ev:ej:üen:y:aev:Sv:ev:½al:y:H

 Alp:p:rix:a  ( 17 / Feb / 2005 )  
 
A.  For the following participial forms identify  D:at:Ø, stem, tense, voice, gender, case, and number.  Provide glosses:

      1.  p:t:nt:aò   =>

      2.  Ix:m:aNaay:   =>

      3.  D:xy:nt:i\:Ø   =>

B.  Give the participial form requested for the following  D:at:Øs and provide glosses:

      4. Instrumental neuter plural of present active of  B:Ü   =>

      5. Genitive masculine singular of present passive  da   =>

      6. Nominative feminine plural of future middle of  l:B:Π =>

C.   Applying  s:enD:  translate:

      7. I saw you coming.   =>

 
      8. running horses   =>

 
      9. She was seen entering the palace. =>

 
    10. Morituri te salutamus. (We who will die salute you.) =>

 
D.  Bonus: Applying  s:enD:  where appropriate, rewrite and translate:

    11.  v:an:rø  +  m:krim:Π +  Aaraðhnt:m:Π +  dÒ\XØm:Π +  EcCam:i   +  Ahm:Î     =>

 

 

 

 

 

 

To index of Sanskrit pages.

Drafted 10-11 Feb and posted 17 Feb 2005.