R               Return to Wills Home Page  

Rainbeard alias Milner, Thomas, 1587
Ratcliff, Thomas, preacher, 1598
Reynolds, Henry, blacksmith, 1625
Richardson, William, gentleman, 1630
Riley, Marie, widow, 1656
Roberts, Edward, waterman, 1603
Roberts, Richard, 1645
Robinson, Mary, widow, 1600

Rocket, Elizabeth, widow, 1602
Rocket, Gilbert, waterman, 1597
Royden, Humphrey, citizen and brownbaker, 1576
Rudge, Thomas, shipwright, 1634
Russell, Ann, widow, 1619
Russell, William, citizen and grocer, 1619
Rutter, Richard, blacksmith, 1617
Ryal, Richard, yeoman of the queen's chamber, 1570
 





Rainbeard alias Milner, Thomas, 1587. 
The testator's surname is written in the will as Milner alias Rainbeard; the will can be found under "M"

Ratcliffe, Thomas, preacher. 
Date written:  1598 November 26, with a memorandum 1598/9 January 10. 
Date proved:  1598/9 February 12. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth his wife.  Stephen Fytch, his wife's underage son.  Florence Chekely, his sister.  Richard Ratcliffe, his brother. 
Others named:  Edward Phillipps, ‘my fellowe preacher of the worde of God’.  Christopher Fawcett, cobbler.  Henry Wythers, hosier.  Alice Brerelie, his sister's daughter.  Ann Ratcliffe, his brother's daughter.  Alice Cleyton.  Mr Vincent, vicar of Nashington [sic].  Mr Harryson, minister at St Thomas Hospital.  Mr Thomas Luke and wife Elizabeth Luke.  Dorothy Burton, his cousin.  Elizabeth Burrett and Mary Flowerdew, his two servants.  Robert Powell of Warwickshire. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  Henry Alyson his brother, and John Payne, linendraper. 
Witness:  Richard Hall, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/93, f.149r-v (register copy).] 


Renolds, Henry, of Paris Garden, St Saviour, blacksmith.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor of Paris Garden liberty. 
Date written:  1625 October 13. 
Date proved:  1625/6 January 4. 
Family members named:  Hester his wife.  Henry Renolds his underage brother, son of John Rennolds, now living with his mother in Gloucester.  John Reynolds his brother, and John's daughter Hanna Renolds.  The unnamed son of David Renolds. 
Others named:  Anne Whithand.  George Safe his apprentice.  William Ward of Whitechapel.  Richard Gaunt and William Okey of Paris Garden. 
Executor:  Hester his wife. 
Overseers:  William Ward, Richard Gaunt, and William Okey. 
Witnesses:  John Robinson; William Okey. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/148, ff.63v-64r (register copy).] 


Richardson, William, of St Saviour, gentleman.  Testator is ‘in some weakenes of Bodye’.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish ‘whereof I am a parishioner’, and to the poor of St George parish.  Has many messuages, including his own dwelling house, ‘in or about’ Axe Yard in St Saviour parish, purchased of Henry Emerson.  Also has two messuages called the Sun near the sign of the Spur in Southwark, purchased of John and Emme Page and of John Berry.  Also other messuages in St Saviour occupied by Isaac Fouldes and John Mee. 
Date written:  1629/30 January 21. 
Date proved:  1630 December 21. 
Family members named:  Grace his wife.  George Richardson his brother.  Jane Crosbye his sister.  William Launte and Matthew Launte his underage sons in law.  Elizabeth Launte his underage daughter in law.  Richard Wright his brother.  William Turlington his brother.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Grace his wife. 
Overseers:  Richard Wright and William Turlington. 
Witnesses:  Marcell Rivers; Richard Wright; William Turlington; Isaac Foulds. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/158, ff.404v-405r (register copy).] 


Ryley, Marie, of St Mary Overy (St Saviour), widow.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Asks to be buried in All Hallows Barking in Tower Street near the body of her husband Thomas Ryley.  A bequest to the poor of All Hallows Barking parish. 
Date written:  1656 May 3. 
Date proved:  1658/9 January 22. 
Family members named:  William Kitchin and Margerie Kitchin his wife, her loving kinsfolk and her principal legatees.  Martha Doncaster her kinswoman, wife of William Doncaster of Tower Dock, London. 
Others named:  James Phisick of St Botolph without Aldgate, widow [sic], her old friend.  Mrs Godfrey of Beer (Beare) Lane in All Hallows Barking parish, widow.  Dorothy Biddall, wife of William Biddall of Beer Lane aforesaid.  Amy Bennett of London, spinster, her loving kinswoman.  Elizabeth Dimblebee, wife of William Dimblebee of Bermondsey Street, leatherdresser. 
Executors:  William and Margery Kitchin.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Moth; Robert Cage. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/288/36, ff.401v-402r (register copy).] 


Robertes, Edward, of St Saviour, ‘one of his highnes watermen’.  A widower; makes bequests of his late wife's goods. 
Date written:  1603 August 15. 
Date proved:  1603 August 18. 
Family members named:  Nicholas Roberts, his son.  John Painton, his son in law. 
Others named:  Jane, his maid.  Margaret Bell, wife of George Bell.  Jacob Mayde, given a barge ‘wth fower Oares all her ffurniture and her Roade’.  Ann Griffine.  Thomas Smapes, Thomas [blank], and Richard Say, his men.  Thomas Stile and wife Elizabeth Stile. 
Executor:  Nicholas Roberts his son. 
Overseer:  Jacob Maide. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Stile; Jacob Maide; Edward Gryffine. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/102, f.37r-v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.11 pp.114-115.] 


Roberts, Richard, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is ‘lyeinge sicke of the sicknes whereof he dyed’. 
Date declared: 1645 December 12 or thereabouts. 
Date proved:  1645/6 January 15. 
Family members named:  John Roberts his brother, ‘at whose howse he then lay’.  His unnamed uncle. 
Others named:  Anne Floyd his servant. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to John Roberts; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Henry Thomas (his mark); Ellen Winble (her mark); Ellen Scragge (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/195, f.37r (register copy).] 


Robinson, Mary, of St Saviour, widow.  Affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church. 
Date written:  1600 October 31. 
Date proved:  1600 November 22. 
Family members named:  Stephen Thomson her son.  Thomas Playne her son in law, and his underage children Thomas, Edward, Mary, Susan, and Sarah Playne.  Her sister Poope.  Her cousin Holland's wife.  Nicholas Poope her godson.  John and Rice Poope.  Her sister Mascall.  Her brother Marke.  Joan Playne her daughter.  Jasper Playne of Tunbridge.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Jasper Playne; to be succeeded by Joan Playne.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Maudlin Perpoynt (her mark); William Russell; Richard Watchington. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/96, f.285r-v (register copy).] 


Rocket, Elizabeth, of St Saviour, widow.  Affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Asks to be buried near her late husband Gilbert Rocket [see his will below].  A bequest to the poor of Clink Liberty ‘where I nowe dwell’.  Has tenements in Molestrand which her late husband bought of a Mr Nott. 
Date written:  1602 October 2. 
Date proved:  1602 October 4. 
Family members named:  William Corden, underage son of William Corden, citizen and tallowchandler, and his wife Joan the testator's cousin.  The two children of her husband's cousin Joan Rocket. 
Others named:  John and Edward Lytle, sons of John Lytle deceased.  James Newby, dwelling with one Tanner a waterman.  Elizabeth Franks her late servant, now in Warwickshire.  Marie Foorde, Margaret Grend, and Margery Corden her maidservants.  Henry the son of widow Cooke in the Pike Garden.  Robert the son of widow Marlowe.  Elizabeth Addames, widow, in Buckinghamshire. 
Executor:  Joan Corden her cousin. 
Overseers:  John Treyherne; Clement Homes alias Cranffielde; William Bentfield. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Blathwayte scrivener; Clement Homes; William Bentfield (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/100, ff.215v-216v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.10 pp.312-313.] 


Rocket, Gilbert, of St Saviour, ‘seruant to ... the Queenes Maiestie’.  Affirmed his will with a mark not a signature. 
Date written:  1597 June 2. 
Date proved:  1597/8 March 23. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth his wife [see her will above].  Joan Rocket his kinswoman, wife of [blank] Howse.  Thomas Swinborne and wife Margery, she the mother of the testator's underage nephew Gilbert Rocket.  Edward and John Little, the sons of his late wife's daughter. 
Others named:  Mr Dorret, master of the Queen's barge.  John White.  Mr Thomas Howse, embroiderer.  Elizabeth Adams, now the wife of Andrew Pennard.  Ellen Banckes his servant.  Thomas Taylor son of Philip Taylor. 
Executor:  his wife Elizabeth. 
Overseers:  John White; Clement Homes; William Turner. 
Witnesses:  Clement Homes; Thomas Blathwaite scrivener; John White; William Turner. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/91, ff.186r-187r (register copy).] 


Roydon, Humphrey, citizen and brownbaker of London.  A householder in the parish. 
Date written:  1576 November 10. 
Date proved:  1577 November 30. 
Family members named:  Margaret his wife, and three children, Humphrey, Elizabeth, and Agnes.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Margaret his wife. 
Overseers:  Richard Roydon his brother, citizen and joiner; and John Porter, citizen and fishmonger. 
Witnesses:  Morgan Pope, clothworker; Richard Tiplady, skinner; David Lewis, scrivener; and William Pisley, scrivener's apprentice. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/59, f.344r-v]. 


Rudge, Thomas, of St Saviour, shipwright.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1634 April 5. 
Date proved:  1634 April 26. 
Family members named:  Alice his wife, and the unborn child she is carrying.  Henry Rudge his brother, his underage son John Rudge and other unnamed children.  His sister Anne, her underage son John Gwilliams, and her two unnamed daughters.  The unnamed underage children of his sister Joan.  The unnamed underage children of James Howe of St Saviour, waterman.  No other legatees. 
Others named:  Robert Aylwine, shipwright. 
Executor:  Alice his wife. 
Overseers:  James Howe and Robert Aylwine. 
Witnesses:  Robert Aylwine; Thomas Alcocke, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/165, f.216r-v (register copy).] 


Russell, Anne, of St Saviour, widow.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church, near the body of her late husband William Russell, grocer [see his will below].  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish ‘where I am a parishioner’. 
Date written:  1619 September 21. 
Date proved:  1619 September 30. 
Family members named:  John Towne her cousin, kinsman of her second husband Thomas Towne.  Daniel Norgate her cousin, and his underage daughter Anne, the testator's goddaughter.  William Norgate her underage cousin, son of Daniel Norgate and godson of her late husband William Russell.  Dorothy Fieldhouse, widow, her cousin.  Amy Grimston her cousin, wife of John Grimston.  William Ruman the elder, her son, and his wife Ellen Ruman, a bequest to repair their house.  William Ruman the younger, her underage grandson.  George Dodson, underage son of Ellen Ruman by her first husband.  Thomas Prym of Isleworth, her cousin, and his wife Anne.  Echell Prymer of Brentford, her cousin.  Katherine Neaps her sister.  Margery Taylor, widow, her cousin, and her underage son John Taylor.  Mildred Smith, her late husband William Russell's daughter in law.  Thomas Russell, skinner, her cousin.  Moyses Ruman her grandchild. 
Others named:  Mr John Hayeman and Mr George Perryn her loving friends, and their wives.  John Bostocke and Elizabeth his wife.  Mr Sutton and Mr Archer, ministers of St Saviour church.  Mrs Hovell her loving friend.  Edmund Juby her underage godson, and his mother Frances Juby.  Theophilus Borne her underage godson.  Katherine Clarke her sometime servant.  Richard Dowdswell her servant.  John Pinson, sometime her servant, now her tenant.  Joan Russell her late servant. 
Executor:  Moyses Ruman her grandchild; but, because he ‘is a chylde wthin age’, executorship will be vested in John Hayeman and George Perryn until Moyses reaches 21.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Anthony Alfray; Michael Marshall; William Baynes; John Leaves, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/134, ff.357r-358v (register copy).] 


Russell, William, of St Saviour, citizen and grocer of London.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish, and to the vestry.  A bequest to the Sewer Commissioners, ‘whereof a longe time I haue bene a member’. 
Date written:  1619 May 25. 
Date proved:  1619 May 31. 
Family members named:  Anne his wife [see her will above].  Thomas Russell his brother, living in Gloucester, and his son Richard, the testator's apprentice. 
Others named:  John Smith and his wife Mildred Smith, she the daughter of his first wife.  Moyses Rummen, ‘whom I keepe’, his wife's grandson by an earlier marriage.  Richard Nodswell, his oldest apprentice.  Mr John Hayman and Mr George Perrin. 
Executor:  Anne his wife. 
Overseers:  John Hayman and George Perrin. 
Witnesses:  John Hayman; George Perryn; James Reade, scrivener; Mildred Smyth (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/133, ff.345v-346r (register copy).] 


Rutter, Richard, of the Upper Ground, St Saviour, blacksmith.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is ‘whole of Bodie’.  Asks to be buried in St Mary Overy parish, ‘in wch parishe I do now inhabit and dwell’.  An unusually long and Calvinist testament begins the will.  Testator has a shop; if his wife ‘doo not keepe the shoppe’, then John, his cousin and apprentice, should have it at the end of his term.  A bequest to the poor of Clink Liberty. 
Date written:  1617 November 12. 
Date proved:  1619/20 March 8. 
Family members named:  Katherine Rutter his wife.  Richard Rutter his underage son, who is to ‘be put to his vncle in Lincolnsheire’.  Daniel and Margaret his two younger children, she not yet 14 years old.  Bernard Manners his brother, living in Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire.  John his cousin [and his apprentice].  George Bufton his younger apprentice. 
Others named:  James Howe his neighbor.  Joan Howe his maidservant. 
Executor:  Katherine Rutter his wife. 
Overseers:  Bernard Manners and James Howe. 
Witnesses:  John Lee; John Smith (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/135, ff.218r-219v (register copy).] 


Ryall, Richard, of St Saviour, one of the yeomen of the queen's chamber.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1570 September 1. 
Date proved:  1570 November 28. 
Family members named:  His wife, unnamed [named Margaret in the probate entry].  His unnamed ‘bastarde Sonne beinge owte of the Realme’.  His unnamed bastard daughter, her bequest to be delivered ‘to hym that hathe broughte her vppe’.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Margaret his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Bryckette; Robert Burtonne; James Aydye; and others. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/52, f.234r (register copy).]