Philip D. Gingerich

Curriculum Vitae

Professor, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Curator, Museum of Paleontology
The University of Michigan
1109 Geddes Avenue
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1079
gingeric@umich.edu : 734-764-0490 (phone): 734-936-1380 (fax)

 

 

 

 

Education

A.B. 1968 Princeton University (Geology summa cum laude)
M. Phil. 1972 Yale University (Geology)
Ph.D. 1974 Yale University (Geology)

Research interests
Vertebrate paleontology, especially (1) the Paleocene-Eocene thermal maximum (PETM), Paleocene-Eocene evolutionary transition, and origin of modern orders of mammals; (2) origin and early evolution of whales; (3) origin and early evolution of primates; and (4) quantitative approaches to paleobiology and evolution, including rates of evolution on the time scale of the evolutionary process.

Web site
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~gingeric/index.htm

Professional positions

1968-1970

Mathematics and Biology teacher, Kongwe Secondary School, P.O. Dowa, Malawi (Central Africa)

1973,1974

Teaching Assistant, Yale University

1974-1979

Assistant Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Michigan

1979-1983

Associate Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Michigan

1981-1983

Associate Professor, Departments of Biology and Anthropology, University of Michigan

1983-2011

Professor, Depts. of Geological Sciences / Ecology and Evolutionary Biology / Anthropology, University of Michigan

2000-2012

Ermine Cowles Case Collegiate Professor of Paleontology, University of Michigan

2011-pres.

Professor, Depts. of Earth and Environmental Sciences / Ecology and Evolutionary Biology / Anthropology, University of Michigan

Honors and awards

1964-1968

Princeton University Scholarship

1970-1974

James D. Dana Fellowship, Yale University

1973-1974

Shadle Fellowship of the American Society of Mammalogists

1975

NATO Postdoctoral Fellow, Université de Montpellier (France)

1980

Henry Russel Award for scholarly achievement, University of Michigan

1981

Schuchert Award, Paleontological Society

1983-1984

Guggenheim Fellowship, J. S. Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

1983-1987

Senior Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows

1990-pres.

Fellow, Geological Society of America

1992-pres.

Fellow, American Association for Advancement of Science

1997

Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan

2000-2012

Ermine Cowles Case Collegiate Professor of Paleontology

2001

Elected member American Academy of Arts and Sciences (Evolutionary Biology)

2005

André Dumont Medal of the Belgian Geological Society

2005-pres.

Fellow, Paleontological Society

2005-2006

Alexander von Humboldt Stiftung Forschungspreisträger (Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn, Germany): research award for senior scientists

2008-2009

Phi Beta Kappa Visiting Scholar Program (multiple lectures on each of nine college and university campuses)

2010

Elected member American Philosophical Society (Biological Sciences)

2010

Honorary ‘Corresponding Member’ Paläontologische Gesellschaft

2010-2012

President, Paleontological Society

2012

Romer-Simpson Medal of the Society of Vertebrate Paleontology (remarks)

Museum service

1974-1979

Assistant Curator, Museum of Paleontology

1979-1983

Associate Curator, Museum of Paleontology

1981-1987

Director, Museum of Paleontology

1989-2011

Director, Museum of Paleontology

1983-pres.

Curator, Museum of Paleontology

University service

1983-1987

Senior Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows

1985,1986

College of LS&A, Advisory Committee on Promotions, Natural Sciences

1985-1987

Henry Russell Award Committee

1994

Faculty Awards Committee, Rackham School of Graduate Studies

2002-2003

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum of Natural History, Strategic Planning Team

2004-2006

Evolution Theme Semester, LSA, Organizing Committee

Broader professional service

1979-1981

Councilor, Paleontological Society

1983-1985

Councilor, Society of Systematic Zoology

1987-1991

National Research Council, NSF Graduate Fellowship Panel, Earth Sciences (1987, 1989, 1990, 1991)

1996-2006

Board of Governors, Cranbrook Institute of Science, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan (Vice-Chair 2000-present)

1999

National Science Foundation advisory committee for Human Origins Initiative

1999

Smithsonian Scholarly Studies Program review panel

1999-2001

International Subcommission Paleogene Stratigraphy (ISPS) working group on Paleocene-Eocene boundary, with meetings in Paris (France, 1999); Powell, Wyoming (U.S.A., 2001); Luxor (Egypt, 2002)

2001

Co-organizer with Scott Wing and others of international conference on “Climate and Biota of the Early Paleogene”, July 3-8, Powell, Wyoming (ca. 120 participants from six continents)

2002-2005

Paleontological Society Medal Committee, Paleontological Society

2003-2006

Romer-Simpson Medal Committee, Society of Vertebrate Paleontology (Chair, 2004-2006 )

2004-2012

Voting member, International Subcommission on Paleogene Stratigraphy (ISPS) of the International Commission on Stratigraphy ( ICS ) and International Union of Geological Sciences ( IUGS )

2006-2013

National Geographic Society Committee for Research and Exploration

2010-2012

President, Paleontological Society

2010-pres.

Executive Committee DETELON

2011

Leadership Forum and Congressional Visits Day, American Geological Institute (April 19-21)

2011-2012

'Transitions' Workshop, National Science Foundation (October 24-25, April 4)

2012-2013

Advisory Board, STEPPE (Sedimentary geology, Time, Environment, Paleontology, Paleoclimate, and Energy)

Editorial service

1980

Editor of symposium on Adaptive Grades in the Evolution of Primates published in Zeitschrift für Morphologie und Anthropologie, 71: 113-186 (l980).

1980

Editor of Early Cenozoic Paleontology and Stratigraphy of the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming, 100th anniversary commemorative volume published in University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology, 24: 1-146.

1981-pres.

Associate editor, American Journal of Science

1983-1985

Associate editor, Paleobiology

1984

Co-editor and organizer (with Catherine Badgley) of Mammals: Notes for a Short Course, published as Paleontological Society Short Course, pp. 1-234 (1984).

1986-1989

Associate editor, Journal of Human Evolution

1989-1995

Associate editor, Human Evolution (Angelo Pontecorboli, Florence)

1987-1991

Associate editor, Paleovertebrata (Université de Montpellier)

1989-1991

Associate editor, Paleobiology

1989-pres.

Editor of Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, University of Michigan, and University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology

1990-1991

Associate editor, International Journal of Primatology

1991-pres.

Associate editor, Bulletin de la Société Zoologique de France

1991-2000

Board of Editors, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution

1992-2003

Board of Editors, Journal of Mammalian Evolution

1993

Co-editor (Peter Dodson and Philip Gingerich) of Functional Morphology and Evolution (Ostrom Volume) published as American Journal of Science, volume 293A, pages 1-478 (1993).

1996

Co-editor (Marc Godinot and Philip Gingerich) of Paléobiologie et Evolution des Mammifères Paléogènes: Volume Jubilaire en Hommage à Donald E. Russell, published as Palaeovertebrata, volume 25, pages 59-426 (1996).

2003

Co-editor (Scott Wing, Philip Gingerich, Birger Schmitz, and Ellen Thomas) of Causes and Consequences of Globally Warm Climates in the Early Paleogene, Geological Society of America Special Paper, 369: 1-614.

2004-2007

Co-editor (Tomasz Baumiller, Robyn Burnham, Philip Gingerich), Paleobiology

Invited lectures (1995-present)

1995

American Museum of Natural History public lecture, New York

1996

Turner Lecture, University of Michigan, Department of Geological Sciences, Ann Arbor

1996

Kent State University, Department of Geology, Kent, Ohio

1996

Wilbert Lecture, Louisiana State University, Department of Geology, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

1996

Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

1997

Special Lecture, 3rd GEOSAS workshop on Siwaliks of South Asia, Islamabad, Pakistan

1997

Department of Biology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

1997

Department of Anthropology, Harvard University, Cambridge

1997

Geological Society of America Penrose Conference on Paleocene-Eocene boundary, Albuquerque

1997

Institut des Sciences de l’Evolution, Université de Montpellier, France

1998

Michigan Alumni Association, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

1998

Department of Earth Sciences, University of California, Riverside

1998

Conferences Jacques Monod-- Evolution, CNRS, Roscoff, France

1999

Department of Geophysical Sciences, University of Chicago, Chicago

1999

Early Paleogene Warm Climates, University of Göteborg, Sweden

1999

Geological Survey of Pakistan, Quetta

2000

Department of Geology, Southern Methodist University, Dallas

2001

Department of Biology, Ohio University, Athens

2002

Earth History and Paleobiology seminar, Harvard University, Cambridge

2002

Maple Scholars program, Goshen College, Goshen, Indiana

2002

Georgia Southern Museum and Department of Geology and Geography, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro

2002

Department of Geology, Yarmouk University, Irbid (Jordan)

2002

Department of Biology, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti

2002

Cranbrook Institute of Science, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

2003

Committee on Evolutionary Biology, University of Chicago (Feb. 20)

2003

Literature, Science, and Arts Collegiate Lecture, University of Michigan (Mar. 4)

2003

Geology Lecture Series, Spokane Community College, Spokane (Mar. 5)

2003

Science Speakers Series, Goshen College, Goshen, Indiana (Mar. 19)

2003

Plenary lecture Symposium on Paleogene, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium, Aug. 27)

2003

Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Purdue University, West Lafayette (Sept. 18)

2003

Department of Geology, University of South Dakota, Vermillion (Oct. 6)

2004

Northwestern University Medical School Integrated Graduate Program, Chicago (Feb. 24)

2004

Department of Paleobiology, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington (May 27)

2005

André Dumont Lecture, Belgian Geological Society, Université Catholique, Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium; Mar. 1)

2005

National Geographic Society Committee for Research and Exploration, Washington, D.C. (Mar. 7)

2005

Department of Anatomical Sciences, State University of New York, Stony Brook (May 19)

2005

Simons Fest, Duke University (Sept. 16)

2006

Bethel College, North Newton, Kansas (Mar. 30-31)

2006

Global Change seminar, Yale University, New Haven (Apr. 3)

2006

Geowissenschaftliche Kolloquium, Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn (June 29)

2006

AIBS Evolution Symposium, National Association of Biology Teachers, Albuquerque (Oct. 14)

2006

Koenigswald retirement lecture, Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn (Oct. 27)

2006

MARUM-RCOM Seminar, Universität Bremen, Bremen (Nov. 1)

2006

Geosciences Colloquium, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich (Nov. 10)

2006

Humboldt-Forschungspreisträgers Vortrag, Bonn (Nov. 30)

2006

Paleobiologische Kring, Senckenbergmuseum, Frankfurt (Dec. 8)

2007

Plenary lecture 2nd International Conference on Geology of Tethys, Cairo University, Egypt (March 20)

2007

Alabama Lectures on Life's Evolution , University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, (April 19)

2007

Bighorn Basin Coring Project workshop, Powell, Wyoming (June 24)

2008

University of Michigan Society of Biology Students, Ann Arbor (Feb. 21)

2008

Department of Geology, Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio (March 4)

2008

Hope College, Holland, Michigan (Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar; Sept. 18-19)

2008

Measuring Evolution workshop, Oslo, Norway (Oct. 2-3)

2008

Pardee Symposium, Geological Society of America, Houston (Oct. 6)

2008

Paleocene Ecological and Climate Change symposium, GSA, Houston (Oct. 7)

2008

Centre College, Danville, Kentucky (Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar; Oct. 20-21)

2008

Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York (Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar; Oct. 30-31)

2008

Department of Geology, Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt (Nov. 22)

2009

Department of Anatomical Sciences, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, New York (Feb.11)

2009

Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar, Austin College, Sherman, Texas (Mar. 5-6)

2009

Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar, Illinois College, Jacksonville, Illinois (Mar. 9-10)

2009

Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar, University of Buffalo, Buffalo, New York (Mar. 26-27)

2009

Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar, Denison University, Granville, Ohio (Mar. 30-31)

2009

Department of Biology, University of Washington, Seattle (Apr. 7)

2009

Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Rutgers University, Piscataway, New Jersey (Apr. 15)

2009

Department of Biology, Calvin College, Grand Rapids, Michigan (Apr. 17)

2009

Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar, Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, Virginia (Apr. 23-24)

2009

Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar, University of Oregon, Eugene (Apr. 30-May 1)

2009

International Symposium on Paleogene Biota and Stratigraphy of Eastern Asia, Institute for Vertebrate Paleontology and Paleoanthropology, Beijing, China (June 15-17)

2009

Jeremy Jackson Symposium, North American Paleontological Convention (June 26)

2009

Departments of Biology and Geosciences, Indiana/Purdue University Fort Wayne, Indiana (Sep. 18)

2009

Darwin Lecture, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas (Oct. 7)

2009

Saturday Morning Physics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (Oct. 10)

2009

Earthtime, Geological Society of America, Portland, Oregon (Oct. 20)

2009

Early Evolution of Primates Symposium, University of Oslo, Norway (Nov. 7)

2010

Case Western Reserve Institute for the Science of Origins, Cleveland (Feb. 12)

2010

University of Michigan Institute for Humanities Spring Seminar, Ann Arbor (May 14)

2011

William R. Farrand Public Lecture, Natural History Museum, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (Jan. 21)

2011

American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia (April 28)

2011

Plenary Lecture, Ontario Ethology, Ecology and Evolution Colloquium, Toronto, Canada (May 7)

2011

Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago (May 25)

2011

Natural Science Colloquium, University of Michigan-Dearborn, Dearborn (Oct. 7)

2011

Plenary Lecture, 22nd International Senckenberg Conference, Frankfurt (Nov. 18)

2012

Darwin Lecture, Michigan State University, East Lansing (Feb. 10)

2012

Biology and Phi Beta Kappa lectures, University of Mississippi, Oxford (Mar. 30)

2012

Institut des Sciences de l´Evolution, Université de Montpellier II, Montpellier, France (Dec. 21)

2013

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (Nov. 7)

Community outreach

2000

PBS documentary on evolution (filmed in laboratory in Ann Arbor and field in Egypt)

2001

British television Channel 4 documentary on Paleocene-Eocene boundary (filmed in field in Wyoming)

2002

National Geographic television program in connection with Scientific American article on early evolution of whales (filmed in Ann Arbor)

2002

Annenberg-sponsored Oregon Public Broadcasting television program on whales and evolution, target audience:  national program for high school teachers (filmed in Ann Arbor)

2003-2006

Focal contributor to National Science Foundation Informal Science Education Explore Evolution project (J. Diamond, PI)

2005

UNESCO declaration of Wadi Al-Hitan as a World Heritage Site. This University of Michigan fossil-whale research site in Egypt is now visited by ca. 12,000 Egyptian and international students and ecotourists per year.

2005

ARD German Television documentary on Wadi Hitan (filmed in Wadi Hitan, Egypt)

2005

Film shorts on whale evolution, Canadian Museum of Nature, Ottawa (filmed in Ann Arbor, Michigan)

2006

National Geographic special on hippos and their relatives (filmed in Ann Arbor, Michigan)

2006

National Geographic Wild Chronicles (filmed in Wadi Hitan, Egypt)

2007

Whale evolution for Fukui Prefectural Museum (filmed in Ann Arbor, Michigan)

2008

‘‘Morphed’ Whale Evolution, National Geographic Television (filmed in Wadi Hitan, Egypt, and Ann Arbor, Michigan)

2008

Primate evolution for Atlantic Productions/History Channel television (filmed in Oslo, Norway)

2008

Whale evolution for University of Michigan ‘Out of the Blue’ series, Big 10 Television

2009

National Public Radio ‘Science Friday’ discussion of whale evolution (Feb. 6)

2009

National Geographic Wild Chronicles #412 ‘Egypt Counter-top Fossils’ (filmed in Egypt and Ann Arbor)

2009

Spanish Paleocene-Eocene documentary ‘Flysch, the Whisper of the Rocks’ (filmed in Wyoming, May 17-21)

2009-2010

France 3 ‘Thalassa’ television special on whale evolution (filmed in Egypt and in Ann Arbor on Jan. 5-7)

2010

National Geographic Magazine feature article ‘Valley of the Whales’ (photography in Egypt and Ann Arbor)

Research grants

1977-1982

Principal Investigator of Smithsonian Foreign Currency Program grants entitled “Fossil mammals in Paleocene and Eocene sediments of Pakistan”, 10/1/77 - 12/31/82.

1977-1988

Principal Investigator of NSF grant DEB 77-13465 entitled “Evolution of North American Mammal Fauna across the Paleocene - Eocene Boundary”, 9/1/77 - 9/31/78; 10/1/78 - 9/30/80; DEB 80-10846, 10/1/80 - 9/30/82; DEB 82-06242, 10/1/82 - 9/30/84; EAR 84-08647, 10/1/84 - 9/30/86; BSR 86-07481, 10/1/86- 9/30/88.

1980-1984

Principal Investigator of NSF grant BNS 80-16742 entitled “Variability and History of Primates”, 10/1/80 - 9/30/84.

1982-1983

Principal Investigator of NSF grant EAR 82-07256 entitled “Geology of Eocene whale-bearing sediments of Pakistan,” 12/1/82 - 11/30/83.

1986-1988

Principal Investigator of NSF grant BSR 86-11690 entitled “Reorganization and computerization of fossil vertebrate collection,” 1/1/87 - 12/31/88.

1986-1994

Co-Principal Investigator (with Elwyn Simons) of National Geographic Society grant “Eocene archaeocete whales of Fayum Province, Egypt,” 10/1/86 - 9/30/87; 10/1/89-9/30/90; 10/1/91-9/30/92; 10/1/93-9/30/94.

1990-1991

Co-Principal Investigator (with C. E. Badgley and D. C. Fisher) of NSF grant BSR 86-05310 (amended) entitled “Coevolution on ecological and evolutionary time scales,” 1/31/90 - 1/31/91.

1990-1992

Principal Investigator of NSF grant EAR 89-18023 entitled “Biodiversity at an epoch boundary: Paleocene-Eocene mammals and continental paleoclimates,” 9/1/90-8/31/92.

1991-1993

Co-Principal Investigator (with J. Zachos) of NSF grant EAR 91-05147 entitled “Collaborative research on chronostratigraphy and paleoclimate of the Paleocene-Eocene boundary in the Bighorn Basin:  an isotopic approach,” 4/1/91-4/1/93.

1995-1997

Principal Investigator of National Geographic Society grant 5537-95 entitled “Eocene Archaeocete Whales of Sulaiman Range, Punjab, Pakistan” 11/1/95-10/30/97.

1998-2001

Principal Investigator of NSF grant EAR 9714923 entitled “Archaeocete whales of Eocene Tethys:  geochronology, paleobiology, and evolution,” 6/15/98-6/14/01.

2001-2003

Principal Investigator of American Chemical Society Petroleum Research Fund grant PRF 36318-AC8 entitled “Mammalian immigration, faunal turnover, and climate change through the middle and late Paleocene of the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming,” 5/1/01-8/31/03.

2001-2001

Principal Investigator of UM Turner Fund grant entitled “Excavation of first dinosaur locality in Pakistan” 9/1/01-12/31/01 (extended).

2001-2001

Principal Investigator of Jurassic Foundation grant entitled “Excavation of first dinosaur locality in Pakistan” 9/1/01-12/31/01 (extended).

2002-2004

Principal Investigator of NSF grant EAR-0125502 entitled “High-resolution mammal biostratigraphy and response to transient climate change at the Paleocene-Eocene carbon isotope excursion,” 1/15/02-1/15/05.

2002-2003

Co-Principal Investigator with G. F. Gunnell of NSF grant BCS-0129601 entitled “Paleocene-Eocene Plesiadapiform primate skeletons in freshwater limestones” 3/1/02-2/28/03.

2002-2005

Principal Investigator of NSF grant EAR-0125502 “High-resolution mammal biostratigraphy and response to transient climate change at the Paleocene-Eocene carbon isotope excursion,” 1/15/02-1/15/05.

2004-2005

Principal Investigator of National Geographic Society grant 7726-04 entitled Basilosaurus: Eocene whale evolution and paleontological site protection in Egypt, 10/1/04-9/30/05.

2005-2006

Alexander von Humboldt Stiftung (Germany) research award for senior scientists.

2005-2006

Principal Investigator of NSF grant OISE-0513544 (U.S.-Egypt Joint Cooperative Research) Archaeocete whales and other fossil vertebrates of Eocene Wadi Hitan (Fayum), 9/1/05-8/31/06.

2005-2008

Principal Investigator of NSF grant EAR-0517773 Origin and early evolution of whales in Eocene Tethys (Pakistan), 9/1/05-9/31/08.

2007-2008

Co-PI with W. C. Clyde and S. L. Wing of NSF grant EAR-EAR-0707415 “Bighorn Basin coring project (BBCP) Phase I: workshop,” 1/15/07-2/14-08.

2007-2009

Principal Investigator of American Chemical Society Petroleum Research Fund grant PRF 006227-ACS titled “Biotic Change in the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming, Before, During, and After the Paleocene-Eocene Thermal Maximum (PETM): Consistent with Orbital Forcing?” 9/1/07-8/31/09.

2009-2012

Principal Investigator of NSF grant EAR-0920972 “Transition to tail-powered swimming in the first fully aquatic whales of Eocene Tethys (Egypt)” 7/1/2009-6/30/2012.

2010

Co-PI with W. C. Clyde and S. L. Wing of NSF grant EAR-0958821 “Collaborative Research: Bighorn Basin Coring Project (BBCP) - Targeted Continental Drilling of Paleogene Hyperthermals,” (2010-2013).

2013

Co-PI with J. W. Hess and H. E. Harper of NSF grant EAR-120274 STEPPE “Coordinating Office for Research on the Sedimentary Crust, Deep-Time and the Earth-Life System,” (2013-2016).

Students and student committees

Ph.D. students supervised (University of Michigan

1975-1979

Kenneth D. Rose (Geological Sciences)

Professor of Anatomy at Johns Hopkins University

1977-1982

David W. Krause (Geological Sciences)

Professor of Anatomy at Stony Brook University

1979-1984

Neil A. Wells (Geological Sciences))

Professor of Geology at Kent State University

1980-1986

Gregg F. Gunnell (Anthropology)

Director, Division of Fossil Primates, Duke Lemur Center, Duke University

1984-1989

J. G. M. Thewissen (Geological Sciences)

Professor of Anatomy at Northeastern Ohio Universities College of Medicine

1991-1995

Xiaoyuan Zhou (Geological Sciences)

Intel Corporation, Portland, Oregon

1992-1996

Mark D. Uhen (Geological Sciences)

Assistant Professor of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Earth Sciences, George Mason University

1993-1997

William C. Clyde (Geological Sciences)

Assoc. Professor of Geology at University of New Hampshire

1996-2001

Jonathan I. Bloch (Geological Sciences)

Assoc. Curator at Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida

1998-2004

Ross Secord (Geological Sciences)

Assistant Professor of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences at University of Nebraska, Lincoln

2002-2008

Iyad S. Zalmout (Geological Sciences)

Assistant Professor of Zoology at King Saud University, Riyadh

2003-2009

Aaron R. Wood (Geological Sciences)

Postdoctoral Scholar at University of Florida, Gainesville

2005-2011

Ryan Bebej (Ecol. Evol. Biology)

Assistant Professor of Biology at Calvin College, Grand Rapids

M.S. students supervised

1976-1978

Harvey Deutsch (1978: Geology)

1979-1981

William A. Bartels (1981: Geology)

1979-1981

Dale A. Winkler (1981: Geology)

1980-1982

Amanda Alexander (1982: Geology)

1980-1982

Logan Ivy (1982: Geology)

1981-1983

Victor Torres (1983: Geology)

1983-1985

Paul Koch (1985: Geology; w. D. Fisher)

1990-1992

Mark D. Uhen (1992: Geology)

1991-1993

William C. Clyde (1993: Geology)

1993-1995

Jonathan I. Bloch (1995: Geology)

1997-1999

Holly Severson (1999: Biology)

1998-2001

Iyad Zalmout (2001: Geology)

2001-2008

Tawny Seaton Reynolds (Geology)

2004-2006

Thomas P. Eiting (2006, Geology)

2005-2007

Brady Foreman (2007, Geology)

2009-2011

Michael Cherney (Geology)

Undergraduates supervised (list is incomplete):

1996-1998

Kenneth D. Angielczyk

Geology/Biology: Eocene Asiatosuchus from the Drazinda Formation of Pakistan

1996-1998

Angeli Goswami

Geology/Biology: Ecology of marine mammals using isotopes

2000-2003

Doug Boyer

Geology: Functional morphology of Paleocene-Eocene micromammals

2005

Hirotsugu Mori

Geology: Tillodontia

2006-2007

Katherine Slivensky

Geology: Functional morphology of the protocetid femur

2007-2008

Carly Manz

Anthropology: Functional morphology of the protocetid neck

2009-2010

Patrick Lind

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology: Evolution of Proboscidea

Doctoral committees (member only, University of Michigan) :

Tim D. White (Anthropology, 1975), Leonard Greenfield (Anthropology, 1976), William Jungers (Anthropology, 1976), Marcia Roberts (Anthropology, 1979), Kenneth Creighton (Biology, 1980), Robert Voss (Biology, 1982), Sandra J. Carlson (Geology, 1986), Paul L. Koch (Geology, 1989), Ralph Stearly (Geology, 1990), Robert K. Carr (Geology, 1994), David L. Dettman (Geology, 1994), Brian Bodenbender (Geology, 1994), Henry C. Fricke (Geology, 1998), David L. Fox (Geology, 1999), Guillermo D'Elia (Biology, 2002), Adam Van Arsdale (Anthropology, 2006), Adam Rountrey (Geology, 2009), Kathlyn M. Smith (Geology, 2010), Jennifer L. Carballo (Anthropology, 2011), Howard Tsai (Anthropology, 2012).

Doctoral committees (Université de Montpellier, France): Serge Legendre (1988), Stéphane Ducrocq (1992), Sabrina Renaud (1997), Gilles Escarguel (1998), Laure Danilo (2012)

Doctoral committee (Université de Paris, France): Emmanuel Gheerbrant (2001)

Doctoral committee (University of Ghent, Belgium): Pieter Missiaen (2008)

Habilitation committee (Université de Lyon, France): Gilles Escarguel (2008)

Doctoral committee, external reader (Monash University, Australia): Erich M. G. Fitzgerald (2008)

Doctoral committee, external reader (University of New South Wales, Australia): Kenny Travouillon (2008)

D. Phil. external examiner (Wolfson College, Oxford University, U.K.): Hesham Sallam (2010)

M.Sc. co-supervisor (Utrecht University, Netherlands): Niels de Winter (2010)

Postdoctoral/Research Fellows

1982-1985

Catherine E. Badgley, Michigan Society of Fellows

1990-1991

Emmanuel Gheerbrant, CNRS-funded research postdoc

1994-1996

P. David Polly, Michigan Society of Fellows

1995-1996

Alexander Lavrov, University of Michigan International Center

2002-2003

Jonathan I. Bloch, NSF-funded research postdoc

2005-2006

Ross Secord, NSF-funded research postdoc

2008-pres.

Iyad S. Zalmout , NSF-funded research postdoc

2009-2010

Aaron R. Wood , NSF-funded research postdoc

2009-2010

Pieter Missiaen , Flanders Research Foundation postdoctoral fellow

Visiting Scholars hosted

1998, 2000

Muhammad Arif, Geological Survey of Pakistan-National Science Foundation

2001, 2004

Munir-ul-Haq, Geological Survey of Pakistan-National Science Foundation

2006, 2008, 2010

Mohamed Sameh Antar, Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency-National Science Foundation

PUBLICATIONS

Gingerich home page

Page updated 2/4/14-> : Comment?