Janet and Robert Wolfe Genealogy --- Go to Genealogy Page for Justus Miles --- Go to Genealogy Page for Hannah Olmstead

Notes for Justus Miles and Hannah Olmstead

1740 Justus, son of Justus and Hannah Miles, was born on August 3 in New Milford, Connecticut. [1]

1743 Samuel, son of Justus and Hannah Miles, was born on October 21 in New Milford, Connecticut. [2]

1746/47 Stephen, son of Justus and Hannah Miles, was born on February 19 in New Milford, Connecticut. [3]

1753 Elijah, son of Justis and Hannah Miles, was born on January 16 in New Milford, Connecticut. [4]

1758 Hannah, daughter of Justus and Hannah Miles, was born on December 13 in New Milford, Connecticut. [5]

1790 In the household of Justus Miles in New Milford, Litchfield County, Connecticut, there were 4 males age 16 years and upwards and one female. In the household of Stephen Miles in the same town, there were three males age 16 years and upwards, 3 males under age 16, and 4 females. [6]

Research Notes:

New Haven Families by Jacobus.
AKA: Augustus.
OCCUPTION: Cordwainer (Shoemaker). In the book Counterfeiting in Colonial Connecticut by Kenneth Scott he mentions, "although some of the counterfeiters were poor, it is rather surprising to find among them men of respectable family background, such as Justus Miles of New Milford."
RESIDENCE: New Milford, CT. Came from Milford in 1742 and purchased the farm in Park Lane where the old house known as "Miles Tavern" still stands, and where, from an ancient sycamore, still hangs the old iron crane which bore the travern sign a hundred years or more ago (this was written in 1907). He built the works known as the "Miles' Grist Mill" in 1748 "by the north end of Henry Garlick's home lot" on East Aspetuck River.
Probate: LDS FHL Film 0166039; Index, 1795 New Milford, CT #1744, bonds, inventories, distributions, account of administration.

Genealogy of the Olmstead Family states that Hannah Olmstead, daughter of Nathan Olmstead and Mercy Comstock, was born in 1712 and that she married Justus Miles. It also stated that she died before Oct. 17, 1746. [7]


Footnotes:

[1] Connecticut Vital Records to 1870, Lucius Barnes Barbour Collection, Milford 1640-1850 (New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 108, citing v. LR5, p. 4, [AmericanAncestors].

[2] Connecticut Vital Records to 1870, Lucius Barnes Barbour Collection, Milford 1640-1850 (New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 109, citing v. LR5, p. 4, [AmericanAncestors].

[3] Connecticut Vital Records to 1870, Lucius Barnes Barbour Collection, Milford 1640-1850 (New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 109, citing v. LR5, p. 4, [AmericanAncestors].

[4] Connecticut Vital Records to 1870, Lucius Barnes Barbour Collection, Milford 1640-1850 (New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 108, citing v. LR5, p. 4, [AmericanAncestors].

[5] Connecticut Vital Records to 1870, Lucius Barnes Barbour Collection, Milford 1640-1850 (New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011), 108, citing v. LR5, p. 4, [AmericanAncestors].

[6] United States Federal Census, 1790, [AncestryImage].

[7] Henry King Olmsted and George Kemp Ward, Genealogy of the Olmsted Family in America (New York: A.T. De La Mare Printing and Publishing Company, 1912), 193, [GoogleBooks].