Pioneer Menís Tennis Results

2003, 2002, 2001, 2000

 

 

Date: May 22, 2003
Score: Pioneer 6, BH Lahser 2

De Pietro (L) d. Seyferth (P) 7-6(3),6-3
Maresca (L) d. Mark-Griffin (P) 2-6,6-3,6-4
Swanson (P) d. Wagner (L) 6-2,6-2
Jakub (P) d. Bruce-Black (L) 6-1,7-6(6)
Levine/Wagner (P) d. Greendbaum/Spears 6-1,6-0
Fleszar/Pray (P) d. Schultz/Garga (L) 6-0,6-3
Hitchcock/Fornell (P) d. Charters/McCall 6-0,6-3
Smith/Globerson (P) d. Galembos/Patel 7-6(5),6-1


Date: May 22, 2003
Score: Pioneer 7, Detroit Country Day 1

Seyferth (P) d. Thompson (CD) 6-3,6-3
Mark-Griffin (P) d. Nagarajan (CD) 6-4,6-4
Riley (CD) d. Swanson (P) 5-7,7-6,6-3
Jakub (P) d. Behera (CD) 6-4,6-2
Levine/Wagner (P) d. Haverstein/Holloway (CD) 6-2,6-3
Fleszar/Pray (P) d. Ho/Desi (CD) 6-1,6-1
Hitchcock/Fornell (P) d. Malviya/Liu (CD) 3-6,6-0,6-1
Globerson/Smith (P) d. Roberts/Kandvru (CD) 6-1,6-2

 


Date: May 16, 2003
Event: Regionals

Pioneer 31, Huron 24, Saline 17, Salem 8, Canton 4, Belleville 2

Semifinals
1S Seyferth (P) d. Steward (Monroe) 6-2,6-4
2S Mark-Griffin (P) d. Smith (S) 7-6(5),6-2
3S Swanson (P) d. Rheam (S) 6-2,6-2
4S Jakub (P) d. Geiger (S) 6-1,6-1
1D Levine/Wagner (P) d. Dilks/Randle (S) 6-0,6-1
2D Fleszar/Pray (P) d. Parnik/Walniewics (TB) 6-1,6-0
3D Hitchcock/Fornell (P) d. Hunt/Nerowski (Woodhaven) 6-2,6-3
4D Globerson/Smith (P) d. Phillips/Wooliscroft (S) 6-3,6-2

Finals
1S Seyferth (P) d. Opalia (S) 6-1,7-5
2S Mark-Griffin (P) d. Sturgis (H) 6-3,5-7,6-3
3S Swanson (P) d. Berriz (H) 6-4,6-3
4S Davis (H) d. Jakub (P) 6-3,6-3
1D Levine/Wagner (P) d. Pirooz/Truesdell (H) 6-4,6-2
2D Fleszar/Pray (P) d. Silver/Goldstein (H) 6-2,6-1
3D Hitchcock/Fornell (P) d. Berkaw/Hunt (H) 5-7,6-2,6-1
4D Globerson/Smith (P) d. Brown/Bhise (H) 7-5,6-2

 


Date: May 10, 2003
Event: Pioneer May Invitational

Pioneer 22, BH Andover 10, W Bloomfield 10, Toledo St Johns 6

1S Seyferth 3-0
2S Mark-Griffin 2-1
3S Swanson 2-1
4S Jakub 3-0
1D Levine/Wagner 3-0
2D Fleszar/Pray 3-0
3D Fornell/Hitchcock 3-0
4D Globerson/Smith 3-0

 


Date: May 3, 2003
Event: University Liggett Invitational

Pioneer 24, Grosse Pointe South 15, Grosse Pointe North 14.5, Greenhills 11

Finals
1S Seyferth (P) d. Vallee (GPS) 6-2,6-0
2S Mark-Griffin (P) d. Vald (Dearborn Fordson) 6-0,6-0
3S Swanson (P) d. Jensen (GPS) 6-1,6-1
4S Jakub (P) d. Holifeldt (GPN) 6-1,6-?
1D Levine/Wagner (P) d. Sierant/Selvella (GPS) 6-2,6-0
2D Fleszar/Pray (P) d. Zenn/Stieger (DF) 6-0,6-0
3D Hitchcock/Fornell (P) d. Vestigal/Sessions (GPN) 6-1,6-2
4D Globerson/Smith (P) d. Pershall/Holso (GPS) 6-1,6-1


Date: April 26, 2003
Event: Ann Arbor Huron Invitational

Pioneer 26.5, Okemos 19, East Grand Rapids 17, Detroit Catholic Central 16, Midland Dow 16, Huron 14, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 8, Comstock 2.5

Last round results:

1S, 3rd place Seyferth (P) d. Gordon (EGR) 6-0,6-0
2S, 1st place Mark-Griffin (P) d. Walsh (DCC) 7-5,6-0
3S
4S Jakub (P) d. Savage (O) 6-4,6-2
1D
2D 1st place Fleszar/Pray (P) d. Irwin/Richards (EGR) 5-7,7-6(5),6-3
3D 1st place Hitchcock/Talbot (P) d. Kar/Riggle 6-3,6-1
4D 1st place Smith/Globerson (P) d. Fotiu-Wojtowicz/Hwang (O) 6-3,6-2


Date: April 20, 2003
Event: Pioneer April Invitational

Pioneer 21, Okemos 13, Detroit Catholic Central 12, Saline 2

(partial results)
1S Seyferth (P) d. Beydoun (CC) 2 sets, d. Forger (O), 3sets, d. Opalia (S) 2 sets
2S Mark-Griffin (P) d. Spagnuolo (O) 3 sets, d. Smith (S) 6-0,6-1, d. by Walsh (CC) 3 sets
3S Swanson (P) d. (O), (S), d. by Steele (CC) 3 sets
4S Jakub (P) d. Sullivan (S), d. Bender (CC), d. (O)
1D Levine/Wagner (P) d. (S), d. (CC) 6-0,6-0, d. (O)
2D Pray/Talbot (P) d. (S), d. (CC), d. by (O) 3 sets
3D Fornell/Hitchcock (P) d. (S), d. (CC), d. (O)
4D Smith/Globerson (P) d. (S) 6-0,6-0, d. (O) 6-0,6-0, d. (CC) 6-0,6-0

 


Date: April 15, 2003
Score: Pioneer 7, Huron 1

Seyferth (P) d. Hubbard (H) 7-6(5),3-6,7-6(5)
Mark-Griffin (P) d. Sturgis (H) 6-1,6-4
Swanson (P) d. Berriz (H) 6-0,6-0
David (H) d. Jakub (P) 6-2,3-6,7-5
Levine/Wagner (P) d. Pirooz/Truesdell (H) 6-1,6-3
Fleszar/Pray (P) d. Silver/Goldstein (H) 6-2,6-1
Hitchcock/Fornell (P) d. Berkaw/Khanna (H) 6-3,7-6(5)
Smith/Globerson (P) d. Brown/Bhise (H) 6-3,6-3


Date: April 12, 2003
Score: Pioneer first place, 22 points

Championship singles finals
1S Sunday (Petoskey) d. Seyferth (P) 6-2,4-6,6-2
2S Spagnuolo (Okemos) d. Mark-Griffin (P) 6-2,4-6,6-4
3S Swanson (P) d. Hamp (Ghills) 6-1,6-2
4S Jakub (P) d. Powell (Liggett) 6-3,6-1
1D Levine/Wagner (P) d. Narayan/Huston (O) 6-1,2-6,6-1
2D Fleszar/Pray (P) d. Darr/Spina (Liggett) 6-2,6-0
3S Fornell/Hitchcock (P) d. Mod/Ip (O) 6-1,6-0
4S Smith/Globerson (P) d. Fotiu-Wojotowicz/Huang (O) 3-6,6-3,6-3

 


Date: April 10, 2003
Score: Pioneer 8, Grand Blanc 0

Seyferth (P) d. Brundle (GB) 6-0,6-1
Mark-Griffin (P) d. Ng (GB) 6-1,6-0
Swanson (P) d. Sayal (GB) 6-2,6-1
Jakub (P) d. Puri (GB) 6-3,4-6,6-3
Levine/Wagner (P) d. Wasser/Hagan (GB) 6-0,6-0
Fleszar/Pray (P) d. Puidokas/Nietert (GB) 6-0,6-1
Fornell/Hitchcock (P) d. McIntosh/Perry (GB) 6-0,6-1
Smith/Globerson (P) d. Selley/Zukof (GB) 6-2,6-2

 


 

 

Date: May 11, 2002
Event: Pioneer May Invitational

Pioneer 24, BH Andover 9, Toledo St. John's 8, West Bloomfield 7
1S Monich (P) d. Abramson (WB) 6-2,6-4; d. E. Migdal (A) def.; d. Servoss (SJ) 6-2,6-3
2S Hayward (P) d. Dewitt (SJ) 6-4,6-0; d. Matz (A) 6-0,6-1; d. Murav (WB) 7-6(4),6-1
3S Seyferth (P) d. H. Midgdal 7-6(4),6-3; d. Brodsky (WB) 6-2,6-0; d. Donaldson (SJ)
4S Swanson (P) d. Ran (A) 6-0,6-1; d. Jurewicz (WB) 6-0,6-1; d. Adappa (SJ) 6-2,6-1
1D Levine/Marker (P) d. Feldman/Zeman (WB) 6-3,6-2; d. Vaez/Davis (SJ) 6-3,6-2; d. Kirsch/Powell (A) 6-0,6-2
2D Wagner/Mark-Griffin d. Merk/? (SJ) 6-0,6-1; Jung/Wyzgoski (A) 6-1,6-0; Feldman/Seidman (WB) 6-3,6-2
3D Prey/Kelly-Sell (P) d. Bettner/Zlotoff (A) 6-5,6-2; d. Feldman/Kelmenson (WB) 6-3,6-2; d. Lyden/Szymanski (SJ) 6-1,6-1
4D Darwall/Fleszar (P) d. Garfinkle/Pak (WB) 6-0,6-1; d. Hitchcock/Fornell (SJ) 0-6,6-2,6-2; d. Lim/Victor (A) 6-3,6-0

 


Date: May 7, 2002
Score: Pioneer 7, Detroit Catholic Central 1

1S Monich (P) d. Atallah (CC) 6-3,6-4
2S Hayward (P) d. Walsh (CC) 6-2,6-1
3S Seyferth (P) d. Beydoun (CC) 6-1,6-0
4S Steele (CC) d. Swanson (P) 6-4,6-3
1D Levine/Marker (P) d. Fleszar/Switaj (CC) 6-2,7-5
2D Wagner/Mark-Griffin (P) d. Doot/Br? (CC) 6-1,6-2
3D McIntyre/Kelly-Sell (P) d. Gardner/Snyder (CC) 6-4,6-2
4D Darwall/Fleszar (P) d. Steele/Lulak (CC) 6-2,6-1

 


Date: May 5, 2002
Event: University Liggett Invitational

Pioneer 23, GP South 16, Greenhills 15, Liggett 12, Dearborn 11, GP North 11, Edsel Ford 8

1S Monich (P) d. Medeke (EF) 6-1,6-1; d. Willmarth (GPS) 6-3,6-3; d. Conti (UL) 6-4,6-4
2S Hayward (P) d. Baetus (SL) 6-0,6-0; d. LaRoso (GPN) 6-0,6-0; d. Guthikonda (UL) 6-3,6-0
3S Seyferth (P) d. Gaivin (GPS) 6-0,6-0; d. De Gaulio (GPN) 6-0,6-1; d. Field (GH) 6-0,6-0
4S Swanson (P) d. Ponce de Leon (GH) 6-0,7-5; d. Hohfeldt (GPN) 6-1,6-3; d. Jensen (GPS) 7-5,7-1
1D Levine/Marker (P) d. Huth/Ottawa (UL) 6-1,6-0; d. by Fordell/Marsh (GPS) 6-1,6-2; d. Miller/Ferrell (EF) 6-1,6-1
2D Mark-Griffin/Wagner (P) d. Moore/Savalle (GPN) 6-1,6-1; d. Sejulla/Follis (GPS) 6-1,6-1, d. Talabot/Miller-Howeard (G) 6-3,6-2
3D McIntyrne/Kelly-Sell (P) d. Zenn/Stipear (DBN) 6-3,6-1; d. Simmer/Ponce de Leon (GH) 6-4,6-1; d. Willmarth/Sieret (GPS) 6-4,6-2
4D Darwall/Fleszar (P) d. Guinon Wojewuczki (EF) 6-1,6-0; d. Simmer/Hamp (GH) 6-1,6-0; Simon/Biske (GPS) 6-2,6-3


Date: May 1, 2002
Score: Pioneer 6, Brother Rice 2

1S, Christian (BR) d. Monich (P) 7-5,7-6(6)
2S, Hayward (P) d. Brede (BR) 6-2,6-1
3S, Seyferth (P) d. Zaske (BR) 3-6,7-6(5),6-1
4S, Karazia (BR) d. Swanson (P) 2-6,6-3.6-1
1D, Levine/Marker (P) d. Batulis/Castro 6-0,6-0
2D, Mark-Griffin/Wagner (P) d. Zatkoff/Thomasma (BR) 6-4,6-3
3D, McIntyre/Kelly-Sell (P) d. Hurley/Big? 6-3,6-4
4D, Darwall/Fleszar (P) d. Ward/Cross (BR) 6-2,6-1


Date: April 27, 2002
Event: Ann Arbor Invitational

Pioneer 25.5, Okemos 18, Huron 16.5, Dow 14.5, GP South 12.4, DCC 12, BH Lahser 10.5, Portage Central 9
1S Monich (P) 2nd, d. by Brown (PC) in final 4-6,7-5,6-1
2S Hayward (P) 1st, d. Birchmeier (Dow) 7-6(5), 6-1 (also defeated Walsh (DCC) 1-6,6-3,6-3)
3S Seyferth (P) 1st, d. Magdalena (H) 6-1,6-1
4S Swanson (P) 2nd, d. by Forger (O) 6-1,6-0
1D Levine/Marker (P) 3rd, d. Linder/Zynda (O) 6-0,6-4 (also d. by GSPS)
2D Mark-Griffin/Wagener (P) 5th, d. by Pirooz/Sturgis (H) in three sets in first round
3D McIntyre/Kelly-Sell (P) 1st, d. Sierant/Willmarth (GPS) 7-5,7-5
4D Glass/Hitchcock (P) 1st, d. Ross/Spears (L) 6-3,6-2


Date: April 24, 2002
Score: Pioneer 7, Huron 1

1S Monich (P) d. by Wu (H) 6-3,6-3
2S Seyferth (P) d. Hubbard (H) 6-4,?
3S Hayward (P) d. Magdalena (H) ?
4S Swanson (P) d. Chu (H), 6-4,6-1
1D Levine/Marker (P) d. Riley/Waldinger (H) 7-5,6-0
2D Mark-Griffin/Wagner (P) d. Pirooz/Sturgis (H) 6-0,6-1
3D McIntyre/Kelly-Sell (P) d. Silver/Grace (H) 6-4,6-3
4D Darwall/Fleszar (P) d. Berriz/Davis (H), 6-1,6-1


Date: April 13, 2002
Event: Okemos Invitational

AAP 21, Midland Dow 16, Okemos 14, Petoskey 13, Saline 10, Greenhills 10, University Liggett 8
1S Monich (P), 2nd place, d. Opalia (S) 6-0,6-1; d. Ghosh (O) 6-2,5-7,6-0; d. by Conti (UL) 3-6,6-4,3-6
2S Seyferth (P), 5th place, d. by Bircheimer (O) 3-6,3-6; d. Cotter (EL) 6-1,6-2; d. Ruemenapp (P) 3-6,6-2,6-1
3S Hayward (P), 1st place, d. Maloney (P) 6-1,6-3; d. Merszei (MD) 6-0,6-3; d. Field (G) 6-1,6-1
4S Swanson (P), 1st place, d. Ponce de Leon (G) 6-1,6-0; d. Gano (P) 6-3,6-2; d. Vera (MD) 6-2,6-3
1D Levine/Hitchcock, 3rd place, d. Charlton/Moesher (UL) 6-2,6-2; d. by Forster/Peric (MD) 2-6, 6-3,1-6; d. Hamp/Loh (G) 6-2,6-3
2D Mark-Griffin/Wagner (P), 1st place; d. Lynch/Roder (EL) 6-1,6-0; d. Meyer/Hutchinson (P) 6-2,6-1; d. Narayan/Huston (O) 6-0,6-4
3D McIntyre/Kelly-Sell (P), 1st place; d. McIntyre/Armstrong (O) 6-2,6-2; d. Waterson/McBride (P) 6-2,6-0; Charlton/Mehta (MD) 6-1,6-0
4D Darwall/Fleszar (P), 1st place; d. McDowell/Carson (P) 6-3,6-1; d. K. Dilks/Rundle (S) 6-0,6-2; d. Jaaksi, Ip (MD) 6-1,6-0

 


Date: April 10, 2002
Score: Pioneer 6, Grand Blanc 2

Menezes (GB) d. Monich (P), 6-3,6-1
Hayward (P) d. Chakravarthy (GB), 6-2,6-1
Wagner (P) d. Chung (GB), 6-1,6-3
Swanson (P) d. Rao (GB), 6-3,6-3
Levine/Marker (P) d. Kuiper/Morrison (GB), 6-1,6-0
Ng/Brundle (GB) d. Glass/Pray (P), 1-6,6-3,7-5
McIntyre/Kelly-Sell (P) d. Bachner/Puri (GB) 6-0,6-1
Darwall/Fleszar (P) d. Nifert/Wasser (GB), 6-1,7-5


Date: May 18, 2001
Event: Regionals

Pioneer 30, Huron 20, Saline 20, etc.
Finals:
David Hiniker (P) d. Brady Crosby (LS), 6-2,6-0
Chris Dilks (S) d. John Seyferth (P), 7-5,6-3
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Clayton Perry (S), 6-2,6-0
Tim Hubbard (H) d. Julian Darwall (P), 6-0,6-1
Luke Marker/Evan Levine (P) d. Barry Eye/Greg Simms (S), 7-6(5),6-1
Dan Fleszar/Pat Fay (P) d. John Riley/Jason Waldinger (H), 6-3,6-7,7-5
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. A.J. Davidson/Ryan Pirooz (H), 7-6(3),6-2
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Peter Grace/Aaron Silver (H), 6-1,6-4


Date: May 12, 2001
Event: Pioneer May Invitational

Pioneer 22, BH Andover 11, West Bloomfield 11, Grosse Pointe North 4
Final Round:
David Hiniker (P) d. Anthony Stefani (GPN) 3-6,6-1,6-4, Hiniker first
Zack Abramson (WB) d. John Seyferth (P), 6-0,5-7,6-3, Seyferth third
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Brandon Still (GPN), 6-2,6-4, Reading-Smith first
Julian Darwall (P) d. Michael De LaRose (GPN), 7-6(4),7-6(1), Darwall first
Evan Levine/Luke Marker (P) d. Jimmy Cheong/John Golden (BHA), 7-6(3),6-4, AAP first
Dan Fleszar/Pat Fay (P) d. Brian Brodsky/Lee Bushman (WB), 6-2,4-6,7-6(4), AAP first
Mike Kelly-Sell/Pat Mull (P) d. C.J. Sazama/Robert Rizzo (GPN), 6-2,6-1, AAP first
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Chris Lim/Jordan Zlotoff (BHA), 6-3,6-0, AAP first


Date: May 10, 2001
Event: SEC Championship

Pioneer 47, Saline 37, Chelsea 29, Adrian 26, Tempoerance Bedford 15, Dexter 14
Finals:
David Hiniker (P) d. Ian Opalia (S), 6-0,6-2
John Seyferth (P) d. Chris Dilks (S), 6-1,7-6(7)
Kyle Rausch (A) d. Mark Reading-Smith (P), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Julian Darwall (P) d. Evan Widely (C), 6-1,6-3
Luke Marker/Evan Levine (P) d. Barry Eye/Greg Sims (S), 6-4,6-1
Pat Fay/Dan Fleszar (P) d. Andrew Pickens/Mike Dennison (S), 6-2,6-2
Paul Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Dary Pickens/Chris Budnik (S), 6-1,6-2
Ben Glass/Colin McIntyre (P) d. Mike Wooliscroft/Dennis Lee, 6-2,6-1


Date: May 8, 2001
Score: Pioneer 7, Detroit Catholic Central 1

David Hiniker (P) d. Michael Findling (DCC), 6-4,6-4
John Seyferth (P) d. Jason Beydoun (DCC), 6-1,6-0
Billy Walsh (DCC) d. Mark Reading-Smith (P), 6-2,1-6,6-3
Julian Darwall (P) d. Mike Wagner (DCC), 3-6,7-5,6-2
Evan Levine/Luke Marker (P) d. David Atallah/Mark Fleszar (DCC), 6-2,2-6,6-2
Dan Fleszar/Pat Fay (P) d. Steve Doot/Matt Roe (DCC), 6-0,6-2
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Eric Tomkiewicz/Paul Switaj (DCC), 6-0,6-0
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Nick Gonzales/John McHenry (DCC), 6-4,3-6,6-4


Date: May 5, 2001
Event: University Liggett Invitational

Pioneer 22.5, Greenhills, Grosse Pointe South 14, Dearborn, Grosse Pointe North, 12, Dearborn Edsel Ford 8,
Finals:
Alex Conti (UL) d. David Hiniker (P), 6-4,6-2
John Seyferth (P) d. Stephen Chang (G), 6-0,6-0
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Matt Field (G), 6-0,6-0
Jason Hitchcock (P) d. Dan Larose (GPN), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Richard Marsh/John Fodell (GPS) d. Evan Levine/Luke Marker (P) 6-4,7-6(3)
Pat Fay/Dan Fleszar (P) d. Chris Talbott/Adam Miller-Howard (G), 6-2,6-2
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Kirk Willmarth/Fich Smith (GPS), 6-4,6-3
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Jeff Huhlefeld/Jeff Moome (GPN), 6-1,6-2


Date: May 3, 2001
Score: Pioneer 8, Adrian 0

David Hiniker (P) d. Jay Huerta (A), 6-0,6-0
John Seyfert (P) d. Chris Benz (A), 6-1,6-0
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Kyle Rausch (A), 6-3,4-6,7-5
Jason Hitchcock (P) d. Brett Farver (A), 6-1,6-0
Luke Marker/Evan Levine (P) d. Tim Miller/Roni Rammoun (A), 6-1,6-0
Pat Fay/Dan Fleszar (P) d. Kyle Hipple/Adam Duvall (A), 6-0,6-3
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Ryan Darr/ Dan Derschom (A), 6-0,6-0
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Josh Cook/Pat Kaplan (A), 6-3,6-0


Date: May 1, 2001
Score: Pioneer 7, Grand Blanc 1

David Hiniker (P) d. Arvind Chakravarthy (GB), 6-2,6-1
John Seyferth (P) d. Alex Suk (GB), 2-6,6-4,7-5 (from down 2-5 0-40 in the 3rd!)
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Wael Salem (GB), 6-3,6-2
Julian Darwall (P) d. Bharat Rad (GB), 6-2,6-3
Evan Levine/Luke Marker (P) d. Andy Bush/Jacob Kuiper (GB), 7-5,6-1
Dan Fleszar/Pat Fay (P) d. Mike Nehmer/Brian Morrison (GB), 6-1,6-2
Joe Woodruff/Jason Shinagarber (GB) d. Pat Mull/Jason Hitchcock (P), 7-6(5),7-6(2)
Ben Glass/Colin McIntyre (P) d. Matt Chung/Jimmy Ng (GB), 6-3,6-4


Date: April 28, 2001
Score: Ann Arbor Invitational: Pioneer 24.5, Okemos 20.5,

Finals:

John Seyferth (P) d. Michael Jeon (PC), 7-6(5),6-2
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. , 6-4,6-4
Julian Darwall (P) d. Tim Hubbard (H), 6-2,6-0
(MD) d. Evan Levine/Luke Marker (P)
(O) d. Mike Kelly-Sell/Pat Mull (P) ret.
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d.

 


Date: April 25, 2001
Score: Pioneer 8, Bedford 0

David Hiniker (P) d. Brian Ormiston (B), 6-0,6-0
John Seyferth (P) d. Bryan Zak (B), 6-0,6-0
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Brad Hernandez (B), 6-1,6-1
Julian Darwall (P) d. Tyler Bassinger (B), 6-0,6-0
Evan Levine/Luke Marker (P) d. Tony Markwood/Ben Honingwood (B), 6-1,6-0
Dan Fleszar/Pat Fay (P) d. Sean Hotchkiss/Bill Bensch (B), 6-0,6-0
Mike Kelly-Sell/Pat Mull (P) d. Any Belicka/Justin Fischer (B), 6-1,6-1
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Dino Monnett/Adam Pavonick (B), 6-2,6-1

 


Date: April 24, 2001
Score: Pioneer 7, Huron 1

David Hiniker (P) d. Ray Wu (H), 6-1,7-6(5)
John Seyferth (P) d. Ryan Pirooz (H), 6-0,6-2
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Allan Chu (H), 6-1,1-6,6-3
Tim Hubbard (H) d. Julian Darwall (P), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Luke Marker/Evan Levine (P) d. Sean Franzblau/John Seidel (H), 6-2,6-0
Dan Fleszar/Pat Fay (P) d. Jason Waldinger/John Riley (H), 7-5,4-6,6-3
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Pat Wilkes-Krier/A.J. Davidson (H), 6-2,6-2
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Aaron Silver/Pete Grace (H), 6-2,6-3


Date: April 21, 2001
Score: Pioneer 7, Saline 1

David Hiniker (P) d. Ian Opalia (S), 6-2,6-3
John Seyferth (P) d. Chris Dilks (S), 6-3,6-4
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Clayton Perry (S), 7-5,6-2
Julian Darwall (P) d. Trevor Ferguson (S), 6-0,6-0
Evan Levine/Luke Marker (P) d. Greg Simms/Barry Eye (S), 6-1,6-2
Michael Dennison/Andrew Pickens (S) d. Dan Fleszar/Pat Fay (P), 2-6,7-5,7-6(5)
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. DaryPickens/Chris Budnik (S), 6-1,6-2
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Michael Woolscroft/Dennis Lee (S), 6-1,6-4

 


Date: April 18, 2001
Score: Pioneer 4 (6), Detroit Country Day (4)

David Hiniker (P) d. Anthony Klemptner (DCD), 6-0,6-3
Robert Riley (DCD) d. John Seyferth (P), 6-2,7-5
Albert Han (DCD) d. Eddie Fornell (P), 6-1,6-0
Nick Taravella (DCD) d. Alex Wilson (P), 7-6(4),6-2
Pat Wong (P) d. Scott Roberts (DCD), 6-0,6-1
Luke Marker/Evan Levine (P) d. Chris Thomas/Nikhil Bahadur (DCD), 6-2,6-2
Sanja Dandamudi/Rushi Parikh (DCD) d. Jason Hitchcock/Dan Fleszar, 1-6,7-5,6-2
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Ankur Lodi/Samer Walavalkar (DCD), 6-1,6-3
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Evan Murbach/Sahil Desai (DCD), 6-4,6-3
Andrew Pray/Ben Wilkins (P) d. Nikhil Bahat/Chiraje Shih (DCD), 6-2,6-2


Date: April 14, 2001
Score: Okemos Invitational: Pioneer 18, Okemos 16, Midland Dow 15, Saline 12, Greenhills 8, East Lansing, Grosse Pointe University Liggett, 9, Lansing Catholic Central 7

Final matches
1S (cons.) Steve Strivistava (EL) d. Eddie Fornell (P), 6-0,6-0
2S (fin.) Chris Dilks (S) d. John Seyferth (P), 7-5,6-1
3S (cons.) Matt Field (G) d. Jason Hitchcock (P), 7-6(6),4-6,7-5
4S (cons.) Alex Wilson (P) d. Seve Ponce DeLeon (G), 6-2,6-3
1D (fin.) Luke Marker/Evan Levine (P) d. Neil Forster/Mahr Verghese (MD), 4-6,6-1.7-5
2D (fin.) Dan Fleszar/Pat Fay (P) d. McKay Shih/Neel Agrawal (O), 2-6,7-6(8),6-2
3D (fin.) Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Mark simmer/Sergio Ponce DeLeon (G), 6-3,6-2
4D (fin.) Ben Glass/Colin McIntyre (P), d. Shawn Sullivan/Brad Rosenwasser (G), 7-5,6-2


Date: April 7, 2001
Score: Brother Rice 18, Pioneer Early April Inv.: Pioneer 17, Toledo St. John's 7, Rochester 6

Final matches
David Hiniker (P) d. Tommy Dennis (R), 1-6,7-5,7-6(6), Hiniker second
Tim DeWitt (SJ) d. Ben Wilkins (P), 6-1,6-2
Mark Reading Smith (P) d. Ronnie Tuttle (R), 6-2,6-2, Reading-Smith, second
Julian Darwall (P) d. Amir Vaez (SJ), 6-2,6-2, Darwall second
Luke Marker/Evan Levine (P) d. Mike Dennis/Mike Ng (R), 6-2,6-2, Pioneer first
Pat Fay, Dan Fleszar (P) d. Kevin Reid/Brian Karazia (BR), 6-0,6-1, Pioneer first
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Drew Venzke/Eric Szymanski (SJ), 6-2,6-2, Pioneer first
Ben Glass/ Jason Hitchcock (P) d. Eric Voorhees/Chris Allen (R), 6-1,6-2, Pioneer first


Date: April 4, 2001
Score: Pioneer, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 0

David Hiniker (P) d. Steve Maresca (L) 6-1,6-0
John Seyferth (P) d. Josh Bruce-Black (L) 6-0,6-2
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Jelani Kelly (L), 6-2,6-2
Julian Darwall (P) d. Albert Lin (L), 6-0,6-0
Luke Marker/Evan Levine (P) d. Philip Wagner/S. Diepak (L) 6-0,6-2
Pat Fay/Dan Fleszar (P) d. Peter Ross/Steve Gorgu (L), 6-3,6-2
Mike Kelly-Sell/Pat Mull (P) d. J.D. Wright/Devon Nixon (L), 6-0,6-0
Colin McIntyre/Ben Glass (P) d. Ryan Schultz/Ryan Scott (L), 6-2,7-5


 

Date: May 25, 2000
Score: Pioneer 6, University Liggett 2

David Hiniker (P) d. Aaron Shumaker (UL), 6-3,6-1
Alex Conti (UL) d. Luke Marker (P), 6-0,6-1
J. D. Spina (UL) d. Julian Darwall (P), 6-3,0-6,6-2
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Sandy Kazzi (UL), 6-4,6-3
David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) d. Vinsy Palegar/Hunter Huth (UL), 6-2,6-3
Pat Fay/David Toronto (P) d. Parth Venkat/Sean Griffin (UL), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Evan Levine/Sean Martin (P) d. Jose Carion/Erik Kisell (UL), 6-0,6-0
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell d. Kobee Mosher/Jay Navarro (UL), 6-2,6-0

 


Date: May 19, 2000
Event: 2-1 Regionals

Pioneer 25*,Saline 19*,Huron 18*,Plymouth Salem 10,Belleville 5,Plymouth Canton, Livonia Stevenson 4. *State qualifier.

David Hiniker (3): d. Matt Nagy (PC), 6-1,6-0; d. Mike Rajchel (B), 6-3,6-3; d. Chris Mitchell (S)6-2,6-7(5),7-6(8)
Luke Marker (1): d. Ben Luong (LC), 6-3,6-2; d. by Alan Chu (H), 6-4,6-2
Julian Darwall (2): d. Mike Lang (B), 6-0,6-0; d. Robert Simkow (LC), 7-6(4),6-2; d. by Chris Dilks (S, 6-1,6-2
Mark Reading-Smith (3): d. Matt Dalton (B), 6-0,6-1; d. Andy Fenton (PS), 6-1,6-0; d. John Siedel (H), 6-2,6-2
David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (3): d. Koivanenen/Wallis (LC), 6-2,6-3; d. Miller/Sacks (S) 6-2,6-2; d. Schmallhurst/Meininger (PS), 6-1,6-1
Pat Fay/David Toronto (3): d. Singleton/Dibbles (LC), 6-3,6-1; d. Balfour/Nuttal (PC), 6-1,6-2; Dailey/Riley (H), 6-2,7-6(4)
Sean Martin/Evan Levine (3): d. Kreger/Landy (PC), 6-0,6-0; Denison/Pickens (S), 6-1,6-2; d. Pirooz/Grace (H), 6-1,6-0


Date: May 17, 2000
Score: Pioneer 5, Grosse Pointe South 3

Blake Willmarth (GPS) d. David Hiniker (P), 6-2,6-4
Andrew Christian (GPS) d. Luke Marker (P), 7-5,6-4
Julian Darwall (P) d. Scott Dansby (GPS), 6-2,7-5
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Alex Rush (GPS), 6-1,6-2
David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) d. Brian Gorski/Richard Marsh (GPS), 6-0,6-3
Pat Fay/David Toronto (P) d. Ezra Bertakis/Jim Alexander (GPS), 5-7,6-2,6-4
Justin Isbell/John Fodell (GPS) d. Sean Martin/Evan Levine (P), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Robert Gignon/Matt Garner (GPS), 6-0,6-1

 


Date: May 13, 2000
Event: Pioneer May Invitational: Pioneer 17, Bloomfield Hills Andover 16, West Bloomfield 15, Gross Pointe North 3

I Singles: Hiniker (3-0), d. Stefani (GPN), 6-4,6-2; d. Frankel (BHA), 6-4,7-5; d. Efros (WB), 6-1,7-5
II Singles: Marker (1-2), d. by Murav (WB), 6-2,6-2; d. Dewitt (GPN), 5-7,6-1,6-3; d. by Migdal (BHA), 6-0,7-5
III Singles: Darwall (1-2), d. by Matz (BHA), 6-0,6-1; d. by Abramson (WB), 6-0,6-1; d. Brooks (GPN), 6-1,6-0
IV Singles: Reading-Smith (1-2), d. by Adams (BHA), 5-7,7-5,6-3; d. by Wright (WB), 6-3,5-7,6-3; d. Moretta (GPN), 6-x,6-2
I Doubles: Scheltema/Iannettoni (3-0), d. Maxon Mairaloff (WB), 6-2,6-1; d. Slovik/Swift (GPN), 6-0,6-1; d. Gursey/Horowitz (BHA), 6-3,6-0
II Doubles: Fay/Toronto (3-0), d. Wood/Wallig (GPN), 6-1,6-1; d. Dreyfuss/Wirthen (BHA), 6-2,6-2; d. Bordin/Bertha (WB), 6-4,6-3
III Doubles: Martin/Levine (3-0), d. Golden/Kirsch (BHA), 7-5,6-2; d. Brodsky/Lefkowitz (WB), 6-2,6-4; d. Colson/Reno (GPN), 6-2,6-2
IV Doubles: Mull/Kelly-Sell (3-0), d. Feldman/Hague (WB), 6-1,6-4; d. Donahue/Divi (GPN), 6-0,6-2; d. Rubin/Wolf (BHA), 2-6,6-3,6-2

 


Date: May 12, 2000
Score: Pioneer 4, Detroit Catholic Central 4

David Hiniker (P) d. Michael Findling (CC), 6-4,6-1
J. D. Shade (CC) d. Luke Marker (P), 6-3,6-2
David Atallah (CC) d. Julian Darwall (P), 6-4,7-5
Billy Walsh (CC) d. Mark Reading-Smith (P), 6-4,6-3
David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) d. Jeff Fleszar/Rob Sparks (CC), 6-2,7-5
Dave Toronto/Pat Fay (P) d. Mark Fleszar/Evan Curria (CC), 6-3,5-7,6-1
Ian McHenry/Lodewijk Van Holsveeck (CC) d. Sean Martin/Evan Levine (P), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Nick Gonzales/Mah Roe (CC) 4-6,6-0,6-3


Date: May 9, 2000
Score: Pioneer 7, Huron 1

David Hiniker (P) d. Ray Wu (H), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Luke Marker (P) d. Jason Waldinger (H), 6-4,7-5
Julian Darwall (P) d. A.J. Davidson (H), 6-1,6-1
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. John Seidel (H), 6-3,7-5
David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) d. Franzblau/Patrick Wilkes-Krier (H), 6-2,6-1
John Riley/Jim Dailey (H) d. David Toronto/Pat Fay (P), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Sean Martin/Evan Levine (P) d. Aaron Silver/Venkat Polavarapu (H), 6-2,6-1
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Peter Grace/Ryan Pirooz (H), 6-2,6-2


Score: University Liggett Invitational: Pioneer 19, Grosse Pointe South 17, Liggett 16, Greenhills 15 (8 teams)

Championship Matches:
III Singles: J.D. Spina (UL) d. Julian Darwall (P), 6-4,6-2
IV Singles: Mark Reading-Smith d. Brandon Paris (Dearborn) 6-0,6-2
I Doubles: David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) d. Hunter Huth/Vimax Pallaganus (UL), 6-1,6-2
III Doubles: Justin Isbell/Jon Fodell (GPS) d. Evan Levine/Sean Martin (P), 6-4,4-6,7-6(6)
IV Doubles: Patrick Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Matt Field/Brendan O'Donnell (G), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Matches:
I Singles: David Hiniker (P) d. Aaron Shumaker (UL), 6-0,6-0
II Doubles: Pat Fay/Dan Fleszar d. GPN, 6-2,6-0

 


Date: May 2, 2000
Score: Pioneer 8, Grand Blanc 1

David Hiniker (P) d. Arvind Chakravarthy (GB), 6-1,6-4
Alex Suk (GB) d. Luke Marker (P), 6-0,6-1
Julian Darwall (P) d. Jimmy Chestnut (GB), 6-2,6-2
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Amol Ekhande (GB), 6-3,6-4
Tim Sperendi (P) d. Swarp Misra (GB), 6-2,6-1
David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) d. Alex Kuch/Wael Salem (GB), 6-3,6-1
Pat Fay/Dan Fleszar (P) d. Mike Nehmer/Brian Morrison (GB), 7-6(6),3-6,6-2
Sean Martin/Evan Levine (P) d. Andy Bush/Jacob Kulper (GB), 5-7,6-1,6-2
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Jason Shinabarger/Jimmy Ng (GB), 6-2,6-1

 


Date: April 29, 2000
Score: Huron Invitational: Catholic Central 17, Okemos 16, Portage Central 15, Midland Dow 13, Pioneer 12, East Kentwood 11, Huron 7, Traverse City Central 5

I Singles, Tim Sperendi P, (1-2): d. by Vinny Gossain O, 6-0,6-0, d. by Michael Findling DCC, 6-0,6-0, d. Steffan Sabbas TCC 4-6,6-0,7-5
II Singles, Luke Marker P, (0-3): d. by Ryan Forster MD, 6-2,6-0, d. by Alan Chu H, 4-6,6-4,6-2, d. by Brian Tilley TCC 6-1,6-4
III Singles, Julian Darwall P, (2-1): d. by David Attallah DCC, 6-3,4-6,6-3, d. Josh Van Horn TCC, 6-0,6-1, d. Brian Ahmedani EK, 6-1, 6-2
IV Singles, Mark Reading-Smith P, (1-2): d. Jeff Johnson TCC 6-1,6-3, d. by Peter Owen MD 1-6,6-2,6-4, d. by Trevor Domlovil PC, 6-2,2-6,ret.
I Doubles, Scheltema/Fleszar P, (2-1): d. Riley/Franzblau H, 6-1,6-4, d. by Forster/Winegar , 6-7(1),6-1,6-1, d. Brandt/Rogers TCC, 6-0,6-1
II Doubles, Fay/Wilson P, (1-2): d. EK, 6-3,6-2, d. by Curry/Fleszar DCC, 4-6,6-3,7-6(4), d. by Agrawal/Shih O, 6-1,6-3
III Doubles, Levine/Martin P, (2-1): d. Evans/Salman PC, 6-1,6-4, d. McHenry/Van Holsbach ,6-4,6-0, d. by Belloli/Lark O, 6-3,6-3
IV Doubles, McIntyre/Glass P, (3-0): d. Gonzalez/Roe DCC, 7-5,6-7(3),7-6(6), d. McIntyre/Schueler 7-5,6-1, d. Schonveld/Wiescinski PC 7-6(5),7-5

 


Date: April 22, 2000
Score: Pioneer Invitational: Okemos 25, Pioneer 16, Saline 9, Greenhills 2

I Singles: Hiniker (P) d. Mitchell (S) 7-6(4),3-6,6-2; Gossain (O) d. Seyferth (G) 3-6,6-1,6-1; Gossain (O) d. Mitchell (S), 6-3,6-3; Hiniker (P) d. Seyferth (G) 6-0,6-0; Mitchell (S) d. Seyferth (G), 6-0,6-1; Hiniker (P) d. Gossain (O) 4-6,6-2,6-4
II Singles: Javier-Opalia (S) d. Marker (P) 7-5,6-1; Breckner (O) d. Saper (G): 6-2,6-3; Breckner (O) d. Marker (P), 6-3,6-0; Javier-Opalia (S) d. Saper (G) 6-0,6-3; Breckner (O) d. Javier-Opalia (S) 6-1,6-3; Saper (G) d. Marker (P) 6-3,6-1
III Singles: Dilks (S) d. Schmaier (G) 6-0,6-0; Ni (O) d. Darwall (P) 6-1,6-2; Ni (O) d. Dilks (S) 4-6,7-6(2), 7-6(4); Darwall (P) d. Schmaier (G) 6-2,6-2; Dilks (S) d. Darwall (P) 6-1,6-2; Ni (O) d. Schmaier (G), 6-0,6-2;
IV Singles: Reading-Smith d. Jafar (G) 6-0,6-4; Spagnuolo (O) d. Perry (S), 6-2,6-1; Reading-Smith (P) d. Perry (S) 6-1,6-1; Spagnuolo (O) d. Jafar (G) 6-1,6-2; Spagnuolo (O) d. Reading-Smith (P) 6-4,6-3;
I Doubles: Scheltema/Iannettoni (P) d. Sacks/Miller (S) 6-4,6-2; Swan/Chepy (O) d. Huey/Goldstein (G) 6-4,6-3; Sacks/Miller (S) d. Huey/Goldstein (G) 6-4,6-2; Scheltema/Iannettoni (P) d. Swan/Chepy (O) 6-2,6-4; Scheltema/Iannetoni (P) d. Huey/Goldstein (G) 6-4,6-4; Swan/Chepy (O) d. Sacks/Miller (S) 7-5,7-6(2);
II Doubles: Fay/Toronto (P) d. Agrawal/Shih (O), 7-6(7),6-4; Simms/Eye (S) d. Hamp/Loh (G) 6-3,6-3; Fay/Toronto (P) d. Hamp/Loh (G) 5-7,6-1,6-1; Agrawal/Shih (O) d. Simms/Eye (S) 6-2,6-1; Fay/Toronto (P) d. Simms/Eye (S) 6-3,6-3; Agrawal/Shih (O) d. Hamp/Loh (G) 6-0,6-4;
III Doubles: Martin/Levine (P) d. Simmer/Miller-Howard (G) 6-4,6-2; Martin/Levine (P) d. Pickens/Lindsey (S) 6-1,6-4; Belloli/McIntyre (O) d. Martin/Levine (P) 6-3,6-3;
IV Doubles: McIntyre/Glass (P) d. Picken/Denison (S) 6-1,6-3; Lark/Schneider (O) d. McIntyre/Glass 7-5,6-3; McIntyre/Glass (P) d. Field/O'Donnell (G) 6-0,6-1


Date: April 19, 2000
Score: Pioneer 6.5, East Lansing 0.5

David Hiniker (P) d. Steve Srivastava (EL) 6-2,6-7(5),6-1
Luke Marker (P) d. Mike Parnello (EL) 0-6,7-6(4),8-6
Julian Darwall (P) d. David Cotter (EL) 6-2,6-2
Mark Reading-Smith (P) tied Ben Sinder (EL) 7-7 [3-6,4-1]
David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) d. Mike Hagborn/Mike Smith (EL) 6-4,6-4
Pat Fay/David Toronto (P) d. Matt Bracken/Ted Ohaway (EL) 6-4,6-2
Sean Martin/Evan Levine (P) d. Colin Springer/Matt Vasievich (EL) 6-4,6-1
Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) d. Derek Drushel/Gary Buckberry (EL) 3-2


Date: April 18, 2000
Score: Detroit Country Day 4, Pioneer 3

David Hiniker (P) d. Sumit Singla (CD) 6-4,6-4
Albert Han (CD) d. Luke Marker (P) 6-3,6-1
Nehal Modi (CD) d. Julian Darwall (P) 6-2,6-1
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Nick Taravella (CD) 6-4,6-2
[Steven Powers (CD) d. Dan Fleszar (P) 6-2,6-4
Nimish Jain/Robert Riley (CD) d. Andrew Iannettoni/Tim Sperendi (P) 6-3,6-0
Chris Thomas/Anthony Klemptner (CD) d. Pat Fay/David Toronto (P) 6-0,6-1
Sean Martin/Evan Levine (P) d. Rushi Parikh/Sanjay Damdumati (CD) 6-3,6-3
Nihil Bahadur/Dave Johnson (CD) d. Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) 6-3,2-6,6-3


Date: April 15, 2000
Event: Okemos Invitational

1st Okemos 19, 2nd Pioneer 16, 3rd Midland Dow 14, 4th Saline 13
1 Singles: David Hiniker (P) 3rd -- d. Steve Srivastave (East Lansing) 6-3,6-1
2 Singles: Luke Marker (P) 5th -- d. Bob Mannausa (Lansing Catholic Central) 6-3,7-5
3 Singles: Alex Wilson (P) 7th -- d. Tom Weglarz (Lansing Catholic Central) 6-2,6-0
4 Singles: Mark Reading-Smith (P) 2nd -- l. to Chris Spagnuolo (Okemos) 6-3,6-1
1 Doubles: David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) 3rd -- d. Ryan Miller/Paul Sacks (Saline) 6-1,6-4
2 Doubles: Pat Fay/David Toronto (P) 2nd -- l. to McKay Shih/Neil Agrawal (Okemos) 6-3,6-1
3 Doubles: Sean Martin/Evan Levine (P) 2nd -- l. to Velwil/McIntyre (Okemos) 6-4,4-6,6-3
4 Doubles: Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) 1st -- d. Lark/Schneider (Okemos) 6-1,2-6,6-1


Date: April 13, 2000
Score: Pioneer 7, Adrian 0

David Hiniker (P) d. Jay Huerta (A), 6-1, 6-2
Luke Marker (P) d. Chris Benz (A), 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Kyle Rausch (A), 6-4, 7-5
Pat Mull (P) d. Dana Wood (A), 6-4, 6-2
David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) d. Austin Prater/Adam Duval (A), 6-2, 6-0
David Toronto/Pat Fay (P) d. Tim Miller/Brett Farver (A), 6-2, 6-1
Sean Martin/Evan Levine (P) d. Matt Stoy/Jeff Germond (A), 6-0, 6-0
Mike Kelly-Sell/Colin McIntyre (P) d. Brian Steuky/Kevin Bregren (A), 6-0, 6-1


Date: April 12, 2000
Score: Bloomfield Hills Lahser 4, Pioneer 3

David Hiniker (P) d. Geoff Wagner (L), 6-4, 6-3
Eric Grundlehner (L) d. Luke Marker (P), 6-1, 6-1
Mark Karadsheh (L) d. Julian Darwall (P), 6-1, 6-1
Mark Reading-Smith (P) d. Steven Maresca (L), 6-4, 6-4
David Scheltema/Andrew Iannettoni (P) d. Phil Wagner/Darren Gunther (L), 6-7(5), 6-0, 6-3
Jelani Kelley/Josh Bruce-Black (L) d. Pat Fay/David Toronto (P), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
James Steward/Tim Moses (L) d. Sean Martin/Dan Fleszar (P), 6-0,6-3
Neal Mayer/Jeff Jenkins (L) d. Pat Mull/Mike Kelly-Sell (P) 6-4, 7-5