Return to HOME    

For a muster of St Saviour watermen taken in 1629, click here

NOTE:  The muster lists rarely distinguish St Saviour by name; mostly they list names for Southwark or for the hundred of Brixton.  Many of these names will therefore be of non-parishioners.  For details of the musters, see the originals or the published transcripts.  "SHC" is the Surrey History Centre in Woking. 

1569:  SHC:LM/1330/19.  Book of lists of men arranged by parish, for the hundreds of Kingston and Elmbridge, Copthorne and Effingham, Tandridge and Reigate, and Brixton and Wallington. [Published in Surrey Musters, part I, pp4-12] 1569

1583:  SHC:LM/1330/30.  Muster book of horsemen for the hundreds of Blackheath, Godley, Kingston and Elmbridge, Farnham, Woking, Godalming, Copthorne and Effingham, Tandridge and Reigate, Brixton and Wallington hundreds. No parishes are given. [Published in Surrey Musters, part II, pp180-188] 20 Sep 1583

1584:  SHC:LM/1330/35.  Certificate of names, arranged by hundred, of 1000 selected men trained by Sir Thomas Browne, Sir Francis Carew, George More and Thomas Gresham. [Published in Surrey Musters, part II, pp189-208] Jun-Sep 1584

1585:  SHC:LM/1330/36.  Muster book of horsemen, arranged by hundred. [Published in Surrey Musters, part II, pp209-217] 20 Sep 1585

1588:  SHC:LM/1330/38.  Certificate of names of persons with 'horses furnished for lances and light horses'; also numbers of petronels, muskets etc. No hundreds or parishes given. Month date is partly obscured. [Published in Surrey Musters, part III, p218-224] [May or Jul] 1588

1597:  SHC:LM/1330/46.  List of names and parishes of about 100 men from all parts of Surrey, apparently under Captain Oliver St John's command. [Published in Surrey Musters, part III, pp286-287] 6 Jun 1597

1627:  BL, Ms.Add.29,609B.  The roll is mutilated in the lower part.  Muster Roll of Troops raised in Surrey to be employed in the Low Countries.  [Transcribed by A.R. Bax in SAC vol.10 pp.280-282.] 

1569:  General Muster of Troops in Surrey.  From Loseley ms. LM/1330/19 (SHC).  Transcribed by Theodore Craib in SRS vol.3 pp.4-12 (St Saviour names on p.11). 

[The document has no heading.]

For Paris Garden:
  Christopher Pillishere
  John Killingle
  Osmond Thorpe
  Roger Clepole
  William Loo
  Christopher Turnour
  Hugh Walker

For Clink Liberty:
  John Robertes
  William Dam
  Clement Robynson
  Hugh Thomlinson
  William Pittes

Listed in the 1569 muster for Clink Liberty (SM p.147):
  William Hodies
  Richard Charke
  William Nelson
  Thomas Heppey
  Thomas Appleby
  John Smyth
  --- Palmer

1583:  Muster of Horsemen in Surrey.  From Loseley ms. LM/1330/30 (SHC).  The document is damaged and some readings are conjectural.  Transcribed by Theodore Craib in SRS vol.3 pp.180-188 (Brixton names on pp.184-187). 

The Booke [of Must]ers for horsemen ...the xxth Daye of September in the xxvth [year] of the Reigne of oure souereigne ladye queene Elizabeth ...   
[Southwark names in the list are:]

1584:  General Muster of Troops in Surrey.  From Loseley ms. LM/1330/35 (SHC).  The document is damaged and some names are lost.  Transcribed by Theodore Craib in SRS vol.3 pp.189-208 (Southwark names on pp.197, 199, 203, 208). 

The Certificate of the names & dwellinge places of 1000 selected men in the Countie of Surrey ...viewed & trayned at sondrye dayes & places in the moneths of June Julye Avguste & September in the xxvjth yeare of the raigne of our moste gracious soueraygne Ladie Elizabeth ...   
[Southwark names in the list are:]

Pikemen  [p.197:]
  John Peter
  James Crane
  Leonard Gasken
  John Robbettes
  William Longe
  Richard Phips
  Francis Halle
  John Almon
  Barnerd Darlie
  John Harvie
  Nicholas Valentine
  Henry Edwardes
  Nicholas Scrocham
  Robert Godson
  Robert Taylor
  Walter Williams
  William Harrison
  William Norris
  John Davies
  Reynald Foxe
  William Hawlie
  Owen Gregorie
  Bartholomew Griffith
  John Skotte
  Randolph Case
  Edward Miltan
  Edward Benutt
  [...] Cotgra[...]
  [Several entries missing]
  Robert Needham
  Robert Gosted
  Christopher Pinder
  Henry Tybinson
  Roger Haddinge
  Alan Dackin
  Richard Curle
  Richard Allin
  William Carbotte
  John Drenson
  Bartholomew Bungworth
  Richard Reynolls
  Martin Bonum

Archers  [p.199:]
  John Englande
  John Neave
  Richard Sturton
  William Frithe
  William Bolde
  James Reynoulde
  James Turner
  William Bell
  Thomas Rylande
  George Deacon
  Henry Charnley
  John Taylor
  Richard Vshier
  Robert Perrye
  Thomas Abrame
  William Woode
  Francis Baglie
  [Ni]cholas fit[...]
  [Several entries missing]

Archers  [p.203:]
  Edward Nash[...]
  Godfrey [........]
  John Bron[.....]
  Edward [........]
  Edmund S[........]
  James [........]
  John [........]
  [Several entries missing]
  John Camdege
  John Drewe
  Thomas Stevenson
  John Dallenson
  Richard Beckett
  Thomas Emersam
  John Ashmore
  John Browne
  Philip Shipman
  Henry Kellye
  William Pratte
  William Morgan
  Richard Dadson
  John Foster
  Henry Goldwier
  John Thorneton
  John Pidgion
  John Pinson
  William Skrogges
  Ralph Huckney
  William Pike
  James Taylor
  John Snodham
  Christopher Butler
  Robert Pinder
  Thomas Bromefeild
  John Payne
  Gilbert Parkington
  Francis Gavers
  John Wood
  William Johnson
  Rowland James
  Bastian Huggins
  Robert Garrett
  John Heyward
  Richard Pittes
  [...]n Anwicke
  [...]ge Swaine
  [......] Foile Senior
  [Several entries missing]
  Richard Sampson
  Richard Barnes
  John Dewysburye
  Alexander Darwen
  John Fox
  Nicholas Hudson
  John Englande
  Robert Wheatley
  Francis Hall
  Thomas Cryar
  Henry Smithe
  Abraham Thombe
  William Aborrowe
  Thomas Westwraye
  Robert Haslatt
  Thomas Rowley
  William Smithe
  Thomas Pinder
  Nicholas Blincko
  John Grymes
  John Harison
  Thomas Oliver
  Richard Esgrigge
  Brian Langford
  Morgan Powell
  John Evans
  John Wakes
  David Evans
  Anthony Collyer
  Robert Feltam
  John Baker
  Richard Popl[...]
  Harman [......]
  [Several entries missing]

Billmen  [p.208:]
  Humphrey Mason
  Anthony Turner
  Richard Beckett
  Thomas Mvrian
  William Lundan
  Thomas Paine
  Edward Godman
  Richard Bell
  George Compton
  Robert Taylour
  Nicholas Sherfeeld
  Nichol[as W]ainwrighte
  [.....] Gonne
  [.....] Harrise
  [.....] Chittye
  [.... H]ooke
  [.....] Boldwine
  [.....] Minchair[...]
  [Several entries missing]
  Thomas Bullerden
  Godfrey Heyes
  Joyes Johnson
  John Weste
  Giles Segare
  James Stackpole
  Garrett Artoyes
  Richard Stevens
  Richard Turner
  John Skales
  Leonard Croxon
  Richard Humble
  Corad Carewe
  John Johnson
  Francis Tasewe
  Ralph Ginne
  Richard Jeffes
  Robert Myles
  William Corker
  Edmund Hollond
  John Treene
  Hubert Vauke[...]
  Henry La[...]
  John Harr[...]
  Thomas Rickso[...]
  John Killan[...]
  Robert Cra[...]
  John Keyse[...]
  William Goth[...]
  John[...] arr[...]
  Adr[ia]n F[...]
  [Several entries missing]

1585:.  Nothing here yet. 

1588:.  Nothing here yet. 

1597:.  Nothing here yet. 

1627:  Muster Roll of Troops raised in Surrey to be employed in the Low Countries.  From BL, Ms.Add.29,609B.  The roll is mutilated in the lower part.  Transcribed by A.R. Bax in SAC vol.10 pp.280-282. 

A Rowle indented made the xxvjth Day of March 1627 Containeinge the names and Surnames wth the Dwellinge places of one hnndred ffootemen levied wth in the County of Surrey to be imployed in his Mates seruice in the Low Countries beyond the seas and Deliuered to John Delahay Gent. Conductor of the said hundred ffootemen to the port att London.
    [Southwark names in the list are:]
Morris Cobbe of Sowthwarke
Alexander Bodman of Sowthwarke
Owen Hamden of Sowthwarke
Henry Davies of Sowthwarke
Richard Lane of Sowthwarke
Roger Jones of Sowthwarke
Moyses Trevers of Sowthwarke
Arthur Blaker of Sowthwarke
John Yeo of Sowthwarke
Thomas Coleman of Sowthwarke
Christopher Baker of Sowthwarke
Humphrey Reynolds of Southwarke
Clement Haward of Sowthwarke