W               Return to Wills Home Page  

Wadsworth, Thomas, citizen and currier, 1652
Wadsworth, Thomas, 1676
Waller, Thomas, citizen and tallowchandler, 1636      
Wannup, Thomas, citizen and shipwright, 1636
Ward, Jeffrey, waterman, 1585
Ward, William, citizen and goldsmith, 1624
Ware, Thomas, 1609
Watkin, Stephen, clerk, 1673
Watson, Leonard, 1575
Watts, John, citizen and brewer, 1638
Webb, William, citizen and cook, 1644
Wells, William, waterman, 1622
Wentworth, Thomas, gentleman, 1636
West, John, woodmonger, 1594
Whitehouse, John, beer porter, 1601
Whitehouse, Thomas, brewer, 1622
Wiborn, Alan, yeoman, 1628

Wild, Otwell, gentleman, 1600
Williams, Henry, leatherdresser, 1593
Williams, Henry, citizen and woodmonger, 1630
Williams, Joan, 1647
Williams, Robert, 1593
Williamson, Jeffrey, fishmonger, 1589   
Windmill, Richard, shipwright, 1607
Wood, Edward, tanner, 1596
Wood, Elizabeth, widow, 1652
Wood, Zealdecays, citizen and writer of Court Letter, 1616
Woodward, Robert, barber, 1573
Woolton, James, 1584
Wrench, John, servant to the King, 1603
Wright, Robert, mariner, 1640
Wright, William, 1608
Wyborn  see Wiborn
 





Wadsworth, Thomas, of St Saviour, citizen and currier of London.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick and weak in body.  Testator dwells in a freehold messuage in Clink Liberty which he purchased of Hillarie Memprie; he also has tenants therein, named Sampson Bull, Ralph Carter, James Eaton, William Parsons, John Wood, William Yates, John Hancock, Clement Foster, Thomas Price, John Norman, Anne Davis widow, Thomas Thompson, and Peter Copland. 
Date written: 1652 November 9. 
Date proved: 1653 May 11. 
Family members named: Anne his wife.  His five children Thomas Wadsworth [see his will below], John Wadsworth, Anne Wadsworth, Elizabeth Wadsworth, and Mary Wadsworth, Mary still underage.  Nicholas Wadsworth his brother.  Mary Gamon his sister.  No other legatees. 
Executor: Anne his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses: Richard Paxton, scrivener; John Parker; Richard Griffin. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/230, ff.192v-193v (register copy).] 


Wadsworth, Thomas, of St Olave, Southwark.  [Probably not of St Saviour when he died, though he was born there; see his father's will above.]  No prefatory religious testament, only a will.  Has property in Hertfordshire.  Has a house and wharf in St Olave parish.  Has land and houses in Globe Alley; two of the houses are occupied by his uncle Nicholas Wadsworth and his wife, and Jacob Wadsworth his cousin; another house is occupied by Thomas White.  Has land in Deadman's Place, upon which his brother Hales had built, and a house there occupied by Anne Garter, widow. 
Date written: 1676 October 28. 
Date proved: 1676 November 10. 
Family members named: Anna his wife.  Thomas, his son by a former wife.  Anna, Hester, and Nathaniel, his other three children, all underage.  Thomas Sharpe his underage son in law [probably stepson].  Martha Maltby his niece.  His sister Hales.  His brother and sister Gibbs.  His brother and sister Nash.  His mother Markham and her two sons.  No other legatees. 
Executor: Anna his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses: Robert Bragge; Obadiah Sedgwicke. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/352, ff.295v-296v (register copy).] 


Waller, Thomas, of St Saviour, citizen and tallowchandler of London.  Testator is ‘in health of bodie’.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church ‘about Nyne of the Clocke att night for that my desire is my bodie may bee layd in the grave about the houre when people most vsuallie lay them selves in their beddes to rest’.  Has freehold lands in St Giles Cripplegate, London. 
Date written:  1636 September 13. 
Date proved:  1636/7 January 16. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth his wife.  Marie Waller his aged mother.  Thomas, Elizabeth, John, Marie, Anne, Sara, and William Waller his seven underage children.  William Wattes, Master of Arts, and John Wattes, his wife's brothers.  Margaret Jones his sister, and her children. 
Others named:  Richard Dukeson, rector of St Clement Danes, his friend.  John Acaster of St Olave, to have a ring given the testator by Morris Griffith. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  Richard Dukeson and William Wattes. 
Witnesses:  Richard Paxton, scrivener; John Akester. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/173, ff.33v-34v (register copy).] 


Wannup, Thomas, of St Saviour, citizen and shipwright of London.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is whole in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1636 August 17. 
Date proved:  1636 November 14. 
Family members named:  Katherine his wife.  John Wannup his brother, and John's children Jeremy Wannup (an apprentice), Thomas Wannup, Christopher Wannup, Blanche Wannup, and Anne Wannup.  John Atkinson his wife's kinsman, an apprentice.  Jane Goffe his wife's sister.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Katherine his wife. 
Overseers:  Nicholas Guy, Ralph Guelch, and Henry Medlicoate. 
Witnesses:  Henry Shelbury, scrivener; Richard Harroway his servant. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/172, f.143r (register copy).] 


Warde, Geffrey, of Paris Garden in St Saviour, waterman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is sick and weak in body. 
Date written:  1585 May 7. 
Date proved:  1585 May 28. 
Family members named:  Agnes his wife.  John Ward his son.  Katherine Spencer his daughter. 
Others named:  Robert his servant. 
Executor:  Agnes his wife. 
Overseers:  Robert Waynam and John Spencer. 
Witnesses:  John Spencer (his mark); John Gardener (his mark); Robert Wayman (his mark); William Jackson (his mark); ‘per me Arnold Saunders’. 
Inventory: taken on 13 May 1585 by John Wyngreve, William Tychener and John Dorrell.  Under ‘boats’ are listed a wherry, a cockboat, five sculls, a small anchor, an old rope, a broken oar.  Possessions assessed at £11.1.6. 
Burial: recorded in the St Saviour parish register on 13 May 1585. 
[Reference:  Hampshire Record Office: the will, ms.1585B/73/1; the inventory, ms.1575B/73/2.] 
[Transcription:  Surrey Probate Inventories, pp.209-211, with inaccuracies.] 


Ward, William, of St Saviour, citizen and goldsmith of London.  Testator is sick and weak in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish.  A bequest to the churchwardens and vestry of St Saviour, ‘of which society I am nowe a member’. 
Date written:  1624 April 2. 
Date proved:  1624 October 5. 
Family members named:  Rose Ward his wife.  Edward and Rose Ward his underage children.  Margaret Wood, widow, his aunt.  Robert Harverd his brother.  William Shawarden and his wife Eizabeth, his cousins. 
Others named:  James Archer, minister at St Saviour.  Richard Yarwood his good friend.  George Garrett his friend. 
Co-Executors:  Edward his son and Richard Yearwood his friend.  [‘Yearwood’ originally written Woodward, then corrected in a memorandum.]  Administration granted to Richard Yearwood ‘durante minori etate Edwardi Warde’. 
Overseers:  Robert Harvard, George Garrett, and William Shawarden. 
Witnesses:  Joshua Whitfield; William Page, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/144, ff.113v-114r (register copy).] 


Ware, Thomas, of St Mary Overy [St Saviour].  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1609 July 1 ‘Satterday’, one week before he died. 
Date proved:  1609 July 18. 
Family members named:  His unnamed wife (named in the probate entry as Elizabeth).  George Ware his brother. 
Others named:  Sara Tether, widow, ‘that watched with him that night’. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Ware his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Sara Tether, widow (her mark); Jane Dupper, widow (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/114/219, f.149r (register copy).] 


Watkin, Stephen, of Leigh, Kent, clerk.  [Not of St Saviour when he made his will; but he had been minister to the parish 1647-1662; his sons Stephen and John were baptised at St Saviour and Stephen buried there;  see parish registers.]  The will was ‘written from ffirst to last with my owne hand’.  A brief one-sentence religious testament as prologue to the will.  Has property in Warehorne, Ruckinge, and Bilsington in Kent, and a tenement in Mersham, Kent. 
Date written: 1672/3 January 4. 
Date proved: 1674 June 6. 
Family members named: Hester Watkin his wife.  Hester and Hannah, his two eldest daughters.  Susanna and Dorothy his two youngest daughters, to have his ‘East India Bills’.  John Watkin his son, an apprentice.  No other legatees. 
Executor: Hester his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses: none recorded; but the register entry affirmed as a true copy of the original by Thomas Welham, notary public. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/344, f.17r-v (register copy).] 


Watson, Leonard.  Asks to be buried in the St Saviour churchyard. 
Date written:  1574/5 February 28. 
Date proved:  1574/5 March 12. 
Family members named:  Thomas Watson his brother ‘in the Cuntrey’. 
Others named:  Miles Wilkinson, citizen and baker, and Alice his wife.  George Medcawlf, servingman.  Christopher Medcalf of Bishopsgate.  John Ibytson at the Crosters in Gracechurch Street.  Richard Rotley.  Mary Savadge, her brother Christopher, and their mother.  Leonard Wilson. 
Co-Executors:  Miles Wilkinson and George Medcalf.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Francis Geyvers; Matthew Hewson; Robert Bostock, servant to Henry Etheredg scrivener; and others. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/57, f.88r-v (register copy).] 


Wattes, John, of St Saviour, citizen and brewer of London.  Testator is well in body, but makes his will ‘while I have time and space’ to do so.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church ‘in an evening’.  A bequest to the poor of the Boroughside of St Saviour parish.  A bequest to the Company of Girdlers.  Has freehold property in the parish of St Saviour, on the Streetside, part in Saints Alley and the rest near St Margaret's Hill, occupied by William Burnell, Thomas Storie, Henry Fawcett, Hugh Bewse, Thomas Browne, and Thomas Humphreys. 
Date written:  1638 May 15 ‘being tuesday in whitsun weeke’. 
Date proved:  1642 June 30. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth his wife.  John Wattes and William Wattes his two sons.  Elizabeth Waller his daughter, widow of Thomas Waller lately deceased.  Joan Newbery his kinswoman, widow of Nathaniel Newbery. 
Others named:  James Archer, minister at St Saviour. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  John and William Wattes his two sons. 
Witnesses:  [illegible]; John Howetson. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/189, ff.335v-336v (register copy).] 


Webb, William, of St Saviour, citizen and cook of London.  Testator is sick in body.  Has properties in Wateringbury, Kent. 
Date written:  1644 October 18. 
Date proved:  1645 May 2. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Webb his wife.  Blanche Radman, wife of John Radman.  Robert Webb, William Webb, and Mary Webb his underage children.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Webb his wife. 
Overseers:  John Archer and Thomas Warner. 
Witnesses:  John Lillie; George Jacob; John Hely, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/193, ff.87v-88r (register copy).] 


Welles, William, of St Saviour, waterman.  Testator is sick in body.  Testator has a shop in Paris Garden, which he occupies, and an adjoining tenement. 
Date written:  1622 December 5. 
Date proved:  1622 December 30. 
Family members named:  Margaret his wife.  Elizabeth Smith his daughter, wife of William Smith.  Margery Jones his sister, wife of Matthew Jones waterman.  Anne Adams and Grisell Adams his two cousins.  Robert Field, brewer, his brother in law. 
Others named:  Katherine Bearde his late servant.  Henry Reynolds, blacksmith, his neighbor and friend. 
Executor:  Margaret his wife. 
Overseers:  Henry Reynolds and Robert Field. 
Witnesses:  Richard Sandon; Samuel Ridley. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/140, f.366r-v (register copy).] 


Wentworth, Thomas, of St Saviour, gentleman.  Testator is weak in body. 
Date written:  1636 October 17. 
Date proved:  1637 June 13. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth, Isabel, and Comfort, his three underage sisters.  Comfort Copley his aunt, and her unnamed underage children.  The unnamed underage children of his uncle Thomas Wentworth.  The unnamed underage children of his uncle Richard Marriott. 
Others named:  Margaret Done/Dove, servant to his aunt Comfort Copley. 
Executor:  Ellis Holmes his beloved friend.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Bellamy; Thomas Story, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/174, f.illegible (register copy).] 


West, John, of St Saviour, citizen and woodmonger of London.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church. 
Date written:  1592 August 22. 
Date proved:  1594 August 16. 
Family members named:  Naverell his wife, and six children: eldest son John West, second son Henry West, third son Peter West, youngest son Toby West; unmarried daughters Susan and Sarah; all underage.  Mary his sister.  Katherine Browne his sister.  Agnes Thornby his sister and her son William Thornby.  His wife's brother Tobias Hunt and wife.  His wife's sister, unnamed, wife of Christopher Flaskett. 
Others named:  Richard Wotton and wife Anne. 
Executor:  his wife Naverell his wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Emerson, gentleman; Tobias Hunt, his brother in law. 
Witnesses:  Tobias Hunt; Thomas Emerson; Gaeraet Jhanson; R[ichard] Johnson, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/84, ff.124r-125v (register copy).] 


Whitehouse, John, of St Saviour, beer porter.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard next to Chain Gate. 
Date written:  1601 November 2. 
Date proved:  1610/11 March 12. 
Family members named:  Alice Whitehouse his wife.  Thomas Whitehouse his brother.  Richard Whitehouse his brother of Brierley [sic], Staffordshire.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Alice Whitehouse his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Webb, scrivener; Richard Allen; John Mame (his mark); John Burte (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/117, f.184r-v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.35 pp.32-33.] 


Whitehouse, Thomas, of St Saviour, brewer.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body. 
Date written:  1622 October 5. 
Date proved:  1622 October 23. 
Family members named:  Magdalen his wife.  Winifred Smith his mother.  Richard Whitehouse his brother.  John Mooreland his brother in law. 
Others named:  Thomas Bellingiam his godson. 
Executor:  Magdalen his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Edwardes, Richard Gardner, Alice Thompson (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/140, f.195v (register copy).] 


Wyborne, Allen, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor of Bexley, Kent.  Has lands in Bexley, Kent. 
Date written:  1628 May 12. 
Date proved:  1628 July 3. 
Family members named:  Allen Wyborne his son.  Agnes Osborne his daughter, wife of Thomas Osborne, and their underage daughter Marie Osborne.  Nicholas Wyborne his cousin. 
Others named:  Goodwife Clifton, Goodwife Davies, Goodwife Cluffe, and Goodwife Lylliman.  Marie Dabbs, wife of William Dabbs.  Mr Townsend and Mr Jackson, who owe him money.  Mrs Thompson at the Harrow. 
Executor:  Allen Wyborne his son.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edward Collins; William Dabbs; Henry Pye; Marie Dabbs (her mark); Anne Davies (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/154, f.12r (register copy).] 


Wylde, Ottowell, of Southwark, gentleman.  Testator lives in Montague House. 
Date written:  1600 [sic] May 20. 
Date proved:  1609 June 16. 
Family members named:  William Wylde his son, and William's five children William, Mary, Margaret, Florence, and Katherine, all under 24 years of age.  Florence Caldwell his son in law, to have the ‘greate picture in my study’. 
Others named:  John May his good friend, to have all his ‘phisick bookes’.  Mary Caldwell and her father.  Joan Waters his ‘woman’. 
Executor:  Florence Caldwell. 
Overseer:  William Wylde his son. 
Witnesses:  Edward Wybarne; John Walker; Richard Evelen; Arthur Horseman. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/114/72, f.54r (register copy).] 



Williams, Henry, of St Saviour, leatherdresser.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1593 August 21. 
Date proved:  1593 October 16. 
Family members named:  Ursula his wife, and the unborn child she is carrying.  Susanna Williams his daughter, not yet sixteen.  Thomas Ridley his brother in law.  Philip Williams his father.  Thomas Williams his brother.  Katherine Williams, Elizabeth Williams, and Margaret Williams his sisters.  John Cockett of St Saviour, waterman, his cousin. 
Others named:  Avery Carter and Mary Hinde, his servants. 
Executor:  Ursula his wife. 
Overseers:  John Cockett and Thomas Ridley. 
Witnesses:  John Hewett; Richard Gilson (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/82, ff.202v-203r (register copy).] 


Williams, Henry, of St Saviour, citizen and woodmonger of London.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish.  A bequest to the livery of the Company of Woodmongers.  Has a house in Lambeth.  Has a house at Henley upon Thames, now occupied by a bargeman.  Has two sets of two carrooms. 
Date written:  1630/1 March 21. 
Date proved:  1631 March 31. 
Family members named:  Mary Williams his wife.  Mary Williams his underage daughter.  Moses Moson and Elizabeth Moson, his wife's children by her former husband; Moses is underage, Elizabeth is now the wife of Thomas Gadsby.  Thomas Williams his cousin.  Margaret Williams ‘now dwellinge with me’.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Mary Williams his wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Cowles and John Jeweller. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Coules; John Jeweller; Peter Kensam, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/159, ff.265r-266r (register copy).] 


Williams, Joan, of Southwark.  Perhaps not of St Saviour.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is now the wife of Luke Williams of Southwark, gentleman, but formerly was Joan Bennett, widow, of Bridgewater, Somerset. 
Date written:  1647 May 28. 
Date proved:  1647 September 14. 
Family members named:  Katherine Walker her cousin.  John Godfrey, Robert Godfrey, and Thomas Godfrey her brothers, perhaps all of Somerset.  John Tucker, Francis Tucker, John Godfrey, Anne Godfrey, Elizabeth Godfrey, Joan Godfrey, Mary Godfrey, her cousins.  ‘[to] Thomas Godfrey sonne of my sayd brother Thomas Godfrey and to Mary his daughter’.  John Leakey her cousin.  Thomas Williams her brother.  Mr Williams her father in law.  William Lewis her cousin. 
Others named:  Hugh Walker, Anne Walker, and another Anne Walker, the underage children of Hugh Walker.  John Willis, underage son of Charles Willis of London, deceased.  Marie ?Furrs her maid. 
Executor:  Luke Williams her husband.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Lazarus Annis, scrivener; Hanna Austin. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/201, ff.428v-429r (register copy).] 


Williams, Robert, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is sick in body and in danger of death. 
Date declared: none recorded. 
Date proved:  1593 July 19. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife, sole legatee. 
Executor:  Joan his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Warren; Richard Johnson; and others. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/82, f.78v (register copy).] 


Williamson, Jeffrey, of St Saviour, fishmonger.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  His wife, unnamed in the will, is named in the probate entry. 
Date written:  1588/9 March 23. 
Date proved:  1589 April 8. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth his wife.  Thomas Williamson his brother.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  William Harris, fishmonger; Ferdinando Blake, baker. 
Witnesses:  Alice Williamson; William Harris; Ferdinando Blake. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/73, f.283r-v (register copy).] 


Windmill, Richard, of St Saviour, shipwright.  Testator is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor of Paris Garden ‘where I nowe dwell’. 
Date written:  1607 June 23. 
Date proved:  1607 July 23. 
Family members named:  Anne his wife.  Robert Windmill, Susan Windmill, and Sara Windmill his three underage children.  Elizabeth Windmill his mother.  Nicholas Windmill his brother.  Isabel Windmill, Ann Windmill, and Jane Windmill his three sisters.  The unnamed children of his wife's unnamed brothers and sisters. 
Others named:  Richard Mitchell his servant. 
Executor:  Anne his wife. 
Overseers:  Isaac Towell, Thomas Dymmocke, and William Erberrye. 
Witnesses:  E. Johnson; Robert Eyves; Henry Reynoldes (his mark); William Erberrye; and Thomas Dimocke. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/110, ff.137v-138r (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.12 p.210.] 


Woode, Edward, of St Saviour, tanner.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature. 
Date written:  1595 October 3. 
Date proved:  1596 November 17. 
Family members named:  Judith his wife.  Robert his underage son.  Joan his sister, wife of Lewis Owen.  Idgion Wood his uncle. 
Others named:  Thomas Draper of Hitching.  Robert Hary of Brickhill.  Richard Geare and William Shipley, his debtors. 
Executor:  Judith his wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Draper of Hitching and Robert Hary of Brickhill. 
Witnesses:  Edward Griffyn; Hugh Tucker (his mark); John Towdupe. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/88, f.226r-v (register copy).] 


Wood, Elizabeth, of St Mary Overy [St Saviour].  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1652 August 30. 
Date proved:  1653 January 2. 
Family members named:  William Wood her son.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  William Wood her son.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Elizabeth Pryor; Arthur Myles, scrivener; Thomas Banester. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/240/23, ff.177v-178r (register copy).] 


Wood, Zealedecayes, citizen and writer of the Court Letter of London.  Perhaps not of St Saviour.  Testator is weak in body. 
Date written:  1616 May 7. 
Date proved:  1616 May 28. 
Family members named:  Faintnot Wood his sister. 
Others named:  Patrick Keyes his apprentice. 
Executor:  Faintnot Wood his sister.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  James Goodyer, scrivener; Christopher Farrell his servant; John Cowper; Richard Hall. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/127, f.334v (register copy).] 


Woodward, Robert, of St Saviour, barber. 
Will: none recorded. 
Inventory: taken by Bryan Pattensone, citizen and vintner of London, and Robert Draper of Southwark, gentleman.  Possessions assessed at £35.5.0. 
Burial: recorded in the St Saviour parish register on 27 April 1573. 
[Reference:  Hampshire Record Office, ms.1573.AD/36.] 
[Transcription:  Surrey Probate Inventories, pp.116-117.] 


Woulton, James.  Perhaps not of St Saviour.  Bequests to the poor of Whalley, Lancashire, and Much Hadham, Hertfordshire.  Bequests to the poor of St Sepulchre Newgate, St Giles Cripplegate, and St Mary Overy; to the poor prisoners in Ludgate, Newgate, Marshalsea, King's Bench, and White Lion. 
Date written:  1584 September 19. 
Date proved:  1584 September 30. 
Family members named:  Ursula his wife.  Haste his father [in law?].  ‘my brother the Bisshopp of Exeter’ [i.e. John Woolton].  Mr Whitaker and Mr Hamond his cousins. 
Others named:  All his servants, unnamed.  John Grave.  Mr William Deane.  Mr Alexander Nowell.  Zachary Allen.  Alexander Clapham.  Goodman Aylword. 
Executor:  his unborn child ‘yf yt please god I shall haue anye’; otherwise his cousin Hamond. 
Overseers:  Ursula his wife; Whitaker and Hamond his cousins. 
Witnesses:  William Langham; John Crowche; Richard Phillippes (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/67, f.202r-v (register copy).] 


Wrench, John, of St Saviour, gentleman, servant to the King.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church near his late wife.  Bequests to the poor of ‘the libertie of old Parris garden where I dwell’, of the Clink, of the Borough, and of the parishes of St Giles and St Michael in Oxford.  Bequests to the Companies of Watermen and of Gardeners, and to Christ's Hospital.  He has a two thousand year lease on several properties, including his dwelling house and tenements occupied by John Allison, John Hanberry, John Palmer, Richard Spencer, John Slade, Roger Stedman, John Turtle and Roger Mountague. 
Date written:  1603 October 26. 
Date proved:  1603 November 29. 
Family members named:  Joan Turtell his sister.  Thomas Bentley his brother, and wife.  James, John and Richard Wrench, brothers, his nephews. 
Others named:  Richard Slade.  Thomas Kirby.  John Hanberry's wife (she the mother of Alice Slade, wife of Richard Slade).  Evans Meride [Mereday?].  John Slade.  Annis Fortune.  James Kirby.  Thomas Beckham, his wife and daughter.  Joan Ridge, John Browne, John Chaire, John Weston, and James Borley his servants.  Elizabeth Snowden, servant to Mrs Becket.  Ellen Winspear, widow.  Widow Sommers.  Robert Gale's wife.  Goodman Lower the sexton.  John Wilmott the younger.  The unnamed master of the King's barge [this would be William Dorrit] and his wife.  Francis Stocdon's wife Martha.  Robert Slade's wife Alice.  Richard Slade's wife, also Alice, to have a piece of red cloth ‘giuen me by the kinge’.  Isaac Towell, to have gold and silver letters ‘that I weare in my hatt’, and two silver pieces ‘called Dollars’.  Widow Sellers.  [blank] Partridge.  Anthony Slade in Oxford, and his wife and daughter Margaret.  Richard Hall ‘by the meale market in Southwark’. 
Executor:  Thomas Bently his brother in law. 
Overseers:  Isaac Towell, Thomas Palmer, and Francis Stocden. 
Witnesses:  Richard Hall; Thomas Palmer (his mark); Isaac Towell; Francis Stocton; Elizabeth Beckham (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/102, ff.275r-276v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.11 p.125.] 


Wright, Robert, of St Saviour, mariner.  Testator is sick in body.  Many of his possessions, including ‘three yards of white damaske’ and ‘sixteene yards of Browne Clothe’, are in his chest in Simon Allinn's house. 
Date written:  1640 August 11. 
Date proved:  1640 August 18. 
Family members named:  Mary Wanflet his sister.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Simon Allinn.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Nicholas Skull (his mark); Thomas Story, scrivener; Samuel Geast, Story's servant. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/183, f.499r-v (register copy).] 


Wright, William, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date declared: 1608 December 6 Tuesday. 
Date proved:  1608 December 17. 
Family members named:  Anthony Wright his brother. 
Others named:  Joan his maid. 
Executor:  Anthony Wright his brother.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edmund Greete; John Whitaker; Thomas Cadies; Peter Oram; and Nathaniel Reignoldes. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/112, f.408v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.13 p.196.]