S               Return to Wills Home Page  

Salisbury, Richard, yeoman, 1597
Sanders, Charles, apprentice, 1579
Sanders, Richard, surgeon, 1622
Sare, Addy, esquire, 1623
Savage, Nicholas, 1609
Scott, George, servant, 1625
Sedgwick, John, brewer, 1638
Shepherd, John, citizen and grocer, 1615
Sherman, Ann, widow, 1647
Short, Thomas, notary, 1598
Simms, Simon, baker, 1619
Simons, Samuel, whitebaker, 1635
Sivier, Thomas, waterman, 1622
Skevington, George, merchant of the Staple, 1581      
Skinner, Thomas, bargeman, 1580
Sledd, William, citizen and ironmonger, 1645
Slynehead, Peter, tanner, 1593
Smith, Anthony, citizen and grocer, 1609
Smith, Edward, shipwright, 1626
Smith, John, brewer, 1573
Smith, John, beerbrewer, 1591
Smith, Leonard, of London, fishmonger, 1601
Smith, Robert, seaman, 1645

Smith, Thomas, baker, 1598
Smith, William, 1580
Snape, Edmund, preacher, 1608
Snell, Henry, yeoman, 1605
Snelling, Francis, citizen and haberdasher, 1619
Snelling, Richard, waterman, 1625
Southworth, Prudence, spinster, 1636
Sperrin, Edward, 1580
Spratling, Peter, gentleman, 1608
Stagg, Giles, brewer, 1631
Stallard, Ann, widow, 1659
Stallard, William, waterman, 1656
Stevens, Bridget, widow, 1625
Stevens, Richard, stonecutter, 1592
Stevens, Richard, shipwright, 1625
Stockton, Joan, widow, 1641
Stockton, Thomas, 1627
Stone, Marcus, dyer, 1632
Swain, Roger, waterman, 1603
Swetnam, Roger, merchant tailor, 1640
Swithin, John, citizen and waxchandler, 1565
Syer, George, of Rye, 1576
 





Salisburye, Richard, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1597 June 18. 
Date proved:  1597 July 9. 
Family members named:  George Salisburye his father.  Amy his sister.  Henry Salisburye his brother.  Richard Salisburye, William Salisburye, and John Salisburye, underage sons of his brother Thomas Salisburye.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Thomas Salisburye his brother; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  R[ichard] Johnson, scrivener; Richard Bonet; John Bridge (his mark); Henry Snell (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/90, f.66r (register copy).] 


Saunders, Charles, of St Saviour.  Testator lives in ‘his master's house’; perhaps in apprenticeship or service.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church, not usual for an apprentice or servant. 
Date written:  1579 June 25. 
Date proved:  1579 June 30. 
Family members named:  Cecily Owen his aunt.  Ann Owen his cousin, servant to Sir Francis Walsingham.  Robert Owen his cousin, servant to the earl of Northumberland.  Richard and John Owen, his other cousins.  Elizabeth Mills his sister in law. 
Others named:  Thomas Burfame, ‘my master’; Katherine Tinters and Susan Powell, both in Thomas Burfame's household.  John Owen of Blackman street, ‘whose mother goeth about with genyper’.  Mother Arnold.  Edward Kiltch, Thomas Jones, and Elizabeth [no surname], three servants to George Gibbs.  Harry, George Gibbs's son.  Mrs Peverell's three maids, unnamed.  Mr ?Elms and wife.  Richard Rank.  John Drabbs.  Mr Harman, the maker of this will.  John Alie.  Thomas Gibbons and wife.  Trivet and wife.  Jeffrey Percival of Cheshire. 
Executor:  Ann Owen his cousin. 
Overseers:  George Gibbs, sadler; Thomas Burfame, innholder; John Elmer, shoemaker. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/61, f.225r-v (register copy).] 


Sanders, Richard, of St Saviour, surgeon.  Testator is weak in body.  He has a house is ‘scituate on the Bankeside’.  But he seems to be abroad, perhaps in Flushing, perhaps aboard the ship Dolphin.  He has received £4·8s as ‘my parte of the portingall prises’, and asks Thomas Pory to return this money to England for him, half to be given to the poor of St Saviour parish, the other half to the poor of Watermen's Hall.  He asks his wife to pay custom duties on the twelve pounds of tobacco ‘wch I brought home in Sr Walter Rawleis voyage’
Date written:  1622 December 5. 
Date proved:  1623 August 24. 
Family members named:  Margaret Sanders his wife.  David, Hester, and Matthew Sanders his three underage children.  William Sanders, waterman, his brother, dwelling in St Katherine's.  John Davis, bricklayer, his uncle, in Fetter Lane.  Joan Burgin his cousin, wife of Patrick Burgin, fruiterer at Queenhithe. 
Others named:  Isaac Stevenson, master of the Dolphin.  Thomas Pory, purser in the Dolphin.  John Bamford, minister at St Olave Southwark.  John Winge, minister at Flushing.  William Mason of St Saviour, scrivener. 
Co-Executors:  Margaret his wife and William Sanders his brother. 
Overseers:  Jacob Meade to be his overseer in St Saviour parish; Isaac Stevenson and Thomas Pory to oversee ‘all such thinges as appertaine vnto me aboard the shipp Dolphin or in the Indies’. 
Witnesses:  William Swaffer; George Barker; Michael Pratt; David Gilly; Richard Allcocke. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/142, f.117r-v (register copy).] 


Sare, Adye, of St Saviour, esquire.  Testator signed his name ‘Aty Sare’.  He is sick in body.  All his goods are to be sold, and the money distributed equally among his five children.  A separate arrangement has been made for his wife's children. 
Date written:  1622/3 March 11. 
Date proved:  1624 April 16. 
Family members named:  Dorothy his wife.  His five unnamed children, and his wife's children.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Dorothy his wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Lee and Anthony Lowe, of the Middle Temple, esquires. 
Witness:  Philip Amyas. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/143, f.232v (register copy).] 


Scott, George, servant to Elizabeth Loward of St Saviour, widow.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is ‘sicke of the plague where of hee died’. 
Date declared: 1625 August. 
Date proved:  1631 June 9. 
Family members named:  His uncle Scott. 
Others named:  Elizabeth Loward his mistress, and sole legatee. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Loward; but she having died, administration granted to William Stone, the executor of her will.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Henry Loward; Edward Stoakes; Elizabeth Marshall; and others. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/160/26, f.12r-v (register copy).] 


Sedgwicke, John, of St Saviour, brewer.  Testator is sick and weak in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of the Upper Ground on the Bankside in St Saviour parish.  A bequest to the poor of Woburn, Bedfordshire, ‘it being the parish in which I was borne’, and to the poor of Leighton, Bedfordshire.  A bequest to ten poor godly ministers.  Has a house on the Bankside and another in Barnes, Surrey. 
Date written:  1638 November 27. 
Date proved:  1638 December 5. 
Family members named:  Martha Sedgwicke his wife.  Elizabeth Sedgwicke of Woburn, his mother.  Mary Houghton his sister, wife of Robert Houghton, and their daughter Martha.  William Sedgwicke his brother, a minister at Farnham.  Robert Sedgwicke his brother, of ‘Charles Towne in new England’.  Edward and Joan Wickes of Leighton, his wife's parents.  Joan Wickes his sister; Matthew, Mark, Luke, and Thomas Wickes his brothers.  Stephen Sedgwicke, brewer, his uncle. 
Others named:  Nicholas Crisp, citizen and girdler of London, and his wife Sarah Crisp.  Nicholas Morton and James Archer, ministers at St Saviour.  Nathaniel Barrow his careful and loving servant. 
Executor:  Martha Sedgwicke his wife. 
Overseers:  Edward Wickes, Stephen Sedgwicke, Nicholas Crisp, and Robert Houghton. 
Witnesses:  Robert Houghton; Nicholas Crisp. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/178, f.510r-v (register copy).] 


Shepperd, John, of St Saviour, citizen and grocer of London.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish, and to the poor of Bromley, Kent, ‘where I was borne’.  Another bequest to the churchwardens of Bromley to build an alms house. 
Date written:  1615 November 16. 
Date proved:  1615 December 18. 
Family members named:  Martha his wife.  Alice his underage daughter.  Richard Curtis his brother in law, and his underage children Richard and Henry Curtis.  Susanna Dye his sister, wife of Thomas Dye, and their underage children Susanna, Thomas, Judith, and William Dye.  Mr Gloster his father in law. 
Others named:  Elizabeth Tayllor.  Mary Tayllor, Bridget Tayllor, and Thomas Tayllor, the underage children of his former wife.  Sarah, wife of Timothy Richbell.  Michael Francis.  Edward Jacson and Blanche his wife. 
Executor:  Martha his wife. 
Overseers:  Timothy Richbell, Robert Buckland, and Robert Lower. 
Witnesses:  Timothy Richbell; Edward Jacson, public scrivener; Solomon Parsons his servant; Michael Frisby. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/126, ff.373v-374v (register copy).] 


Sherman, Ann, of St Saviour, widow.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  She is sick and weak in body.  Many of her belongings are in the house of her brother Thomas French. 
Date written:  1647 October 25. 
Date proved:  1647 December 10. 
Family members named:  Luke Sherman and Frederick Sherman her sons, Frederick to have ‘all the wares weights and Scailes belonging to my Shopp’.  Clemence and Susanna her daughters.  Thomas French her brother.  No other legatees. 
Co-Executors:  Frederick and Susanna her children. 
Overseers:  Thomas French her brother. 
Witnesses:  George Mott; Thomas Firman; Ann Meriday (her mark); Lazarus Annis, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/202, f.388r-v (register copy).] 


Shorte, Thomas, of St Saviour, notary.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church near his late father and mother.  Leaves ‘all my printed books’ to his son William. 
Date written:  1598 June 25. 
Date proved:  1598 July 10. 
Family members named:  Ann Short his wife.  Ellen Tempest his wife's mother.  Joan Peterson his wife's sister.  William Short his son.  Margaret Dorrington, widow, his sister.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Ann his wife. 
Overseer:  John Hall, draper. 
Witness:  Roger Wagers, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/92, f.24r-v (register copy).] 


Symmes, Simon, of St Saviour, baker.  Testator is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor of Paris Garden. 
Date written:  1619 December 30. 
Date proved:  1619/20 February 16. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Symmes his wife, and the unborn child she is carrying.  Alice Symmes his underage daughter, to be raised by his friend Toby Brewer; if Toby cannot, then his wife Elizabeth Symmes to do it.  Susan his daughter, to have a ring ‘which was her fathers’.  Richard Symmes his apprentice.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  Toby Brewer and Thomas Allen. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Mason; Robert Monckes (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/135, ff.77v-78r (register copy).] 


Simons, Samuel, of St Saviour, whitebaker.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick and weak in body.  A bequest to the poor of Boroughside, Bankside, and Upper Ground in St Saviour parish.  A bequest to the poor of Stamford, Lincolnshire.  A bequest to the Company of Starchmakers of London.  His son John Symons had given lands to the parishes of St Mary Newington and St George the Martyr. 
Date written:  1635 June 6. 
Date proved:  1635 November 10. 
Family members named:  Sarah Symons his wife.  Margaret Beale his mother, to have the house she now occupies in Horsehead Alley.  Samuel Simons of Stamford, his unnamed brother's underage son.  Martin Simons, Peter Simons, Anne Wood, and Mary Weeks, his unnamed eldest brother's children; another child, Margaret, is now dead.  Annis Boulter his sister.  John Hurt his brother in law.  William Powell of St Saviour, whitebaker, his cousin. 
Others named:  Mr Archer, minister at St Saviour.  Katherine Greene, widow.  Katherine Butterice his servant.  John Wheatly.  Nicholas Marton, chaplain of St Saviour parish. 
Executor:  Sarah Symons his wife. 
Overseers:  Nicholas Marton and William Powell. 
Witnesses:  Lawrence Edwards; William Hobson; Richard Wilson, tailor (his mark); John Croxton. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/169, ff.152r-153r (register copy).] 


Syvier, Thomas, of St Saviour, waterman.  Testator is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor of Paris Garden.  Has a messuage in Princes Street in St Giles in the Fields. 
Date written:  1622 June 11. 
Date proved:  1622 July 22. 
Family members named:  Eleanor his wife.  Robert Sivier and William Syvier his brothers.  Joan Taylor his sister, wife of William Taylor; her bequest ‘to be paid to her owne handes, and her husband not to meddle therwith’.  Margaret his daughter.  George Lacy his wife's son, and George's son William Lacy.  Thomas Webster his brother.  Miles Robinson his cousin. 
Others named:  Thomas Hurlock and Marie Hurlock, children of Christopher Hurlock.  John Heather and Lydia Heather, children of John Heather.  Ursula Heather, wife of John Heather.  Margaret Hurlock, sister of Ursula Heather.  Andrew Halfpenny his friend. 
Executor:  Eleanor his wife. 
Overseers:  Miles Robinson, Thomas Webster, and Andrew Halfpenny. 
Witnesses:  James Reade; Thomas Bennett (his mark); Rice Price (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/140, f.51r-v (register copy).] 


Skevington alias Skeffington, George, Merchant of the Staple of England.  Perhaps not of St Saviour.  Bequests to the poor children of Christ's Hospital, ‘the Hospitall in Sowthwarke’ [St Thomas], the hospital in Smithfield, and for ‘the punishmente of vice in Bridewell’.  Bequests to the poor of St Sepulchre Newgate, St Giles Cripplegate, St George Southwark, St Mary Overy, the French and Dutch churches, St Stephen Coleman Street, Whitechapel, Enfield, Hornsey, and other places.  A bequest of rings to his legatees, each to be engraved with a ‘Myrmaide withe deathe strikinge her with his darte’, the letters G.S., and the motto ‘make yowe readye to follow me’. 
Date written:  1581 June 8, not because he is sick but ‘for quietnes of my mynde’. 
Date proved:  1581 July 12. 
Family members named:  His wife, unnamed.  James his brother.  Lady Griffith his aunt and her daughters.  Henry Griffith his cousin and Henry's sister.  His cousin Clapton's daughters.  His aunt and uncle Eaton and their son.  Lady Lenson his aunt.  The children of Sir Richard Lenson.  His cousin Walter Lenson's son.  His aunt Kingsmill.  Ursula Lenson his cousin.  His uncle Sir Walter Aston, his wife, and their children.  His aunt and uncle Gifford.  His father in law, unnamed.  His uncle Richard [Lenson?].  His brother John Skevington and wife.  His nephew and niece William and Elizabeth Skevington.  His brother James Skevington.  His brother Richard Skevington and wife.  His brother Thomas.  His brother Roger Fouke, his wife and children.  His brother Thomas Gaywood.  His brother Thomas Fouke, his wife (the testator's sister) and children.  His brother John Woldrige, his wife (the testator's sister) and children.  His brother William Cumberford, his wife (the testator's sister) and children.  The children of his late cousin Thomas Skevington of Nottingham, including his base son Thomas.  The grandchildren of his great-uncle Sir William Skevington.  His cousin Skevington of Skevington.  His cousins John Talbote and Walter Rothleye.  The children of his great-uncle Nicholas Lenton.  His cousin Elizabeth Bilham.  His cousins William and Nicholas Kempsonne.  The children of his great-uncle Thomas Skevington of Growbye [Groby, Leics.?].  His cousin Matthew Morton of Ingleton [Yorkshire.?].  His grandmother Lady Skevington, deceased. 
Others named:  Sir Francis Walsingham and wife.  Lady Croft.  William Gone.  Nurse Pytte.  John Streathay.  Richard Heathe his servant.  His maidservant, unnamed.  William White and wife.  Mr ?Camme, salter.  Thomas Rude.  Mrs Pakinton. 
Co-Executors:  Richard and Thomas his brothers. 
Overseers:  his wife, unnamed; his brother James. 
Witnesses:  Hugh Smith, minister at St Stephen Coleman Street; William Horneblowe; Sar Boren; John Somes. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/63, ff.222v-224r (register copy).] 


Skynner, Thomas, of Paris Garden, St Saviour, bargeman?  He mentions no trade, but leaves his barge to John Cutler.  Bequest to the poor of Bisham in Berkshire, and of Paris Garden and Clink Liberty.  He has twelve tenements in Paris Garden occupied by Richard Scott, Thomas Lyne, Thomas Russell, John Cutler, John Rogers, Hugh Walker, Edward Goodman, John Taylor, William Davies, Thomas Smith, William Mills, and Agnes May, widow. 
Date written:  1580 May 12, with a codicil 1580 May 15. 
Date proved:  1580 May 21. 
Family members named:  Alice Blissett his sister, ‘bereft of her senses’, and in the care of Emmett alias Emme Pollington.  Thomas Blissett, Alice's son.  Elizabeth Perryman his sister, and her three daughters, unnamed.  Margaret Scott ‘my kinswoman’, wife of Richard Scott.  John Moore ‘my poor kinsman’ and his wife.  John Cutler, son of his sister Margaret. 
Others named:  Matthew Watts, William Taylor, Hugh Taylor, Thomas Smith, Thomas Iremonger, Richard Edwards, William Dean, John Hubbard, John Pearce, and William Winter, his servants.  John Mare, his servant in Bisham.  Agnes Hawkes.  Elizabeth Scarlett, wife of Richard Scarlett, shipwright.  William Holt alias Skinner, son of Katherine Holt.  Mother Taylor and her daughter. 
Executor:  William Holt alias Skinner. 
Overseers:  John Brinkess of Bisham; William Whitehorn of London, clothworker; and William Knight and Richard Scarlett of St Saviour. 
Witnesses:  Ralph Barton; Robert Drabulls; Thomas Wrightson, scrivener; William Tutchiner (his mark), Richard Scott (his mark), Thomas Russell (his mark), Thomas Skinner (his mark).  Witnesses to the codicil: Richard Scarlett, John Cutler, Richard Scott, Margaret Cutler, Ellen Smith. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/62, ff.148v-150r (register copy).] 


Sledd, William, the elder, of St Saviour, citizen and ironmonger of London.  Testator is sound in body.  Bequests to the poor of St Saviour parish, of St Olave parish, and of Newland, Gloucestershire, ‘where I was borne’.  A bequest to the Company of Ironmongers.  Has lands in Guilford and Farnham, Surrey; Twickenham and Heston, Middlesex; West Ham, Essex; and Sevenoaks, Kent. 
Date written:  1645 May 12. 
Date proved:  1646 April 17. 
Family members named:  Anne his wife.  Daniel, Jane, Anne and Elizabeth, his children, to receive legacies.  William and Mary, his other children, have already been provided for.  John Sledd and Robert Sledd his brothers.  Henry Cole his brother.  Margaret Pitchard his sister.  William Potter his nephew. 
Others named:  Mr Bolton and Mr Butler, preachers at St Saviour.  Edmund Ballard and John Ballard, beadles of the Company of Ironmongers.  William Mitchell and [blank] Rudman, servants of the Company of Ironmongers.  Richard Shelberry his loving friend. 
Co-Executors:  Anne his wife, and Daniel and William Sledd his sons. 
Overseers:  Robert Sledd, Henry Cole, and Richard Shelberry. 
Witnesses:  William Prescott; Richard Shelberry, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/195, ff.388v-389v (register copy).] 


Slynehed, Peter, tanner.  A nuncupative will. 
Date declared:  1593 October 12. 
Date proved:  1593 October 15. 
Family members named:  Ellen his wife. 
Others named:  John Coney. 
Executor:  Ellen his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Coney, ? Stevens, Goodwife Hodges, and others unnamed. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/82, f.185r-v (register copy).] 


Smith, Anthony, citizen and grocer of London.  [Probably of St Saviour; Anthony Smith, grocer, had a son Anthony baptized 9 January 1602/3 and buried in St Saviour church 29 March 1607.]  Testator is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour and St Thomas parishes in Southwark, and to the Guildford parishes of St Mary, St Nicholas, and Trinity Church.  A bequest to the company of grocers.  A bequest to the churchwardens of St Saviour.  Has property in Kent, purchased of Anthony Norman, John Hardyman, and William Knight.  Has three houses in Southwark bought of Richard Turner.  Has a copyhold at Roberts Bridge, and another in Sandy Marsh bought of Humfrey Cheeke. 
Date written:  1609 September 25. 
Date proved:  1609 November 7. 
Family members named:  Alice his wife.  Joan Smith, John Smith, and Alice Smith his three underage children.  Thomas Smith and Joan Smith of Guildford, his parents.  Henry Smith of Guildford, his brother; Henry's wife Joan; and their three children Henry, Sarah, and Agnes Smith.  Margaret Streete his sister, wife of Richard Streete, and their children Joan, Ann, Anthony, and Margaret Streete.  Richard Streete the younger, an apprentice in London.  Alice Streete his kinswoman ‘nowe dwelling with me’, to have the lease of ‘the gylden bell in Southwarke’.  Nicholas Smith his brother, his wife and their two children, unnamed.  Richard Smith, chaplain to lord Dunbar.  James Pollard his father in law. 
Others named:  Julius Wildey, Elizabeth his wife, their four children William, Richard, Esther (Easter) and Stephen, and his unnamed maidservant.  Mrs Beaver in London.  Alice Partriff in Rye.  William Bowles his servant; his remaining time of service is remitted to him.  John Turnor his apprentice.  Anthony Avery his servant.  Francis Grove ‘being with me now’.  His ‘neighbour Greenes wife the Chandelor’.  Mrs Turnor.  Mrs Bucket, midwife.  Old Mother Cotton.  Henry Smith's maidservant Elizabeth Dillicate.  Martin Massam the wife [sic] of Thomas Massam, merchant tailor of London.  Mr Symonds the preacher.  Mr Francis. 
Executor:  Alice his wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Smith his father; Thomas Massam; Raphe Grevy of Canterbury; Francis Kilborne, attorney at law. 
Witnesses:  Robert Pemell, writer of the will; John Crane; Thomas Newman; Julius Willdey. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/114/449, ff.313r-314r (register copy).] 


Smith, Edward, of St Saviour, shipwright.  Testator is sick and weak in body.  Asks to be buried in the Bull's Head churchyard in St Saviour, by his wife.  A bequest to the poor of Paris Garden, and also to the poor of ‘the parrish where I was borne’, unnamed.  A bequest to ‘my honest neighbors and men of my trade’. 
Date written:  1626 August 31. 
Date proved:  1626 September 7. 
Family members named:  His mother, unnamed.  John Smith his brother.  Annis Tomson his sister, wife of William Tomson.  Elizabeth Dean his aunt, and her children.  William Browne his son in law.  Jane Browne his daughter in law, wife of William Atkinson.  Alice Browne his daughter in law, sister of Jane Browne. 
Others named:  Mr Archer, minister at St Saviour.  Thomas Rudge.  Richard Gaunt's children.  Richard North's wife. 
Co-Executors:  Jane Browne and Alice Browne. 
Overseers:  Nicholas Norman and Richard Gaunte. 
Witnesses:  Nicholas Norman; Richard Gaunte; Thomas Rudge. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/150, f.44r-v (register copy).] 


Smythe, John, of St Saviour, brewer.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church near his late father.  He asks his wife Joan to take over the raising and educating of a boy named John (details below).  His lands in East Peckham, Kent, formerly John Keysar's, are to be sold. 
Date written:  1573 April 9. 
Date proved:  1573 May 19. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife.  Mercy Foster his sister. 
Others named:  John Curle his godson.  Avery Taylor.  Also one John, a boy of eleven, being raised by Elizabeth Morse in St Lawrence Pountney [perhaps the same as John Curle?]. 
Executor:  Joan his wife. 
Overseer:  William Curle of Enfield. 
Witnesses:  William Curle; Richard Palmer; William Dawtrey, notary public. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/55, f.144r-v (register copy).] 


Smithe, John, of St Saviour, beer brewer.  Testator is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1591 April 16. 
Date proved:  1591/2 January 15. 
Family members named:  James Smith his son.  David, John, Roger, and Samuel Smithe his underage sons.  Gertrude and Audrey Smythe his underage daughters.  Galfyn Turner his daughter, wife of Richard Turner.  Margaret Longe and Sara Rogers his daughters.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  James Smith his son. 
Overseers:  William Dassett; Edward Candishe; Henry Alison. 
Witnesses:  Henry Alinson, scrivener; Richard Hall his servant; Christopher Croxton; Gilbert Segar. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/79, ff.19v-20r (register copy).] 


Smithe, Leonard, of St Nicholas Cole Abbey, citizen and fishmonger of London.  Not of St Saviour, but see bequests.  Asks to be buried in the church or cloister of St Nicholas Cole Abbey.  Bequests to St Bartholomew's Hospital for the relief of poor soldiers ‘that come from beyonde the Seas maimed lame sicke or wounded’; also to St Thomas Hospital and Christ's Hospital.  Also to the poor prisoners in the seven main prisons, and in ‘the gatehouse the Clincke and at the grate in the fflete’.  Bequests to many parishes, including St Saviour and St Olave.  Endows a fellowship in his name in Sydney College, Cambridge, or to Magdalen if Sydney declines. 
Date written:  1601 March 30. 
Date proved:  1601 May 29. 
Family members named:  The children of his sister Margery Young. 
Others named:  Nathaniel Bradley.  The children of George Worthe.  Robert Burden.  Thomas Procter.  Mr William Durant.  Mr Abraham Ripley, late Steward of Lincoln's Inn.  Leonard Dent.  John Plaiforde, fishmonger, and his son.  Dorothy, wife of Thomas Guy, and their son Nathaniel.  Humphrey Francke.  Thomas Clarke, son of the parson [of St Nicholas].  William Clarke and his servant John Smith.  William Tanner and Thomas Tomson, his apprentices.  Robert Younge.  Emme Maxfeilde his servant.  John James.  Mr Bull, Mr Hilliard, and Mr Ockolde, Stewards of the Inns of Court.  Mr Buck and Mr Willsonne, former Stewards.  Richard Smallwood.  Richard Wright. 
Executor:  William Bennet. 
Overseers:  Robert Glover; William Hicksonne. 
Witnesses:  Richard Wright; William Tanner; Thomas Tomsonne; Emme Maxfeilde (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/97, ff.264r-265v (register copy).] 


Smith, Robert, of St Saviour, seaman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body. 
Date written:  1645 October 8. 
Date proved:  1645 October 13. 
Family members named:  Richard Smith, Nathaniel Smith, and Benjamin Smith his underage brothers.  Peter ?Frinn his brother. 
Others named:  Thomas Churchman, citizen and clothworker of London. 
Executor:  Nathaniel Smith his brother; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Nicholas Fowle (his mark); John Bagley, clerk. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/194, f.not retrievable (register copy).] 


Smith, Thomas, baker.  Asks his wife Philippa to raise young Ann Brandon until she reaches age 16 or is married. 
Date written:  1598 May 1. 
Date proved:  1598 May 24. 
Family members named:  Philippa his wife.  Edmund Smith his father. 
Others named:  Ann, daughter of Ann Brandon deceased. 
Executor:  Philippa his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Richard Hall, scrivener; William Leverock; Thomas Gill. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/91, f.351r-v (register copy).] 


Smithe, William, of St Saviour.  He owes Philip Gremloe money. 
Date written:  1580 July 4. 
Date proved:  1580 July 15. 
Family members named:  Agnes Smith his mother in Derbyshire.  Christian his wife.  Nicholas Smith, shoemaker, his brother, and his children William and Priscilla Smith.  Harry Smith his brother.  Francis Tonson his brother in law and Francis's daughter Elizabeth Tonson. 
Others named:  Francis Robinson, the son of Nicholas Robinson.  Agnes Robinson. 
Executor:  Christian Smith his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Richard Harman, curate; Owen Griffin; Philip Shipman; John Evans; John Sutton; William White. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/62, f.221r-v (register copy).] 


Snape, Edmund, of the city of London, clerk.  [Minister at St Saviour from December 1603 to his death in March 1607/8; buried in St Saviour church.]  A bequest to ‘godlie ministers my poore brethren that are in necessitie and want’. 
Date written:  1607/8 March 14, with a memorandum four days later on ‘ffriday’ March 18 ‘in the morninge about twoe of the Clocke’ by Edmund Snape ‘Preacher’ affirming his will and recording the names of the witnesses; and a schedule of debts to be annexed to the will. 
Date proved:  1608 July 9. 
Family members named:  Thomas Snape his father.  Thomas Snape and John Snape his brothers.  Samuel, John, Nathaniel, Timothy, Hannah, Sarah, Elizabeth, and Ruth Snape his eight underage children.  Christopher Drayton his cousin.  Henry Beridge of Steeple Gidding, Huntingdonshire, the father of his first wife.  Judith Beridge his sister in law, and her unnamed husband.  Nathaniel Williams his father in law.  Mary Williams his cousin.  The former children of his second wife, ‘which she had by mr morgan Sawden her former husband’.  Elizabeth Sawden his wife's daughter, to have six silver spoons ‘which were bestowed vppon her by mr Abell Clerke when she was baptized’. 
Others named:  George Throckmorton ‘who lodged sometimes heretofore in my howse’.  Richard Moore, carpenter, who owes him money.  Sir Edward Phillips, knight, one of his majesty's serjeants at law.  Elizabeth Stocke and her husband James Stocke, haberdasher.  Ann Payne, widow.  Stephen Egerton, preacher, to whom the testator owes money. 
Executors:  Ralph Bovey of the Inner Temple; Andrew Ellim, merchant; Thomas Carpenter, haberdasher; William Crosley, apothecary; Arthur Lee, girdler; and Rice Webb, haberdasher.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edward Warren; Nathan Crosbye; Ephraim Hopkynson; Nathaniel Childe. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/112/154, ff.117r-118v (register copy).] 


Snell, Henry, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour parish.  Has a farm in Yorkshire. 
Date written:  1605 August 29. 
Date proved:  1606 May 19. 
Family members named:  Cecily his wife.  Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob, his underage sons.  No other legatees. 
Co-Executors:  Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob, his sons.  Because they are underage, and their mother is dead, administration granted to Nicholas Snell his kinsman (‘Nicolaio Snell nepoti ex frate dicti defuncti’). 
Overseers:  George Lyster and Edmund Smithson. 
Witnesses:  James Deane; John Fasat; Edward Jackson, scrivener; William Dorwent (his mark); Robert Jhonsonne (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/107, f.305r-v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.12 pp.102-103.] 


Snelling, Francis, of St Saviour, citizen and haberdasher of London.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1619 September 25. 
Date proved:  1619 October 11. 
Family members named:  Frances his wife.  Joan Evans his mother, wife of John Evans.  Frances Snelling his underage daughter.  William Snelling and Thomas Snelling his two brothers.  Mary Warryner his sister, wife of William Warryner.  Anthony Quittington and John Quittington his two uncles, and their wives.  Elizabeth Galleon his wife's sister. 
Others named:  Elizabeth Pantington his nurse.  Richard and Robert, his two apprentices.  John Hamond and George Dalton his neighbors. 
Executor:  Frances his wife. 
Overseers:  John Hamond and George Dalton. 
Witnesses:  James Pollard; William Baynes; Edward Johnson, public scrivener; Peter Newsam, his servant. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/134, f.151r-v (register copy).] 


Snellinge, Richard, of Paris Garden in St Saviour, waterman, one of the king's servants.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of Paris Garden liberty. 
Date written:  1625 September 10. 
Date proved:  1625 September 14. 
Family members named:  Isabel Snelling his wife.  William Snelling his brother.  John Snelling his brother, and his four children Thomas, James, David, and Marie Snelling.  Agnes Rymer his sister.  Elizabeth Boroghes his sister.  Allen Snelling his kinsman.  John Joyce his kinsman, and his children Christopher, Richard, and John Joyce.  Robert Milborne his son in law, to have his barge.  Richard Millborne his godson. 
Others named:  Thomas Man, James How, Henry Myles, and William Okey, his loving friends. 
Executor:  Isabel Snelling his wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Man, James How, Henry Myles, and William Okey. 
Witnesses:  Henry Myles; James How; Thomas Man; William Okey. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/146, f.215v (register copy).] 


Southworth, Prudence, of St Saviour, spinster.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1636 August. 
Date proved:  1637 October 31. 
Family members named:  John Whitehead her father in law, the sole legatee.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  John Whitehead; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Easte; Paul Nevill. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/175, f.86r (register copy).] 


Sperryn, Edward, of St Saviour.  Mr Boddam of St Saviours, and Mr Baker the Queen's shipwright, among others, owe him money. 
Date written:  1580 June 12. 
Date proved:  1580 June 15. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Sperryn his mother.  John and Ralph Sperryn his brothers.  Ellen his sister.  Eleanor his married sister. 
Others named:  Joan Edwards of Woolwich, Kent, widow.  William Morgan. 
Executor:  John Corbett. 
Overseers:  John Middlewood and Thomas Fleming. 
Witnesses:  John Corbett; Thomas Fleming; Morgan Lewis; William Arbery; William Morgan; John Hooper, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/72, f.321r-v (register copy).] 


Stagg, Giles, of Southwark [of St Saviour], brewer.  Testator is ‘in good health of body’; he makes his will now to avoid ‘contencion or strife betweene my wife and Children’.  Testator says he is a freeman of the city of London, but no details.  Testator is obligated to John Marshall of Southwark esquire, Peter Greene of Porridge Hall in Dorset gentleman, and John Greene of New Sarum in Wiltshire gentleman in a bond of £300 to ensure his wife's jointure. 
Date written:  1630/1 March 2, with an affirmation dated 1642 November 3. 
Date proved:  1644/5 March 24. 
Family members named:  Anne his wife.  His unnamed children.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Anne his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  To the will:  John Stone; Ra. Harley; Amy Duke (her mark); Christopher Waad; John Wever.  To the affirmation:  Lazarus Annis, scrivener; Elizabeth Branson (her mark); Dorothy Fishburne (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/192, ff.400r-401r (register copy).] 


Spratling [Spraclinge], Peter, of St Mary Overy [St Saviour], gentleman.  Testator is sick in body.  Testator and his brother owe £44 to Thomas Paramore, gentleman, mayor of Canterbury. 
Date written:  1608 April 11. 
Date proved:  1608 May 3. 
Family members named:  Esay Spratling of Faversham, Kent, his brother and sole legatee.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Esay Spratling his brother.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Paramore; William Watmer; Thomas Chapman; William Streter. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/111/369, f.322v (register copy).] 


Stallard, Ann, of St Saviour, widow of William Stallard.  [see his will below].  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Asks to be buried near her husband William Stallard.  Testator has the messuage called the Black Bull, now occupied by Elizabeth Jane, Henry Fisher, widow Berbincke, Lawrence ?Roster, John Wray, and widow Adson.  Also has two tenements occupied by William Jane, Lewis Davies, Ann Thorne, John Shutter, and Swinston [sic].  Also another tenement occupied by Henry Jacob, Thomas Brewer, widow Rippon, and Richard Brookes.  Also another tenement occupied by Henry Williams and Thomas Parry.  Also five tenements let to William Leggatt.  Also three tenements let to Mrs Sheppard. 
Date written:  1659 June 2. 
Date proved:  1659 September 15. 
Family members named:  Robert Warner her cousin, to have the Black Bull.  Robert Warner's wife, unnamed, and his children William, Robert, Richard, Alice, and Hanna.  Irene Shorter her cousin, to have the house she (Irene) lives in, ‘with the Coleyard behind it’.  Irene's children Ann Shorter and John Shorter.  Elizabeth Hancocke her late husband's kinswoman. 
Others named:  The unnamed wife of Lewis Davis.  The unnamed wife of Thomas Parry. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Robert Warner and Irene Shorter as next of kin. 
Overseers:  John Shorter, merchant, and William Leggatt, citizen and leatherseller of London. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Johnson; Richard [illegible]; William Whitehead. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/295/266, ff.229r-230r (register copy).] 


Stallard, William, of St Mary Overy [St Saviour], waterman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is sick and weak in body. 
Date written:  1656 October 7. 
Date proved:  1656 October 29. 
Family members named:  Ann Stallard his wife [see her will above].  The two unnamed sons of his deceased brother Richard Stallard of Gloucester.  His unnamed sister's son John Savage and all John's unnamed children. 
Others named:  Robert Warner and his sister Grace.  Elizabeth Rosbey. 
Executor:  Ann Stallard his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Legatt; Edward Michell, scrivener of Adling Hill [Addle Street], London. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/258/533, ff.374v-375r (register copy).] 


Stevens, Bridget, of St Saviour, widow.  Widow of Richard Stevens [see his will below].  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is weak in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard near where her husbands are buried.  A bequest to the poor of Paris Garden. 
Date written:  1625 August 4. 
Date proved:  1626 April 24. 
Family members named:  Hester Hallam and John Hallam her two children.  Aunt Griffen.  The children of her brother Robert Holland.  The two eldest children of her sister Alice Jones. 
Others named:  William Payne, William Atkinson, and William Dufford, her three servants.  Katherine Geeringe.  Mrs Carter, Goodwife Howe, Goodwife Boulton, and old Goodwife Soare.  Elizabeth Howe.  Ellen Mottley.  Widow Stevens and her children.  Goodwife Nashe. 
Co-Executors:  Hester Hallam and John Hallam her two children; but later in the will, without revoking this, the testator also appoints her four overseers to be joint executors. 
Overseers:  William Austen esquire, Henry Carter, Richard Snellinge, and James Howe. 
Witnesses:  William Payne; William Atkinson; Thomas Dutton, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/148, f.386r-v (register copy).] 


Stevens, Richard, stonecutter.  Born in Brabant; says he has children, but they are unnamed.  A note at bottom says the will was translated from German to English on 28 September 1592 by ?Fardus ?Syfarts, notary public. 
Date written:  1592 September 9. 
Date proved:  1592 September 29. 
Family members named:  Margaret his wife.  No other legatees. 
Co-Executors:  Margaret Stevens his wife and Melis Stevens his brother; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Angell; William Preest. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/80, ff.196r-197r (register copy).] 


Steevans, Richard, of St Saviour, shipwright.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature. 
Date written:  1625 July 20. 
Date proved:  1625 July 22. 
Family members named:  Bridget Steevens his wife [see her will above].  Jane Robartes, widow, his mother, of Rewden [Ruardean?], Gloucestershire.  The two children of widow Steevens, widow of William Steevens of St Saviour, deceased. 
Others named:  John Mottley of Wapping, shipwright, and his two children.  William Payne and William Attkinson his servants. 
Executor:  Bridget Steevens his wife; no overseers named. 
Witness:  John Hammond. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/146, f.84v (register copy).] 


Stockton, Joan, of St Saviour, widow  [of Thomas Stockton; see his will below].  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is sick and weak in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish ‘where I live’.  Testator has freehold lands in Orsett, Essex. 
Date written:  1625 December 25. 
Date proved:  1642 July 4. 
Family members named:  Edward Robinson her son [in law?], ‘now being beyound the sea’.  Dorothy Robinson her daughter, wife of Edward Robinson, and their underage children Edward and Richard Robinson.  Joan Wynne her daughter, wife of Samuel Wynne, and their underage children Samuel and Richard Wynne.  Anne James her daughter, wife of Philip James.  Thomas Stockton her son.  John Tabor her brother, and his son John Tabor.  Humphrey Tabor of London, clerk, her brother, and his sons John Tabor and Humphrey Tabor. 
Others named:  John Peers, citizen and cutler of London, her loving friend.  Ralph Wheately, William Evans, and John Hodgins her servants. 
Executor:  Humphrey Tabor her brother; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Samuel Winne; Anne James (her mark); Joan Winne; Thomas Page, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/190, ff.73r-74r (register copy).] 


Stockton, Thomas, of St Saviour.  Testator signed his name ‘Stockton’ but the forms ‘Stockden’ and ‘Stockdell’ seem to be used interchangeably in the will, and explicitly in the probate entry.  None the less, the John Stockden and John Stockdell named below are not necessarily the same person.  In the will of his widow [see her will above], only the form ‘Stockton’ is used.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church. 
Date written:  1626/7 February 2. 
Date proved:  1627 April 30. 
Family members named:  Joan Stockden his wife [see her will above].  Thomas Stockdell his underage son.  Joan Robinson his daughter in law.  John Stockdell his brother.  John Stockden of Iremongers Lane, London. 
Others named:  Thomas Moore of St Olave. 
Executor:  Thomas Stockden his underage son.  Administration granted to Joan ‘Stockton alias Stockdell’, widow, ‘durante minore etate Thome Stockton alias Stockdell filii et Executoris in huiusmodi Testamento nominati’. 
Overseers:  Thomas Moore of St Olave and John Stockden of Iremongers Lane. 
Witnesses:  Richard Brunt; Josephus Scutt, scrivener; Roger Askew (his mark); Francis Fisher. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/151, f.259r-v (register copy).] 


Stone, Marcus, of St Saviour, dyer.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Asks to be buried in ‘the new Chappell’ in St Saviour church, near the body of his late son Marcus Stone.  Bequests to the poor of Clink Liberty, and of the Dutch Church.  His wife's legacy of six score pounds is to be paid, should she remarry, to the elders of the Dutch Church in Austin Friars. 
Date written:  1632 November 10. 
Date proved:  1632 November 26. 
Family members named:  Jane Stone his wife.  Anthony Stone and Benjamin Stone his underage sons.  Anthony Scalticke his father in law, citizen and fishmonger of London, and his wife Anne Scalticke.  Matthew Scalticke his brother in law. 
Others named:  Mr Morton, preacher at St Saviour.  Mr Archer, minister at St Saviour.  Andrew Hammerford and John Garbren his servants.  Margaret Mathewes, nurse. 
Executor:  Jane Stone his wife. 
Overseer:  Anthony Scalticke. 
Witnesses:  Edward Gardner; Robert Minchard, notary public. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/162, ff.377v-378r (register copy).] 


Swayne, Roger, of St Saviour, waterman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body. 
Date written:  1603 October 1. 
Date proved:  1603 October 12. 
Family members named:  Richard Smythe of London, pewterer, deceased, his cousin; testator is the executor of his will.  Adam Gibbes his brother in law.  William Swaine his brother. 
Others named:  William Hinckson, waterman, to have his boat and equipment.  Elizabeth Boothe.  Robert Swann. 
Executor:  William Swaine his brother.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Harrys, notary public; John Bigges (his mark); Elizabeth Boothe; and others. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/102, f.75r (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.11 p.120.] 


Swetnam, Roger, of St Saviour, merchant tailor and widower.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1639/40 February 6. 
Date proved:  1639/40 February 10. 
Family members named:  Thomas Swetnam his son, his sole legatee.  His daughter, unnamed.  Alice Goulding his cousin.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Thomas Swetnam his son; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Elizabeth Rowley, wife of David Rowley, victualler (her mark); Dinah Symmons, widow (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/182, f.186v (register copy).] 


Swithin, John, of St Saviour, citizen and waxchandler of London.  Bequests to the prisoners in the Marshalsea and King's Bench in Southwark. 
Date written:  1565 June 5. 
Date proved:  1565 June 18. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife.  Thomas Dowman his father in law. 
Others named:  Susan his maidservant.  John Kent his servant.  John, William, and two named Francis, his other servants.  William ?Curren. 
Executor:  his wife Joan. 
Overseers:  Simon Burton, and Jerome Burton of London, waxchandler. 
Witnesses:  Peter Angoly, physician; Thomas Dawman; Jerome Burton; Elizabeth Jackson; William Dawtrey; [blank] Marten, notary public. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/48, ff.153r-154r (register copy).] 


Syer, George, ‘one of the Jurates of the auntiente Towne of Rye’.  Perhaps not of St Saviour; but see bequests.  Bequests to the poor of St Saviour; of Rye; of St Thomas Hospital in Southwark; to the poor of the French Church living in Rye; to the poor in the three Southwark prisons, the White Lion, the Marshalsea, and the King's Bench, and the London prisons, Newgate, Ludgate, and the counters in Poultry and Wood Street.  NOTE: a Memorandum appended, extending the deadlines for payment of certain of the bequests; and a supplementary will, on f.8r-v, adding further legacies, including his shop in Brookland, Kent, held of Richard Yewell and Richard Warcoppe. 
Date written:  1575/6 January 27. 
Date proved:  1575/6 February 24. 
Family members named:  Margaret Harries his sister.  Agnes Sprowse his cousin.  Margaret Wilson his kinswoman.  Thomas Symonds of Ashford.  His sister's son Thomas Smythe and his children.  Susanna his eldest daughter, wife of Anthony Cocke, and their son Moses.  Rebecca Syer his underage daughter. 
Others named:  Hugh Golliforde, once his servant.  All his godchildren if ‘truly knowne to be my godchildren’.  His maidservant, unnamed. 
Executor:  Joan Syer his wife. 
Overseers:  William Davice, mayor (of Rye); Robert Danyell of Rye, draper. 
Witnesses:  William Bosheret; Edward Suryinge; Stephen Frencham. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/58, ff.7r-8r (register copy).]