H               Return to Wills Home Page  

Hall (Hawlle), John, citizen and freemason, 1633
Halsey, John, citizen and draper, 1603
Halsey, Richard, armorer, 1602
Hamey, John, tanner, 1630
Hammond, Edward, citizen and skinner, 1642
Harris, Ellen, widow, 1630
Harris, John, 1616
Harris, William, fishmonger, 1600
Harrison, Nicholas, shipwright, 1584
Harrison, Richard, sadler, 1636
Hart alias Hurt, John, yeoman, 1632
Harvard, Robert, butcher, 1625
Haslett, John, waterman, 1626
Hatton, Edward, vintner, 1621
Hayman, John, citizen and merchant tailor, 1646
Hayward, William, shipwright, 1563
Heaver, John, linendraper, 1625
Hendry, Ralph, gentleman, 1626
Henslowe, Agnes, widow, 1616
Henslowe, Philip, esquire, 1616

Hickock, George, tailor, 1574
Hicks, Nicholas, yeoman, 1604
Hide, Toby, salter, 1588
Hills, John, citizen and skinner, 1579
Hind (Hynde), Richard, citizen and salter, 1625
Hinton, William, 1596
Hitchman, Robert, 1603
Hobson, Marie, spinster, 1602
Hodgenavy, Magdalen, maidservant, 1572
Hodges, William, queen's servant, 1591
Hollam, Stephen, shipwright, 1618
Holland, John, tailor, 1609
Horseman, Arthur, citizen and joiner, 1603
Hovell, Joan, widow, 1620
Hovell, William, gentleman, 1615
Howell, Rice, waterman, 1633
Hunt, Edward, esquire, 1587
Hurt alias Hart, John, yeoman, 1632
Hyde  see Hide
 





Hawlle, John, of St Saviour, citizen and freemason of London.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick and weak in body.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish, and another bequest to ‘eight honest and painefull poore people haveing families’, four of whom are to be Thomas Maisters, George Pitcher, Jonas Colborne and Edward Butcher. 
Date written:  1633 September 4. 
Date proved:  1633 September 26. 
Family members named:  Matthew Hawlle the elder, his brother, and his underage son Matthew Hawlle the younger. 
Others named:  Margaret Butler his sister in law.  Nicholas Morton, clerk.  Mr Archer, parson.  Widow Parker.  Widow Dunken.  Widow Batchellor.  Thomas Fox.  Robert Williamson, citizen and blacksmith of London. 
Executor:  Robert Williamson. 
Overseers:  Thomas Wallin; Thomas Owen. 
Witnesses:  Richard Williamson, scrivener; Robert Millen. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/164, f.157r-v (register copy).] 


Halsey, John, citizen and draper of London.  Perhaps not of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1603 September 7. 
Date proved:  1604 June 14. 
Family members named:  Samuel Halsey his brother, and primary legatee (a memorandum appended to the will indicates that Samuel is not in England, and provides that William Ball shall be a contingent legatee should Samuel fail to return).  Richard Clerk of Fetter Lane, glazier, his uncle.  Emme Charsley of St Albans, his aunt. 
Others named:  Alice Chauntney his servant; she is to have ‘my biggest Hatchell’ (an instrument for combing flax or hemp).  John Medcalf, shipwright, to have ‘my best bow and Arrowes’.  Richard Wyndmill, shipwright, to have ‘my pricking bowe’.  Richard Hannis, silkweaver, to have ‘my other bowe’.  William Ball.  John Allen. 
Executor:  Samuel Halsey his brother. 
Overseers:  William Ball and John Allen. 
Witnesses:  Gabriel Hunt; Joan Deane (her mark); William Ball; John Allyn; Robert Dan; and others. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/104/177, f.123r-v (register copy).] 


Halsey, Richard, of St Saviour, armorer.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared:  1602 October 3. 
Date proved:  1602 November 26. 
Family members named:  John and Samuel Halsey his sons.  No other legatees. 
Co-Executors:  sons John and Samuel Halsey.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Christopher Fawcet; Katherine Knighte; Thomas Hill; Katherine Wharton. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/100, ff.255v-256r (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.10 pp.313-314.] 


Hamy, John, of Paris Garden in St Saviour, tanner.  A bequest to the poor of Hemingford Abbots [Huntingdonshire]. 
Date written:  1630 August 1. 
Date proved:  1630 August 6. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife, to have all his movable goods including his bark, and to have his house in Hemingford Abbots.  Richard and Luke Hamy his brothers.  The children of his deceased sister Alice Leawood.  Thomas Hamy, son of his eldest brother, unnamed. 
Others named:  William Barefoote, Roger Barefoote, and Thomas Barefoote, his wife's sons, none yet 24 years old.  Anne Barefoote and Clement [Barefoot?], his wife's daughters, neither yet 21 years old.  Matthew Constable his neighbor.  John Mayle of Godmanchester [Huntingdonshire]. 
Executor:  Joan his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Mayle; Robert Ostler (his mark); Matthew Constable; John Richardson; Joseph Mariat. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/158, ff.62v-63r (register copy).] 


Hamond, Edward, of St Saviour, citizen and skinner of London.  Testator in a weak and frail state.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church near his late wife, unnamed.  Affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  A bequest to the poor of the Upper Ground, ‘where I now dwell’. 
Date written:  1641/2 January 11 Tuesday. 
Date proved:  1642 June 8. 
Family members named:  His brothers and sisters, unnamed.  He has eight children.  Edward Hammond and John Hammond, his two eldest sons, unmarried, to carry on his trade of brewing.  Joseph, Benjamin, and Richard Hammond his younger sons, all underage.  Elizabeth Browninge his daughter; John Browning his son in law.  Anne and Martha Hammond his other daughters.  Son Joseph had been left a legacy by one Thomas Maurice. 
Others named:  Ralph Durant, his partner in brewing.  Anne Pakeman his maid.  ‘old Anne Cakebread’. 
Executors: sons Edward and John Hammond. 
Overseers:  John Browning; Ralph Durant; Nicholas Meade; Emerick Hill. 
Witnesses:  Theophilus Howarth; John Hutley. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/189, ff.258v-259v (register copy).] 


Harris, Ellen, of London, widow of Robert Harris.  Apparently not of St Saviour.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  She was born in Presteigne, Radnor [Wales] on New Years Day [no year given].  She is ‘in good and perfect health minde and memory’.  Asks to be buried in the church of St Olave Southwark near her late husband Robert Harris.  Bequests to seventy poor women and twenty poor ministers.  A bequest to the poor of St Olave Hart Street, London, and to the clerk and sexton there.  A bequest to the poor of All Hallows Barking parish in London.  A bequest to the poor prisoners in the Wood Street Counter, the Poultry Counter, and Ludgate and Newgate prisons.  A bequest to the poor children of Christ's Hospital.  A bequest to the Company of Woolwinders of London. 
Date written:  1630 May 26. 
Date proved:  1631 March 25. 
Family members named:  Sarah Harris her goddaughter, not yet 16 years old, daughter of Robert Harris.  Frances Harris wife of Richard Harris.  Dorcas Bridges, late wife of Robert Marcklame, now wife of Roger Bridges.  Sarah Bridges, underage daughter of Dorcas Bridges.  Elizabeth Perkins, widow.  Margaret, eldest daughter of her cousin Isaac Driver, deceased, and his widow Barbara Driver; and their three other unnamed children.  Sarah Parker her cousin, her daughter Sarah Parker, and their unnamed maidservant.  Anne Holliocke her cousin, wife of Robert Holliocke, and her daughter Phyllis Reeve.  The unnamed children of her cousin John Walsham.  And the following people, all identified as her cousins: John Loye; Anne Faulkner; Sibyl Lewis; Grace Parker; Edwin Edgar; Grace Goodwinne; John Browne; Hugh Harman; Eleanor Eaton; and Anne Davis, widow. 
Others named:  Alice, a glover's wife who ‘once dwelt wth me’.  James Webb, underage son of Arnold Webb.  Eleanor Parsons and her daughter Martha.  Old Mrs Farrer, her late mistress.  Bersheba Farrer.  Susan Collett, her son Thomas Collett, her daughter Marie Collett.  Old Mrs Collett, widow of Stephen Collett.  Frances Rooper, widow of [blank] Rooper, grocer, deceased.  Susan Wright, widow, of Northumberland Alley, London.  Margery Bramble, daughter of Mrs Lee.  Mary North.  Alice Rowe her maidservant.  William Wilkenson, citizen and scrivener of London.  Elizabeth Lee, wife of Edward Lee, in Mark Lane, London. 
Executors: Jeffrey Kerby, citizen and grocer; Reginald Parker, citizen and haberdasher. 
Overseer:  William Wilkenson. 
Witnesses:  Richard Greene, scrivener; Thomas Watts; Richard Badowe, servant to Richard Greene. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/159, ff.286v-288v (register copy).] 


Harris, John, of St Saviour.  Testator is very sick of body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour parish near where his wife is lately buried. 
Date written:  1616 April 5. 
Date proved:  1616 May 2. 
Family members named:  Robert Harris his eldest son.  Thomas Harris his second son.  Mary Harris his underage daughter.  Margery Catster his cousin. 
Others named:  Nicholas Wilkinson.  John Gattes. 
Executor:  Christopher Olliver his trusty and wellbeloved friend. 
Overseers:  William Catter; Robert Maymond. 
Witnesses:  John Grenocke; Robert Maymonde (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/127, ff.345v-346r (register copy).] 


Harris, William, of St Saviour, and of the City of London, fishmonger. 
Date written:  1600 August 19. 
Date proved:  1600 November 1. 
Family members named:  Sarah his wife.  William his underage son.  Alice his sister John Treherne his father in law John Trehern his brother John Harris and John ?Cooke his cousins.  His brother in law Cooke.  His brother in law Edward Griffin.  His cousin Wafern's three unnamed children.  Thomas Cooke his brother [same as brother in law Cooke?].  His cousin Lentell.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  wife Sarah. 
Overseers:  father in law John Treherne; cousin Lentell. 
Witnesses:  Edward Griffin; Christopher Toppinge; Margaret Treherne; William Harris. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/96, ff.261v-262r (register copy).] 


Harrison, Nicholas, of St Saviour, shipwright.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church. 
Date written:  1584 October 12. 
Date proved:  1584 October 17. 
Family members named:  Mary his wife.  Phyllis and Agnes his underage children.  His sister Kinge.  Giles Almon his wife's father.  His brother Christopher Harrison and his unnamed children.  His brother Burchell. 
Others named:  William Awcocke of London, draper; Elizabeth Millwarde, widow. 
Executor:  wife Mary. 
Overseers:  Richard Clarke of Southwark, gentleman; Stephen Woodford of London, salter. 
Witnesses:  Stephen Woodford; William Awcockes (his mark); John ?Bone; George Whytacres, writer of the will; Arnold Saunders. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/67, f.230r-v (register copy).] 


Harrison, Richard, of St Saviour, sadler. 
Date written:  1636 August 31. 
Date proved:  1646 November 8. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth his wife, his sole legatee. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Samuel Wade, notary public; Richard Saxbee; Margery Foster. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/202, ff.292v-293v (register copy).] 


Hart, John, yeoman, see Hurt alias Hart, John. 

Harvard, Robert, of St Saviour, butcher.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is ‘not well in body’.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1625 July 28. 
Date proved:  1625 October 6. 
Family members named:  Katherine his wife.  John Harvard, Thomas Harvard, and Peter Harvard, his underage sons.  Thomas Harvard his cousin, and Thomas's children, one of whom, Robert Harvard, is the testator's godson.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Katherine his wife. 
Overseers:  Richard Yearwood, citizen and grocer; Thomas Harvard his cousin. 
Witnesses:  Richard Sandon, scrivener; Richard Rayner (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/147, ff.173v-174r (register copy).] 


Haslett (Aslett), John, of St Saviour, waterman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick and weak in body. 
Date written:  1626 June 10. 
Date proved:  1626 June 29. 
Family members named:  Ann Aslett his wife. 
Others named:  Elizabeth Wheeler. 
Executor:  wife Ann Aslett; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Joseph Muston; John Pickett; Griffith Hinton. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11 f.362v and DW/PA/5/1626/5; transcription by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.629]. 


Hatton, Edward, of St Saviour, vintner.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1620/1 January 29. 
Date proved:  1620/1 February 20. 
Family members named:  Anne Hatton his wife.  Edward, Elizabeth, and Sara Hatton his three children.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Anne Hatton his wife. 
Overseers:  Roger Cole, gentleman; Robert Dawson. 
Witnesses:  Henry Leake; Thomas Mason; John Tayler. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/137, ff.104v-105r (register copy).] 


Hayman, John, of St Saviour, citizen and merchant tailor of London.  Testator is sick and weak of body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church, ‘in the Chappell there which was trimmed and bewtified when I was one of the Wardens of the said Church in [1624]’.  Has two messuages in Barnet, Hertfordshire; he gives the leases to the churchwardens of St Saviour.  Has also a copyhold messuage called the Green Dragon in the manor of Stepney.  A bequest to ‘two poore Artizan Taylors’ of his company.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish and of St George and St Thomas in Southwark for sea coals.  A bequest to ‘the poore people in the Almeshouses called the Colledge’ in St Saviour.  A bequest to the poor of Dorchester, where the testator was born. 
Date written:  1646 October 14. 
Date proved:  1646 December 15. 
Family members named:  Frances his wife.  Christopher Mason of St Saviour, dyer, his kinsman; Christopher's brother John Mason; and Christopher's son John.  Edward Reeve of St George Southwark, innholder, his kinsman, Edward's wife Eleanor, and his underage grandchild Elizabeth Bennett, the testator's godchild.  Dorothy Anthony his niece in Ireland.  Margaret Speire his kinswoman, wife of John Speire of Biere [sic], Dorset.  John Hayman his cousin, a barber in Dorchester.  Eleanor Hayman his cousin, of Cork [sic], Dorset.  Penelope Harbert of Covent Garden, his kinswoman, and her daughter Barbara and unnamed son.  John and James Wheateley his kinsmen.  Mrs Sims his cousin.  Luke Haslett of Bermondsey, silkweaver, his kinsman, and Luke's sister Prudence Haslett, underage.  Sara Graine his kinswoman, Prudence Haslett's sister.  Nicholas Russell, vintner at Moorgate, his kinsman.  John Manby of Westminster, his wife Joan, and their underage son John, the testator's cousin.  His cousin Spyres of Pudding Lane, silk throwster. 
Others named:  John Greene his son in law.  Thomas Leves of Bow Lane, ‘my former Wifes Grandchilde’.  Anne Woollen of Saints Alley, widow, his former servant.  Joan Barrett and Sara Hughes, his now servants.  Stephen Dixon and his wife of Blackwall.  Stephen Tillinghast and his wife, ‘my fformer wifes daughter’.  Thomas Potter his apprentice.  William Broadbanck. 
Executor:  Frances his wife. 
Overseers:  William Croft his tenant; William Broadbanck his late servant. 
Witnesses:  John Dyson; Richard Paxton, scrivener; Francis Bunting, servant. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/198, ff.249r-252r (register copy).] 


Heywarde, William, of St Saviour, citizen and shipwright of London.  Claims to be ‘in good healthe of bodie’.  Asks to be buried in the St Saviour churchyard near his late wife.  A contingent bequest to the fatherless children of the Bankside. 
Date written:  1563 October 4. 
Date proved:  1563 November 2. 
Family members named:  Joan Hayward his underage daughter.  Joan's godparents Thomas Norwell, shipwright, and Joan Blacklocke, widow, charged with overseeing the upbringing of Joan.  Aunt Joan Blacklocke.  Cousin and god-daughter Katherine Heaver, underage, and her unnamed mother.  Cousin Agnes Webb, her husband Francis, and their children Nicholas and Joan Webb. 
Others named:  Thomas Russell and Thomas Rawsbie his apprentices; Stephen Perrins, ‘a fatherles Infante’; Henry Cherriton. 
Co-Executors:  his apprentices Thomas Russell and Thomas Rawsbie. 
Overseers:  his daughter's godparents Thomas Norwell and Joan Blacklocke. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Martin, notary public; Henry Claridge; Thomas Wrightson; William Pantrey. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/46, f.294r-v (register copy).] 


Heaver, John, of St Saviour, linendraper.  Testator asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish.  Holds property in Horley, Surrey, purchased of Christopher Roffey, gentleman. 
Date written:  1625 July 27. 
Date proved:  1625 August 30. 
Family members named:  Susan his wife, and the unborn child she is carrying.  John his eldest son, not yet 18 years old; William his younger son.  Richard, Benjamin, William, and Jeremy, his brothers. 
Others named:  Barbara Brotherton, his servant. 
Executor:  Susan his wife. 
Overseers:  Christopher Boorne, gentleman; John Coleman. 
Note: Christopher Bourne appointed executor upon the death of Susan Heaver before she had completed the task. 
Witnesses:  John Horne; Elizabeth Lowarde (her mark); Anthony Alfraye. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/146, ff.180r-181r (register copy).] 


Hendree, Ralph, of St Saviour, gentleman.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church ‘at the feete of my late most Reverend Lord and Master’ [unnamed].  Bequests to the ‘aged lame and most impotent’poor people of the parishes of Ridge, Hertfordshire, and South Lynn and Narford, Norfolk.  A bequest to the parish church of Chiswick.  Bequests to the two oldest and poorest widows in Chiswick and in St Clement Danes.  Has lands in Farnham, Surrey, and leases to the parsonages of Narford and South Lynn, Norfolk. 
Date written:  1626 November 1. 
Date proved:  1626 November 25. 
Family members named:  Ralph Hendree, underage son of his brother Thomas Hendree, to have the lease of the parsonage of Narford, Norfolk.  John Hendree his kinsman, servant to the late bishop, unnamed [this would be Lancelot Andrewes].  Henry Hendree, son of Henry Hendree, whose wardship the testator has purchased ‘from the Lady Conisby to free his land and person from his marriag wch cost mee fowerscore and ten pounds’. 
Others named:  One Addams, former servant to the testator's mother.  Master John Parker of London and his wife.  William Smethee of Chiswick and his wife Kinborrow [sic] Smethee, his parents in law.  Valentine Smethee, Lewis Smethee, Ralph Smethee, Thomas Smethee, Edward Smethee, Elizabeth Smethee, and Kinborrow Smethee, the children of William and Kinborrow Smethee.  Ralph Smethee (just named) to have the lease of the parsonage of South Lynn, Norfolk.  Anne Smethee, wife of Richard Smethee.  Richard Smethee his brother in law.  Mary Andrewes, daughter of Thomas Andrewes deceased.  James Risley esquire of Bishops Waltham, Hampshire.  William Greene ‘my auncient loveing friend’.  Mr Thankfull Frewen.  Mrs Phillipps, wife of Mr Phillipps the elder.  Martin Yalden, gentleman.  Mr Robert Bostocke, Mr Browning, Mr William Greene, Mr Cotton, Mr Samuel Wright, Mr Gosnoll, Mr Nicholson, Mr Waker, and Mr Fridericke Porter, his ‘fellows’. 
Executors: Thomas Hendree his brother; Richard Smethee his brother in law. 
Overseers:  John Parker of London. 
Witnesses:  James Risley; Martin Yalden. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/150, ff.66r-67r (register copy).] 


Henslowe (Henshlowe), Anne [properly Agnes], of St Saviour, widow.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  She is late wife and executor of Philip Henslowe [see his will below].  A bequest to eighty poor widows or women in Clink Liberty.  She has a lease of property from Leonard Billson esquire. 
Date written:  1615/16 February 15. 
Date proved:  1617 July 3. 
Family members named:  Joan Allen her daughter, wife of Edward Allen esquire. 
Others named:  John Russell, tailor, of St Giles without Cripplegate.  Edward Laytonn and Henry Laytonn, sons of Edward Laytonn, waterman, they both being apprentices. 
Executor:  Joan Allen her daughter.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edward Smythe; Thomas Foster; Matthias Alleyn; John Kezar. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/130, ff.67r-68r (register copy).  See also Prob.10/344 (original will); Prob.8/17, f.54v (probate entry). The will was also enrolled in the Archdeaconry Court of Surrey.  Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/10, fol 37r-v, with a memo at the bottom: ‘this was proued in ye prrogatiue 1617’.] 
[Abstract:  Playhouse Wills, pp.104-105.] 


Henslowe, Philip (Philipp), of St Saviour, esquire.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to forty poor men of Clink Liberty.  Has a tenement called the Boar's Head on the Bankside, purchased of Devenish Raymond.  Has other tenements in St Saviour purchased of one Throckmorton.  Has other tenements on the Bankside purchased of one Mr Munson. 
Date written:  1615/16 January 6. 
Date proved:  1615/16 January 7. 
Family members named:  Agnes Henslowe his wife [see her will above].  Anne Henslow, now wife of William Parson.  Philip Henslow his godson, son of John Henslow waterman.  Mary Walters alias Adlington, his sister.  William Henslowe his brother, to have the messuage called the Bear Garden, leased of the bishop of Winchester.  Margaret Cuxon his sister. 
Others named:  Mr James Archer, to preach at his funeral. 
Executor:  Agnes Henslowe his wife. 
Overseers:  Edward Allen esquire, his son; Robert Bromfield; William Austen; and Roger Cole. 
Witnesses:  James Archer; Robert Bromfyld; Roger Cole; Robert Meare; Edward Alleyn, Nicholas Sheppard. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/127, f.45r-v (register copy).  See also Prob.10/327 (copy of original will); Prob.8/16, f.106v (probate entry).  The will was also enrolled in the Archdeaconry Court of Surrey.  Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, ff.132r-133r.] 
[Transcription:  Playhouse Wills, pp.101-104.] 


Hickok, George, of St Saviour, tailor.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church or churchyard. 
Date written:  1574 September 28. 
Date proved:  1574 October 21. 
Family members named:  Mary his wife.  His underage sons John (eldest), Thomas (second).  Sister Elizabeth Wrenche, brother Richard Wrenche.  Joan Hinde, his wife's sister; Lucy Mace, his wife's mother. 
Others named:  apprentices George and Richard. 
Executor:  wife Mary. 
Overseers:  Thomas Jaques, citizen and baker of London; Nicholas Jones, citizen and tallowchandler of London. 
Witnesses:  Richard Wrenche; Thomas Jaques (his mark); Nicholas Jones; John ?Shirme; Owen Lewis (his mark); Robert Bostock, apprentice to Henry Etheridge, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/56, f.296r-v (register copy).] 


Hickes, Nicholas, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1603/4 January 4. 
Date proved:  1603/4 January 21. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Hickes his wife.  George Hicks his brother.  Katherine his sister, wife of Robert Willson, dwelling at Elmley Castle in Worcestershire . 
Others named:  Audrey, his wife's sister. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  William Garland, brewer; Richard Boover, innholder; Thomas Whittingslowe, baker. 
Witnesses:  Richard Johnson, scrivener; James Reade, Johnson's servant; Thomas Whittingslowe; John Elford. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/103, ff.58v-59r (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.11 p.131.] 


Hilles, John, citizen and skinner of London.  Asks to be buried in the parish church of St Mary Newington ‘where I now Lye sicke’.  Gives money for a funeral sermon by Mr Bateman.  Has a house in Newington, rental property in St Saviour, and a house in Cornhill in London. 
Date written:  1579 March 25. 
Date proved:  1579 April 24. 
Family members named:  Annis his wife.  Rowland Rayelton ‘my son’ and his wife Thomasin.  Peter Hilles his brother in Suffolk and his five children, one named William.  His wife's son William Stanton.  Joan Hunt, his sister's son's daughter, and Joan's uncle Abraham Drayner. 
Others named:  his servant Mudwen [sic] Busserd; Richard Hodges the elder in Cornhill; Goodwife Geffrey in Cornhill; Adrian Fincks and wife. 
Executor:  wife Annis. 
Overseers:  wife's two sons Rowland Rayelton and William Stanton. 
Witnesses:  Stephen Bateman, parson, who wrote the will; Rowland Raylton; Adrian Finck (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/61, f.124r-v (register copy).] 


Hynde, Richard, of St Saviour, citizen and salter of London.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried ‘wthin the Coope’ of St Saviour church.  Perhaps not of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1625 November 26. 
Date proved:  1625 December 12. 
Family members named:  Ann his wife.  John Hynde, Richard Hynde, and William Hynde, his underage sons.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Ann his wife. 
Overseers:  Stephen Streete of London, grocer; Ralph Yardly of London, apothecary. 
Witnesses:  Nicholas Kinge; Peter Newsam, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/147, f.not retrievable.] 


Hynton, William. 
Date written:  1596 July 6. 
Date proved:  1596 July 28. 
Family members named:  Ellen his wife.  Thomas Hinton his father.  Richard Hinton his brother.  No other legatees. 
Co-Executors:  Peter Wallys and his brother Richard Hinton.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Woodhouse; Thomas Ratclyffe; William Heathe; William Esterley; John Bromfeild (his mark); Peter Widdouse. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/88, f.14r-v (register copy).] 


Hitchman, Robert, of St Saviour.  Asks to be buried ‘in the Bull head Churchyard of our parish’. 
Date written:  no date recorded. 
Date proved:  1603 November 29. 
Family members named:  Ann Hitchman his wife.  James Hitchman his son.  Frances Hitchman his daughter.  Elizabeth Kirbye his sister, and her unnamed child.  His mother in law Hamlyn.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Ann Hitchman his wife. 
Overseers:  John Butler his father in law; John Metcalf; Robert Eves. 
Witnesses:  John Butler; John Metcalf (his mark); Robert Eves. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/102, f.291r-v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.11 p.126.] 


Hobson, Marie, of St Saviour, spinster.  Affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Asks to be buried in the parish church of St Mildred Poultry in London, near her deceased friends.  A bequest to the poor of Paris Garden and of St Mildred.  Has property in Saffron Walden. 
Date written:  1602 May 21. 
Date proved:  1602 May 29. 
Family members named:  Martha her sister, wife of William Hobsonne her brother, and Christian Hobsonne their daughter.  Bartholomew Hobsonne her cousin.  Agnes/Alice Roper her aunt, of Saffron Walden. 
Others named:  John Cadie.  John Medcalfe.  John Brooker.  Henry Barker.  Henry Richardsonne.  Joan Slede widow.  Emmott [sic] Woolcocke, wife of John Woolcocke. 
Executor:  Martha Hobsonne her sister in law. 
Overseer:  John Cada, gentleman. 
Witnesses:  James Evans, scrivener; John Marwell; Henry Reinoldes, blacksmith (his mark); Andrew Rose, tailor (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/99, f.227r-v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.10 p.307.] 


Hodgenavy, Magdalen, of St Saviour, maidservant to Brian Pattynson of St Saviour, vintner.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared:  1572 October 16. 
Date proved:  1572 November 22. 
Family members named:  John Hodgenavie, her uncle in Doncaster, Yorks. 
Others named:  John Hodgekinson, to whom she was engaged to be married, to whom she leaves everything.  No executor named.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Walker mercer; Thomas Johnson vintner; Richard Hodgekinson butcher; Katherine Redmoore ‘ye nvrse yt kepte the said Magdalen in her sicknes’. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/54, f.260v (register copy).] 


Hodgettes (Hodges), William, of St Saviour, ‘servaunt to or soueraigne Ladie the Queene’.  Signed his will ‘By me William Hodges’; the spelling Hodgetts may be the scrivener's.  A bequest to the poor of Sedgley, Staffordshire, where he holds lands and property. 
Date written:  1591 May 2. 
Date proved:  1591 May 12. 
Family members named:  Roger Hodgettes his son, who is to have ‘all my tooles in the shopp’.  Ellen Coxe his sister, and her two unnamed daughters.  Susan Rice his daughter in law.  Henry Hodgetts his kinsman.  William and Sarah Peirson, children of his unnamed daughter. 
Others named:  Richard Ferreyday.  Sarah Gardiner wife of Lewis Gardiner. 
Executor:  Sarah Gardiner.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  James Wilton of Sturbridge, Worcestershire (his mark); George Martin, notary public. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/77, f.232r-v (register copy).] 


Hollam, Stephen, of Paris Garden in St Saviour, shipwright ‘and a Citizen of London’.  Testator is sick and weak of body.  Asks to be buried in the Bull's Head churchyard of St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1618 July 1. 
Date proved:  1618 July 13. 
Family members named:  Bridget Hollam his wife.  John Hollam his underage son.  Easter [sic; Esther?] Hollam his underage daughter.  Robert Hollam his brother.  Dorothy ?Ward his sister.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Bridget his wife. 
Overseers:  William Austin esquire; John Kellocke. 
Witnesses:  Robert Eyves; William Okey. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/132, f.39r-v (register copy).] 


Holland, John, of St Saviour, tailor. 
Date written:  1609 December 11. 
Date proved:  1612 October 13. 
Family members named:  Anne his wife.  John Holland and Mary Holland his underage children.  Robert Holland his brother.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Anne his wife. 
Overseers:  Robert Holland his brother; Robert Radford of St  Clement Danes. 
Witnesses:  Augustine Browne, scrivener; Robert Holland; John Browne. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/120, f. 172v (register copy).] 


Horsman, Arthur, of St Saviour, citizen and joiner of London. 
Date written:  1603 September 20. 
Date proved:  1603 September 22. 
Family members named:  Rose his wife.  Joan Manfeilde and Agnes Jeneway his cousins.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Rose his wife. 
Overseer:  Mr William Browne. 
Witnesses:  Peter Holmes; Sir John Fayrecloughe. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/102, f.67r-v (register copy).] 


Hovell, Joan, of St Saviour, widow.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  She is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard near the body of her first husband Edward Addison, waterman [see his will].  A bequest to the poor of Clink Liberty. 
Date written:  1619/20 January 9. 
Date proved:  1620 December 1. 
Family members named:  Thomas Tucker and Sara Tucker her grandchildren, underage children of John Tucker, waterman, deceased.  Anna Aylwood her daughter, wife of Richard Aylwood, carpenter; Anna is the mother of Thomas and Sara Tucker. 
Others named:  Mr Sutton, preacher at St Saviour, for a funeral sermon.  Mr Archer, minister at St Saviour.  John Swynnerton and John Edmondes, two stage players who owe her money: ‘ Ten powndes and odd money wch is due to me by John Swynnerton and John Edmondes two players  As by theyre seuerall obligacions I haue assigned ouer by letter of Atturney in trust to Mr Roger Cole’.  Mary Tomlin her maid.  Edward Jacson, scrivener, and Blanche his wife. 
Executor:  Anna Aylwood. 
Overseers:  William Corden, chandler, and William Wood, baker. 
Witnesses:  William Corden; Thomas Bryan; Edward Jacson, public scrivener; Peter Newsam his servant; Marie Tomlin (her mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/10, ff.135r-136r (register copy).  See also DW/PA/5/1620/67 (original will).] 
[Abstract:  Playhouse Wills, pp.117-119.] 


Hovell, William, of St Saviour, gentleman.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in the chancel or one of the upper aisles of St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of the Liberty of the Clink.  Testator had once been a member of the Great Inquest of Clink Liberty.  He has a 20-year lease from Philip Henslowe, esquire, of his house in Unicorn Alley on the Bankside.  Has another lease from one Mr Blinco, fellmonger, of some houses in Five Foot Lane in Bermondsey. 
Date written:  1615 December 16. 
Date proved:  1615 December 22. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife [see her will above].  Nicholas Hovell, carpenter, of Windon [sic], Essex, his brother.  Alice Alewood his sister, wife of Robert Alewood of Debden, Essex.  Margaret Rayner his sister, of Stowmarket, Suffolk.  Ann his sister.  Alice Warner his sister, of Woodford, Northampton. 
Others named:  Roger Cole of St Saviour, gentleman.  Edward Griffin.  Thomas Mansell.  Camilla Tod, widow.  One Dobson, who owes the testator money.  Michael Bowyer and William Wilson his apprentices.  Nathaniel Claye and John Podger, to have ‘parte of my stocke of apparrell and other thinges wch I have in the Companye wherein they playe’.  Jane Forty his maidservant.  Nicholas Longes, his former servant.  Mr Archer the minister, Mr Sutton the preacher. 
Executor:  Roger Cole. 
Overseers:  Edward Griffin and Thomas Mansell. 
Witnesses:  John Taylor (his mark); Thomas Bryan. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/126, ff.367v-368r (register copy).  See also Prob.10/327 (original will); Prob.8/16, f.97v (probate entry).] 
[Transcription:  Playhouse Wills, pp.98-101.] 


Howell, Rice, of St Saviour, waterman.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1633 June 5 or thereabouts. 
Date proved:  1633 July 22. 
Family members named:  Sibyl Howell his wife.  James Howell his brother, and James's wife Agnes.  Joan Watkins his sister, and Zachary Watkins her son.  John Howell his cousin.  Joan Howell the younger. 
Others named:  Anne Collins, daughter of John Collins.  Lewis Watkins.  John Powell.  Richard Kennett of London, merchant tailor, who owes him money. 
Executor:  Sibyl Howell his wife; no overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Sibyl Howell; James Howell; John Collins. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/164, ff.37v-38r (register copy).] 


Hunt, Edward, of St Saviour, esquire.  A bequest to the poor of the Bankside. 
Date written:  1587 October 27. 
Date proved:  1587 October 31. 
Family members named:  Mary his wife, and the unborn child she is carrying.  Francis Hunt his brother, and wife and two unnamed children.  Mr and Mrs White his wife's parents.  His uncle Hunt. 
Others named:  Ellis and John, his men.  William Dewse. 
Executor:  Mary his wife. 
Overseer:  John White of Ottam, gentleman, his cousin. 
Witnesses:  John White, writer of the will; Edmund Ellis; John Fidge (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/71, ff.133v-134r (register copy).] 


Hurt alias Hart, John, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of Clink Liberty ‘where I now dwell’.  One of his legacies is a kiln standing beside his house, which is a source of income.  Has a lease to grounds in Wapping. 
Date written:  1632 July 10. 
Date proved:  1632 September 22. 
Family members named:  Rebecca his wife.  Sara and Martha Hurt alias Hart, his daughters.  Charles Hurt alias Hart, his brother, who is to manage the kiln.  Hanna, his daughter by his wife Rebecca (the phrasing suggests that Sara and Martha have a different mother). 
Others named:  Thomas Butler. 
Executor:  Rebecca his wife. 
Overseers:  Charles Hurt alias Hart; Thomas Butler; Andrew Lucas. 
Witnesses:  Charles Hurt alias Hart; Thomas Butler; Andrew Lucas; Peter Newsam, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/162, ff.243v-244r (register copy).] 


Hide, Tobie, of St Saviour, salter.  A bequest to the poor of Clink Liberty. 
Date written:  no date recorded. 
Date proved:  1588 April 20. 
Family members named:  his unnamed wife. 
Others named:  Thomas Bruntes.  Henry Draper and his wife Margaret. 
Executor:  his unnamed wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Bruntes; Henry Draper. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Bruntes; Henry Draper. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/72, ff.172v-173r (register copy).]