B               Return to Wills Home Page  

Babington, Ralph, haberdasher, 1628
Bachelor, George, gentleman, 1608    
Bacon, John, 1612
Badcock, Richard, waterman, 1588
Badger, William, cordwainer, 1614
Bagsett, Benjamin, 1625
Baker, Robert, waterman, 1622
Baker, William, girdler, 1589
Baker, William, leatherseller, 1601
Baldwin, George, innkeeper, 1634
Ball, Dorothy, 1626
Ball, John, silkweaver, 1593
Ballard, John, flaxman, 1649
Bannister, Thomas, yeoman, 1595
Banks, Richard, baker, 1633
Baran, Christopher, mariner, 1630
Barley, John, whitebaker, 1618
Barlow, James, 1620
Barnaby, William, 1607
Barnes, Henry, 1608
Bartlem, Nicholas, waterman, 1624
Basley, Thomas, 1632
Bassett, Alice, 1574
Bastable, Gregory, waterman, 1632
Bateman, Martin, tailor, 1587
Battey, William, innholder, 1625
Baxter, Andrew, yeoman, 1625
Baxter, Thomas, clothworker, 1598
Bayles, Frances, 1610
Beckett, Richard, tanner, 1585
Belcher, George, wine porter, 1615
Bell, George, waterman, 1615
Belly, Agnes, widow, 1611
Belton, William, yeoman, 1626
Benbrick, Joan, widow, 1603
Benbrick, John, 1603
Benfield, Richard, gentleman, 1639
Benfield, William, clothworker, 1619
Benge, William, 1604
Bennett, John, brazier, 1578
Bennett, John, grocer, 1639
Bennett, Richard, brewer, 1648
Bennett, Thomas, gentleman, 1625
Bennett, Thomas, tailor, 1635
Bennett, William, shoemaker, 1593
Benson, Joan (Johane), 1621
Bensted, Edward, 1606
Bentham, Francis, yeoman, 1591
Bentley, Thomas, gentleman, 1605
Best, Ann, 1611
Betterton, John, victualler, 1647
Betts, George, 1593
Bilson, Osmund, 1605
Bindloss, Christopher, 1574
Bingham, John, 1624
Birch, Alice, widow, 1617
Birchley, Peter, yeoman, 1589
Bird, Mary, widow, 1587
Bird, Richard, cooper, 1636
Bird, Robert, 1603
Bird, Simon, waterman, 1613
Bird, William, brewer, 1582
Birkett, Charles, gentleman, 1650
Blackett, John, parish clerk, 1563
Blake, Ferdinand, baker, 1593
Blake (Bleake), Margery, servant, 1625
Blissett, Richard, waterman, 1578
Blythe, Ralph, 1593, sentence 1594
Bloome, Margaret, 1609
Blundell, Christopher, innholder, 1628
Blundell, Henry, innkeeper, 1636
Bobbitt, William, yeoman, 1582
Bolt, John, victualler, 1625

Bolton, Clement, waterman, 1629
Bolton, Samuel, clergyman, 1668
Bone, John, 1592
Bonner, John, 1578
Bonney, Richard, barber chirurgeon, 1646
Borne, Beatrice, 1592
Borne, Beatrix, widow, 1592
Bosse, Francis, woodmonger, 1612
Bower, Sarah, widow, 1606
Bowman, Hugh, shipwright, 1600
Bowmer, Richard, innholder, 1594
Bowmer, Rose, widow, 1595
Bowtell (Bothell), Edward, 1606
Bowyer, Andrew, merchant tailor, 1577
Bracewell, Anne, widow, 1648
Bradborne, Jane, spinster, 1586
Bradley, John, waterman, 1625
Bradshaw, Anne, widow, 1605
Brampton, Thomas, 1600
Brand, Jacob, beer brewer, 1586
Brand alias Clark, John, chandler, 1636
Brasier, Thomas, tailor, 1592
Brather, William, 1593
Brewer, Tobias, waterman, 1625
Brian alias Norton, Thomas, 1571
Brickwood, Bartholomew, brewer, 1603
Bridges, Samuel, goldsmith, 1630
Brightling, Stephen, tailor, 1625
Brightman, William, gentleman, 1579
Brinton, Mary, widow, 1612
Britler, John, 1605  see Butler
Brome, Richard, mariner, 1633
Bromfield, Grace, widow, 1624
Bromfield, John, yeoman, 1601
Bromley, Joan, 1599
Bromley, John, yeoman, 1606
Brook, William, locksmith, 1638
Browker, Hugh, esquire, 1607
Browker, John, 1606
Brown, George, 1568
Brown, Henry the younger, esquire, 1600
Brown, John, servant, 1592
Brown, John, barber surgeon, 1594
Brown, John, farrier, 1611
Brown, Mary, widow, 1645
Brown, Richard, shipwright, 1616
Brown, Thomas, farrier, 1617
Brown, William, shipwright, 1616
Brownrigg, Elizabeth, widow, 1613
Brownrigg, John, vintner, 1602
Bruier, Jan, 1593
Brush, John, gentleman, 1638
Bryan, Charles, 1623
Bryan, Thomas, waterman, 1636
Buck, Robert, 1625
Buckberry, Jackamyn, widow, 1610
Buckberry, Seth, vintner, 1609
Buckham, Henry, woodmonger, 1609
Buckland, Peter, waterman, 1594
Buggins, George, gentleman, 1637
Bull, Nicholas, 1581
Bullerdyne, Thomas, hosier, 1595
Bulman, Arthur, draper, 1593
Bunt, Thomas, baker, 1618
Burfam, Thomas, innholder, 1582
Burgess, George, needlemaker, 1628
Burrett, John, brewer, 1624
Burroughs, Adam, gold wire drawer, 1634
Burton, James, victualler, 1642
Burton, Margaret, widow, 1603
Burton, Walter, servant to the Queen, 1597
Butcher, Avery, grocer, 1602
Butler, John, yeoman, 1603
 





Babbington, Ralph, of St Saviour, citizen and haberdasher of London.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church as near the body of his second wife as possible.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1628 May 9. 
Date proved:  1628 November 11. 
Family members named:  Margaret Babbington his wife.  Thomas Babbington his son. 
Others named:  Mr George Tapsfeild of London, gentleman. 
Executors: Thomas Babbington his son, and George Tapsfeild. 
Overseers:  Mr William Bonham and Mr Rowland Squier. 
Witness:  Henry Isted, servant to Rowland Squier. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, ff.465r-v and DW/PA/5/1628/3; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.841.] 


Bachelor (Batcheller), George, of St Saviour, gentleman. 
Date written:  1608 August 23. 
Date proved:  1608 August 31. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth his wife.  George Batcheler his underage son, commended to the protection of ‘the Right worshippll my very good vncle Sr George Rivers knighte and the vertuous Ladye his wife’.  Elizabeth his underage daughter.  His unborn child, ‘yf my wife be nowe with childe’.  His mother Studlye.  His brother Middleton.  His brother Brookes.  Jane Bacheller his sister.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr William Symondes; Mr William Roades his kinsman; Mr Charles Batcheller. 
Witnesses:  William Sheppard, doctor of medicine; William Symondes; Edward Collins. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/112, f.152r-v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.13 p.189.] 


Bacon, John, of Clink Liberty, St Saviour.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is sick in body.  Will declared to his wife and to his neighbor Dorcas Ellis on the day he died. 
Date declared: 1611/12 January 16. 
Date proved:  1611/12 January 18. 
Family members named:  Ellen Bacon his wife.  Joan Bacon his daughter.  Ann Carver, his wife's spinster sister.  William Spenser his brother in law.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named, so his wife by default; but she having died, and his daughter being underage, administration granted 1613/14 February 19 (f.141v) to Ann Carver.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Dorcas Ellis; Rose Trott; Mr George Baker, a goldsmith in the Strand. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, f.141r and DW/PA/5/1611/6; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.297.] 


Badcock, Richard, of St Saviour, waterman. 
Date declared: 1588 September 18. 
Date proved:  1588 September 23. 
Family members named:  Katherine Badcocke his wife.  Two unnamed children.  Thomas Brownrigge his wife's son. 
Others named:  John Higgins.  Richard Skarlett, shipwright. 
Executor:  Katherine Badcocke his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Richard Skarlett (his mark) and his wife; John Higgins (his mark); Margaret Cutler. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1588/5/55; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.335.] 


Badger, William, of St Saviour, cordwainer.  Nuncupative will; testator declared his wishes to his wife, Samuel Catlyn, and Alice Russell.  Has four tenements on Bankside in the occupation of Christopher Hill, John Little alias Heryn, John Church and Anthony Pawley; also the Blue Anchor, Southwark, and tenements adjoining. 
Date declared: 1613/14 March 14, the day before he died. 
Date proved:  1614 April 15. 
Family members named:  Margaret Badger his wife.  Sarah Badger his daughter, who will have the four tenements named above, and Elizabeth Badger his daughter, who will have the Blue Anchor and its tenements.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Margaret Badger his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr Thomas Dawson and Mr Thomas Mansell. 
Witnesses:  Samuel Catlyn (his mark); Alice Russell (her mark); Margaret Badger his wife; Thomas Mason, writer. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, f.75r and DW/PA/5/1614/33; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.9 no.110.] 


Bagsett, Benjamin, of the Falcon Inn, Southwark.  Perhaps not of St Saviour.  Asks to be buried by his wife Elizabeth Bagsett in the churchyard of St George Southwark. 
Date written:  1625 August 21. 
Date proved:  1625 November 2. 
Family members named:  John Bagsett his eldest son.  Elizabeth Bagsett his youngest daughter.  Agnes Ireland his eldest daughter.  Benjamin Bagsett his son. 
Others named:  John Hardham. 
Executor:  Benjamin Bagsett his son; his friend John Hardham to be executor in his son's absence.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Henry Hawcke; George West.  Administration granted to John Hardham, Benjamin Bagsett being absent. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, ff.259v-260r and DW/PA/5/1625/8; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.474.] 


Baker, Robert, of St Saviour, waterman.  Nuncupative will.  He leaves nothing to his brother or other kindred but all to his wife for herself and her children. 
Date declared: on the day he died. 
Date proved:  1622 October 8. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Baker his wife.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Elizabeth Baker his widow.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  David Sheffeild; John Osborne; Elizabeth Baker. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, f.9r and DW/PA/5/1622/2; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.19.] 


Baker, William, of St Alphage within Cripplegate, London, girdler.  Perhaps not of St Saviour; but he has a house in the parish of St Saviour, ‘at the west end of the banck’.  Richard Acworthe, Robert Carter, Anthony Etheredge, and Richard Flacknall and wife, all owe him money. 
Date written:  1588/9 January 31. 
Date proved:  1588/9 February 22. 
Family members named:  Margaret his wife. 
Others named:  John Manslowe, an underage son of Thomas Manslowe. 
Executor:  Margaret his wife. 
Overseers:  John Frenche and John ?Talie. 
Witnesses:  George Asheborne; Edward Price. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/73, f.224r (register copy).] 


Baker, William, citizen and leatherseller of London.  Perhaps not of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1601 August 13. 
Date proved:  1601/2 January 20. 
Family members named:  William Baker and Aquila Baker, his two underage children.  John Baker his brother.  Joan Poplett his sister, and; her two underage children William and Elizabeth Poplett.  Margaret Baker his sister.  Elizabeth Baker his sister. 
Others named:  Joshua Phynnis his friend and partner. 
Executors: William Bamforthe, leatherseller, and Nicholas Knappe, cooper. 
Overseer:  Joshua Phynnys. 
Witnesses:  James Carter, the writer; William Bamforth; Joshua Phinnes. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1601/6; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.18 no.29.] 


Baldwin, George, of St Saviour, innkeeper.  Bequests to the poor of St Saviour and of East Grinsted, Sussex. 
Date written:  1634 April 10. 
Date proved:  1634/5 January 26. 
Family members named:  Rebecca his wife.  Anne Baldwyn his daughter, not yet 20.  George Baldwin his son, not yet 21.  Rebecca Baldwyn his daughter, not yet 20.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Rebecca his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr Michael Nicholson of St Saviour; Mr Matthew Coachman of Tutting [Tooting]; Mr Richard Teyntone, parson of Ardingly in Sussex. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/167, f.3r-v (register copy).] 


Ball, Dorothy, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date declared: seven weeks before she died. 
Date proved:  1626 November 9. 
Family members named:  Edward Slye her kinsman, to whom all is left.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Edward Slye.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Dorothy Reddericke, widow; Elizabeth Porte. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, ff.371v-372r and DW/PA/5/1626/11; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.650.] 


Ball, John, of Southwark, silk weaver, member of the French Church near London Bridge.  Perhaps not resident in St Saviour.  Nuncupative will.  Testator died in the Southwark house of Thomas Monvoisin, stranger.  A bequest to the poor of the French Church.   
Date declared: 1593 August 26. 
Date proved:  1593 September 7. 
Family members named:  none. 
Others named:  Adrian Bordel of the French Church.  Abraham Thewes of London, notary.  Jacques de Cambray (aged 43), silk weaver, and Francis de Cuevels (aged 28), silk weaver, both strangers living in Southwark near London Bridge.  Thomas Monvoisin and his wife. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to John Bull of St Olave, Southwark.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Abraham Thewes; David le Marie; Daniel Thewes. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1593/89; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.699.] 


Ballard, John, of St Saviour, flaxman.  Testator is ‘somewhat weakened in bodie by the blessed Lords visitation’.  One John Atkinson of Islington owes the testator's father £130. 
Date written:  1649 July 25. 
Date proved:  1649/50 March 8. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Ballard his wife.  John Ballard, his son by a former wife.  William Ballard, not yet 21, his son by his now wife.  Thomas Ballard and Joan Ballard, his parents, both deceased.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Ballard his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Magdalen Jones; Jarvase Jones. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/211, ff.270v-271v (register copy).] 


Bannister, Thomas, of the Upper Ground, St Saviour, yeoman.  Has six houses by leasehold, a wharf leased from Mr Langley and another wharf leased from Mr Harryott. 
Date written:  1595 October 13. 
Date proved:  1595 November 14. 
Family members named:  Nicholas Bannister his son.  Elizabeth his daughter.  The children of his brother Alexander Bannister.  Cysley Mayger his cousin and servant. 
Others named:  Alexander Fawkenor. 
Co-Executors:  his wife and his son. 
Overseers:  Thomas and Frauncis Ricardes. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, f.34r-v and DW/PA/5/1617/6; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.70.] 


Banks (Banckes), Richard, of St Saviour, baker.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: three weeks before he died. 
Date proved:  1633 June 26. 
Family members named:  Jane Banckes his wife, to whom all is left.  His unnamed sister and her unnamed daughter.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edward Yeomans; Margaret Browne wife of James Browne. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/12, f.182Bv and DW/PA/5/1633/10; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.12 no.325.] 


Baran, Christopher, of St Saviour, mariner.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is about to sail to the East Indies on the ship called the Great James. 
Date written:  1629/30 January 19. 
Date proved:  1632 July 24. 
Family members named:  Alexander Baran and Jane Baran his parents; Henry, Richard, and Alexander Baran, his brothers; Ellin his sister; all of them now living in ‘Ossy twistle’ [Olivertwistle], Lancashire.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Thomas Clarke, citizen and barber surgeon of London.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Francis Brookes; Joan Richards (her mark); William Beresford. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/162, ff.134v-135r (register copy).] 


Barley, John, of Clink Liberty, St Saviour, whitebaker.  Nuncupative will; testator is sick and weak in body. 
Date declared: 1617/18 March 1. 
Date proved:  1617/18 March 11. 
Family members named:  Agnes Barley his wife, to whom all is left.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Agnes Barley his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Davyes (his mark); Robert Barley (his mark); Stephen Barley (his mark); Agnes Barley. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, f.213v and DW/PA/5/1617/6; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.9 no.372.] 


Barlow, James, of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1620 June 6. 
Date proved:  1620 July 1. 
Family members named:  Katherine Barlowe his wife.  William Millett his kinsman then living with him.  Barbara his aunt.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Katherine Barlowe his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Nicholas Kinge; Thomas Randell, writer; James Sowse (his mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, f.329r and DW/PA/5/1620/3; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.9 no.592.] 


Barnaby, William, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: none recorded. 
Date proved:  1607 November 12. 
Family members named:  none. 
Others named:  Parnell Collyer.  Amye Thompson, widow.  His betrothed wife, unnamed. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Amye Thompson, widow.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Elizabeth Hopkins, widow; Parnell Collyer; Amye Thompson. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.526r-v; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.991.] 


Barnes, Henry, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: none recorded. 
Date proved:  1608 July 1. 
Family members named:  Joane his wife.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Joane his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Joane his wife; Richard Mayne; John Geares; Walter Cobham; Henry Schoolmaster [perhaps John Hendry, the schoolmaster]. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.642; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.1205.] 


Bartlem, Nicholas, of Old Paris Garden, St Saviour, waterman.  He has a house leased from Richard Slade, another leased from Thomas Palmer, and another leased from John Palmer. 
Date written:  1623/4 March 20. 
Date proved:  1624 March 27. 
Family members named:  Francis Bartlem his son.  Jane Ledd his kinswoman.  Jane Lee his kinswoman (same as Jane Ledd?). 
Others named:  Abraham Keager and John Keager.  John Soare, his sister Margaret Soare, and his brother Richard Soare.  William Scubbin and his unnamed wife, and their son Nicholas Scubbin.  Tobias Bruer.  Maurice Smyth.  William Okey.  John Amer his servant, who gets his wherry and its furniture. 
Executor:  Francis Bartlem his son.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Tobias Brewer; Maurice Smith; John Keager; William Okey. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, ff.135v-136r and DW/PA/5/1624/10; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.241.] 


Basley (Baseley), Thomas, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1632 August 16. 
Date proved:  1632 August 18. 
Family members named:  his ‘dame’, unnamed.  Richard Baseley his brother.  John Baseley his brother.  Henry Eversden his uncle.  George Eversden his uncle.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to uncle Henry Baseley [sic].  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Henry Eversden; Francis Pristman; Joan Willsonne. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/12, f.137v and DW/PA/5/1632/15; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.12 no.255.] 


Bassett, Alice, of St Mary Overy [St Saviour]. 
Date written:  1574 December 26. 
Date proved:  1575 May 27. 
Family members named:  Juliana Gylham her mother. 
Others named:  Susan, the little girl her mother has kept, not yet 16.  Mrs Barton, living at the Bridge foot at the Pigeon. 
Executor:  Juliana Gylham her mother.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Frances Smithe; Elizabeth Tardye (her mark); Agnes Paten. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1575/32; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.16 no.97.] 


Bastable, Gregory, of St Saviour, waterman. 
Date written:  1632 April 16. 
Date proved:  1632/3 February 5. 
Family members named:  Margaret Bastable his wife.  Peter Bastable his son, to have his Bible covered with red leather.  Rose Michell his cousin.  Joan Wood his cousin and her two children. 
Others named:  Robert Cesar, esquire, his master, to have a book covered with red leather called the works of King James.  Anthony Prossey.  Elizabeth Fettiplace, wife of William Fettiplace. 
Executor:  Margaret Bastable his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Henry Wallet; Thomas Alcock. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/12, f.83v and DW/PA/5/1633/18; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.12 no.162.] 


Bateman, Martin, of Southwark, tailor.  Perhaps not of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1587 July 7. 
Date proved:  1587 November 7. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Bateman his wife, and the unborn child she is carrying.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Bateman his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Richard Lee (his mark); William Hilton; Rose Toothe. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1587/91; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.245.] 


Battey, William, of St Saviour, innholder.  Testator asks to be buried within St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish.  Testator has a lease of the Green Dragon Court, held of Richard Earewood [Yearwood?], gentleman, and a lease of certain tenements in Ship Yard, held of James Taylor. 
Date written:  1625 July 24. 
Date proved:  1625 October 4. 
Family members named:  Mary his wife.  Henry Battey his son, to have messuages in Lewisham, Chesfield, and Cudham, Kent.  Elizabeth Due his daughter, wife of Philip Due, their son William Due, and their other children.  John Battey his cousin, son of Richard Battey, currently in an apprenticeship.  No other legatees. 
Co-Executors:  Mary his wife and Henry his son.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Horne; Henry Mageweete (his mark); William Mathew (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/147, ff.82r-83r (register copy).] 


Baxter, Andrew, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature. 
Date written:  none recorded. 
Date proved:  1625 August 16. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Baxter his wife.  John Sheppam his cousin.  William Robinson his brother in law.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Baxter his wife. 
Overseers:  John Crowder, cheesemonger, and Robert Burbridge, linen draper. 
Witnesses:  Henry Jackson; William Robinson; Edward Bramfeld, notary public. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, ff.286r-287v and DW/PA/5/1625/12. NOTE: there are two folios numbered 286; this will runs through them both.  from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.505.] 


Baxter, Thomas, citizen and clothworker of London.  Perhaps not of St Saviour.  Has a house in Barnesey (Bermondsey).  About to go to the sea upon a voyage with the earl of Cumberland, in preparation for which he has sold all his houses and lands in Cavendish and Cleare to Mr Robert Clarke to provide money for his family.  This Robert Clarke ‘is to teach me and my wife the making of his waters with others of his secrets, which he shall think best of; and if he should depart this world before us, he hath promised that he would leave us all his waters and other things; for the performance of which I have no bond, but only his word and promise’. 
Date written:  1597/8 February 7. 
Date proved:  1598 November 27. 
Family members named:  Mary his wife.  Sara and Jone Baxter his daughters; John his son.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Mary Baxter, his widow.  No overseers or witnesses named. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, ff.229v-230r; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.404.] 


Bayles, Frances, of Southwark.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  Bequests to the poor of Upper Ground and Old Paris Garden. 
Date written:  1610 May 26. 
Date proved:  1610 June 11. 
Family members named:  none. 
Others named:  Lady Susan Billingsley, to have her house.  Isaac Towell and his wife Margaret Towell. 
Executor:  Lady Susan Billingsley.  Administration assigned to Richard Goodale, notary public, as proxy for Lady Susan Billingsley.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Isaac Towell; Robert Eyves; Thomas Kindred (his mark); Daniel Tokefeild. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, ff.114r-v and DW/PA/5/1610/9; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.234.] 


Beckett, Richard, of Southwark, ‘tanner alias tawyer’.  Asks to be buried in the new churchyard next to the almshouse.  A bequest to ‘my poore neighbors in Saintes Alley’. 
Date written:  1585 August 30. 
Date proved:  1585 September 22. 
Family members named:  Alice his wife.  Agnes Francklyn his kinswoman. 
Others named:  Richard Curson, Richard Mundaie, Richard Dekyn, and the unnamed [but presumably Richard] son of Morris Carpenter, his godsons.  Thomas Wilkinson and William Allen his apprentices.  The unnamed son of Richard Beckett, citizen and sadler of London. 
Executor:  Alice his wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Emerson and William Holford. 
Witnesses:  Richard Eaton, servant; Roger Foo, scrivener; William Holford; Thomas Emerson. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/68, f.333r (register copy).] 


Belcher, George, of St Saviour, wine porter.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature. 
Date written:  1614/15 January 27. 
Date proved:  1614/15 February 11. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Belcher his wife.  John Belcher his son.  Thomas Taylor of Whitchurch, Buckinghamshire, butcher, his wife's father.  Jeremy Earle his brother in law. 
Others named:  George Moore his godson, son of John Moore of Newington.  Edith Earle his goddaughter, natural daughter of John Earle of Lambeth.  Thomas Hawes his godson, natural son of Thomas of St Saviour.  Stephen Sparrowe his neighbor. 
Co-Executors:  His wife Elizabeth Belcher and his son John Belcher. 
Overseers:  Jeremy Earle and Stephen Sparrow. 
Witnesses:  William Page, writer; John Earle; Thomas Nott; Stephen Sparrow. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, ff.405v-406r and DW/PA/5/1614/71; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.830.] 


Bell, George, of St Saviour, waterman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature. 
Date written:  1615 November 28. 
Date proved:  1615 December 30. 
Family members named:  Margaret Bell his wife.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  wife Margaret Bell.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Walborne (his mark); Seth Benwell; Hugh Taylor (his mark); Thomas Mason, writer. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, ff.131r-v and DW/PA/5/1615/8; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.9 no.220.] 


Belly (Beley), Agnes, of St Saviour, widow.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is sick in her bed. 
Date declared: two or three days before she died. 
Date proved:  1611 May 28. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Beley her daughter.  Margaret her kinswoman. 
Others named:  Widow Griffin.  Mrs Reighnoulds' son Samuel Reighnoulds. 
Executor:  none named.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Richard Gardner; William Harper; widow Griffyn. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, f.147v and DW/PA/5/1611/8; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.321.] 


Belton, William, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature. 
Date written:  1626 June 6. 
Date proved:  1628 May 3. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Lavorocke his only daughter and her husband Robert Lavorocke.  No other legatees. 
Co-Executors:  Elizabeth and Robert Lavorocke.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Henry Grinden; Roger Ducke; Christopher Wynyard (his mark); Richard Merrydale, writer. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, ff.462v-463r and DW/PA/5/1628/9; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.835.] 


Benbrick, Joan, of St Saviour, widow.  The unfulfilled will of her late husband John Benbrick [see his will below]. 
Date written:  1603 September 24. 
Date proved:  1603 September 29. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Stronge her sister.  Her unnamed mother in law.  Her father Stronge.  Thomas Stronge her brother.  John East her husband's cousin.  No other legatees. 
Executors: George Norberie and Henrie Bennett.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Horne; Marie Killett and Elizabeth Tailor, widows; and Thomas Goodhande. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.430v; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.813.] 


Benbrick, John, of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1603 September 11. 
Date proved:  1603 September 24. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife, and the unborn child she is carrying [see her will above].  Edward Benbricke his brother.  Anne Dickson his sister.  Thomas Stronge, his wife's father.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Joan his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Horne, the writer; George Norbery; John Easte. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.437v; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.827.] 


Benefeild, Richard, of Gray's Inn, gentleman.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour parish, and a monument to be erected in his memory.  Bequests to the poor of Clink Liberty in St Saviour; of Whitecross Street in St Giles Cripplegate; and of Gray's Inn Lane in St Andrew Holborn.  Has certain tenements in Gray's Inn Lane, inherited from his father [see his will below], and also an inn called the Spread Eagle. 
Date written:  1639 August 26. 
Date proved:  1639 November 18. 
Family members named:  Thomas, Anna, and Sarah French, children of his deceased sister Rebecca French.  Robert Benefeild, gentleman, his kinsman, and his daughter Anne.  Sarah Leake his sister, and her underage children Richard Leake, Mary Leake, and Bridget Leake.  Anne Luke, widow, his sister, her underage son Edward Sturt and her underage daughter Anne [no surname]. 
Others named:  Elizabeth Bowen, widow, and her daughter Winifred Bowen.  John Bugges, doctor of physic, his loving friend.  Robert Woodford his friend.  Eliardt Swanston his gossip.  Thomas Pollard.  Mrs Winifred Fitche and her son John Shancke.  Edward Goodale and his wife.  George Read, innholder.  Thomas Cady, clerk.  Ralph Browne, whitebaker.  Humphrey Wiggan, chandler.  John Heydon, gentleman, his loving friend, to have his horse with a war saddle and armour. 
Co-Executors:  Robert Benefeild and John Heydon.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Roger Miller, scrivener; James Holmes his servant; Elizabeth Bayeley. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/181/469, ff.339r-340v (register copy).] 
[Abstract:  Playhouse Wills, pp.195-197.] 


Benfield, William, of St Saviour, citizen and clothworker of London.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church ‘whereof I am a parishioner’.  A bequest to the poor of Clink Liberty (to be disbursed by Roger Cole), Paris Garden Liberty, and the Borough of Southwark.  A bequest to the parish vestrymen.  Has certain tenements in Gray's Inn Lane, leased to Mary Bourne, wife of William Bourne.  Has messuages on the Bankside, leased to Thomas Corne, Thomas Stokes, and Hugh Taylor shipwright.  Also has tenements in Cardinal's Hat Alley, leased to Esdras Troute, Richard Allen, widow Parte, Richard Vaughan, [blank] Cadmore, James Smithen, and an unnamed carrier.  Also has yards adjacent to these premises, leased to Sirian [Cyriac] Maskall and an unnamed basketmaker.  Also has premises in Moses Alley leased to Henry Archer, Ambrose Garbrand, Richard Markeland, Thomas Taylor waterman, Thomas Taylor wheatseller, James Snelling, Nicholas Todd, and Thomas Prissell hatbandmaker. 
Date written:  1619 October 17. 
Date proved:  1619 October 27. 
Family members named:  Richard Benfield his underage son [see his will above], to have the leases to the Grays Inn property.  Anna, Rebecca, Sarah, and Elizabeth Benfeild, his underage daughters.  Daughter Anna to have the leases of the Bankside messuages.  Daughter Rebecca to have the testator's house in Cardinal's Hat Alley and his other tenements there.  Daughter Sarah to have the leases of the premises in Moses Alley.  Daughter Elizabeth to have the premises on the Bankside purchased by the testator from John Selby.  John Benfield his brother, and his unnamed children.  Agnes Acocke widow, his sister, and her unnamed children.  Ellen Benfeild.  Robert Benfeild of Aldgate and his children.  John Benfeild, waterbearer. 
Others named:  Mr Thomas Sutton and Mr James Archer, preachers.  Paul Mayoe, vintner.  Michael Francis.  Amy and Abigail, servants to Michael Francis.  Hall Atkinson.  Andrew Lucas and his wife, the testator's neighbors. 
Executor:  Richard Benfield his son. 
Overseers:  William Corden, George Jubye, and Robert Benfeild, charged with overseeing the upbringing of the children. 
Assistants to the Overseers: Roger Cole; Richard Yarwood; Mr William Hodges; Thomas Foster. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Mason; Raffe Trott; Anthony Woode; Hall Atkins; Ellinor Hunt; Jane Allin. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/134, ff.91v-93r (register copy).] 


Benge (Bendge), William, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1604 September 30 or thereabouts. 
Date proved:  1606 June 3. 
Family members named:  Abraham Wall his uncle, to have money bequeathed to the testator by his father Thomas Bendge.  Thomas Bendge his brother.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Abraham Wall.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  ‘in the presence and hearing of diverse and sundrie credible witnesses’. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/107, f.326r-v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.12 p.105.] 


Bennett, John, of St Saviour, brazier.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date declared: 1578 July 21. 
Date proved:  1578 December 3. 
Family members named:  Mary Bennett his wife.  His child, unnamed. 
Others named:  Edward Ghostley.  Tustin Roper. 
Executor:  Mary Bennett his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edward Ghostley: Tustin Roper; Mary Bennett; [blank] Keyser. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1578/108; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.16 no.405.] 


Bennett, John, of St Saviour, grocer.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is sick and weak in body. 
Date declared: 1639 September 5. 
Date proved:  1639/40 February 27. 
Family members named:  Henry Bennett, his elder brother and only living brother.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Henry Bennett his brother.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Dover senior of Southwark, starchmaker; Daniel Dover; Jane Wyatt. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/182/327, f.202v (register copy).] 


Bennett, Richard, of St Saviour, brewer.  Testator is sick and weak in body.  He has four tenements and a brewhouse leased from Elizabeth Lucas of St Saviour, widow. 
Date written:  1647/8 February 25. 
Date proved:  1649 July 19. 
Family members named:  Anne his wife, to have his brewhouse and all its equipment.  John, Thomas, Richard, and Anne, his underage children.  John, his eldest, to have a messuage in the Pike Garden occupied by Henry Brookeshead.  Thomas to have a messuage adjoining his brother's, now occupied by Arthur Packett.  Richard to have the testator's dwelling house adjoining his brewhouse in the Pike Garden.  Anne to have a tenement adjoining the testator's house, now occupied by Raphe Pennye.  John Bennett his brother, and John's daughters Frances Bennett and Jane Bennett.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Anne his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr Thomas Butler; John Allsey. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Butler; John Alsey (his mark); John Bayley scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/208, ff.410r-411r (register copy).] 


Bennett, Thomas, of St Saviour, gentleman.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1625 August 11. 
Date proved:  1626 May 5.  A further administration issued, 1641 July 20, to Walter Thompson, husband of Joyce Thompson, the former Joyce Bennett, she now deceased. 
Family members named:  Joyce his wife, formerly the wife of Timothy Foule.  John Bennett, tailor, his brother, to have the lease of a house in Fordingbridge, Hampshire, the lease held of Richard Lyne of Ringwood, Hampshire.  Richard Bennett of London, tailor, his cousin.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  John Bennett his brother.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Bartholomew Bramfeld scrivener; Nicholas Foule (his mark); Christopher Guier (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/149 f.169r-v (register copy).] 


Bennett, Thomas, of St Saviour, tailor.  Has a messuage and land in Heckfield, Hampshire. 
Date written:  1635 December 27. 
Date proved:  1635 December 28. 
Family members named:  John Bennett his eldest son.  William Bennett his son.  Prudence Bennett his sister.  Susan Bennett his grand-daughter, daughter of his late son Thomas Bennett, deceased.  Alice Bennett his wife.  Prudence his daughter.  No other legatees. 
Co-Executors:  Robert Jenings of Southwark, gentleman, and Benjamin Cowdrey his kinsman of Lambeth Marsh, vintner.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Henry Miles; William Mawsin; Richard Proctor (his mark); John Carington, writer. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/12, ff.307r-v and DW/PA/5/1635/14; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.12 no.614.] 


Bennett, William, of St Saviour, shoemaker.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature. 
Date written:  none recorded. 
Date proved:  1593 November 22. 
Family members named:  Joan Bennet his wife.  John Bennet his brother. 
Others named:  Ursula Talbut. 
Executor:  Joan Bennet his wife.  Administration granted to Augustine Hewlett, notary public, proxy for Joan Bennet. 
Overseers:  John Bennet his brother, and Francis Wannell. 
Witnesses:  John Bennet; Peter Johnes, scrivener; Robert Peak (his mark); Thomas Randell (his mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1593/163; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.767.] 


Benson, Joan (Johane), of St Saviour.  Testator asks to be buried in ‘the litle Churcheyarde’ of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1621 May 25. 
Date proved:  1621 November 3. 
Family members named:  Lambert Allarte her brother.  Francis (Frances?) Allarte her cousin.  Richard Pister her cousin, and his son Richard Pister, not yet 24.  Thomas Hilles linendraper, her cousin, of Newgate Market. 
Others named:  Johane Ramsey her late servant. 
Executor:  Thomas Hilles.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Sheppye; Margery Shepye (her mark); Anthony Collman; Magdalen Brackberye (her mark); Mary Pristowe (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/138, ff.207v-208r (register copy).] 


Bensted, Edward, of Winchester House, St Saviour. 
Will: none recorded; but the testator's brother Philip Bensted mentioned in the Inventory as executor of the will and admimistrator of his goods. 
Inventory: taken by Edward Searle and James Hughes in St Saviour, and by Richard Young and John Barry/Barrett in Hampshire.  Listed among the Winchester House items is ‘A parcell of Bookes’.  Among the Hampshire items were a cow, a calf, three ewes and three lambs.  Possessions assessed at £22.8.10.  Others mentioned in the Inventory were the testator's brother Henry Bensted, and Nicholas Edwards, Nicholas Oliver, and Joseph Wright.  Inventory dated 8 April 1606 and 22 July 1606. 
Burial: recorded in the St Saviour parish register on 29 January 1605/6. 
[Reference:  Hampshire Record Office, ms.1606AD/04.] 


Bentham, Francis, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Holds property in Horsham, Yorkshire.  His wife, unnamed in the will, is named Alice in the probate entry. 
Date written:  1591 November 14. 
Date proved:  1591/2 March 1. 
Family members named:  Alice his wife.  Marmaduke Bentham his cousin, to inherit the Horsham property.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Alice his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Ratcliffe; Richard Johnson, scrivener; John Taillor. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/79, ff.142v-143r (register copy).] 


Bentley, Thomas, of St Saviour, gentleman.  Bequest to St Michael's parish church, Oxford, towards the erecting of a gallery in the north aisle.  He has a house in St Michael's parish in Oxford. 
Date written:  1605 October 17. 
Date proved:  1606 June 19. 
Family members named: Margaret his wife.  James Wrenche his eldest son in law, to have the 2,000 year lease of the testator's house.  John Wrenche, underage brother of James, to have two leases of garden grounds held of Mr Brooker and Mr Langleye.  Richard Wrenche their underage brother, to have a parcel of garden ground lying between the King's Bench House and William Simons' house.  Alice and Katherine Bentley his daughters (both under 18).  William Bentley his brother and wife Ursula; their sons Thomas, William and John, and daughter Anne Bentley.  George Bentley; his wife that now is, and his son John (under 21).  Mary White his sister and her children.  Joane Serle his sister. 
Others named:  John Sheare, James Burley, Joseph Sampson his servants (at the end of their apprenticeships).  John Pearce his servant. 
Executor:  Margaret his wife. 
Overseers:  William Bentleye his brother, James Wrenche, George Bentleye and Thomas Stone. 
Witnesses:  James Wrenche, George Bentleye and Thomas Stone. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, ff.559r-560r; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.1045.] 


Best, Ann, wife of Francis Best of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will; testator was sick and is now dead. 
Date declared: 1611 April 7.  On this date she said to her husband, ‘all to you my loving husband and I would it were ten times more for your sake, and you to be executor, and be good to my father’. 
Date proved:  1612 October 27. 
Family members named:  Francis Best her husband.  her unnamed father.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Francis Best her husband.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Bundy; Katherine Harrison; Magdalen Harrison. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, f.392v and DW/PA/5/1612/15; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.809.] 


Betterton, John, of St Saviour, victualler.  Testator is weak in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard. 
Date written:  1647 August 23. 
Date proved:  1647. 
Family members named:  Ellen his wife, to have the lease of his tenement in Deadman's Place which he bought of Richard Dethick, tailor, and of two other houses also in Deadman's Place; also the title to ‘a Certayne Estate’ he has in Bristol. 
Others named:  All his unnamed cousins, the children of his sister Anne Ditcher and William Ditcher.  One of those cousins is named Anne Eaton.  John Thomplinson, citizen and wine cooper of London.  Thomas Stephenson, citizen and leatherseller of London. 
Executor:  Ellen his wife. 
Overseers:  John Thomplinson and Thomas Stephenson. 
Witnesses:  John Tomlinson; Thomas Stevenson; Martha Tomlinson (her mark); Elizabeth Stevenson; James Sowdon scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/201, ff.109v-110r (register copy).] 


Betts, GeorgePerhaps not of St Saviour.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Has a house at Stratford Langthorne, Essex. 
Date written:  1593 November 15. 
Date proved:  1593 November 27. 
Family members named:  John Betts his brother, to have £20 now in the hands of John Bingham of Southwark, tailor; also ‘streten barke’ and all other moveables in his house at Stratford Langthorne.  Henry Betts his brother, to have all his clothes.  All else to his brother John.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  John his brother.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Macareth; Griffin Steepens, scrivener. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1593/168; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.772.] 


Bilson, Osmund, of St Saviour.  A bequest to the poor of ‘Bennyngton’ [Benington, Hertfordshire?].  A bequest ‘to the Almeshouse in winchester that maister Symondes deceased hath appointed to be errected’.  A bequest to twelve poor men and women in St Saviour parish, whereof six to be from the liberty of the Clink. 
Date written:  1605 November 30. 
Date proved:  1605 December 7. 
Family members named:  Jane Bilson his wife.  Leonard Bilson his brother.  Thomas Bilson, the bishop of Winchester, his brother.  Thomas Bilson his underage nephew.  Amy Bilson his underage niece.  Amy Allexander his sister, and her two unmarried daughters, unnamed.  Gillian Ham and Faith Washington his sisters.  Francis Allexander and Francis Brodhill his cousins.  His cousin Wooldridge's widow, unnamed.  William Playsted his son in law.  Jane Younge his daughter in law. 
Others named:  John Dickinson.  Thomas Consat.  Widow Clark.  Mrs Sheppard.  Richard Mogge.  Marie Calverd.  John Ellis his man.  Thomas Rowe and his unnamed wife.  One Rayner of Bennington.  Thomas Archer.  John Binckes.  Henry Kent. 
Executor:  Leonard Bilson his brother.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Roger Cole, notary public; William Basinge; Marie Calverte (her mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/106/366, f.276r-v (register copy).] 


Bindloss (Byndelosse), Christopher, of Southwark.  Perhaps not of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1574 November 20. 
Date proved:  1574/5 February 19. 
Family members named:  Margaret his sister, wife of Thomas Lawson, to have his messuage in Sharow, Yorkshire. 
Others named:  Richard Bayte. 
Co-Executors:  Margaret his sister, and Richard Bayte.  No overseers named. 
Witness:  Christopher Berlens. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1574/8; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.16 no.32.] 


Bingham, John, of St Saviour, gentleman.  Testator is in good health.  He asks to be buried in St Saviour church, in the vault where his first wife was buried.  Testator has an acre of ground in St George's Fields with a windmill upon it; income from the rent of this property is to be given to the poor of St Saviour, and of St Martin in the Fields ‘where I was borne’.  Bequests also to the St Saviour almshouse and to the poor of the parishes of St Olave, St George, and St Thomas; also to St Thomas Hospital, ‘whereof I am a Governour’.  Bequests also to the Company of Sadlers, and to the prisoners in the Kings Bench and Marshalsea prisons and the Newgate Compter.  Many of these bequests are to be paid out of ‘such money as the kinge oweth mee’. 
Date written:  1624 June 12, written ‘with my owne hand’. 
Date proved:  1625 October 5. 
Family members named:  Ann his now wife, to have the ‘lillypot’, perhaps a messuage, that the testator bought from his uncle Taylor.  Joseph and William Smith, sons of his sister Smith, to each have a tenement in Chain (Cheyne) Gate, now occupied by Wilson the baker and Allen the cooper.  Deborah and Elizabeth Smith, daughters of his sister Smith.  Richard Bingham, underage son of his cousin Philip Bingham.  Mary Flood his sister.  His cousin Bingham of Axbryde (Axbridge?).  His sister Garat's two daughters.  Edward Bromfield his brother, and his wife.  Anthony Carlton his brother, and his wife.  Margaret Bromfeild his goddaughter.  William Bingham his brother. 
Others named:  Richard Benchkyne and his children.  His unnamed servants. 
Executor:  Ann his wife. 
Overseers:  Edward Bromfeild and Anthony Carleton, his brothers. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/147, ff.75v-76v (register copy).] 


Birch, Alice, of St Saviour, widow.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  A bequest to the poor of Old Paris Garden Liberty. 
Date written:  1617 August 4. 
Date proved:  1617 August 14. 
Family members named: Margaret Merricke her mother.  Alice Williams her sister, to have the lease of Whiting Close after her mother's death. 
Others named:  Rose Wilson and Mary Chambe, her servants.  John Longman her landlord.  Henry Reynolds.  William Wells. 
Executor:  Margaret Merricke her mother. 
Overseers:  John Longman, Henry Reynolds, and William Wells. 
Witness:  Robert Nicoll. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, ff.258r-v and DW/PA/5/1617/28; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.9 no.460.] 


Birchley (Birtchley), Peter, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1588/9 February 16. 
Date proved:  1593 October 10. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Birtchley his wife.  Collett Leake his daughter, wife of Nicholas Leake. 
Others named:  Agnes Sands his servant, to have £l at end of her years. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Birtchley his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Harris, scrivener; Richard Thomase; Gilbert Holding. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1593/134; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.741.] 


Bird, Mary, of St Saviour, widow.  Asks to be buried in the St Saviour churchyard near her late husband William Bird and her children [see his will below].  Bequests to the poor of Clink Liberty, the Upper Ground, and the Borough; of St George, Southwark; and of the Southwark prisons, among others.  Mr Ratcliff or Mr Edmunds to preach at her funeral. 
Date written:  1587 October 20. 
Date proved:  1587 November 24. 
Family members named:  Christopher Woode her brother, his wife, and children Humphrey, George, Christopher, Richard, Ellen, Ann, and Dorothy Woode.  Elizabeth her sister.  Roger Woode her brother, his wife and two children.  Jane Bird deceased (godmother of Jane Dowll and Jane Leonard).  Alice Woode. 
Others named:  Margaret and Jane Edgworthe her goddaughters.  Mary Atkinson, Mary Brickett, Mary Norman, Mary Surtes, Mary Soasse, Mary Hutton, Gilbert Iremonger, Christopher Leonard, and Toby Whithert, her other godchildren.  Henry Draper and wife, and all their servants, especially four brewers who are to be her pallbearers.  Jane Dowll, wife of Edward Dowll, and their children Jane and Joan Dowll.  Ellen Dowell.  Nicholas Kendall and his daughter Ellen.  Judith Piper.  John Piper.  William Whitlock's wife, of Enfield.  Nurse Barnett.  Jane Leonard.  Thomas Bruntes.  Andrew Rosse.  William Button.  William Warner of Henley upon Thames.  Mr Hide.  William Marshall. 
Executor:  Christopher Woode her brother; George Woode his son as successor executor. 
Overseers:  John Piper and Thomas Bruntes. 
Witnesses:  Henry Draper; Edward Dowell (his mark); William Burton. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/71, ff.260v-261v (register copy).] 


Bird, Richard, of St Saviour, cooper.  Testator is sick in body.  Testator asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard. 
Date written:  1636 September 29. 
Date proved:  1637 May 13. 
Family members named:  Ursula (Ursley) his wife.  Thomas Bird his son.  Stermin Bird his brother.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Ursula his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Richard Wyatt (his mark); Stermin Bird. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/174, f.28v (register copy).] 


Birde, Robert, of St Saviour.  Asks to be buried in St Marie Overs [St Saviour] churchyard. 
Date written:  1603 August 20. 
Date proved:  1603 October 13. 
Family members named:  Anne his wife.  Peter Birde his son, not yet 21.  No other legatees. 
Executors: Anne his wife and Peter Birde his son.  Administration granted to [blank] Burd, sister of the deceased, both Executors being dead. 
Overseers:  Thomas Wesson and James Ingleby. 
Witnesses:  Humphrie Harbrowe; John Hill; and the Overseers. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.429r; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.806.] 


Bird, Simon, of St Saviour, waterman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is weak in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard. 
Date written:  1613 April 30. 
Date proved:  1613 May 6. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Bird his wife.  John Bird his son, to have a Danish ship chest.  Phebe Blake his daughter in law, wife of Peter Blake his son in law [sic]. 
Others named:  Simon Morrice his godson. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Bird his wife, so long as she remains a widow; after her death, to Peter Blake, son of his son in law Peter Blake and his wife Phebe.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Bolton, clerk; Richard Drewe; William Harden. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, ff.298r-v and DW/PA/5/1613/13; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.624.] 


Bird (Byrde), William, of St Saviour, brewer.  Asks to be buried in the East churchyard where his children are buried, as near them as possible.  Bequest to the poor of the Liberty of the Clink and of the Liberty of Upper Ground.  Bequest to the poor prisoners of the White Lion Prison, the Kings Bench Prison, the Marshalsea Prison, and the Compter in Southwark.  Bequests to four preachers for four sermons, and more to Mr Edmonds for a sermon. 
Date written:  1582 June 12. 
Date proved:  1582 June 20. 
Family members named:  Mary Byrde his wife [see her will above]. 
Others named:  John Sparowe.  Jane Dowll his daughter's goddaughter.  Judith Piper, daughter of his friend John Piper.  Mrs Palmer and Mrs Hunte, his friends.  Margaret Edgeworthe his gossip.  James Byrde and Robert Watson, his cousins.  [blank] Gryffen his gossip; to his son William Gryffen (the testator's godson) a bequest to buy him books to keep him at learning.  Andrew Rose, waterman.  John Carter the limeman.  Thomas Brunte, shoemaker, his neighbor. 
Executor:  Mary Byrde his wife. 
Overseer:  John Piper. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Bruntes; Thomas Norman (his mark); Thomas Briggs, writer. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1582/62; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.58.] 


Birkett, Charles, of the Upper Ground, St Saviour, gentleman.  Testator is sick and weak in body.  The will has an unusually long and devout religious preamble.  Testator asks that an inventory be made of all his goods and holdings, and that they be divided into three parts. 
Date written:  1650 August 19. 
Date proved:  1650 September 17. 
Family members named:  Anne Birkett his wife, to have one-third of his estate.  Charles Birkett his son, to have one-third of his estate at age 21.  Alice Birkett his younger daughter, to have one-third of his estate at age 21 or marriage.  His eldest daughter, unnamed, married to Edward Gurnett; testator having already done what he could for her, he leaves her ‘Twelue pence for a small remembraunce’.  Nathan Andrewes his brother in law, and his daughter Anne Andrewes the testator's goddaughter. 
Others named:  Gilbert Wadsworth his servant, to have his ‘Carrabine and Scotch Pistoll’.  Roger Taylor, his loving friend. 
Executor:  Anne Birkett his wife. 
Overseers:  Ezekiel Worsley and Humphrey Lewis, his loving friends. 
Witnesses:  William Fisher (his mark); James Moodie (his mark); Edward Gregory scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/213, f.251r-v (register copy).] 


Blackett, John, parish clerk at St Saviour. 
Date written:  1563 December 18. 
Date proved:  1598 May 18, when administration of the goods not administered by the Executor was granted to Anne Blacket alias Boathe, daughter of the deceased. 
Family members named:  Johane his wife.  Silvester Blackett his son, to have the rent out of the house called the Three Cuppes in the New Rents.  Anne Blackett his daughter, to have £4 a year out of the three tenements beyond the Three Cuppes.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  his wife Johane.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Mecock; Laurence Robinsonne; Walter Kelley, curate of St Saviour. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, ff.197v-198r; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.357.] 


Blake, Ferdinand, of St Saviour, baker.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in the churchyard next to the Bull's Head churchyard. 
Date written:  1592/3 February 6. 
Date proved:  1592/3 February 11. 
Family members named:  Mary Blake his wife.  James his eldest son.  Joan Blake, Ellen Blake, Margery Blake, and Elizabeth Blake, his daughters.  Gilbert Blake, Thomas Blake, and Edward Blake, his other sons.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Mary Blake his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Whytt; Joan Whytt. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1592/111; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.597.] 


Blake (Bleake), Margery, servant to Christopher Thomas of St Saviour, waterman.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date declared: two or three days before she died. 
Date proved:  1625 September 24. 
Family members named:  Goodwife Price, her aunt. 
Others named:  Joan Thomas her mistress, to have a chest in the custody of Mrs Twamlowe containing her belongings. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Joan, wife of Christopher Thomas.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Joan Nailer; Elizabeth Lilley. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, f.230v and DW/PA/5/1625/20; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.441.] 


Blissett, Richard, of St Saviour, waterman.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1578 November 23, to Nicholas Hunte, clerk of the parish. 
Date proved:  1578 December 2. 
Family members named:  His wife and child, unnamed in the will, are named in the probate entry as Joan Blissett and Richard Blissett.  No other legatees. 
Executors: his wife and child.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Nicholas Hunte; William Milles (his mark); [blank] wife of [blank] Willson (her mark), who kept the testator. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1578/106; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.16 no.403.] 


Blythe, Ralph, citizen and merchant tailor of London. 
Date written:  1593 September 30. 
Date proved:  1593 October 5. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife, and the unborn child she is carrying.  His father, unnamed.  Richard Blithe his brother.  Margery Blithe his daughter.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Ralph Yardley his master. 
Overseers:  Joan his wife and Richard his brother. 
Witnesses:  Christopher Butler (his mark); Henry Huly; John [blank] (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/82, ff.162v-163r (register copy).]  A Latin 'sentence' relating to the execution of this will was entered 1593/4 February 16 [TNA, Prob.11/83, f.110r-v (register copy).] 


Bloome, Margaret, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1609 October 10. 
Date proved:  1609 October 14. 
Family members named:  when testator was asked what should go to her brother and her daughter she said ‘nothing’. 
Others named:  Paul Portis of St George Southwark, her friend, who is to have all. 
Executor:  Paul Portis.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Robert Tabye; Katherine Simson (her mark); Dinah ?Din the maid. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, f.71v and DW/PA/5/1609/11; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.156.] 


Blundell, Christopher, of St Saviour, innholder.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  He asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of the village of Bersker [sic] where he was born, and to the poor of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1627/8 February 22. 
Date proved:  1627/8 March 22. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Blundell his wife.  James Blundell, Edward Blundell, and Henry Blundell, his brothers.  John Blundell, the son of his brother John Blundell; his legacy to be placed in the hands of Henry Barton of Distaff Lane, London, until John reaches 21.  Elizabeth Blundell widow, his aunt.  Elizabeth Ayers his cousin. 
Others named:  Alice Hill widow.  Nicholas Morton. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Blundell his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr Blackleech, and Richard Hill his cousin. 
Witnesses:  Nicholas Morton; Thomas Stone; John Marshall; John Morgaine; George Knight. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/153, ff.196v-197r (register copy).] 


Blundell, Henry, of St Saviour, innkeeper.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body. 
Date written:  1636 December 8. 
Date proved:  1636/7 January 3. 
Family members named: Elizabeth Blundell his wife.  John Blundell his underage son.  Elizabeth Blundell, Jane Blundell, and Rebecca Blundell, his underage daughters.  John Blundell his cousin.  Elizabeth Lee his sister, wife of William Lee, and their son William Lee.  Margaret Blundell his sister. 
Others named:  Joan Sersbie. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Dier; William Brookes. 
Witnesses:  Joan Fish (her mark); Elizabeth Tallantine (her mark); Elizabeth Goslett (her mark); John Hely scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/173, ff.29v-30r (register copy).] 


Bobbett, William, of St Saviour, yeoman.  A bequest to the poor of St Clement Danes ‘where I late dwelled’.  A bequest for the mending of the bridge called Mylford Stairs.  Three pounds left to St Saviour parish: one pound each to the Borough, the Clink, and Paris Garden. 
Date written:  1582 September 22. 
Date proved:  1582/3 January 12. 
Family members named:  Thomasine Bobbett his sister in law.  To cousin John Bobbett, all the property in St Clement Danes.  To cousin Roger Bobbett, his lease of Barge Alley, in Adlyn street in the parish of St Benet Paul's Wharf, held by letters patent from the Queen. 
Others named:  Rowland Farnell, a minor.  William Lyon.  Denny Warryner his maidservant.  Henry Reddeth his man. 
Executor:  cousin John Bobbett. 
Overseers:  Richard Vale and Nicholas Maddoxe. 
Witnesses:  George Lord, servant to Mr Edward Bowton Esq; Henry Reddeth; Richard Dunkyn, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/65, f.10r-v (register copy).] 


Bolt (Boult), John, of St Saviour, victualler.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is well in body.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1625 July 30. 
Date proved:  1626 October 30. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife.  Frances Ellis his sister, wife of John Ellis, and their son Roger Ellis, not yet 24.  Thomas Bolt, not yet 23, son of his deceased brother Edward Bolt.  John Bolt (his godson), Edward Bolt, and Elizabeth Bolt, the underage children of his brother Thomas Bolt, husbandman of Brisenorton [Brize Norton], Oxfordshire.  Catherine Roper his sister, wife of Arthur Roper of Westminster, blacksmith, and their underage children John Roper (the testator's godson) and Samuel Roper.  Robert Bolt his brother.  Thomas and John Ringe, underage sons of his brother Henry Ringe.  Robert Mitchell his wife's son.  Jane Massye his wife's daughter, she the wife of Robert Massie. 
Others named:  Roger Ellis, son of John Ellis and Frances his wife.  John Jarrett his godson, son of Ananias Jarrett.  John Saunders his godson, son of Thomas (deceased) and Jane Saunders.  John Mitchell, underage son of William Mitchell. 
Executor:  Joan his wife. 
Overseers:  Henry Hawkes and John Jackson, his friends and neighbors. 
Witnesses:  George Snellinge; Richard Middleton; Richard Sandon scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/150, f.177r-v (register copy).] 


Bolton, Clement, of St Saviour, waterman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Asks to be buried at the charge of his nephew Richard Bolton. 
Date written:  1629 November 22. 
Date proved:  1629 December 5. 
Family members named:  John Bolton and Francis Bolton; Elizabeth Bolton and Ann Bolton, sisters of John and Francis.  Francis Bradd, his sister's grandchild.  Mary Sawyer his sister.  Richard Bolton his nephew. 
Others named:  Agnes Palmer his servant.  Edward Jennings his servant, who has gone in the king's service in the ‘ninth whelpe’ beyond the seas, is to receive his wages upon his return. 
Executor:  Richard Bolton his nephew.  Administration granted to Richard Bolton alias Polton.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edward Pryers; William Tathame. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, ff.541r-v and DW/PA/5/1629/8; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.989.] 


Bolton, Samuel, doctor of divinity, one of the chaplains in ordinary to king Charles II.  [Was the minister at St Saviour 1641-46.]  Asks to be buried in the collegiate church of St Peter, Westminster, ‘not farr from the Pulpitt Stayres’.  A bequest to the poor of Westminster.  A bequest of three works by Athanasius Kircher to the library of the collegiate church: his Oedipus Ægyptiacus, his Prodromus Coptus, and his Onomasticon Copticum
Date written: 1668 December 27. 
Date proved: 1668/9 February 2. 
Family members named: Mary Bolton his wife.  Mrs Sarah Simpkin his youngest sister.  No other legatees. 
Executor: Mary Bolton his wife. 
Overseer: Thomas More, Fellow of the College of Physicians. 
Witness: Charles Gibbs, Prebendary of Westminster. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/329, f.112r (register copy).] 


Bone (Boune), John, of St Saviour.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church or churchyard. 
Date written:  1592 April 27. 
Date proved:  1592 November 4. 
Family members named:  Thomas Boune his son, to have his house at Reigate and all the tenements the testator's sister Yeatley gave him. 
Others named:  Alice Start.  Alice Bouman. 
Executor:  Thomas Bone.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas his son; Peter Suckler; Robert Necols; Agnes Lawrance (her mark); Alice Starte (her mark); Charles Boyman (his mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1592/75; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.560.] 


Bonner, John. 
Date written:  1578 October 31. 
Date proved:  1578 November 14. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife.  Richard his son.  Joan his daughter. 
Others named:  Garteringe [Gertrude?] Russum.  Mr Wistowe.  Alice Appit his maid. 
Executor:  Joan his wife; William Russum to be successor executor if Joan dies.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edward Wistowe; Edmund Hall, surgeon; William Tyton; and others. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/60, f.307v (register copy).] 


Bonney (Bowney), Richard, of St Saviour, barber chirurgeon.  Testator is sick and weak in body. 
Date written:  1646 August 21. 
Date proved:  1646 September 3. 
Family members named:  Ann Bowney his wife.  Richard Bowney his son to have £50 at age 21.  Samuel Bowney his son to have £50 at age 21.  Affery Bowney his spinster sister of Canterbury.  John Wilson his son in law to have £10 at 21. 
Others named:  Sarah Sutton his servant. 
Executor:  Ann Bowney his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr John Madox and Mr Thomas Madox. 
Witnesses:  William Lukin; Thomas Nelson; William Hewett. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/13, ff.445r-v and DW/PA/7/1646/31; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.13 no.875.] 


Borne, Beatrice Nuncupative will.  In the probate entry the testator is described as of St Olave Southwark. 
Date declared: none recorded. 
Date proved:  1592 June 8. 
Family members named:  Humphrey Borne and James Borne her brothers.  Elizabeth Taylor her aunt. 
Others named:  Anthony Taylor and his wife.  Thomas Burde of London. 
Executor:  Humphrey Borne.  Administration granted to Anthony Taylor and Humphrey Borne, proxy for Roger Cole, notary public.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1592/20; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.508.] 


Borne, Beatrix, of St Saviour, widow.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: none recorded. 
Date proved:  1592 December 11. 
Family members named:  James Borne her daughter [sic].  Elizabeth Taylor her aunt.  Anthony Taylor her cousin.  Beatrice Ragg her cousin.  Humphrey Borne her brother. 
Others named:  Thomas Beard of London. 
Executor:  Humphrey Borne.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1592/93; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.578.] 


Bosse, Francis, of St Saviour, woodmonger.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick and weak in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1611/12 January 25. 
Date proved:  1611/12 February 12. 
Family members named:  Joan Bosse his wife.  Hugh Bosse his father.  Edward Bosse his brother; Elizabeth Bosse and Agnes Bosse his sisters. 
Others named:  Francis Groves, John Thorton and John Walter, his servants.  Frances Mathew his maidservant. 
Executor:  Joan Bosse. 
Overseers:  Richard Marten and Richard Batten. 
Witnesses:  Jonas Quarles, servant of Richard Hall, clerk of the sewers, Surrey; George Blunt (his mark); Robert Buckland. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, ff.261v-262r and DW/PA/5/1611/11; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.553.] 


Bower, Sarah, of Clink Liberty in St Saviour, widow.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1605/6, at the beginning of January. 
Date proved:  1606 September 30. 
Family members named:  Agnes Lincolne, her wench, being her kinswoman. 
Others named:  Thomas Walburne and his wife, upon condition that they should bring up Agnes Lincolne. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Thomas Walborne, waterman.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Goodwives Evans and Hutchinson. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.521r; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.978.] 


Bowman, Hugh, of St Saviour, shipwright. 
Date written:  1600 June 22. 
Date proved:  1600 November 26. 
Family members named:  Alice Bowman his wife, to have all; but if she re-marries then half to go to their son John Bowman.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Alice Bowman his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Henrie Cooper; William Clarke; Isacke Dowle; Edward Gryffin; Nicholas Norman. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.315v; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.561.] 


Bowmer, Richard, of St Saviour, innholder.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  Bequests to the poor of St Saviour and of St George Southwark.  Mr Ratlife to give the funeral sermon. 
Date written:  1593/4 January 7. 
Date proved:  1593/4 March 20. 
Family members named:  Rose his wife [see her will below].  Peter Bowmer of Sevenoaks, Kent, sadler, his kinsman. 
Others named:  Jane, Alice, and Mary, daughters of Agnes Lackenden, widow.  Stephen Lackenden and his son (the testator's godson).  Richard Smyth of Plumstead, Kent, and William Cleere of Walworth, his godsons.  Ellen Beech his goddaughter.  Thomas, Henry, and Cecily Vaugham, siblings.  Richard son of William Emmerson.  Richard son of Humphrey Emmerson.  Roger Rodes of St Saviour, goldsmith, wife Elizabeth, and son Robert Rodes.  Elizabeth, wife of Abraham Mytchell, feltmaker, of Horselydown, and her son (the testator's godson).  All his unmarried servants.  Lambert Bowmer of St Olave, his son Robert, and his two daughters.  Henry Yonge and wife.  John Yonge and wife.  Gregory Francklyn and wife.  Abraham Allyn and wife.  Isaac Allen.  Richard Cuckowe and his son (the testator's godson).  Peter Holmes, scrivener. 
Executor:  Rose his wife. 
Overseers:  Thomas Jacksonne, merchant tailor, and Miles Wilkinson, baker. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Jackson; Miles Wylkynson; Richard Bomer (his mark); Peter Holmes scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/83, ff.174r-175r (register copy).] 


Boomer, Rose, of St Saviour, widow.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  Bequests to the poor of St Saviour; of Bosham, Sussex, ‘where I was borne’; and of St John's House, Winchester.  Her late husband's inn, the Queen's Head, in St Saviour, is now leased to Oliver Bowker, and its gatehouse to Brian Pattenson. 
Date written:  1595 March 29. 
Date proved:  1595 August 9. 
Family members named:  Joan her daughter, wife of Abraham Allen, and their underage children Isaac and Rosanna Allen.  Alice her daughter, wife of Gregory Francklyn.  Ann her daughter, wife of John Younge. 
Others named:  Alice, widow of Richard Reade.  Richard Chapman.  Cornelius Braxton, his underage son Richard, Richard's half-brother Edmund Braxton, and two other brothers and a sister, unnamed.  William Braxton.  Richard Mapcrofte and wife.  Matthew Barnard the younger, in Yorkshire.  William, Barnaby, and Richard Hildrop, brothers.  John Hildrop.  Joan Hoskyns, widow, and her sister, the daughter of Edward Hildrop.  Margery Braxton's son Hardam of Chichester.  Richard Wallys of Winchester.  Margaret Bathe.  John Homeade's wife, of Winchester, and her son Richard Homeade.  Mrs Birde.  Mrs Denham.  Mr Thomas Thorney of Portsmouth.  John Androwes.  Robert Boomer and his two sisters.  Thomas Jackson, citizen and merchant tailor.  Miles Wilkenson, citizen and whitebaker.  Thomas Vaughan and his sister Cecily.  Robert Roades and his brother Henry Clarke.  Her unnamed servants.  Elizabeth Roades.  Mrs Wilkinson and her daughter Ann. 
Executor:  John Younge her son in law. 
Overseers:  Thomas Jackson and Miles Wilkenson. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Brigges; Giles Bainbrigge; Thomas Jackson (his mark); Miles Wilkenson (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/86, ff.111r-112r (register copy).] 


Bothell, Edward, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1606 October 17. 
Date proved:  1606 November 15. 
Family members named:  Mary his wife.  Katherine Bothell his sister.  William Bothell his brother, of the parish of Norfolke in Flintshire.  John his brother. 
Others named:  John Winne, dwelling in the Tower in Flintshire.  Oliver Smithe, butcher in Southwark, to have an arming sword.  George Jones. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Mary his widow.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Margaret Jones; Mary Smithe; Oliver Smithe. 
[Reference:  DW/PA/7/7, f.524r; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.986.] 


Bowyer, Andrew, of St Saviour, citizen and merchant tailor of London.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church, with a sermon by Mr Crowley.  [Robert Crowley, former schoolmaster of St Saviour school 1569-71, was in 1577 the vicar of St Lawrence Jewry.
Date written:  1577 July 24. 
Date proved:  1577 July 27. 
Family members named:  William, John, Robert, and George, his brothers; John has a wife.  Margaret, Mary, Ursula, Frances, Helen, and Jane, his sisters.  The wife of his cousin John Raynes.  Cousin John Leake. 
Others named:  Richard Payne, fishmonger, and wife.  William Flowerdew, grocer, and wife.  Widow Cooper.  John Payne and wife.  Agnes his maidservant. 
Executor:  John Payne. 
Overseers:  William Bowyer his brother and John Raynes his cousin. 
Witnesses:  Jasper Weston; Richard Harman, curate; Henry Manship, apprentice to George Lording, notary public. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/59, f.227r-v (register copy).] 


Bracewell (Brasewell, Brasemell), Anne, of St Saviour, widow.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  She is weak in body.  Has freehold messuages and lands in Swansome [sic; Swanscombe?], Kent, mortgaged to one Earley.  Asks to be buried in the parish church of Swansom, Kent, near where her husband Morgan Lamrey is buried.  Bequests to the poor of the Surrey parishes of St Olave, St Saviour, St George, St ???, PHOTOCOPY UNREADABLE HERE  and Newington; also to the poor of Swansome, Kent. 
Date written:  1648 August 15. 
Date proved:  1649 April 8. 
Family members named:  Judith Thomas her sister, wife of Roger Thomas.  Katherine Duddinge/Duddington her sister. 
Others named:  Richard Vyn fruiterer and Judith his wife.  Sarah Stretton, sister of Judith Vyn, and Sarah's son Richard Vyn [sic].  Elizabeth Maudlin her servant.  Margaret Rogers, her daughter Marie Medlicott, and Marie's sons John and James Medlicott.  Matthew Fibbins.  The unnamed children of [blank] Tillor and Peter Whiteinge, both of Dover, Kent. 
Executor:  Samuel Wood.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Arthur Adams; Richard ?Rochdale scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/214, ff.288r-289r (register copy).] 


Bradborne, Jane, of St Saviour, spinster.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is very sick in the house of Edward Wreste, Dutchman, her landlord.  She has sent a maid to Thomas Turnepennye of St Bride, London.  She leaves all to Thomas Turnepennye, and he is to come on 16 October next and bring a friend or two, which he did with Nicholas Haines and Thomas Syddall.  The testator became betrothed to Thomas Turnepennye before these witnesses and they were joined in matrimony by word of mouth. 
Date written:  none recorded. 
Date proved:  1586 November 10. 
Family members named:  as above. 
Others named:  as above. 
Executor:  none named.  No overseers named. 
Witness:  Thomas Siddall (his mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1586/30; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.143.] 


Bradley, John, of Upper Ground, St Saviour, waterman.  Testator is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard. 
Date written:  1625 August 25. 
Date proved:  1625 September 20. 
Family members named:  Katherine Bradley his wife.  John Bradley his son.  Adam Parsley his son, and Adam's two children.  William Parsley his son in law, and his child.  The children of Edward Renoles his brother.  Katherine Stable his sister, and her two children.  Sarah Fen his kinswoman. 
Others named:  William Prist his man, to have £2 when his apprenticeship ends.  John Smyth's two children. 
Executors: Katherine Bradley and John Bradley. 
Overseer:  Richard Gaunt. 
Witnesses:  Richard Gaunt; John Edwards. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, ff.267Bv-268r and DW/PA/5/1625/23; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.486.] 


Bradshaw, Anne, of St Saviour, widow. 
Date written:  1605 November 17. 
Date proved:  1605/6 February 17. 
Family members named: Thomas and Richard Perpointe, her two sons.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Son Thomas being at sea, son Richard is made Executor.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Horne and John Harrys. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.513r-v; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.963.] 


Brampton, Thomas, of St Saviour.  An unusually literary religious preamble.  Bequests to the poor of St Saviour and of Woking, Essex, ‘where late I did dwell’. 
Date written:  1600 November 13. 
Date proved:  1600/01 January 17. 
Family members named:  Sarah his wife.  Penelope Brampton his underage daughter.  Hugh Woodcock his father in law and wife.  Mrs Odiarne his wife's grandmother.  Stephen Odiarne his wife's uncle.  Robert, Peter, Ann, and Alice, his wife's siblings.  Ellen Brampton his cousin. 
Others named:  Richard Boover and his wife.  Mr Phillips and Mr Butterton, preachers of St Saviour.  Edward Eggleffeyld his servant.  Mary his maidservant. 
Executor:  Sarah his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Alice Woodcock; Richard Bonet; Richard Johnson, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/97, ff.5r-6r (register copy).] 


Brand, Jacob, of St Saviour, beer brewer.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard as near his late wife and children as possible. 
Date written:  1586 May 20. 
Date proved:  1586 May 28. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Brand his daughter, to have all ‘here and overseas’ at marriage or age 21; if she dies, to Peter Wynsone his brother in law and Peter's children.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Peter Wynsone. 
Overseers:  Henry Lowberye and John Seberye. 
Witnesses:  Henry Lobiry; Jan van Sylver. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1586/7; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.120.] 


Brand alias Clark, John, chandler, 1636. 
The testator's surname is written in the will as Clark alias Brand; the will can be found under "C"

Brasier, Thomas, of St Saviour, tailor. 
Date written:  1592 June 20. 
Date proved:  1592 July 19. 
Family members named:  Susan his wife.  Robert, John, and Thomas his sons; Frances, Marie, and Anne, his daughters; all underage.  His sister Elizabeth Harde.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Susan his wife. 
Overseers:  Henry Sayer, gentleman; Robert Face. 
Witnesses:  Robert Face; Morgan Price; Thomas Briggs. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/80, f.101r-v (register copy).] 


Brather, William, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: 1593 July 6. 
Date proved:  1593 August 20. 
Family members named:  Ann Brather his wife.  Margaret Brather his daughter. 
Others named:  Goodman Topping. 
Executor:  Ann Brather his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Christopher Topping; Griffin Gravenor. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1593/76; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.686.] 


Brewer, Tobias, of St Saviour, waterman.  Testator is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor and aged of Paris Garden ‘wherein I now dwell’. 
Date written:  1625 April 17. 
Date proved:  1625 May 9. 
Family members named: Elizabeth Brewer his wife.  Thomas Brewer his brother, and Thomas's sons Benjamin and Thomas Brewer.  John Somerwell his cousin.  Richard and George Godfrey his sons in law, George to have the testator's best boat with its oars and cushions. 
Others named:  His unnamed godchildren, the children of Philip Hayward, Matthew Hill and Humphrey Spicer.  Grace Warner his goddaughter.  Thomas Warwicke his servant; Vyolett his maidservant.  Alice Symes, a minor. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr John Rinch, to have ‘my Citherne’; Mr Thomas Allen, to have a sword and dagger. 
Witness:  John Swann scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/145, f.364r-v (register copy).] 


Brian alias Norton, Thomas, 1571. 
The testator's surname is written in the will as Norton alias Brian; the will can be found under "N"

Brickwood, Bartholomew, of St Saviour, pewterer of London, but a brewer.  Testator is in good health.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church, ‘agaynst the stayres that goe vp into the gallery’.  A bequest to the poor of Clink Liberty ‘wherein I dwell’, of the Borough of Southwark, and of Paris Garden. 
Date written:  1603 September 30. 
Date proved:  1606 July 17. 
Family members named:  Mary his wife, to have his dwelling house and brewhouse unless she remarries.  Thomas Brickwood his underage son, to have his premises in Kent Street in Stoke [sic] Newington, Surrey; also premises in Paris Garden, held by lease from Hugh Browker esquire.  Bartholomew Brickwood his other underage son, to have his lands and tenements in Mortlake, mortgaged to the testator by ‘doctor Dee’ [Dr John Dee?].  Anne, Avis, and Mary Brickwood, his underage daughters.  Any unborn child his wife may be carrying.  Thomas Brickwood his brother, and Thomas's children.  John Brickwood his brother, and John's underage children Elizabeth, John, and Thomas Brickwood.  William Brickwood, his cousin and apprentice. 
Others named:  Constance Hide his maidservant.  All his servants, unnamed; all his godchildren, unnamed.  Richard Hall, his friend, who is writing this will. 
Co-Executors:  Thomas his brother, and Thomas and John his sons. 
Overseers:  Henry Draper, John Hayman, and Richard Grenesmith, his special and singular good friends. 
Witnesses:  Richard Hall scrivener; John Hayman. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/108, ff.8v-10v (register copy).]  A Latin 'sentence' relating to the execution of this will was entered after its probate [TNA, Prob.11/108, f.10v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.12 pp.106-107.] 


Bridges, Samuel, of St Saviour, goldsmith.  Testator is sick in body.  He asks to be buried in St Saviour church or churchyard.  He holds properties in various locations in Essex, mainly Westham and Eastham. 
Date written:  1630 December 7. 
Date proved:  1630/1 February 3. 
Family members named:  Margery his wife.  Samuel his son; Catherine, Emma, and Anne, his daughters; all underage. 
Others named:  Thomas Stone of St Saviour, gentleman.  Thomas Bridges of Clarckton Well [Clerkenwell?], esquire.  Mrs Mary Garrett, widow.  Mr Morton, lecturer at St Saviour, to preach at his funeral.  Mr Archer, minister at St Saviour. 
Executor:  Margery his wife. 
Overseer:  James Willymott of Kelshall, Hertfordshire, gentleman. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Stone; James Willymott; Theodore Collinge; Thomas Cutler. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/159, ff.162r-163r (register copy).]  A transfer of administration noted in the margin of the will.] 


Brightling, Stephen, of St Saviour, tailor.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick and weak in body. 
Date written:  1625 June 30. 
Date proved:  1625 July 11. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Brightlin his now wife, to have the rent out of his messuage now in the occupation of his kinsman John Brightlin, blacksmith, near Tonbridge, Kent.  She also to have income out of his two messuages near Mill Lane, Tonbridge, now in the occupation of William Harris and David Harris.  She to receive these payments at his house in Swan Alley.  John Brightlin his Tonbridge kinsman to have all his lands etc. at Tonbridge.  Margaret Baker his sister, and her children, to have his tenement now in the occupation of James Duninge near Mill Lane, Tonbridge, and his messuage at Hadlow, Kent, now in the occupation of George Lucke.  William Brightlin and his brother and two sisters, all children of the testator's late brother Thomas Brightlin.  Stephen Bennett his godson, and his brothers and sisters, all children of the testator's late sister Elizabeth Bennett. 
Others named:  Robert Askewe, to whom £10.10s is owed.  Grace Carr his servant. 
Executor:  John Brightlin of Tonbridge. 
Overseers:  Richard Dorrell and George Chime of Tonbridge. 
Witnesses:  Richard Paxton, writer; James Buttes; Roger Askewe (his mark); Francis Corbett (his mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, ff.360r-361r and DW/PA/5/1625/25; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.626.  This will was also proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury on 14 December 1625; ref. TNA, Prob.11/147 ff.254v-255r (register copy).] 


Brightman, William, of Paris Garden, gentleman.  Asks to be buried ‘in xpian buriall without Jangling or ringinge of Belles or other supersticious pompe or vanitie’.  Bequests to the poor of Paris Garden, and of the prisons in London and Southwark.  He leaves to his brother John ‘one Abridgemente of the Statutes of Rastalles workes’. 
Date written:  1579 September 2. 
Date proved:  1580 June 30. 
Family members named:  Frideswide his wife, the widow of Thomas Norton, esquire, deceased.  Ruth Goodhande and Rachel Pawlyn his daughters.  John Brightman his brother, and his sons John and George.  Mary Alleyne his sister, and her daughter Mary Alleyne. 
Others named:  Thomas Smith, the Customer of London.  Margaret Conwaye.  Anthony Burbage, skinner.  William Cooke, stationer.  Hackshawe his tenant.  Basil Johnson.  A list of his creditors and debtors is appended, none of them parishioners of St Saviour, so not named here. 
Executor:  his wife Frideswide.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Webber, gentleman; Ralph Burges; Eleanor Meadley, gentlewoman; Mary Monslowe (her mark); and others. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/62, ff.208r-209v; the sentence, Prob.11/62, ff.209v-210r (register copy).] 
NOTE: a Latin 'sentence' relating to the execution of this will was executed immediately upon the completion of the will; it bears the same probate date, Thursday 30 June 1580. 


Brinton (Brynton), Mary, of Southwark, widow.  Perhaps not of St Saviour.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  She is sick in body. 
Date written:  1612 September 9. 
Date proved:  1612 October 15. 
Family members named:  John Brynton her son.  Elizabeth Brynton, daughter of the testator's deceased son James [Robert in abstract] Brynton.  Gilbert Rosse her son in law. 
Others named:  Samuel Garnett.  Alice Greene.  Elizabeth Poulney. 
Executor:  John Brynton. 
Overseers:  James Hubbersty and William Hart. 
Witnesses:  Richard Hodgkinson; John Hastings; James Hubbersty (his mark); William Hart (his mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, ff.375v-376r and DW/PA/5/1612/25; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.783.] 


Brome (Broome), Richard, of St Mary Overy [St Saviour], mariner.  Testator is ‘nowe outwardes bound on a voyage to Sea in the good shipp called the discouery belonging to the worshipfull Company of the East India Merchants’.  Testator is sound of body. 
Date written:  1632/3 February 27. 
Date proved:  1636/7 February 11. 
Family members named:  Gregory Evers of St Mary Overy, cutler, and his wife Mary, the testator's grandparents and sole legatees. 
Executors:  Gregory and Mary Evers.  No overseers named. 
Witness:  Vincent Gatward, scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/173/262, ff.145v-146r (register copy).] 


Bromfield, Grace, of St Saviour.  Testator is the widow of Thomas Bromfeild of Sevenoaks, Kent, gentleman, deceased.  Testator is weak in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1623/4 March 12 [at top] or 1629 August 6 [at bottom], with a codicil 1631/2 February 17.  The codicil adjusts some bequests and adds a few new names. 
Date proved:  1631/2 March 14. 
Family members named:  Robert Bromfeild her son, his wife Ann, and their children Thomas Bromfeild, Elizabeth Bromfeild, John Bromfeild, Esther Bromfeild, and Edward Bromfeild; also Robert's daughter Sarah Gaye and her husband Richard Gaye.  Edward Bromfeild her son, and his children John Bromfeild, Ann Bromfeild, Margaret Bromfeild and Grace Bromfeild.  Esther Overman her daughter, her husband Thomas Overman, and their eight children William Overman, Thomas Overman, Esther Overman, Edward Overman, John Overman, Grace Overman, Ann Overman and Richard Overman.  John Bromfeild of Ewhurst, her deceased son, and his daughter Grace Linche.  John Bromfeild her late son, and his children Martha Bromfeild, Mary Bromfeild, Elizabeth Bromfeild, Edward Bromfeild, Dorothy Bromfeild and Ann Bromfeild.  John Bromfeild her late son and his children Thomas Bromfeild, Anthony Bromfeild, William Bromfeild and Henry Bromfeild.  Margaret Rosse [sic] her daughter, deceased, and her children Grace Garraway and John Josse [sic].  Ann her daughter, and her four children by her husband William Keeling, gentleman, deceased: Edmund Keeling, Grace Keeling, Ann Keeling and William Keeling; also Ann's two children by John Hobson of [blank]Wood, Isle of Wight, esquire.  Alice her daughter and her children John Stephens (and wife), Ann Stephens and Esther Stephens.  Alice Stoakes her daughter, wife of John Stoakes, and their underage children.  Elizabeth Stephens, Theodore Bromfeild, and Grace Newmam, her grandchildren. 
Others named:  John Bingham, esquire, and his wife Ann Bingham.  Anthony Carletonn, gentleman, and his wife Mary Carletonn.  Mrs Squire and her sister Mrs Jackson.  James Archer, minister at St Saviour.  Bridget Leake widow of Henry Leake, gentleman, deceased.  Mary widow of Richard Maye, gentleman, deceased.  Thomas Williams, servant to Thomas Overman.  Thomas Hester.  Joan Lintott.  Didwell Lernoth.  Dr Beale, master of Pembroke College, Cambridge.  Mr John Squire, minister at Shoreditch, Middlesex.  Mr Francke, master of the Free Grammar School of St Saviour.  Added in the codicil: Elizabeth Hubbersty, widow; Margaret Raunce; Rachel Hilte; Amy Blackman; Ann Bryer; Katherine Steward; Katherine Lyntott; Elizabeth Carey; Alice and Mary her maidservants; Mrs Well; Abbott's wife; widow Hill's daughter; the two beadswomen; widow Goodman; Dorothy Andrewes; Mrs James wife of the apothecary; and widow More. 
Executors: Edward her son and Thomas Overman her son in law. 
Overseers:  John Hardwicke and John Francke. 
Witnesses: to the will:  none recorded.  Witness to the codicil:  Thomas Eaton. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/12, ff.63v-66r and DW/PA/5/1631/21; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.12 no.125.] 


Bromfield (Broomefield), John, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature. 
Date written:  1601 October 6. 
Date proved:  1601 December 7. 
Family members named:  Margaret his wife.  his father, unnamed.  John his underage son.  William Bromefield his brother.  Elizabeth Bromefield his sister.  Luce his sister. 
Others named:  ‘a litle childe which I now keepe, who is called marie otherwise Luce Hoode’. 
Executor:  Margaret his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  R[ichard?] Johnson, scrivener; Avery Bowcher; John Medcalf (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/98, f.368r (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.10 p.303.] 


Bromley, Joan, wife of John Bromley of St Saviour, butcher.  Mention of  ‘A ring that came from the Kinges in Essex and should go to the Kinges again’. 
Date written:  1598/9 January 24. 
Date proved:  1599/1600 March 11. 
Family members named:  John Bromley her husband, to whom all is left [see his will below].  Her unnamed brother in Norfolk.  Katherine, her kinswoman and servant.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to her husband John Bromley.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Richard Turner, Alice Smithe, Elizabeth Younge and Mistress Turner. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.275r; from an abstract in Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.486.] 


Bromley (Broomlye), John, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator is sick and weak in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church as near as possible to the body of his first wife [see her will above].  A bequest to the poor of St Saviour parish.  A bequest to the company of butchers ‘whereof I haue bin a member’. 
Date written:  1605/6 March 8. 
Date proved:  1606 April 5. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth his wife.  Thomas Bromley his brother, and Thomas's son William Bromley.  William Yonge his brother in law.  Katherine Younge his mother in law. 
Others named:  Katherine Phinnis his kinswoman, wife of Josua Phinnis, and Josua and Elizabeth Phinnis their underage children. 
Executor:  Elizabeth his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr Anthony Smithe and Mr William Shipman. 
Witnesses:  Anthony Smithe, grocer; William Shipman; R[ichard?] Johnson scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/107, ff.206v-207r (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.12 pp.101-102.] 


Brook, William, of St Saviour, locksmith.  Nuncupative will.  Testator is weak in body. 
Date declared: 1638 July 30. 
Date proved:  1638 August 4. 
Family members named:  Frances Preistman his sister, wife of William Preistman of Newington. 
Others named:  George Worldie his apprentice. 
Executor:  William Preistman.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  William Jukes; Joan Evans, widow and keeper of the testator. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/12, f.502r and DW/PA/5/1638/18; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.12 no.1021.] 


Browker, Hugh, of St Saviour, esquire.  Testator is sick in body.  Holds a lease of the manor of Paris Garden.  Also has a messuage called The Bell ‘on ffishestreete hill or in Crooked Lane’ in London.  Also has a lease of an iron mill in Abinger, Surrey.  Also has five acres of land in St George's Fields, occupied by Richard Bover.  Also has lands in Sundridge, Kent.  A bequest to the churchwardens of St Saviour, to come out of the rents from the Red Lion, a messuage in the tenure of William Mayhue, brewer; the churchwardens are to use this money for the Free Grammar School and for the poor of St Saviour parish. 
Date written:  1607 December 31. 
Date proved:  1607/8 February 3. 
Family members named:  Jane his wife.  Thomas Browker his underage elder son, to have the lease of Paris Garden.  Hugh Browker his underage younger son, to have the income from tenements in St Saviour, lately purchased from one Mabbe, now occupied by widow Belly, widow Kybbott, John Peacocke, Francis Tyrry, Richard Marshe, and Gregory Franklyn.  Also to have his inn called the Spurre, in St Saviour, occupied by Abraham Allen, and another tenement occupied by John Apsley.  Elizabeth Browker his daughter, not yet 18, to have the income from his tenements in St Saviour occupied by Thomas Harton, Edward Wooddye, Richard Hayes and Robert Shrubbe.  Anne, Mary, and Jane Browker, his younger daughters.  William Danby, gentleman, his brother in law, and his daughter Anne Danby and his other unnamed daughters.  Mr Pagett his brother, Mrs Pagett his sister, and their manservant and maidservant.  His cousin Mr Thomas Emerson, his wife, and all their children.  His cousin Robert Myn, his wife, and all their children.  His cousin Skinner's wife and her daughter.  His brothers Mr George Cure and Mr Thomas Cure, their wives, and all their servants. 
Others named:  Edmund Snape, preacher.  John Bericke, schoolmaster to the testator's children.  Mr Roger Middleton, his wife, and their manservant.  Goodwife Wood his servant, ‘otherwise called Anne Chapman’.  All his other servants. 
Joint Executors: His wife and his three youngest daughters. 
Overseers:  Mr Padgett; Mr Roger Middleton; William Hoopill gentleman; John Bingham. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/111, ff.121v-122v (register copy).]  A Latin 'sentence' relating to the execution of this will was entered 1610 May 19 [TNA, Prob.11/115, f.366r-v (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.14 pp.105-106.] 


Browker (Broker), John Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Perhaps not of St Saviour, but possibly he of Platt's Rents. 
Date written:  1606 November 5. 
Date proved:  1606 November 16. 
Family members named:  Thomasine his wife.  Thomas his son, to have lease of the house after his wife's death.  Joane his daughter.  William Ironmonger.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Thomasine his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Palmer (his mark); Isacke Towell; John Clarke. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.557; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.1041.] 


Browne, George, of St Mary Overye [St Saviour], gentleman. 
Date written:  1568 December 27, with a codicil on 20 May 1573. 
Date proved:  1574 June 26. 
Family members named:  Ann Goodman his daughter, wife of Thomas Goodman.  Thomas Browne, esquire, his nephew. 
Others named:  William Dallender his servant, named in the codicil; Dallender to have ‘certaine bookes which the testator deliuered to hym at London and westbech [Wisbech?]’. 
Executor:  Thomas Browne his nephew.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/56, ff.191v-192r (register copy).] 


Browne, Henry the younger, esquire, of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1599/1600 February 8. 
Date proved:  1599/1600 February 28. 
Family members named:  Mr Edward Gage of Bentley, Sussex, esquire, and Mr William Wiseman of Brodockes [prob. Hatfield Broad Oaks], Essex, esquire, his cousins.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Edward Gage and William Wiseman.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Garrett Johnson, John Harris and Edward Songar. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, f.274r; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.483.] 


Browne, John, perhaps of St Saviour, servant to Sir John Cuttes.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body. 
Date written:  1592 December 22. 
Date proved:  none recorded. 
Family members named:  none. 
Others named:  Thomas Beckome of St Saviour, yeoman, to have 20 wethers and 25 ewes, a brown ox or steer of three year old with a white star on the forehead and white on end of his tail, a two year old black and white heifer and a young red and white yearling heifer, all in custody of David Tobin, Irishman, servant to Mr Mashe of Waresley, Huntingdonshire. 
Executor:  Thomas Beckome.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edward Griffin, scrivener; Hugh Glover (his mark); Margaret Northe, widow; Elizabeth Smithe. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1592/95; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.580.] 


Browne, John, the elder, barber surgeon.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  ‘John Harvey my boye’ to have his house and shop in St Saviour parish for five years, paying rent to his executor; thereafter, the house and shop to pass to the twin sons of his brother Ralph Browne, they likewise paying rent. 
Date written:  1594 November 22. 
Date proved:  1594 December 2. 
Family members named:  Alice Perry his sister, wife of George Perry.  Ralph Browne his brother. 
Others named:  John Browne and Thomas Bailye his servants.  Thomas Simpson.  Mrs Page.  John Shaw.  Thomas Holte.  Goodwife Benne.  Goodwife Lucke.  Goodwife Jewer.  ‘Barbye’. 
Executor:  William Garland.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Brigges; Francis Weston (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/84, ff.309v-310r (register copy).] 


Browne, John, of St Saviour, farrier.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: none recorded.  Asked by William Glover of St Saviour, victualler, for his wishes, he said all his goods were to be distributed between his wife Ann Browne and his daughter Elizabeth, but with his wife to have the greater part. 
Date proved:  1611 March 28. 
Family members named:  Ann Browne his wife.  Elizabeth his daughter.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Ann his widow.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Mrs Browne wife of John Browne of London; Mrs Allen; Ursula Glover (her mark); Ann Browne his wife. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, f.156r and DW/PA/5/1611/13; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.349.] 


Browne, Mary, of St Saviour, widow.  Testator affirmed her will with a mark not a signature.  She is sick and weak in body.  She has the White Horse messuage in Cheapside. 
Date written:  1645 April 2. 
Date proved:  1646 November 11. 
Family members named:  William Inglebeard her son. 
Others named:  Edmund Sleigh and Richard Hunt, citizens and mercers of London.  Edmund Dyos and Richard Dyos, sons of Edmund Dyos, late citizen and carpenter of London. 
Executors: Edmund Sleigh and Richard Hunt.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Isabel Berry (her mark); George Lambert, servant to Thomas Leaves scrivener. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/198, ff.68v-69r (register copy).] 


Browne, Richard, of Paris Garden Liberty, St Saviour, shipwright.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1616 May 21. 
Date proved:  1616 May 30. 
Family members named:  Henry Browne his brother.  Ellen Hillyarde his sister.  Christian Browne his mother in law in Gloucestershire.  William Browne his brother, and William's unnamed children.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  William Browne his brother.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Ellor (his mark); Robert Eyves. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, f.14r and DW/PA/5/1616/18; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.9 no.15.] 


Browne, Thomas, of St Saviour, farrier.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1617 October 30. 
Date proved:  1618 April 2. 
Family members named:  Joan Browne his wife.  William Browne his brother, and Ann Browne and Elizabeth Browne his sisters. 
Others named:  Thomas Barnes, smith, to have a sword with sanguine hilts. 
Executor:  Joan Browne his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Peter Newsam, servant to Edward Jackson, scrivener; Lawrence Streat; Thomas Bycroft; Henry Worrall (his mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, ff.286r-v; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.9 no.511.] 


Browne, William, of St Saviour, shipwright.  Testator ‘not in strength of bodie’, but ‘I have written this [will] with my owne hand’.  He asks to be buried in St Saviour churchyard.  Bequests to the poor of Paris Garden and of the rest of the parish. 
Date written:  1616 November 6
Date proved:  1617 November 18. 
Family members named:  Alice his wife.  William Browne his son, not yet 24.  Jane his elder daughter.  Alice his younger daughter.  Hannah Hiller his kinswoman.  Anne Browne his kinswoman.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Alice his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr William Austen esquire; Mr Thomas Weston; Mr Robert Yeves. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/150, f.385r-v (register copy).] 


Brownrigg (Brownricke), Elizabeth, of St Saviour, widow.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: on the day of her death.  Asked by Gillian Baker, wife of Peter Baker, she said all was to go to Peter Baker, except some items of clothing to Joan Lewes and Joan Child.  Peter Baker to see her debts paid. 
Date proved:  1613 August 16. 
Family members named:  none. 
Others named:  Gillian Baker, Peter Baker, Joan Lewes, Joan Child. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Peter Baker.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Joan French; Joan Lewis (her mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, f.307v and DW/PA/5/1613/20; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.650.] 


Brownrigg (Brownerigge), John, citizen and vintner of London.  Perhaps not of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1601/2 February 17. 
Date proved:  1601/2 March 13. 
Family members named:  Izabell his wife.  John Brownerigg his eldest son, to have a tenement in Furnas in Lancashire.  John and William Brownerigge, his son's two children, both under 21.  Elizabeth Brownerigge his mother.  Margarett Bead his aunt.  William Brownerigge his younger brother; his other brothers and sisters, unnamed.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Izabell his wife. 
Overseers:  Raphe Nower, citizen and vintner of London, and Gyles Brownerigge of St Clement Danes, tailor. 
Witnesses:  Roberte Ayraie, Gyles Brownerigge. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, ff.353v-354r; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.648.] 


Bruier, Jan, of Southwark, age 24.  Perhaps not of St Saviour.  Testator is grievously sick in body.  Testator born at Cambrian [sic], France.  His will translated from French.  A bequest to the poor of the French Church. 
Date written:  1593 November 13. 
Date proved:  1593/4 February 13. 
Family members named:  His unnamed cousin on his mother's side. 
Others named:  Jean de Sangeler his mistress, widow of Simon de Moulyn, for her pains in his sickness. 
Executor:  Jean de Sangeler.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Peter Bruillon. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1593/197; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.800.] 


Brush, John, of St Saviour, gentleman.  Testator is sick in body. 
Date written:  1638 April 12. 
Date proved:  1638 April 26. 
Family members named:  Joan Brush his wife.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Joan Brush his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Peter Newsam scrivener; Thomas Turnouer. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/176, f.393r-v (register copy).] 


Bryan (Brian), Charles, of Old Paris Garden, St Saviour.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: two or three days before he died. 
Date proved:  1623 August 20. 
Family members named:  Frances Brian his wife, to have all.  His children, unnamed, to have nothing.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Frances his widow.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Edward Conwaye; Margaret Hall, widow; Dorothy Conwaye. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, f.58r and DW/PA/5/1623/13; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.90.] 


Bryan, Thomas, of St Saviour, waterman.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body. 
Date written:  1636 December 16. 
Date proved:  1636 December 29. 
Family members named:  Judith Brien his wife.  Ralph Mace his cousin.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Judith Brien his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Joseph Muston; Margaret Nighegall (her mark); John Garrett (his mark). 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/12, f.320v and DW/PA/5/1636/4; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.12 no.656.] 


Bucke, Robert, of St Saviour.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: seven days before he died.  Speaking to his uncle Mr John Watts, the testator said: go to the court for an administration for my wife; I give to her all but a few trifles which I will give away myself; testator was asked about his child, and answered: she is hers as well as mine and if she will let it go I have a brother who would bring it up better than myself. 
Date proved:  1625 August 22. 
Family members named:  Edith his wife.  John Watts his uncle.  His brother, unnamed.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to Edith his widow.  No overseers named. 
Witness:  John Watts. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/11, f.147v [abstract says will is repeated on ff.225r-v, but it isn't] and DW/PA/5/1625/30; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.11 no.261.] 


Buckberry, Jackamyn (Jaquamine), of St Saviour, widow.  Nuncupative will.  Testator sent for Mr John Marshall and John [later Thomas] Stone: she said that all was to be left to John Gildinge of St Saviour. 
Date declared: 1609/10 January 14. 
Date proved:  1611 April 18. 
Family members named:  none. 
Others named:  John Gildinge. 
Executor:  none named; administration granted to John Gildinge.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Marshall; Thomas Stone. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, f.158r and DW/PA/5/1611/14; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.356.] 


Buckberry, Seth, of St Saviour, citizen and vintner of London.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body. 
Date written:  1609 September 28. 
Date proved:  1609/10 January 15. 
Family members named:  Jacomine Buckberry his wife [see her will above].  Charles Buckberry and Anthony Buckberry his brothers.  Deborah Buckberry. 
Others named: 
Executor:  Jacomine Buckberry his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr William Cownden; Mr John Marshall. 
Witnesses:  Lawrence Lune; James Reade. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, f.49r and DW/PA/5/1609/25; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.110.] 


Buckham, Henry, of St Saviour, woodmonger of London.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick and weak in body.  Asks to be buried in the east churchyard.  Bequests to the poor of St Saviour parish, and to the prisoners of every Southwark prison. 
Date written:  1609 October 16. 
Date proved:  1609 October 24. 
Family members named:  Joan Buckham his wife.  Joan Buckham his mother in law [sic].  Ralph Lun his brother in law and his three youngest sons, one of whom is named Richard Lun. 
Others named:  Edward Bromefeild, soap boiler.  Richard Avenell of Elstead, and William Warner senior, who each owe the testator money.  Joan Shercrafte, William Warner's sister, wife of Robert Shercrafte, and their children, one of whom, Hester Shercrafte, is to have £20 at her marriage or age 18.  Hugh Robinson, Henry Mathews and Richard Williams, his three godchildren.  His manservants, unnamed.  Margery Farrer, Ann Wood and Frances Mathew, his maidservants.  The masters of the Woodmongers' Company. 
Executor:  Joan Buckham his wife. 
Overseers:  Robert Buckland; William Champion; Richard Martyn; Hugh Robinson. 
Witnesses:  Michael Lucas, servant of Richard Hall, clerk of the sewers, Surrey; Hugh Robinson; Robert Buckland; Richard Martyn; William Champion. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/8, ff.66v-68r and DW/PA/5/1609/14; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.8 no.145.] 


Buckland, Peter, of Upper Ground, St Mary Overy [St Saviour], waterman.  Asks to be buried near his wife in the parish burial place. 
Date written:  none recorded. 
Date proved:  1593/4 February 14. 
Family members named:  Edward Bucklande his brother.  Bridget Bucklande and Margaret Bucklande his two daughters. 
Others named:  Richard Collier, to have his dagger back. 
Executor:  Edward Bucklande. 
Overseers:  Richard Collier; William Shine. 
Witnesses:  none recorded. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1593/199; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.17 no.802.] 


Buggins, George, of Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire, gentleman.  Testator is ‘att present resident in the parrishe of Saint Saluior in Southwarke’.  A bequest to the poor of Sutton Coldfield, and also of St Saviour and St Martin in the Fields, London.  The legatees named here may not be of St Saviour. 
Date written:  1637 July 28. 
Date proved:  1637 November 27. 
Family members named:  Joan Choate his sister and principal legatee, wife of Richard Chote; and George Durrant, her son by a former marriage.  The four unnamed children of James Foote his brother in law. 
Others named:  George Dickonson, his unnamed elder brother and two sisters, all underage children of John Dickonson esquire, deceased; and Elizabeth Deane their servant.  George Bowes and George Smith his two godsons.  Henry Strugnall and John Baker. 
Executor:  Joan Choate his sister.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Alexander Armorer; Ewin Owen; Robert Bancks; Robert Minchard notary public. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/175, ff.194v-195r (register copy).] 


Bull, Nicholas.  Nuncupative will ‘by worde of mowth withowte writinge’. 
Date declared:  1581 September 10. 
Date proved:  1581 September 20. 
Family members named:  Margaret his wife.  Agnes Bull his mother to have ten marks if she relocates away from his wife, otherwise nothing.  John Bull his brother.  Agnes Marratt his sister. 
Others named:  Luce Marratt, unmarried. 
Executor:  Margaret his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Toby Hyde; Thomas ?Browtes; Mrs Palmer; and others. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/63, ff.260v-261r (register copy).] 


Bullerdyne, Thomas, hosier. 
Date written:  1595 May 14. 
Date proved:  1595 June 29. 
Family members named:  Isabel his wife.  Hester his daughter.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  wife Isabel. 
Overseers:  Thomas Bromley and Robert Halfehed. 
Witnesses:  John Partridge, scrivener; Thomas Bromley. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/85, ff.293v-294r (register copy).] 


Bulman, Arthur, of St Saviour, citizen and draper of London.  Asks to be buried in St Mary Overy alias St Saviour church.  Bequests to the poor of St Mary Overy, of St Olave, of St George Southwark, of the Southwark prisons, of Hartfield, Sussex ‘where I was borne’, and of the Company of Drapers. 
Date written:  1593 May 22-28. 
Date proved:  1594 June 8. 
Family members named:  Joan his wife.  John Bulman of Hartfield, Sussex, and his son Ralph.  The underage children of his kinswoman Elizabeth, wife of one May.  The underage children of his kinswoman Judith, wife of Thomas Lewknor.  Thomas Adams of Barrow, Shropshire, his brother in law.  John Burcome, his sister's son. 
Others named:  Lawrence Curtopp of Lingfield, Surrey, his godson, son of John Curtopp.  Joan Lane, once his maidservant.  Mary Langley, daughter of Roger Langley of Shropshire, tailor.  Ann Mayer, daughter of one Mayer of St Olave, hatmaker. 
Executor:  his wife Joan. 
Overseers:  Mr Ratcliff, minister at St Saviour; Leonard Croxson, citizen and draper; Roger Langley of Shropshire. 
Witnesses:  Nicholas Grice; Edward Harrison; Francis Kidd, scrivener, writer of the will; William Kydd. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/84, ff.6v-8r (register copy).] 


Bunt, Thomas, of St Saviour, baker.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  Asks to be buried in St Saviour church. 
Date written:  1618 March 28. 
Date proved:  1618 March 30. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Sanderson, daughter of his sister Margery Clarke. 
Others named:  Alexander Kipping, baker, and his servant Joan Bolton.  Nicholas Aspland.  Robert Harrison, cordwainer.  Alexander Waynder.  Joshua Carter his godson.  Richard Mansfeild. 
Executor:  Alexander Kippinge. 
Overseers:  Nicholas Aspland; Robert Harrison. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Mason; George Jubye (his mark); Samuel Couch; Edward Pinson. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/9, ff.291v-292r; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.9 no.521.] 


Burfam, Thomas, of St Mary Overy, innholder, also citizen and merchant tailor of London.  Asks to be buried in St Mary Overy church [St Saviour] ‘neare to the pewe wherein I didde vsuallye sytte’. 
Date written:  1581/2 January 4. 
Date proved:  1581/2 January 20. 
Family members named:  Julian his wife.  Edmund Holly his wife's brother, his wife Elizabeth, and their sons James and Joseph Holly.  Robert Shawe his wife's brother in law and his wife Elizabeth. 
Others named:  Thomas Tailor and Joseph Ryckley his godsons.  Abraham Sawyer his wife's godson.  Thomasine Gotheram his goddaughter.  Susan Powell, Katherine Curteis, and Margery Lawborne his maidservants.  John Evans, Robert Cooke, Harry Fardon, Edward Rogerson, and William Raven his manservants.  John Turnor his servant.  Marian Arnold, widow.  Harry Gibbes, eldest son of George Gibbes of St Mary Overy, sadler. 
Executor:  his wife Julian. 
Overseers:  Mr Thomas Wrothe of London, gentleman; George Gibbes. 
Witnesses:  George Turfett; Edward Rogerson. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/64, ff.15v-16v (register copy).] 


Burges, George, of St Mary Overy [St Saviour}, needlemaker.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  Testator is sick and diseased in body.  Asks to be buried in St Mary Overy churchyard.  Testator has a ‘Howse wherein I nowe dwell’ and another ‘Howse in the Alley’. 
Date written:  1628 May 1. 
Date proved:  1630 December 7. 
Family members named:  Katherine his wife.  Joan Barnewell his sister, wife of Peter Barnewell of Wilshamstead, Bedfordshire, and their four children George, Mary, Susanna, and Katherine Barnewell.  Thomas Burges of Wilshamstead, his brother, and his daughters Elizabeth and Joan Burges.  Margery Mills, his wife's underage daughter in law.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Katherine his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Beeche, scrivener; Peter Barnewell (his mark). 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/158/573, ff.402v-403r (register copy).] 


Burrett, John, of St Saviour, brewer.  Testator affirmed his will with a mark not a signature.  He is sick in body.  He asks to be buried in St Saviour church as near to his late wife as possible.  A bequest to the poor of Clink Liberty ‘where I dwell’. 
Date written:  1624 December 25. 
Date proved:  1624/5 January 7. 
Family members named:  John Burrett his son.  Elizabeth Walker his sister, wife of Richard Walker.  John Simpson, Nathaniel Simpson, and Hannah Simpson, his sister's children by John Simpson her former husband.  Samuel Walker, Sarah Walker, and Rebecca Walker, his sister's other children.  John Mathewe and Alice Mathewe, the children of his cousin John Mathewe, bricklayer. 
Others named:  Elizabeth Clapshooe daughter of John Clapshooe, ‘whome I have latelye placed forth to be an apprentice’.  Elizabeth Gibson, daughter of William Gibson, tailor.  John Guy, brewer.  Alice Carrell widow, his neighbor.  Ursula Carter wife of Francis Carter.  Elianor Winnall widow. 
Executor:  John Burrett his son. 
Overseers:  John Guy; Richard Walker. 
Witnesses:  Richard Sandon scrivener; John Mathew; Francis Carter. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/145, f.11r-v (register copy).] 


Burroughs (Burrowes), Adam, of St Saviour, gold wire drawer.  Testator is sick and weak in body. 
Date written:  1633/4 March 3. 
Date proved:  1634 April 24. 
Family members named:  Dorothy Burrowes his wife, to have £1; residue to his brother William Burrowes.  Merriall Burrowes his mother, to continue to live in his house for life.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  William Burrowes.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Brand, servant of John Freebody, writer; John Ballard; Thomas Tuckey. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/12, ff.229r-v and DW/PA/5/1634/17; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.12 no.416.] 


Burton, James, of St Saviour, victualler.  Nuncupative will. 
Date declared: two or three days before he died. 
Date proved:  1642 June 11. 
Family members named:  Elizabeth Burton his wife; testator is reported to have said that if his wife recovers from this sickness ‘he would not giue soemuch as a boote or a stocking from her intending there (as ye Witnesses herevnder written Conceaued it) yt he would giue all that he had vnto his sayd wife’.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Elizabeth Burton his wife.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Hunt; Nicholas Batchiler. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/13, f.200r; no filed will; from an abstract by Cliff Webb, v.13 no.450.] 


Burton, Margaret, of Paris Garden, St Saviour, widow. 
Date written:  1603 October 27. 
Date proved:  1603 November 8. 
Family members named:  Walter Burton her son.  Faith Burton her daughter.  Thomas Palmer her kinsman.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Thomas Palmer and Andrew Rose.  No overseers named. 
Witnesses:  John Wingraue, scrivener; Joane Dubbes; Nem. Willcocke. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, ff.440v-441r; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 no.832.] 


Burton, Walter, of St Saviour, servant to the Queen.  Asks that an inventory be made of the lease of the house wherein he dwells, cattle and goods, etc; half to remain to his wife Margarett, the other half to daughter Fayth Burton and son Walter Burton.
Date written:  1597 April 8. 
Date proved:  1597 May 2. 
Family members named:  Margarett his wife.  Faith Burton his daughter.  Walter Burton his son.  No other legatees. 
Executor:  Margarett his wife. 
Overseers:  his fellows Thomas Iremonger and John Wrench. 
Witnesses:  Thomas Palmer; Thomas Brige; John Clerke. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/7/7, ff.121v-121r, and again on f.139r-v; from an abstract by the Surrey Record Society, v.7 nos.224 and 256.] 


Butcher, Avery, of St Saviour, citizen and grocer of London.  Testator is sick in body.  A bequest to the poor of the Liberty of the Clink. 
Date written:  1602 August 26. 
Date proved:  1602 September 3. 
Family members named:  Alice Butcher his wife.  Elizabeth Rigmaden his sister.  Mercy Fuller his aunt.  Daniel Cleark his wife's son, not yet 21. 
Others named:  Robert Howe, John Roberts and maid Margery [no surname] his three servants. 
Executor:  Alice Butcher his wife. 
Overseers:  Mr John Treyherne and Bartholomew Brickwood, they both being ‘assistants of the libertie of the Clincke’. 
Witnesses:  Richard Johnson, the writer; Bartholomew Brickwood; James Reade, servant to Richard Johnson. 
[Reference:  LMA, DW/PA/5/1602/17.  This will was also proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury: Reference TNA, Prob.11/100, ff.154v-155r (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.10 p.310.] 


Butler (Britler), John, of St Saviour, yeoman.  Testator is in good health of body.  He asks to be buried in St Saviour church.  A bequest to the poor of Clink Liberty. 
Date written:  1603 December 31. 
Date proved:  1605 November 21. 
Family members named:  Ellinor his wife, to have all his properties in St Saviour parish if she remains unmarried.  Thomas Butler his brother, Thomas's unnamed wife, their underage son Thomas Butler, and two other children, unnamed, a son and daughter.  Roger Jackson and Frances his wife, the testator's son in law and daughter in law.  Francis Pearson his son in law, Phillis his wife, and their children.  Elizabeth Harrison his sister and her husband John Harrison.  The children of Ann Hitcheman his daughter in law.  Elizabeth Adams his wife's sister, and her husband Nicholas Adams.  Roger Sadler his wife's brother, and his unnamed wife.  [blank] Kinge, sister to ‘Nicholas Harrison’ [sic]. 
Others named:  Robert Face, John Payne, John Wrenche, and John Marshall, his good friends, charged with overseeing the upbringing of his nephew Thomas Butler; should one of them die, the churchwardens are to elect someone to replace him.  Frances Bradford daughter of Elizabeth Bradford.  Richard Fissher his man.  Goodwife Butcher in Crooked Lane, London.  The unnamed wife of William Ancock, chandler, in Bread Street, London.  All his godchildren, unnamed.  All his maidservants, unnamed.  Mark his manservant.  Richard Taylor's wife.  Mr Boby and Richard Hall, his good friends. 
Executor:  Ellinor his wife. 
Overseers:  Robert Face and John Wrench. 
Witnesses:  Richard Hall scrivener; Raphe Roades; Robert Face. 
[Reference:  TNA, Prob.11/106, ff.166v-169r (register copy).] 
[Abstracted  in SAC vol.12 p.95-96.]