Return to List of Will Indexes    



Actor (see Stage Player):
Alderman:
    Bromfield, ---, 1632: named in the will of William Austen (1)
    Heylin, Rowland, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    Offley, Hugh, 1608, deceased: mentioned in the will of John Payne (3)
Alderman's Cashier:
    Noddle, Christopher, 1608: named in the will of John Payne (3)
Alebrewer (see also Brewer, Beerbrewer):
    (citizen and): Etherege, Thomas, 1579: his will
    Eade, John, 1575: mentioned in the will of his landlord William Emerson
    Maydew, ---, 1598: witness to the will of Thomas Atkinson (2)
    Pinchback, William, 1608, of London: named in the will of John Payne (3)
Apothecary:
    Clark, Robert, 1645: named in the will of Michael Nicholson
    Crosley, William, 1608: named in the will of Edmund Snape
    James, ---, 1624: named in the will of Grace Bromfield
    Yardly, Ralph, 1625, of London: named in the will of Richard Hind
Apprentice (trade unspecified):
    ---, Matthew, 1627: named in the will of John Kellock
    Atkinson, John, 1636: named in the will of Thomas Wannup
    Badowe, Richard, 1630: witness to the will of Ellen Harris
    Barber, William, 1623: named in the will of his grandmother Jane Mayhew
    Battey, John, 1625: named in the will of William Battey
    Bowyer, Michael, 1615: named in the will of William Hovell
    Britten, John, 1590: named in the will of William Morrey
    Burley, James, 1605: named in the will of his master Thomas Bentley
    Clapshoe, Elizabeth, 1624: named in the will of John Burrett
    Donne, Dorothy, 1616: named in the will of her uncle George Donne
    Donne, Edward, 1616: named in the will of his uncle George Donne
    Donne, Richard, 1616: named in the will of his uncle George Donne
    Gosling, Edward, 1614: his will
    Kellock, Thomas, 1627: named in the will of John Kellock
    Layton, Edward, 1616: mentioned in the will of Agnes Henslowe
    Layton, Henry, 1616: mentioned in the will of Agnes Henslowe
    Milward, John, 1633: named in the will of his mother Martha Milward
    Potter Thomas, 1646: named in the will of John Hayman
    Samson, Joseph, 1605: named in the will of his master Thomas Bentley
    Shear, John, 1605: named in the will of his master Thomas Bentley
    Street, Richard, 1609, in London: mentioned in the will of Anthony Smith
    Thomson, Francis, 1612: named in the will of William Atkinson
    Walker, Joan, 1627: named in the will of her master Edmund Eliot
    Wannup, Jeremy, 1636: named in the will of his uncle Thomas Wannup
    Watkin, John: mentioned in 1673 in the will of Stephen Watkin
    Wilson, William, 1615: named in the will of William Hovell
Armorer:
    Halsey, Richard, 1602: his will
Attorney (see Law, Attorney at):
Baker (see also Brownbaker, Whitebaker):
    (citizen and): Jakes, Thomas, 1574: named in the will of George Hickok
    (citizen and): Wilkinson, Miles, 1575: named in the will of Leonard Watson
    Banks, Richard, 1633: his will
    Benwell, Seth, 1603, of St Saviour: named in the will of William Parrot
    Blake, Ferdinand, 1593: his will
    Blake, Ferdinando, 1589: named in the will of Jeffrey Williamson
    Bunt, Thomas, 1618: his will
    Forte, John, 1623: mentioned in the will of Ralph Pace
    Kipping, Alexander, 1618: named in the will of Thomas Bunt
    Leech, Samuel, 1621: his will
    Marshall, John, 1615: named in the will of Randall Carter
    Powell, William, 1639: named in the will of Fox, William
    Simms, Simon, 1619: his will
    Smith, Thomas, 1598: his will
    Whittingslow, Thomas, 1604: named in the will of Nicholas Hicks
    Wilkinson, Miles, 1594: named in the will of Richard Bowmer
    Wilson, ---, 1624: mentioned in the will of John Bingham
    Wood, William, 1620: named in the will of Joan Hovell
Baker's apprentice:
    Simms, Richard, 1619: named in the will of his master Simon Simms
Barber:
    Woodward, Robert, 1573: his probate inventory
Barber Chirurgeon:
    Austen, John, 1611: his will
    Bonney, Richard, 1646: his will
Barber Surgeon (see also Surgeon):
    (citizen and): Clark, Thomas, 1630: named in the will of Christopher Baran
    (citizen and): Lee, John, 1602: named in the will of Parnell Fink
    (citizen and): Wistow, Richard, 1574: named in the will of his stepson Thomas Collins
    Brown, John, 1594: his will
    Garrett, John, 1586, of London: named in the will of Henry Gray
    Kendall alias Tindall, John, 1639: his will
Bargeman:
    Jones alias apJohn Griffith, William, 1591: his will
    Skinner, Thomas, 1580: his will
Basketmaker:
    Cobham, Edward, 1626: his will
    [unnamed], 1619: mentioned in the will of his landlord William Benfield
Beadle:
    Ballard, Edmund, 1645, beadle of the Company of Ironmongers: named in the will of William Sledd
    Ballard, John, 1645, beadle of the Company of Ironmongers: named in the will of William Sledd
Beer Porter:
    Whitehouse, John, 1601: his will
Beerbrewer (see also Alebrewer, Brewer):
    Brand, Jacob, 1586: his will
    Leake, Henry, 1559: his will
    Smith, John, 1591: his will
Blacksmith (see also Smith):
    (citizen and): Tedder, Thomas, 1567: his will
    (citizen and): Williamson, Robert, 1633: named in the will of John Hall
    Hughes, John, 1567, of London: named in the will of Thomas Tedder
    Jobson, William, 1620: his will
    Kiteman, John, 1582: his will
    Payne, James, 1575, of Basingstoke: named in the will of his brother John Payne
    Payne, William, 1575, of Basingstoke: named in the will of his brother John Payne
    Reynolds, Henry, 1602: witness to the will of Marie Hobson
    Reynolds, Henry, 1622, of St Saviour: named in the will of William Wells
    Reynolds, Henry, 1625: his will
    Roper, Arthur, 1625: named in the will of John Bolt
    Rutter, Richard, 1617: his will
Blacksmith's apprentice:
    ---, John, 1617: named in the will of his master Richard Rutter
    Bufton, George, 1617: named in the will of his master Richard Rutter
    Safe, George, 1625: named in the will of his master Henry Reynolds
Bookseller:
    (citizen and): Morgan, Ellis, 1636: named in the will of Reuben Evans
Bowyer:
    (citizen and): Collett, Humphrey, 1567: his will
    (citizen and): Emerson, John, 1597: his will
    (citizen and): Emerson, William, 1561: named in the will of Robert Norton
    (citizen and): Emerson, William, 1575: his will
    (citizen and): Emerson, William, 1595: mentioned in the will of his son Thomas Emerson
    (citizen and): Fremlin, Robert, 1596: his will
    Belly, William, 1593: mentioned in the will of John Addis
Brazier:
    Bennett, John, 1578: his will
Brewer (see also Alebrewer, Beerbrewer):
    (citizen and): Ashton, Edmund, 1625: his will
    (citizen and): Edgeworth, Anthony, 1583: named in the will of Jane Palmer
    (citizen and): Harford, Richard, 1625: named in the will of John Guy
    (citizen and): Watts, John, 1638: his will
    (citizen and): Wright, John, 1622: named in the will of Henry Cawdrey
    Atkinson, Thomas, 1598: his will
    Bennett, Richard, 1648: his will
    Bird, William, 1582: his will
    Brickwood, Bartholomew, 1603: his will
    Burrett, John, 1624: his will
    Durant, Ralph, 1642: named in the will of Edward Hammond
    Eason, Thomas, 1640: his will
    Field, Robert, 1622: named in the will of his brother in law William Wells
    Garland, William, 1604: named in the will of Nicholas Hicks
    Guy, John, 1624: named in the will of John Burrett
    Guy, John, 1625: his will
    Hammond, Edward, 1642: his will
    Hickock, William, 1629, of St Olave: named in the will of Nicholas Newman
    Jackson, William, 1561: named in the will of Robert Norton
    Johnson, Thomas, 1623: his will
    Johnson, Thomas, 1623: named in the will of Jane Mayhew
    Kildale, William, 1625: his will
    Mayhew, William, 1607: named in the will of Hugh Browker
    Nelme, John, 1589: his will
    Prin, George, 1625, of Westminster: named in the will of John Guy
    Sedgwick, John, 1638: his will
    Sedgwick, Stephen, 1638: named in the will of his nephew John Sedgwick
    Smith, John, 1573: his will
    Stagg, Giles, 1631: his will
    Tarlton, John, 1629, of St Olave: named in the will of Nicholas Newman
    Tuffnail, Richard, 1640, of St Olave: named in the will of Nicholas Morton
    Waller, Thomas, 1633: named in the will of Thomas Foster
    Watts, John, 1625: named in the will of John Gloster
    Watts, John, 1626: named in the will of Rebecca Jones
    Whitehouse, Thomas, 1622: his will
    Yates, Thomas, 1650: his will
    unnamed brewers to be pallbearers for Mary Bird
Brewer's Clerk:
    Guy, John, 1625: named in the will of John Guy
Brewer's apprentice:
    Brickwood, William, 1603: named in the will of his master Bartholomew Brickwood
    Pemberton, William, 1625: named in the will of his master John Guy
Brewer's servant:
    Philpot, Richard, 1631: his will
Bricklayer:
    (citizen and): Cornell, John, 1593: his will
    (citizen and): Fenn, John, 1593: named in the will of John Cornell
    (citizen and): King, Henry, 1593: named in the will of John Cornell
    (citizen and): Waller, Christopher, 1593: named in the will of John Cornell
    Davis, John, 1622: named in the will of his nephew Richard Sanders
    Gilbertson alias Derrick, Richard, 1652: his will
    Matthew, John, 1624: named in the will of John Burrett
Brownbaker (see also Baker, Whitebaker):
    (citizen and): Grimes, George, 1602: named in the will of Parnell Fink
    (citizen and): Royden, Humphrey, 1576: his will
    Hole, Thomas, 1575: named in the will of John Payne
    Kipping, Alexander, 1625: his will
Brownbaker's apprentice:
    Fear, Roger, 1625: named in the will of his master Alexander Kipping
    Pilly, George, 1625: named in the will of his master Alexander Kipping
Bucklermaker:
    Jones, Thomas, 1567, of London: named in the will of Thomas Tedder
Butcher:
    ---, Ralph, 1579: mentioned in the will of Agnes Addinson
    Audley alias Luke, Thomas, 1611: his will
    Austen, John, 1624: mentioned in the will of George Gemett
    Bayham, ---, 1585: named in the will of George Merrick
    Emmons, Stephen, 1636: his will
    Ford, George, 1633: his will
    Fox, John, 1611: mentioned in the will of Richard Padge
    Harvard, Robert, 1625: his will
    Harvard, Thomas, 1635, of St Saviour: named in the will of Katherine Yearwood
    Harvard, Thomas, 1645: named in the will of Robert Greene
    Hodgkinson, Richard, 1572: witness to the will of Magdalen Hodgenavy
    Lamb, Henry, 1646: his will
    Merrick, George, 1585: his will
    Miller, Richard, 1611: named in the will of Thomas Audley alias Luke
    Pitts, ---, 1583: named in the will of Jane Palmer
    Russell, William, 1611: named in the will of Thomas Audley alias Luke
    Smith, Oliver, 1606: named in the will of Edward Bowtell
    Toppin, John, 1587, of Kent Street: named in the will of Henry Kelly
    Wedd, John, 1576: named in the will of his brother in law Nicholas Martin
    Willis, Thomas, 1646: named in the will of William George
Captain:
    Moore, ---, 1643: named in the will of Francis Grove
    ship's captain: Kirk, ---, 1631: mentioned in the will of Richard Philpot
Caregiver:
    Pollington, Emme, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
Carpenter:
    (citizen and): Dyos, Edmund, 1645: mentioned in the will of Mary Brown
    (citizen and): Walker, Richard, 1625: named in the will of John Guy
    Abel, John, 1632, ship carpenter: his will
    Ailwood, Richard, 1620: mentioned in the will of Joan Hovell
    Brice, Ralph, 1637: named in the will of Jeremy Crew
    Hovell, Nicholas, 1615, of Essex: named in the will of William Hovell
    Katherens, Gilbert, 1619: his will
    Moore, Richard, 1608: named in the will of Edmund Snape
    Reeve, William, 1625, of St Olave: named in the will of Alexander Kipping
    Silver, Thomas, 1646: named in the will of his neighbor William George
Chandler:
    Ancock, William, 1603: named in the will of John Butler
    Clark alias Brand, John, 1636: his will
    Corden, William, 1620: named in the will of Joan Hovell
    Garner, Edward, 1639: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Green, ---, 1609: named in the will of his neighbor Anthony Smith
    Hancock, William, 1603: named in the will of John Butler
    Hawks, Henry, 1626: named in the will of Rebecca Jones
    Matthews, John, 1624: named in the will of George Gemett
    Mele, ---, 1576, of Axe Gate: mentioned in the will of Katherine Payne
    Savage, John, 1579: mentioned in the will of Agnes Addinson
    Wiggen, Humphrey, 1639: mentioned in the will of Richard Benfield
Chapman:
    Benn, William, 1608: mentioned in the will of John Payne (3)
Cheesemonger:
    Crowder, John, 1625: named in the will of Andrew Baxter
Clergy (see Glossary of clerical titles; see also Parish Clerk and Sexton):
    (bishop of Winchester): White, John, 1558: named in the will of Nicholas Lentall
    Allen, ---, 1606, curate: named in the will of Vincent Dove Jr
    Archer, ---, 1615, minister: named in the will of William Hovell
    Archer, ---, 1616, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of John Goffe
    Archer, ---, 1619, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Ann Russell
    Archer, ---, 1620, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Joan Hovell
    Archer, ---, 1623, minister and preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Jane Mayhew
    Archer, ---, 1626, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Edward Smith
    Archer, ---, 1630, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Samuel Bridges
    Archer, ---, 1632, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Marcus Stone
    Archer, ---, 1633, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Thomas Foster
    Archer, ---, 1635, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Samuel Simons
    Archer, ---, 1635, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Katherine Yearwood
    Archer, ---, 1636, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Nicholas Newton
    Archer, ---, 1639, Mr: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Archer, ---, Mr, 1633, parson: named in the will of John Hall
    Archer, James, 1616, preacher: mentioned in the will of Philip Henslowe
    Archer, James, 1619, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of William Benfield
    Archer, James, 1624, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Grace Bromfield
    Archer, James, 1624, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of William Ward
    Archer, James, 1634, clerk: witness to the will of Thomas Ackland
    Archer, James, 1637, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Jeremy Crew
    Archer, James, 1638, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of John Sedgwick
    Archer, James, 1638, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of John Watts
    Bamford, John, 1622, minister at St Olave: named in the will of Richard Sanders
    Bateman, Stephen, 1579, parson of St Mary Newington: named in the will of John Hills
    Bolton, ---, 1645, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of William Sledd
    Bolton, ---, 1646, minister: named in the will of William George
    Bolton, John, 1613, clerk: witness to the will of Simon Bird
    Bolton, Samuel, 1668, chaplain to king Charles II: his will
    Butler, ---, 1639, minister: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Butler, ---, 1643, preacher: named in the will of Francis Grove
    Butler, ---, 1644, parson at St Saviour: named in the will of James Cuthbert
    Butler, ---, 1645, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of William Sledd
    Butler, ---, 1646, minister: named in the will of William George
    Butterton, ---, 1600, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Thomas Brampton
    Butterton, ---, 1601, minister: named in the will of Thomas Iremonger
    Butterton, William, 1599, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of John Claybrook
    Cady, Thomas, 1639, clerk: mentioned in the will of Richard Benfield
    Carell, Sampson, 1665, clerk: his will
    Chark, ---, 1574, preacher: named in the will of Henry Gainsford
    Clark, Thomas, 1601, parson's son: named in the will of Leonard Smith
    Cordell, Robert, 1606, clerk: named in the will of his brother Vincent Dove Jr
    Crowley, ---, 1577: named in the will of Andrew Bowyer
    Dukeson, Richard, 1636, rector of St Clement Danes: named in the will of Thomas Waller
    Edmunds, ---, 1582, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of William Bird
    Edmunds, ---, 1583, preacher: named in the will of Jane Palmer
    Edmunds, ---, 1587, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Mary Bird
    Egerton, Stephen, 1608, preacher: named in the will of Edmund Snape
    Feckenham, John, 1560, doctor of divinity: named in the will of Henry Leake
    Francis, ---, 1610, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of William Cownden
    Francis, Melchizedec, 1608, preacher: named in, and witness to, the will of John Payne (3)
    Gravett, John, 1576, preacher: named in the will of Robert Pinketh
    Hamson, ---, 1586, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of William Cox
    Harman, Richard, 1567, curate at St Saviour: witness to the will of Humphrey Collett
    Harman, Richard, 1567, curate: named in the will of John Mainford
    Harman, Richard, 1568, curate: witness to the will of Ann Freeman
    Harman, Richard, 1569, curate at St Saviour: named in the will of Robert Dorrell
    Harman, Richard, 1572, curate: witness to the will of Edward Osborn
    Harman, Richard, 1573, curate at St Saviour: witness to the will of Robert Fielding
    Harman, Richard, 1575, curate at St Saviour: witness to the will of William Emerson
    Harman, Richard, 1576, curate: named in the will of Nicholas Martin
    Harman, Richard, 1577, curate at St Saviour: witness to the will of Andrew Bowyer
    Harman, Richard, 1578, curate at St Saviour: named in the will of Thomas Atkinson (1)
    Harman, Richard, 1579, curate: mentioned in the will of Agnes Addinson
    Harman, Richard, 1580, curate: witness to the will of William Smith
    Harrison, ---, 1598, minister at St Thomas Hospital: named in the will of Thomas Ratcliff
    Hill, Thomas, 1641, parson: named in the will of John Longman
    Hobson, ---, 1646, minister at St George, Southwark: named in the will of Ann Austen
    Jacob, ---, 1608, minister: named in the will of John Payne (3)
    Juby, Thomas, 1624, minister: named in the will of George Juby
    Kelly, ---, 1563, curate: named in the will of Arthur Keene
    Kelly, Walter, 1561, curate: witness to the will of John Garland
    Kelly, Walter, 1563, curate at St Saviour: witness to the will of John Blackett
    Martin, Nicholas, 1635, chaplain of St Saviour: named in the will of Samuel Simons
    Micklethwaite, Paul, 1635, minister: his will
    Morton, ---, 1630, lecturer at St Saviour: named in the will of Samuel Bridges
    Morton, ---, 1630, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Ann Camden
    Morton, ---, 1632, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Marcus Stone
    Morton, ---, 1633, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Thomas Foster
    Morton, ---, 1635, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Katherine Yearwood
    Morton, ---, 1636, lecturer at St Saviour: named in the will of Nicholas Newton
    Morton, ---, 1639, Mr: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Morton, Nicholas, 1633, clerk: named in the will of John Hall
    Morton, Nicholas, 1637, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Jeremy Crew
    Morton, Nicholas, 1638, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of John Sedgwick
    Morton, Nicholas, 1638, preacher: named in the will of Elizabeth Grubb
    Morton, Nicholas, 1640, minister: his will
    Phillips, ---, 1591, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Richard Dodson
    Phillips, ---, 1594, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of William Johnson
    Phillips, ---, 1600, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Thomas Brampton
    Phillips, Edward, 1598, preacher: named in the will of Thomas Ratcliff
    Ratcliff, ---, 1587, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Mary Bird
    Ratcliff, ---, 1593, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Arthur Bulman
    Ratcliff, ---, 1594, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of William Johnson
    Ratcliff, ---, 1594, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Richard Bowmer
    Ratcliff, Thomas, 1598, preacher: his will
    Rowe, Robert, 1558, priest: witness to the will of Nicholas Lentall
    Sedgwick, William, 1638, minister at Farnham: named in the will of his brother John Sedgwick
    Simonds (Symons), ---, 1611, preacher: named in the will of Elizabeth Flooks alias Gwinn
    Simonds, ---, 1608, preacher: named in the will of John Payne (3)
    Simonds, ---, 1609, preacher: named in the will of Anthony Smith
    Simonds, ---, 1610, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of William Cownden
    Simonds, William, 1612, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Thomas Towne
    Smith, ---, 1608, minister at St Olave: mentioned in the will of John Payne (3)
    Smith, Hugh, 1581, minister at St Stephen Coleman Street: witness to the will of George Skevington
    Smith, Richard, 1609, chaplain to lord Dunbar: named in the will of Anthony Smith
    Snape, Edmund, 1608, preacher: his will
    Soillot, Jan, 1593, minister of the Dutch Church: named in the will of Lieven van den Put
    Spencer, ---, 1643, minister: named in the will of Francis Grove
    Spencer, ---, 1646, minister at St Thomas, Southwark: named in the will of Ann Austen
    Squire, John, 1624, minister at Shoreditch: named in the will of Grace Bromfield
    Sutton, ---, 1615, preacher: named in the will of William Hovell
    Sutton, ---, 1619, minister at St Saviour: named in the will of Ann Russell
    Sutton, ---, 1620, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of Joan Hovell
    Sutton, ---, 1623, Dr, lecturer: named in the will of Jane Mayhew
    Sutton, Thomas, 1619, preacher at St Saviour: named in the will of William Benfield
    Tomlinson, ---, 1623, preacher: named in the will of Jane Mayhew
    Tribecke, ---, 1639, preacher: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    van Regan, Osivereus, 1582, minister (Dutch Church?): witness to the will of John Kiteman
    Vincent, ---, 1598, vicar of Nashington: named in the will of Thomas Ratcliff
    Wing, John, 1622, minister at Flushing: named in the will of Richard Sanders
    unnamed minister at St Saviour, 1625: mentioned in the will of Roger Cole
    unnamed minister at St Saviour, 1626: mentioned in the will of Dame Joyce Clark
Clerk:
    Abel, ---, 1608: mentioned in the will of Edmund Snape
    Bagley, John, 1645: named in the will of Robert Smith
    Brown, John, 1582: witness to the will of Joan Payne
    Damport, John, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    Foxley, Thomas, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    Frank, Mark, 1664: his will
    Gibbs, Richard, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    Gough, William, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    Harvard, John, 1635: named in the will of his mother Katherine Yearwood
    Keene, Cuthbert, 1563: named in the will of Arthur Keene
    Kelly, John, 1563: witness to the will of Arthur Keene
    Killingbeck, Francis, 1625, of Sussex: named in the will of his brother George Payne
    Offspring, Charles, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    Tabor, Humphrey, 1641, of London: named in the will of his sister Joan Stockton
    Tomlinson, Josias, 1645: named in the will of his nephew Michael Nicholson
    Watkin, Stephen, 1673: his will
    of Dean Church: Pindlebury, Oliver, 1624: named in the will of John Lee
    of Sadlers' Hall: Allen, Robert, 1588: named in the will of Thomas Cure
    of the Sewers: Hall, Richard, 1606: named in the will of Robert Face
    of the Sewers: Hall, Richard, 1607: mentioned in the will of John Mulrone
    of the Sewers: Hall, Richard, 1609: witness to the will of Henry Buckham
    of the Sewers: Hall, Richard, 1612: mentioned in the will of Francis Bosse
    unnamed clerk of St Saviour, 1646: mentioned in the will of William George
Clothier:
    Baker, ---, 1589: named in the will of John Nelme
    King, William, 1625, of Kent: mentioned in the will of George Payne
Clothworker:
    (citizen and): Ames, Charles, 1625: his will
    (citizen and): Baxter, Thomas, 1598: his will
    (citizen and): Benfield, William, 1619: his will
    (citizen and): Churchman, Thomas, 1645: named in the will of Robert Smith
    (citizen and): Evans, John, 1560: named in the will of Henry Leake
    (citizen and): Monger, James, 1625: named in the will of John Guy
    Allen, Edward, 1591: his will
    Harris, Richard, 1631, of St Saviour: named in the will of Richard Philpot
    Pope, Morgan, 1576: witness to the will of Humphrey Royden
    Underhill, Thomas, 1576, of London: named in the will of his sister Katherine Payne
    Whitehorn, William, 1580, of London: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
Cobbler:
    Fawcett, Christopher, 1598: named in the will of Thomas Ratcliff
Collarmaker:
    Oates, John, 1612: named in the will of William Atkinson
Comfit Maker:
    Edmunds, Thomas, 1645: named in the will of Hugh Morgan
    Morgan, Hugh, 1645: his will
    Tilsley, William, 1645: named in the will of Hugh Morgan
Commissioner:
    of the Sewers: mentioned in 1619 in the will of William Russell
Confectioner:
    (citizen and): Caute, Ralph, 1636: named in the will of Reuben Evans
Cook:
    (citizen and): Webb, William, 1644: his will
Cooper:
    (citizen and): Drayton, William, 1625: named in the will of Joan Angel
    Allen, ---, 1624: mentioned in the will of John Bingham
    Bird, Richard, 1636: his will
    Forman, Robert, 1648: his will
    Green, Nicholas, 1647: his will
    Knapp, Nicholas, 1601: named in the will of William Baker (2)
    Newman, Nicholas, 1629: his will
Cordwainer:
    Badger, William, 1614: his will
    Dean, William, 1590: mentioned in the will of John Foster
    East (Yeast), Gilbert, 1622, cordwainer: his will
    England, George, 1636: his will
    Harrison, Robert, 1618: named in the will of Thomas Bunt
Currier:
    (citizen and): Fleming, John, 1593: his will
    (citizen and): Wadsworth Thomas, 1652, citizen and currier: his will
    Lamb, John, 1635: his will
Customer of London:
    Smith, Thomas, 1579: named in the will of William Brightman
Cutler:
    (citizen and): Pate, Thomas, 1644: his will
    (citizen and): Pearce, John, 1641: named in the will of Joan Stockton
    Addis, John, 1593: his will
    Duffield, John, 1568: witness to the will of Ann Freeman
    Evers, Gregory, 1633: named in the will of Richard Brome
    Jenkin, Davy, 1567, of London: mentioned in the will of his father in law Thomas Tedder
    Prestlen, Giles, 1570: named in the will of Thomas Norton alias Brian
Cutler's apprentice:
    Stracy, John, 1644: named in the will of his master Thomas Pate
Distiller:
    Butcher, Philip, 1625: named in the will of John Coleman
Doctor (see also Physician):
    Dee, John, 1603, of Mortlake: mentioned in the will of Bartholomew Brickwood
    master doctor: James, ---, 1627, of Oxford: named in the will of John Marshall
    of divinity: Bolton, Samuel, 1668, chaplain to king Charles II: his will
    of divinity: Feckenham, John, 1560: named in the will of Henry Leake
    of laws: Hone, John, 1607: mentioned in the will of John Preston
    of medicine: Shepherd, William, 1608: witness to the will of George Bachelor
    of physic: Buggs, John, 1639: named in the will of Richard Benfield
Draper:
    (citizen and): Bulman, Arthur, 1593: his will
    (citizen and): Croxton, Leonard, 1593: named in the will of Arthur Bulman
    (citizen and): Halsey, John, 1603: his will
    (citizen and): Snow, John, 1646: named in the will of Thomas Parker
    Alcock, William, 1584: named in the will of Nicholas Harrison
    Allen, Henry, 1575: witness to the will of John Payne
    Cook, John, 1630: his will
    Cooke, Edward, 1645: named in the will of Michael Nicholson
    Hall, John, 1598: named in the will of Thomas Short
    Langley, Francis, 1603, deceased: mentioned in the will of Thomas Pope
Dyer (see also Silk Dyer):
    (citizen and): Austen, James, 1602: his will
    (citizen and): Payne, John, 1608: his will
    (citizen and): Richards, Godfrey, 1613: named in the will of Moses Mossen
    Desmaistres, Peter Jr, 1592: his will
    Desmaistres, Peter, 1587: his will
    Griffith, David, 1608: named in the will of Robert Jones
    Mason, Christopher, 1646: named in the will of John Hayman
    Price, Griffin, 1597: his will
    Sowden, Daniel, 1639: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Stone, Marcus, 1632: his will
Embroiderer:
    House, Thomas, 1597: named in the will of Gilbert Rocket
Exchequer, Baron of the:
    Clark, Sir Robert, 1606: his will
    Clark, Sir Robert, 1626: named in the will of his widow Dame Joyce Clark
Farrier:
    Brown, John, 1611: his will
    Brown, Thomas, 1617: his will
Fellmonger:
    Blinco, ---, 1615, of Bermondsey: named in the will of William Hovell
    Cooper, Joseph, 1612: named in the will of William Atkinson
    Gardner, William, 1567: named in the will of John Mainford
Feltmaker:
    Atkinson, Robert, 1603: his will
    Jenkins, William, 1625: named in the will of Agnes Fareman
    Mitchell, Abraham, 1594: named in the will of Richard Bowmer
Fishmonger:
    (citizen and): Daborne, John, 1589: his will
    (citizen and): Levers, Robert, 1561: named in the will of Robert Norton
    (citizen and): Newman, Daniel, 1619: his will
    (citizen and): Nicholson, Christopher, 1638: named in the will of Elizabeth Grubb
    (citizen and): Payne, John, 1608: his will
    (citizen and): Porter, John, 1576: named in the will of Humphrey Royden
    (citizen and): Scaltick, Anthony, 1632: named in the will of his son in law Marcus Stone
    Gower, William, 1608: named in the will of John Launde
    Harris, William, 1589: named in the will of Jeffrey Williamson
    Harris, William, 1600: his will
    More, Hugh, 1617: his will
    Payne, John, 1608, deceased: mentioned in the will of his brother John Payne (1)
    Payne, Richard, 1577: named in the will of Andrew Bowyer
    Playford, John, 1601: named in the will of Leonard Smith
    Smith, Leonard, 1601, of London: his will
    Ware, Thomas, 1574, of London: named in the will of Henry Gainsford
    Williamson, Jeffrey, 1589: his will
Fishmonger's apprentice:
    Tanner, William, 1601: named in the will of his master Leonard Smith
    Thomson, Thomas, 1601: named in the will of his master Leonard Smith
Flaxman:
    Ballard, John, 1649: his will
Flaxwoman:
    Waterer, Joan, 1578: named in the will of Henry Franklin
Freemason:
    (citizen and): Hall, John, 1633: his will
    Young, Edward, 1576, of Southwark: named in the will of Katherine Payne
Fruiterer:
    (citizen and): Bulger, David, 1607: named in the will of John Mulrone
    (citizen and): Croft, Thomas, 1607: named in the will of John Mulrone
    (citizen and): Mulrone, James, 1607: named in the will of John Mulrone
    (citizen and): Mulrone, John, 1607: his will
    (citizen and): Swain, Robert, 1607: named in the will of John Mulrone
    (citizen and): Wall, James, 1607: named in the will of John Mulrone
    (citizen and): Welsh, Jasper, 1607, deceased: mentioned in the will of John Mulrone
    Bennett, William, 1607: named in the will of John Mulrone
    Bergen, Patrick, 1622, at Queenhithe: named in the will of Richard Sanders
    Vinn, Richard, 1648: named in the will of Ann Bracewell
Fruiterer's apprentice:
    Mulrone, John, 1607: named in the will of John Mulrone
Gardener:
    Redriff, John, 1575: mentioned in the will of his landlord William Emerson
Girdler:
    (citizen and): Crisp, Nicholas, 1638: named in the will of John Sedgwick
    Baker, William, 1589: his will
    Lee, Arthur, 1608: named in the will of Edmund Snape
Glazier:
    Clark, Richard, 1603: named in the will of John Halsey
    Underhill, John, 1575: witness to the will of John Payne
    Underhill, John, 1576, of London: named in the will of his sister Katherine Payne
Glover:
    Buckland, Robert, 1624: named in the will of Gregory Franklin
    Colbrand, Jonas, 1639: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Forman, Nicholas, 1648: his will
    Graven, John, 1612: named in the will of William Atkinson
Gold Wire Drawer:
    Burroughs, Adam, 1634: his will
Goldsmith:
    (citizen and): Cownden, William, 1594: named in the will of William Johnson
    (citizen and): Gainsford, Henry, 1574: his will
    (citizen and): Gilbert, Thomas, 1562: his will
    (citizen and): Ward, William, 1624: his will
    Baker, George, 1612: witness to the will of John Bacon
    Bridges, Samuel, 1630: his will
    Cownden, William, 1603: named in the will of John Fisher
    Curtis, Thomas, 1574: named in the will of Henry Gainsford
    Dove, Vincent Jr, 1606: his will
    Friar, Robert, 1553: named in the will of John Carter
    Maddox, William, 1639: named in the will of Fox, William
    Muschamp, Thomas, 1574, of London: named in the will of Henry Gainsford
    Pope, Thomas, 1574: named in the will of Henry Gainsford
    Rhodes, Roger, 1594: named in the will of Richard Bowmer
    Tune, Reginald, 1575: mentioned in the will of Margaret Dowse
    Wheeler, Edmund, 1603: named in the will of John Fisher
Goldsmith's apprentice:
    ---, Edward, 1574: named in the will of Henry Gainsford
    Whitehurst, Humphrey, 1574: named in the will of Henry Gainsford
Governor:
    of Bridewell: John Lucas, 1592, his will
Grocer:
    (citizen and): Adlin, Thomas, 1582: his will
    (citizen and): Butcher, Avery, 1602: his will
    (citizen and): Carter, John, 1553: his will
    (citizen and): Denman, Richard, 1594: named in the will of William Johnson
    (citizen and): Dowdswell, Richard, 1639: his will
    (citizen and): Evans, Reuben, 1636: his will
    (citizen and): Foster, Thomas, 1624: named in the will of George Gemett
    (citizen and): Frisby, Michael, 1638: his will
    (citizen and): Johnson, William, 1594: his will
    (citizen and): Kirby, Jeffrey, 1630: named in the will of Ellen Harris
    (citizen and): Mawdy, John, 1561: named in the will of Robert Norton
    (citizen and): Mercer, Peter, 1625: his will
    (citizen and): More, George, 1625: named in the will of Anthony Alfrey
    (citizen and): Morgan, Hugh, 1645: his will
    (citizen and): Parsons, William, 1589: named in the will of John Denning
    (citizen and): Payne, George, 1625: his will
    (citizen and): Pigeon, John, 1594: his will
    (citizen and): Pinder, Robert, 1589: his will
    (citizen and): Russell, William, 1619: his will
    (citizen and): Smith, Anthony, 1609: his will
    (citizen and): Waring, Richard, 1625: named in the will of Anthony Alfrey
    (citizen and): Wistow, Edward, 1576: named in the will of Nicholas Lawrence
    (citizen and): Yearwood, Richard, 1625: named in the will of Robert Harvard
    (citizen and): Yearwood, Richard, 1625: named in the will of George Payne
    Adshed, John, 1600: his will
    Alfrey, Anthony, 1625: named in the will of Edmund Ashton
    Amory, John, 1573, of London: witness to the will of Robert Fielding
    Barnsley, Nicholas, 1594: named in the will of John Pigeon
    Bennett, John, 1639: his will
    Collier, Joseph, 1639: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Flowerdew, William, 1577: named in the will of Andrew Bowyer
    Frisby, Michael, 1625: named in the will of John Coleman
    Garrard, George, 1628: named in the will of Robert Leaning
    Harwood, Richard, 1612: named in the will of William Atkinson
    Heminges, Mr, 1614, ‘my master’: named in the will of Alexander Cook
    Hubbard, ---, 1608, of London: mentioned in the will of John Payne (3)
    Jackson, ---, 1579: mentioned in the will of Agnes Addinson
    King, Ralph, 1621: named in the will of William Grubb
    Lawrence, Francis, 1635, of London: mentioned in the will of John Lamb
    Lawrence, John, 1628, of Southwark: named in the will of John Norton
    Norton, John, 1628: his will
    Payne, George, 1611: named in the will of Thomas Audley alias Luke
    Roper, ---, 1630, deceased: mentioned in the will of Ellen Harris
    Russell, William, 1619, deceased: mentioned in the will of his widow Ann Russell
    Shepherd, John, 1615: his will
    Smith, Anthony, 1606: named in the will of John Bromley
    Stapley, Drew, 1606: named in the will of Vincent Dove Jr
    Street, Stephen, 1625, of London: named in the will of Richard Hind
    Weston, Jasper, 1576: mentioned in the will of Robert Pinketh
    Wright, Richard, 1625: named in the will of John Gloster
    Yearwood, Richard, 1611: named in the will of Thomas Audley alias Luke
    Yearwood, Richard, 1615: named in the will of Randall Carter
    Yearwood, Richard, 1624: named in the will of Gregory Franklin
Grocer's apprentice:
    Cook, Alexander, 1614: his will
    Nodswell, Richard, 1619: named in the will of his master William Russell
    Russell, Richard, 1619: named in the will of his master William Russell
    Turner, John, 1609: named in the will of his master Anthony Smith
Haberdasher:
    (citizen and): Babington, Ralph, 1628: his will
    (citizen and): Beeston, John, 1573: named in the will of Agnes Partridge
    (citizen and): Parker, Reginald, 1630: named in the will of Ellen Harris
    (citizen and): Snelling, Francis, 1619: his will
    Addison, William, 1617: his will
    Bingham, Anthony, 1592: mentioned as deceased in the will of Thomas Audley
    Carpenter, Thomas, 1608: named in the will of Edmund Snape
    Daborne, Robert, 1589: named in the will of his brother John Daborne
    Hawkins, Thomas, 1587: named in the will of Frith, Richard, minstrel
    Hudson, Robert, 1635, of London: named in the will of Paul Micklethwaite
    Norcross, Thomas, 1602: named in the will of James Austen
    Stock, James, 1608: named in the will of Edmund Snape
    Webb, Rice, 1608: named in the will of Edmund Snape
Haberdasher's apprentice:
    ---, Richard, 1619: named in the will of his master Francis Snelling
    ---, Robert, 1619: named in the will of his master Francis Snelling
Hatbandmaker:
    Prisell, Thomas, 1619: named in the will of his landlord William Benfield
Hatmaker:
    Mayer, ---, 1593: named in the will of Arthur Bulman
    Relfe, John, 1573: witness to the will of Robert Fielding
Hosier:
    Bullerdyne, Thomas, 1578: named in the will of Henry Franklin
    Bullerdyne, Thomas, 1595: his will
    Trott, ---, 1562: named in the will of William Goodwin
    Ward, Thomas, 1638: named in the will of Elizabeth Grubb
    Withers, Henry, 1598: named in the will of Thomas Ratcliff
Husbandman:
    Barlow, James, 1606, of Newington: named in the will of Robert Face
    Gately, John, 1593, of Norden: named in the will of his brother William Gately
Innholder (see also Innkeeper):
    (citizen and): Pearl, John, 1619: his will
    (citizen and): Tart, Matthew, 1632: his will
    Battey, William, 1625: his will
    Blundell, Christopher, 1628: his will
    Bolton, Thomas, 1619: named in the will of John Pearl
    Boover, Richard, 1604: named in the will of Nicholas Hicks
    Bowmer, Richard, 1594: his will
    Boyer, Thomas, 1575: witness to the will of John Payne
    Boyer, Thomas, 1576, of London: named in the will of Katherine Payne
    Burfam, Thomas, 1579: named in the will of Charles Sanders
    Burfam, Thomas, 1582: his will
    Chafey, William, 1646, of Southwark: named in the will of Thomas Parker
    Garfoot, William, 1619: named in the will of John Pearl
    Garland, John, 1561: his will
    Goffe, John, 1616: his will
    Jackson, Robert, 1593: named in the will of William Gately
    Martin, Nicholas, 1576: his will
    Norton, Robert, 1561: his will
    Read, George, 1639: mentioned in the will of Richard Benfield
    Windover, Richard, 1633: named in the will of Thomas Foster
Innholder's apprentice:
    Frampton, John, 1576: named in the will of Nicholas Martin
    Sanders, Charles, 1579: his will
Innkeeper (see also Innholder):
    Baldwin, George, 1634: his will
    Blundell, Henry, 1636: his will
    Harsell, Hugh, 1635, of Southwark, deceased: mentioned in the will of Katherine Yearwood
Inventory Taker:
    Crutchley, Robert, 1586: inventoried the goods of Henry Gray
    Draper, Robert, 1573, gentleman of Southwark: inventoried the goods of Robert Woodward
    Harrison, Richard, 1586: inventoried the goods of Henry Gray
    Mores, John, 1573: inventoried the goods of Robert Fielding
    Morwell, Thomas, 1573: inventoried the goods of Robert Fielding
    Pattenson, Brian, 1573, vintner: inventoried the goods of Robert Woodward
    Rose, Edmund, 1586: inventoried the goods of Henry Gray
    Taylor, John, 1586: inventoried the goods of Henry Gray
    Wingrave, John, 1585: inventoried the goods of Jeffrey Ward
    Wingrave, John, 1585: inventoried the goods of Jeffrey Ward
    Wingrave, John, 1585: inventoried the goods of Jeffrey Ward
Ironmonger:
    (citizen and): Hill, John, 1562: witness to the will of Thomas, Gilbert
    (citizen and): Slight, John, 1562: witness to the will of Thomas, Gilbert
    (citizen and): Avenon, Alexander, 1592: mentioned in the will of Thomas Audley
    (citizen and): Gravener, Robert, 1636: named in the will of Nicholas Newton
    (citizen and): Sledd, William, 1645: his will
    Cole, John, 1638: his will
    Watts, Samuel, 1586, of London: named in, and witness to, the will of Henry Gray
Joiner:
    (citizen and): Horseman, Arthur, 1603: his will
    (citizen and): Royden, Richard, 1576: named in the will of his brother Humphrey Royden
    Knellers, Thomas, 1574: witness to the will of Thomas Collins
Justice:
    lord chief justice of Ireland Sir George Shirley, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
Keeper (see also Master):
    of the Poultry Counter: Ware, Richard, 1603: mentioned in the will of John Evans
Laborer:
    Collins, Thomas, 1574: his will
Landlord:
    Henslowe, Philip, 1608: named in, and witness to, the will of Hugh Davis
    Langley, Francis, 1603, draper, deceased: mentioned in the will of Thomas Pope
    Longman, John, 1617: named in the will of his tenant Alice Birch
    Sayer, ---, 1586: named in the will of his tenant George Gibbs
    Wrest, Edward, 1586, Dutchman: mentioned in the will of his tenant Jane Bradborn
    Young, John, 1629: named in the will of his tenant Richard Cannon
Law, Attorney at:
    Kilburn, Francis, 1609: named in the will of Anthony Smith
Law, Counselor at:
    Brown, Samuel, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    Eyre, Robert, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    Sherland, Christopher, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    White, John, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
Leatherdresser:
    Atkinson, William, 1612: his will
    Dimbleby, William, 1656 of Bermondsey Street: named in the will of Marie Riley
    Williams, Henry, 1593: his will
Leatherseller:
    (citizen and): Baker, William, 1601: his will
    (citizen and): Bromley, William, 1638: named in the will of his mother in law Elizabeth Grubb
    (citizen and): Dove, Vincent, 1587: his will
    (citizen and): Phineas, Joshua, 1646: his will
    (citizen and): Stevenson, Thomas, 1647: named in the will of John Betterton
    Bamford, William, 1601: named in the will of William Baker (2)
    Ellis, Edward, 1614, leatherseller: his will
    Overman, Thomas, 1608: named in the will of John Payne (3)
    Wood, Robert, 1592: named in the will of Thomas Audley
Lighterman:
    Lunn, Edward, 1643: his will
    Orchard, Hugh, 1607: his will
Limeman:
    Carter, john, 1582: named in the will of William Bird
Linendraper:
    Burbage, Robert, 1625: named in the will of Andrew Baxter
    Cage, ---, 1562: named in the will of William Goodwin
    Heaver, John, 1625: his will
    Humphrey, John, 1639: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Hutchenson, ---, 1635: mentioned in the will of Paul Micklethwaite
    Payne, John, 1598: named in the will of Thomas Ratcliff
Locksmith:
    Brook, William, 1638: his will
Locksmith's apprentice:
    Worldy, George, 1638: named in the will of his master William Brook
Lorimer:
    Gray, Henry, 1586: his will
Maid (see Servant):
Mariner:
    Baran, Christopher, 1630: his will
    Beedam, John, 1625, of Essex: named in the will of his son in law Alexander Kipping
    Brome, Richard, 1633: his will
    Dale, John, 1624: named in the will of his brother in law Richard Cam
    Hills, Robert, 1624: named in the will of his brother in law Richard Cam
    Wright, Robert, 1640: his will
Mason:
    Holliday, Thomas, 1572: named in the will of Edward Osborn
Master (see also Keeper):
    Stevenson, Isaac, 1622, of the ship Dolphin: named in the will of Richard Sanders
    of Chancery: Hone, John, 1607: mentioned in the will of John Preston
    of Pembroke College, Cambridge: Beale, ---, 1624: named in the will of Grace Bromfield
    of Pembroke College, Cambridge: Frank, Mark, 1664, his will
    of Requests: White, Sir Thomas, 1558: named in the will of Nicholas Lentall
    of the St Saviour Free School: Frank, ---, 1624: named in the will of Grace Bromfield
    of the king's barge: Dorrit, William, 1603: mentioned but not named in the will of his master John Wrench
    of the queen's barge: Dorrit, ---, 1597: named in the will of Gilbert Rocket
Mayor:
    Paramore, Thomas, 1608, mayor of Canterbury: mentioned in the will of Peter Spratling
Mealman:
    Knight, Thomas, 1582: named in the will of William Knight
Mercer:
    (citizen and): Hunt, Richard, 1645: named in the will of Mary Brown
    (citizen and): Sleigh, Edmund, 1645: named in the will of Mary Brown
    (citizen and): Walthall, Anthony, 1576: named in the will of his brother in law Robert Pinketh
    (citizen and): Walthall, Richard, 1608: named in the will of John Payne (3)
    Fessenden, George, 1637: his will
    Hanson, Thomas, 1562: named in the will of Christopher Thomson
    Kinder, Gilbert, 1624: named in the will of Gregory Franklin
    Newton, Francis, 1636, of London: named in the will of Nicholas Newton
    Stutville, John, 1606: witness to the will of Thomas Edmunds
    Walker, John, 1572: witness to the will of Magdalen Hodgenavy
    Young, ---, 1636: named in the will of Stephen Emmons
Merchant:
    (of Antwerp) de Reuls, Peter, 1560: named in the will of Henry Leake
    (of Winchester) Goodwin, William, 1562: his will
    (of the Staple) Skevington, George, 1581: his will
    Ellam, Andrew, 1608: named in the will of Edmund Snape
    Leaning, Thomas, 1628: named in the will of Robert Leaning
    Mitchburn, John, 1636, of London: named in the will of Nicholas Newton
    Parker, Philip, 1640, of London: named in the will of Nicholas Morton
    vanden Wall, Peter, 1587, Dutch merchant in London: named in the will of Peter Desmaistres
Merchant Tailor:
    (citizen and): Blythe, Ralph, 1593: his will
    (citizen and): Bowyer, Andrew, 1577: his will
    (citizen and): Burfam, Thomas, 1582: his will
    (citizen and): Chambers, Francis, 1576: named in the will of Robert Pinketh
    (citizen and): Crowder, John, 1645: his will
    (citizen and): Fullwood, William, 1578: named in the will of Henry Franklin
    (citizen and): Hayman, John, 1646: his will
    (citizen and): Jackson, Thomas, 1595: named in the will of Rose Bowmer
    (citizen and): Jones, Henry, 1613: named in the will of Moses Mossen
    (citizen and): Leverett, Sir William, 1578: named in the will of Henry Franklin
    (citizen and): Martin, Henry, 1600: his will
    (citizen and): Morrey, William, 1590: his will
    (citizen and): Parkhurst, Edward, 1624: named in the will of Gregory Franklin
    (citizen and): Poulter, Thomas, 1573: named in the will of Agnes Partridge
    (citizen and): Yardley, Ralph, 1603: his will
    Jackson, Thomas, 1594: named in the will of Richard Bowmer
    Kennett, Richard, 1633, of London: named in the will of Rice Howell
    Massam, Thomas, 1609, of London: named in the will of Anthony Smith
    Pinkheath, Robert, 1576: his will
    Swetnam, Roger, 1640: his will
    Swetnam, Thomas, 1644: named in the will of Henry Pickmore
    Wilford, John, 1585: named in the will of John Minter
    Wilsford, John, 1575, of London: named in the will of John Payne
Merchant Tailor's apprentice:
    Potter, Thomas, 1646: named in the will of his master John Hayman
Midwife:
    Bucket, ---, 1609: named in the will of Anthony Smith
Milliner:
    Thomson, Christopher, 1562: his will
Minstrel:
    (citizen and): Frith, Richard, 1587: his will
Musician:
    Blackfan, Arthur, 1633: named in the will of Margaret Dancer
    Rhodes, John, 1629, of London: named in the will of Thomas Thorn
    Thorn, Thomas, 1629: his will
Nailmaker:
    Parrot, William, 1603: his will
Needlemaker:
    Burgess, George, 1628, needlemaker: his will
    Crewes, Jeremy, 1613: his will
Notary (see also Notary Public):
    Brook, Humphrey, 1560: witness to the will of Henry Leake
    Collins, Richard, 1587: named in the will of Frith, Richard, minstrel
    Collins, Richard, 1592: witness to the will of Thomas Audley
    Short, Thomas, 1598: his will
    Tew, Abraham, 1593: named in the will of John Ball
    Turner, Andrew, 1594: witness to the will of William Johnson
Notary Public (see also Notary):
    Bromfield, Edward, 1625: witness to the will of Andrew Baxter
    Cole, Roger, 1592: named in the will of Beatrice Borne
    Cole, Roger, 1605: witness to the will of Osmund Bilson
    Danby, John, 1587: mentioned in the will of John Knowles
    Dawtry, William, 1573: witness to the will of John Smith (1)
    Dyson, Humphrey, 1632: witness to the will of Matthew Tart
    Goodale, Richard, 1610: mentioned in the will of Frances Bayles
    Hall, John, 1603: witness to the will of Ralph Yardley
    Harris, William, 1603: witness to the will of Roger Swain
    Hart, John, 1607: witness to the will of John Preston
    Hewlett, Augustine, 1593: named in the will of Elizabeth Atkinson
    Hewlett, Augustine, 1593: named in the will of William Bennett
    Horsell, Walter, 1579: named in the will of Thomas Etherege
    le Blancq, Dionise, 1592: translator of the French will of John Jacquart
    Lording, George, 1577: witness to the will of Andrew Bowyer
    Martin, ---, 1565: witness to the will of John Swithin
    Martin, George, 1590: named in the will of John Foster
    Martin, George, 1591: witness to the will of William Hodges
    Martin, Thomas, 1563: witness to the will of William Hayward
    Martin, Thomas, 1563: witness to the will of Arthur Keene
    Matthew, Joachim, 1611: witness to the will of Garrett Johnson
    Minchard, Robert, 1632: witness to the will of Marcus Stone
    Minchard, Robert, 1633: witness to the will of Richard Lee
    Minchard, Robert, 1637: witness to the will of George Buggins
    Nicholl, Robert, 1617: witness to the will of Henry Alderman
    Redman, Thomas, 1596: named in the will of Martha Pigeon
    Syfarts, Fardus, 1592: translator of the German will of Richard Stevens (1)
    Turner, Andrew, 1579: witness to the will of Thomas Etherege
    Typoots, Paul, 1587: translator of the Dutch will of Peter Desmaistres
    Typoots, Paul, 1593: named in the will of Lieven van den Put
    Typoots, Paul, 1595: mentioned in the will of William James
    Wade, Samuel, 1636: witness to the will of Richard Harrison
    Walker, Robert, 1620: witness to the will of William Jobson
    Ward, Thomas, 1596: named in the will of Martha Pigeon
    Welham, Thomas: mentioned in 1673 in the will of Stephen Watkin
    Wright, George, 1611: named in the will of Elizabeth Flooks alias Gwinn
Notary's apprentice:
    Collins, William, 1587: named in the will of Frith, Richard, minstrel
    Collins, William, 1592: witness to the will of Thomas Audley
    Dawtry, William, 1563: witness to the will of Arthur Keene
    Ferret, Joseph, 1632: witness to the will of Matthew Tart
    Manship, Henry, 1577: witness to the will of Andrew Bowyer
    Treswell, Hugh, 1603: witness to the will of Ralph Yardley
Nurse:
    Barnett, ---, 1583: named in the will of Jane Palmer
    Barnett, ---, 1587: named in the will of Mary Bird
    Cole, ---, 1645: named in the will of Michael Nicholson
    Facey, ---, 1576: named in the will of Katherine Payne
    King, Elizabeth, 1628, widow: named in the will of John Norton
    Matthews, Margaret, 1632: named in the will of Marcus Stone
    Pantington, Elizabeth, 1619: named in the will of Francis Snelling
    Pitt, ---, 1581: named in the will of George Skevington
    Redmore, Katherine, 1572: witness to the will of Magdalen Hodgenavy
Oarmaker:
    Miles, Henry, 1621: named in the will of Samuel Leech
    White, John, 1582, of St Saviour: named in the will of Joan Payne
Overseer of the River:
    mentioned in 1601 in the will of Thomas Iremonger
Painter:
    Dawbeny, Giles, 1562: named in the will of Christopher Thomson
    Smith, James, 1625: mentioned in the will of Beatrice Clark
Painter-Stainer:
    (citizen and): Crew, Jeremy, 1637: his will
Parish Clerk:
    Blackett, John, 1563, parish clerk at St Saviour: his will
    Boston, ---, 1608: named in the will of John Payne (1)
    Harrington, ---, 1645: named in the will of Robert Greene
    Hunt, Nicholas, 1576, of St Mary Overy: named in the will of Nicholas Lawrence
    Hunt, Nicholas, 1578, parish clerk at St Saviour: named in the will of Richard Blissett
    Hunt, Nicholas, 1584, parish clerk at St Saviour: witness to the will of John Day
    Rice, John, 1645, at St Saviour: named in the will of Michael Nicholson
Pewterer:
    (citizen and): Leaning, Robert, 1621: his will
    Brickwood, Bartholomew, 1603: his will
    Smith, Richard, 1603, of London, deceased: mentioned in the will of Roger Swain
    Stockton, Walter, 1575: mentioned in the will of his landlord William Emerson
    Wycherly, Thomas, 1625: named in the will of John Gloster
Pewterer's apprentice:
    Blackborne, Rowland, 1628: named in the will of Robert Leaning
Physician:
    Angoly, Peter, 1565: witness to the will of John Swithin
Plumber:
    (citizen and): Cawdrey, Henry, 1622: his will
    (citizen and): Foster, John, 1590: his will
    (citizen and): Gray, William, 1622: named in the will of Henry Cawdrey
Pointmaker:
    Moggs, Peter, 1645: his will
Porter:
    Clement, John, 1605: named in the will of John Emson
    Hobson, John, 1628, of London: named in the will of John Norton
    Hughes, William, 1639: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Wyer, Enoch, 1628, of Bermondsey: named in the will of John Norton
    Wyer, Enoch, 1639, porter: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    unnamed porters who use the house of John Emson
Potter:
    Cooper, William, 1628: named in the will of John Norton
Pursemaker:
    King, George, 1608: his will
Purser:
    Pory, Thomas, 1622, of the ship Dolphin: named in the will of Richard Sanders
Sadler:
    (citizen and): Beckett, Richard, 1585: mentioned in the will of Richard Beckett, tanner
    (citizen and): Franklin, Gregory, 1624: his will
    (citizen and): Newton Nicholas, 1636: his will
    (citizen and): Salter, Richard, 1610: named in the will of William Mee
    Cure, Thomas, 1567: named in the will of John Mainford
    George, Nicholas, 1608: named in the will of John Launde
    Gibbs, George, 1579: named in the will of Charles Sanders
    Gibbs, George, 1582: named in the will of Thomas Burfam
    Gibbs, George, 1586: his will
    Harrison, Richard, 1636: his will
    Pemerton, Thomas, 1567: witness to the will of John Mainford
    Purdy, Robert, 1585: named in the will of George Merrick
    Purdy, Robert, 1591: his will
    Reading, Thomas, 1567: witness to the will of John Mainford
    Redding, Thomas, 1568: witness to the will of Ann Freeman
Sailor:
    Cuthbert, Sampson, 1624: his will
    Smith, Robert, 1573, deceased: mentioned in the will of Agnes Partridge
    Stone, William, 1637: named in the will of George Fessenden
Salter:
    (citizen and): Hind, Richard, 1625: his will
    Hyde, Toby, 1588: his will
    Woodford, Stephen, 1584: named in the will of Nicholas Harrison
Schoolmaster:
    Berrick, John, 1607: named in the will of Hugh Browker
    Hendry, John, 1608: witness to the will of Henry Barnes
    Hockland, Christopher, 1563: named in the will of Arthur Keene
    Yeomans, Francis, 1594, schoolmaster at St Saviour: named in the will of William Johnson
Scrivener (see also Writer of will):
    (citizen and): Wilkenson, William, 1630: named in the will of Ellen Harris
    Alcock, Thomas, 1634: witness to the will of Thomas Rudge
    Aldworth, Thomas, 1643: witness to the will of Edward Lunn
    Allanson, Henry, 1591: witness to the will of John Smith (2)
    Allison, Henry, 1585: named in the will of George Merrick
    Allison, Henry, 1594: witness to the will of John Drew
    Annis, Lazarus, 1631: witness to the will of Giles Stagg
    Annis, Lazarus, 1647: witness to the will of Nicholas Green
    Annis, Lazarus, 1647: witness to the will of Ann Sherman
    Annis, Lazarus, 1647: witness to the will of Joan Williams
    Annis, Lazarus, 1649: witness to the will of William Mayhew
    Bachelor, Humphrey, 1624: witness to the will of George Juby
    Bailey, John, 1648: witness to the will of Richard Bennett
    Barnard, Richard, 1645: witness to the will of Hugh Morgan
    Beech, Thomas, 1628: witness to the will of George Burgess
    Blathwaite, Thomas, 1597: witness to the will of Gilbert Rocket
    Blathwaite, Thomas, 1602: witness to the will of Elizabeth Rocket
    Boddy (Bodie), Anthony, 1624: witness to the will of George Gemett
    Bond, John, 1606: wrote the will of Robert Face
    Bramfield, Bartholomew, 1625: witness to the will of Thomas Bennett (1)
    Brown, Augustine, 1609: witness to the will of John Holland
    Brown, Humphrey, 1625: witness to the will of William Kildale
    Brown, Thomas, 1574: witness to the will of Henry Gainsford
    Buck, Daniel, 1596: named in the will of Robert Fremlin
    Burnley, Henry, 1624: witness to the will of John Lee
    Caddell, Richard, 1624: witness to the will of Sampson Cuthbert
    Caddell, Richard, 1628: named in the will of John Norton
    Castell, George, 1574: witness to the will of Thomas Collins
    Christopher, Henry, 1589: witness to the will of John Denning
    Cutts, William, 1585: witness to the will of John Minter
    Deakins, William, 1630: witness to the will of John Cook (2)
    Dean, William, 1641: witness to the will of Edward Goodman
    Duncan, Richard, 1582: witness to the will of William Bobbitt
    Dutton, Thomas, 1625: witness to the will of Bridget Stevens
    Dutton, Thomas, 1633: witness to the will of Margaret Dancer
    Etherege, Henry, 1574: witness to the will of George Hickok
    Etherege, Henry, 1575: mentioned in the will of Leonard Watson
    Evans, James, 1602: witness to the will of Marie Hobson
    Foe, Roger, 1585: witness to the will of Richard Beckett
    Fulshaw, Francis, 1645: named in the will of Michael Nicholson
    Gardner, Richard, 1623: witness to the will of Thomas Johnson
    Gateward, Vincent, 1633: witness to the will of Richard Brome
    Gittens, John, 1613: witness to the will of Moses Mossen
    Goodyear, James, 1616: witness to the will of Zealdecays Wood
    Green, John, 1618: named in the will of John Treherne
    Green, Richard, 1630: witness to the will of Ellen Harris
    Gregory, Edward, 1650: witness to the will of Charles Birkett
    Gregory, William, 1612: witness to the will of Sarah Limepit
    Griffin, Edward, 1592: witness to the will of John Brown (1)
    Griffin, Edward, 1595: witness to the will of William Toodup
    Guy, John, 1638: witness to the will of Thomas Jerman
    Hall, Richard, 1598: witness to the will of Thomas Ratcliff
    Hall, Richard, 1598: witness to the will of Thomas Smith
    Hall, Richard, 1603 named in the will of John Butler
    Hammond, John, 1624: witness to the will of Richard Cam
    Hammond, John, 1625: witness to the will of Alexander Kipping
    Harris, William, 1589: witness to the will of Peter Birchley
    Healy, John, 1636: witness to the will of Henry Blundell
    Healy, John, 1636: witness to the will of Nicholas Newton
    Healy, John, 1640: witness to the will of Thomas Goodhand
    Healy, John, 1644: witness to the will of William Webb
    Hendry, John, 1608: witness to the will of James Corden
    Hill, Wanton, 1621: witness to the will of Samuel Leech
    Holmes, Peter, 1593: witness to the will of William Gately
    Holmes, Peter, 1594: named in the will of Richard Bowmer
    Hooper, John, 1580: witness to the will of Edward Sperrin
    Horn, John, 1629: witness to the will of Thomas Thorn
    Howe, William, 1600: witness to the will of Henry Martin
    Jackson, Edward, 1603: named in the will of John Fisher
    Jackson, Edward, 1605: witness to the will of Henry Snell
    Jackson, Edward, 1608: witness to the will of John Launde
    Jackson, Edward, 1608: witness to the will of John Payne (1)
    Jackson, Edward, 1610: named in the will of William Cownden
    Jackson, Edward, 1615: named in the will of John Shepherd
    Jackson, Edward, 1617: witness to the will of Thomas Brown
    Jackson, Edward, 1619: witness to the will of John Pearl
    Jackson, Edward, 1620: named in the will of Joan Hovell
    Jackson, Edward, 1624: mentioned in the will of Gregory Franklin
    Jackson, Edward, 1628: witness to the will of Robert Leaning
    Jackson, Edward, 1629: witness to the will of Richard Cannon
    Johnson, ---, 1600: witness to the will of John Adshed
    Johnson, Edward, 1619: named in the will of Francis Snelling
    Johnson, Richard, 1591: witness to the will of Francis Bentham
    Johnson, Richard, 1592: witness to the will of John West
    Johnson, Richard, 1597: witness to the will of Richard Salisbury
    Johnson, Richard, 1600: witness to the will of Thomas Brampton
    Johnson, Richard, 1601: witness to the will of John Bromfield
    Johnson, Richard, 1602: witness to the will of Avery Butcher
    Johnson, Richard, 1604: witness to the will of Nicholas Hicks
    Johnson, Richard, 1606: witness to the will of John Bromley
    Johnson, Richard, 1606: witness to the will of Vincent Dove Jr
    Johnson, Robert, 1601: witness to the will of Thomas Iremonger
    Jones, Peter, 1593: witness to the will of William Bennett
    Kensam, Peter, 1630: witness to the will of Henry Williams (2)
    Kidd, Francis, 1593: witness to the will of Arthur Bulman
    Kidd, Francis, 1603: witness to the will of John Evans
    Kirk, Henry, 1588: named in the will of Fuller, Richard
    Langley, John, 1646: witness to the will of Henry Lamb
    Leaves, John, 1619: witness to the will of Ann Russell
    Leaves, Thomas, 1645: witness to the will of Mary Brown
    Leech, Thomas, 1626: witness to the will of Edward Cobham
    Lewis, David, 1576: witness to the will of Humphrey Royden
    Ligearke, William, 1561: witness to the will of Robert Norton
    Mason, William, 1622, of St Saviour: named in the will of Richard Sanders
    Miller, Roger, 1639: witness to the will of Richard Benfield
    Mitchell, Edward, 1656, of London: witness to the will of William Stallard
    Monslow, John, 1602: named in the will of James Austen
    Myles, Arthur, 1652: witness to the will of Elizabeth Wood
    Nelmes, Francis, 1644: named in the will of Alice Finch
    Nelms, Francis, 1644: witness to the will of James Cuthbert
    Nelson, Thomas, 1645: witness to the will of Henry Darvell
    Nelson, Thomas, 1646: witness to the will of Thomas Parker
    Newsam, Peter, 1625: named in the will of Agnes Fareman
    Newsam, Peter, 1625: witness to the will of Richard Hind
    Newsam, Peter, 1632: witness to the will of John Hurt
    Newsam, Peter, 1633: witness to the will of George Ford
    Newsam, Peter, 1635: witness to the will of John Lamb
    Newsam, Peter, 1638: witness to the will of John Brush
    Newsands, Peter, 1638: witness to the will of Michael Frisby
    Nicholl, Basil, 1603: named in the will of Thomas Pope
    Nowell, James, 1637: named in the will of Jeremy Crew
    Osbalston, Lambert, 1589: witness to the will of John Daborne
    Page, Thomas, 1641: witness to the will of Joan Stockton
    Page, William, 1624: witness to the will of William Ward
    Partridge, John, 1595: witness to the will of Thomas Bullerdyne
    Paxton, Richard, 1625: witness to the will of Joan Angel
    Paxton, Richard, 1636: witness to the will of Thomas Waller
    Paxton, Richard, 1645: named in the will of Robert Greene
    Paxton, Richard, 1646: witness to the will of John Hayman
    Paxton, Richard, 1650: witness to the will of Thomas Yates
    Paxton, Richard, 1652: witness to the will of Thomas Wadsworth (1)
    Peake, Thomas, 1595: witness to the will of William James
    Price, Roger, 1610: witness to the will of William Mee
    Read, James, 1615: witness to the will of Randall Carter
    Read, James, 1616: witness to the will of George Donne
    Read, James, 1618: witness to the will of Edward Mason
    Read, James, 1619: witness to the will of William Russell
    Read, James, 1619: witness to the will of Gilbert Katherens
    Read, James, 1621: named in the will of his neighbor William Grubb
    Read, James, 1623: witness to the will of Jane Mayhew
    Rochdale, Richard, 1648: witness to the will of Ann Bracewell
    Roe, Roger, 1576: witness to the will of Robert Pinketh
    Rogers, Anthony, 1624: witness to the will of Gregory Franklin
    Rolfe, John, 1665: witness to the will of Sampson Carell
    Sanden, Richard, 1624: witness to the will of John Burrett
    Sanden, Richard, 1625: witness to the will of John Bolt
    Sandon, Richard, 1625: witness to the will of John Coleman
    Sandon, Richard, 1625: witness to the will of John Guy
    Sandon, Richard, 1625: witness to the will of Robert Harvard
    Scott, Josephus, 1627: witness to the will of Thomas Stockton
    Shelbury, Henry, 1636: witness to the will of Thomas Wannup
    Shelbury, Henry, 1646: witness to the will of Joshua Phineas
    Shelbury, Richard, 1645: named in the will of William Sledd
    Shewell, John, 1603: witness to the will of William Anderson
    Shilbury, Richard, 1638: witness to the will of John Cole
    Sowden, James, 1647: witness to the will of John Betterton
    Sowden, James, 1648: witness to the will of Nicholas Forman
    Spensly, Thomas, 1592: named in the will of Peter Desmaistres Jr
    Stanley, James, 1594: named in the will of John Pigeon
    Steepens, Griffin, 1593: witness to the will of George Betts
    Story, Thomas, 1636: witness to the will of Thomas Wentworth
    Story, Thomas, 1640: witness to the will of Robert Wright
    Swan, John, 1625: witness to the will of Tobias Brewer
    Wagers, Roger, 1598: witness to the will of Thomas Short
    Walpole, Richard, 1648: witness to the will of Robert Forman
    Webb, William, 1601: witness to the will of John Whitehouse
    Williamson, Richard, 1633: named in the will of John Hall
    Windsor, Robert, 1629: witness to the will of Nicholas Newman
    Windsor, Robert, 1645: witness to the will of John Crowder
    Wingrave, John, 1603: witness to the will of Margaret Burton
    Wright, George, 1611: named in the will of Elizabeth Flooks alias Gwinn
    Wrightson, Thomas, 1580: witness to the will of Thomas Skinner
Scrivener's apprentice:
    Bostock, Robert, 1574: witness to the will of George Hickok
    Bostock, Robert, 1575: witness to the will of Leonard Watson
    Brand, John, 1634: witness to the will of Adam Burroughs
    Brickwood, John, 1623: witness to the will of Jane Mayhew
    Brown, Thomas, 1626: witness to the will of Edward Cobham
    Bunting, Francis, 1645: named in the will of Robert Greene
    Castleton, Baldwin, 1574: witness to the will of Henry Gainsford
    Castleton, Baldwin, 1574: witness to the will of Agnes Henslowe
    Castleton, Baldwin, 1574: witness to the will of Agnes Henslowe
    Dalbey, Anthony, 1611: witness to the will of Elizabeth Flooks alias Gwinn
    Dodsworth, John, 1624: witness to the will of Gregory Franklin
    Eaton, Richard, 1585: witness to the will of Richard Beckett
    Farrell, Christopher, 1616: witness to the will of Zealdecays Wood
    Geast, Samuel, 1640: witness to the will of Robert Wright
    Gorskelow, Leonard, 1643: witness to the will of Dorothy Aile
    Hall, Richard, 1591: witness to the will of John Smith (2)
    Harroway, Richard, 1636: witness to the will of Thomas Wannup
    Holmes, James, 1639: witness to the will of Richard Benfield
    Hubbard, William, 1638: witness to the will of John Cole
    Hudson, Thomas, 1650: witness to the will of Thomas Yates
    Joiner, Raphael, 1629: witness to the will of Thomas Thorn
    Keys, Patrick, 1616: named in the will of his master Zealdecays Wood
    Lambert, George, 1645: witness to the will of Mary Brown
    Newsam, Peter, 1617: witness to the will of Thomas Brown
    Newsam, Peter, 1619: named in the will of Francis Snelling
    Newsam, Peter, 1620: witness to the will of Joan Hovell
    Newsam, Peter, 1628: witness to the will of Robert Leaning
    Nowell, Martin, 1637: named in the will of Jeremy Crew
    Parsons, Solomon, 1615: named in the will of John Shepherd
    Pisley, William, 1576: witness to the will of Humphrey Royden
    Read, James, 1602: witness to the will of Avery Butcher
    Read, James, 1604: witness to the will of Nicholas Hicks
    Rogers, Anthony, 1608: witness to the will of John Launde
    Rogers, Anthony, 1610: witness to the will of William Cownden
    Shane, John, 1574: witness to the will of Henry Gainsford
    Thomas, Richard, 1576: witness to the will of Robert Pinketh
Seaman:
    Smith, Robert, 1645: his will
Sempster:
    Terry, ---, 1624, widow of St Olave: named in the will of Jacob Mead
Serjeant:
    Mills, --, 1585, Mr Serjeant: named in the will of George Merrick
    Scutch, ---, 1643: named in the will of Francis Grove
    Tarrenter, ---, 1643: named in the will of Francis Grove
    at Arms: Hunt, Edward, 1586: named in the will of William Cox
    at Law: Phillips, Edward, 1608, knight: named in the will of Edmund Snape
    of the king's catery: Lancaster, William, 1611: named in the will of Thomas Audley alias Luke
Servant (NOTE that some of these entries may really be apprentices):
    (to Sir Francis Walsingham) Owen, Ann, 1579: named in the will of Charles Sanders
    (to the bishop of Winchester): Knott, William, 1631: his will
    (to the earl of Leicester): Dover, John, 1576: named in the will of Nicholas Lawrence
    (to the earl of Northumberland) Owen, Robert, 1579: named in the will of Charles Sanders
    (to the king) Treherne, John, 1618: his will
    (to the king): Wrench, John, 1603: his will
    (to the queen): Burton, Walter, 1597: his will
    (to the queen): Denning, John, 1589: his will
    (to the queen): Hodges, William, 1591: his will
    ---, Abigail, 1619: named in the will of William Benfield
    ---, Agnes, 1577: named in the will of her master Andrew Bowyer
    ---, Alice, 1624: named in the will of her mistress Grace Bromfield
    ---, Amy, 1619: named in the will of William Benfield
    ---, Ann, 1561: named in the will of Robert Norton
    ---, Ann, 1612: named in the will of Thomas Towne
    ---, Avis, 1586: named in the will of her master William Cox
    ---, Edward, 1576: named in the will of Katherine Payne
    ---, Edward, 1590: named in the will of John Foster
    ---, Eleanor, 1575: named in the will of John Payne
    ---, Elizabeth, 1563: named in the will of her master Arthur Keene
    ---, Elizabeth, 1579: named in the will of Charles Sanders
    ---, Elizabeth, 1611: named in the will of Elizabeth Flooks alias Gwinn
    ---, Elizabeth, 1623: named in the will of Jane Mayhew
    ---, Elizabeth, 1645: named in the will of Robert Greene
    ---, Ellen, 1623: named in the will of Jane Mayhew
    ---, Francis, 1565: named in the will of John Swithin
    ---, Francis, 1606, servant: named in the will of his master Vincent Dove Jr
    ---, George, 1614: named in the will of his master Robert Ayers
    ---, Hugh, 1624: named in the will of his master John Lee
    ---, Isaac, 1600: named in the will of William Phillips
    ---, Isabel, 1585: named in the will of George Merrick
    ---, James, 1624: named in the will of his master John Lee
    ---, Jane, 1603, maidservant: named in the will of Edward Roberts
    ---, Jeremy, 1586: named in the will of his master William Cox
    ---, Joan, 1567: named in the will of her master John Mainford
    ---, Joan, 1608: named in the will of her master William Wright
    ---, John, 1565: named in the will of John Swithin
    ---, Joyce, 1606, maidservant: named in the will of her master Vincent Dove Jr
    ---, Katherine, 1599: named in the will of her mistressJoan Bromley
    ---, Margaret, 1567: named in the will of her master John Mainford
    ---, Margaret, 1644: named in the will of her master James Cuthbert
    ---, Margaret, 1645: named in the will of her mistress Rebecca Littlefield
    ---, Margery, 1602: named in the will of her master Avery Butcher
    ---, Marie, 1623: named in the will of Jane Mayhew
    ---, Mark, 1603: named in the will of his master John Butler
    ---, Mary, 1600, maidservant: named in the will of her master Thomas Brampton
    ---, Mary, 1624: named in the will of her mistress Grace Bromfield
    ---, Peter, 1575: named in the will of John Payne
    ---, Richard, 1626: named in the will of his mistress Dame Joyce Clark
    ---, Robert, 1585: named in the will of his master Jeffrey Ward
    ---, Robert, 1627: named in the will of John Marshall
    ---, Stephen, 1603: named in the will of John Metcalf
    ---, Susan, 1565: named in the will of John Swithin
    ---, Susanna, 1591: named in the will of her master Richard Dodson
    ---, Thomas, 1603, manservant: named in the will of Edward Roberts
    ---, Thomasin, 1611: named in the will of her master Thomas Audley alias Luke
    ---, Vincent, 1575: named in the will of John Payne
    ---, Violet, 1625: named in the will of her master Tobias Brewer
    ---, Walter, 1611: named in the will of Elizabeth Flooks alias Gwinn
    ---, William, 1565: named in the will of John Swithin
    ---, William, 1579: mentioned in the will of Agnes Addinson
    ---, William, 1611: named in the will of his master Thomas Audley alias Luke
    Adams, 1626: named in the will of Ralph Hendry
    Addison, Margaret, 1605: named in the will of Edward Addison
    Aden, Edward, 1611: witness to the will of Richard Padge
    Appit, Alice, 1578: named in the will of her master John Bonner
    Atkinson, William, 1625: named in the will of his master Richard Stevens (2)
    Atkinson, William, 1625: named in the will of his mistress Bridget Stevens
    Avery, Anthony, 1609: named in the will of his master Anthony Smith
    Bailey, Richard, 1646: named in the will of William George
    Bailey, Thomas, 1594: named in the will of his master John Brown (2)
    Baldock, William, 1578: named in the will of his master Thomas Atkinson (1)
    Banks, Ellen, 1597: named in the will of her master Gilbert Rocket
    Barrett, Joan, 1646: named in the will of her master John Hayman
    Barrow, Nathaniel, 1638: named in the will of his master John Sedgwick
    Beard, Katherine, 1622: named in the will of her master William Wells
    Beckley, Elizabeth, 1625, servant to Anthony Alfrey
    Bird, Katherine, 1645: named in the will of Robert Greene
    Blake, Margery, 1625: her will
    Bolton, Joan, 1618: named in the will of Thomas Bunt
    Borley, James, 1603: named in the will of his master John Wrench
    Bostock, Mary, 1644: named in the will of Henry Pickmore
    Bowdler, Thomasin, 1603, servant: named in the will of John Evans
    Bowker, Oliver, 1576: named in the will of Nicholas Martin
    Bowles, William, 1609: named in the will of his master Anthony Smith
    Britten, William, 1602: named in the will of his master James Austen
    Brotherton, Barbara, 1625: named in the will of John Heaver
    Brown, John, 1592: his will
    Brown, John, 1594: named in the will of his master John Brown (2)
    Brown, John, 1603: named in the will of his master John Wrench
    Bunting, Francis, 1646: witness to the will of John Hayman
    Burrett, Elizabeth, 1598: named in the will of Thomas Ratcliff
    Busserd, Mudwen, 1579: named in the will of her master John Hills
    Buttress, Katherine, 1635: named in the will of Samuel Simons
    Cam, Richard, 1624: his will
    Carr, Grace, 1625: named in the will of her master Stephen Brightling
    Carter, Avery, 1593: named in the will of his master Henry Williams (1)
    Chamb, Mary, 1617: named in the will of her mistress Alice Birch
    Chapman, Ann, 1607: named in the will of Hugh Browker
    Chare, John, 1603: named in the will of his master John Wrench
    Chauntney, Alice, 1603: named in the will of her master John Halsey
    Clark, Katherine, 1612: named in the will of Thomas Towne
    Clark, Katherine, 1619: named in the will of Ann Russell
    Clayton, Richard, 1643: named in the will of Francis Grove
    Clemence, Mary, 1625: named in the will of her master Roger Cole
    Coleman, Elizabeth, 1630: named in the will of John Cook (2)
    Coleman, William, 1625: named in the will of Anthony Alfrey
    Cook, Eleanor, 1618: named in the will of John Treherne
    Cook, Richard, 1605: named in the will of his master John Emson
    Cook, Robert, 1582: named in the will of his master Thomas Burfam
    Corden, Margery, 1602: named in the will of Elizabeth Rocket
    Cross, Henry, 1588: named in the will of his master Thomas Cure
    Curtis, Katherine, 1582: named in the will of her master Thomas Burfam
    Dallender, William, 1568: named in the will of his master George Brown
    Dancy, Charles, 1606, servant: named in the will of his master Robert Face
    Dean, Elizabeth, 1637: named in the will of George Buggins
    Dean, Jane, 1603: her will
    Dean, William, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Dillicate, Elizabeth, 1609: named in the will of Anthony Smith
    Dodswell, Richard, 1619: named in the will of Ann Russell
    Donne, Margaret, 1636: named in the will of Thomas Wentworth
    Dove, Margaret, 1636: named in the will of Thomas Wentworth
    Dufford, William, 1625: named in the will of his mistress Bridget Stevens
    Earl, Alice, 1583: named in the will of Jane Palmer
    Edwards, Richard, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Egglefield, Edward, 1600: named in the will of his master Thomas Brampton
    Evans, John, 1582: named in the will of his master Thomas Burfam
    Evans, William, 1641: named in the will of his mistress Joan Stockton
    Facey, Margery, 1625: named in the will of her master Alexander Kipping
    Fardon, Harry, 1582: named in the will of his master Thomas Burfam
    Fare, Elizabeth, 1608: named in the will of her master James Chittleton
    Farrer, Margery, 1609: named in the will of her master Henry Buckham
    Fisher, Mary, 1605: named in the will of her master John Emson
    Fisher, Richard, 1603: named in the will of his master John Butler
    Fisher, Robert, 1625: named in the will of his master Roger Cole
    Flowerdew, Elizabeth, 1608: named in the will of John Payne (3)
    Flowerdew, Mary, 1598: named in the will of Thomas Ratcliff
    Floyd, Ann, 1645: named in the will of Richard Roberts
    Ford, Marie, 1602: named in the will of Elizabeth Rocket
    Forder, Philip, 1558: named in the will of his master Nicholas Lentall
    Forty, Jane, 1615: named in the will of William Hovell
    Furrs, Marie, 1647: named in the will of her mistress Joan Williams
    Garbrand, John, 1632: named in the will of his master Marcus Stone
    Gardner, Brian, 1633: named in the will of John Kemp
    Goodman, Elizabeth, 1615: named in the will of her master Randall Carter
    Gowse alias Kell, John, 1611: named in the will of Richard Padge
    Green, Abraham, 1590: named in the will of John Foster
    Green, Robert, 1632: named in the will of his master William Austen (1)
    Grend, Margaret, 1602: named in the will of Elizabeth Rocket
    Groves, Francis, 1612: named in the will of his master Francis Bosse
    Hammerford, Andrew, 1632: named in the will of his master Marcus Stone
    Harvey, Dionis, 1616: named in the will of John Goffe
    Hayford, John, 1591: named in the will of his master Richard Dodson
    Hayford, John, 1611: named in the will of his master Thomas Audley alias Luke
    Heath, Richard, 1581: named in the will of George Skevington
    Hewett, Luke, 1646: named in the will of Joshua Phineas
    Hide, Constance, 1603: named in the will of her master Bartholomew Brickwood
    Hind, Mary, 1593: named in the will of her master Henry Williams (1)
    Hodgenavy, Magdalen, 1572: her will
    Hodgins, John, 1641: named in the will of his mistress Joan Stockton
    Holmby, John, 1649: named in the will of John Owen
    Hopson, Ellen, 1576: named in the will of Nicholas Martin
    Howe, Elizabeth, 1625: named in the will of her mistress Joan Angel
    Howe, Joan, 1617: named in the will of Richard Rutter
    Howe, Robert, 1602: named in the will of his master Avery Butcher
    Hubbard, John, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Hudson, John, 1563: named in the will of his master Arthur Keene
    Hughes, Katherine, 1605, maidservant: named in the will of her master John Emson
    Hughes, Sarah, 1646: named in the will of her master John Hayman
    Iremonger, Thomas, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Jennings, Edward, 1629: named in the will of his master Clement Bolton
    Johnson, Robert, 1562: named in the will of his master Christopher Thomson
    Jones, Thomas, 1579: named in the will of Charles Sanders
    Kell alias Gowse, John, 1611: named in the will of Richard Padge
    Kent, John, 1565: named in the will of John Swithin
    Kiltsch. Edward, 1579: named in the will of Charles Sanders
    Kitch, Richard, 1586: named in the will of his master William Cox
    Lamnall, Jane, 1612: named in the will of her master William Atkinson
    Lane, Joan, 1593: named in the will of her master Arthur Bulman
    Lawborn, Margery, 1582: named in the will of her master Thomas Burfam
    Lewis, Elizabeth, 1627: named in the will of her master John Kellock
    Long, Alice, 1605: named in the will of her master Richard Clark
    Long, Nicholas, 1615: named in the will of William Hovell
    Lord, George, 1582: witness to the will of William Bobbitt
    Lucas, Michael, 1607, servant to Richard Hall: witness to the will of John Mulrone
    Lucas, Michael, 1609: witness to the will of Henry Buckham
    Lutets, Thomas, 1562: named in the will of his master Christopher Thomson
    Manfield, Margaret, 1593: named in the will of her master John Cornell
    Mare, John, 1580, at Bisham: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Martin, Alice, 1563: named in the will of her master Arthur Keene
    Matthew, Frances, 1609: named in the will of her master Henry Buckham
    Matthew, Frances, 1612: named in the will of her master Francis Bosse
    Maudlin, Elizabeth, 1648: named in the will of her mistress Ann Bracewell
    Maxfield, Emme, 1601: named in the will of Leonard Smith
    Mitchell, Richard, 1607: named in the will of his master Richard Windmill
    Mitchell, William, 1645, servant of the Company of Ironmongers: named in the will of William Sledd
    Newell, William, 1625: named in the will of Anthony Alfrey
    Newman, Daniel, 1608: named in the will of John Payne (3)
    Orringham, Elizabeth, 1576: named in the will of Katherine Payne
    Oxen, Elizabeth, 1583: named in the will of Jane Palmer
    Pakeman, Ann, 1642: named in the will of her master Edward Hammond
    Palmer, Agnes, 1629: named in the will of her master Clement Bolton
    Payne, Rowland, 1575: named in the will of John Payne
    Payne, William, 1625: named in the will of his master Richard Stevens (2)
    Payne, William, 1625: named in the will of his mistress Bridget Stevens
    Pearce, John, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Pearce, John, 1605: named in the will of his master Thomas Bentley
    Pickard, Richard, 1635: named in the will of his master Paul Micklethwaite
    Powell, Susan, 1582: named in the will of her master Thomas Burfam
    Preston, Anthony, 1619: named in the will of Daniel Newman
    Price, Rebecca, 1639: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Quarles, Jonas, 1612: witness to the will of Francis Bosse
    Raven, William, 1582: named in the will of his master Thomas Burfam
    Ravenscroft, Agnes, 1576: named in the will of Katherine Payne
    Reddeth, Henry, 1582: named in the will of his master William Bobbitt
    Reynolds, Katherine, 1624: named in the will of her master Jacob Mead
    Richards, Robert, 1563: named in the will of his master Arthur Keene
    Ridge, Joan, 1603: named in the will of her master John Wrench
    Roberts, John, 1602: named in the will of his master Avery Butcher
    Rogerson, Edward, 1582: named in the will of his master Thomas Burfam
    Rowe, Alice, 1630: named in the will of Ellen Harris
    Rudman, ---, 1645, servant of the Company of Ironmongers: named in the will of William Sledd
    Russell, Joan, 1619: named in the will of Ann Russell
    Sands, Agnes, 1589: named in the will of her master Peter Birchley
    Savage, John, 1588: named in the will of his master Thomas Cure
    Say, Richard, 1603, manservant: named in the will of Edward Roberts
    Scott, George, 1625: his will
    Seaks, Dorothy, 1585: named in the will of George Merrick
    Shepherd, Nicholas, 1625: named in the will of his master Roger Cole
    Smapes, Thomas, 1603, manservant: named in the will of Edward Roberts
    Smith, Alice, 1562: named in the will of Thomas, Gilbert
    Smith, John, 1601: named in the will of Leonard Smith
    Smith, Thomas, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Smith, William, 1645: named in the will of Robert Greene
    Smith, William, 1646: named in the will of his mistress Ann Austen
    Snowden, Elizabeth, 1603: named in the will of John Wrench
    Staton, Roger, 1575: named in the will of John Payne
    Steward, Luce, 1639: named in the will of her master Richard Dowdswell
    Stocks, Joan, 1575: named in the will of John Payne
    Taylor, Hugh, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Taylor, William, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Taylor, William, 1645: named in the will of his late mistress Emm Clark
    Thornton, John, 1612: named in the will of his master Francis Bosse
    Thurman, Thomas, 1576: named in the will of Nicholas Martin
    Tomlin, Mary, 1620: named in the will of Joan Hovell
    Turner, John, 1582: named in the will of his master Thomas Burfam
    Walter, John, 1612: named in the will of his master Francis Bosse
    Warrener, Denny, 1582: named in the will of her master William Bobbitt
    Warwick, Thomas, 1625: named in the will of his master Tobias Brewer
    Watts, Matthew, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Weston, John, 1603: named in the will of his master John Wrench
    Wheatly, Ralph, 1641: named in the will of his mistress Joan Stockton
    Wheeler, Jane, 1645: named in the will of her mistress Emm Clark
    Williams, John, 1592: named in the will of his master Thomas Edmundson
    Williams, John, 1645: named in the will of his late mistress Emm Clark
    Williams, Thomas, 1624: named in the will of Grace Bromfield
    Williamson, Margaret, 1591: named in the will of her master Thomas Davies
    Wilson, Rose, 1617: named in the will of her mistress Alice Birch
    Wine, Robert, 1636: named in the will of his master Reuben Evans
    Winter, William, 1580: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Wood, --- (Mrs), 1607: named in the will of Hugh Browker
    Wood, Ann, 1609: named in the will of her master Henry Buckham
    Woodward, Joan, 1561: named in the will of Robert Norton
    Worth, Ann, 1598: named in the will of her master Thomas Atkinson (2)
Servingman:
    Metcalf, George, 1575: named in the will of Leonard Watson
Sexton:
    Daggett, ---, 1645, sexton at St Saviour: named in the will of Michael Nicholson
    Lower, ---, 1603, sexton of St Saviour: named in the will of John Wrench
    unnamed sexton of St Saviour, 1646: mentioned in the will of William George
Ship Carpenter:
    Abel, John, 1632: his will
Shipwright:
    (citizen and): Hayward, William, 1563: his will
    (citizen and): Hollam, Stephen, 1618: his will
    (citizen and): Wannup, Thomas, 1636: his will
    (the queen's) Baker, ---, 1580: named in the will of Edward Sperrin
    Alwin, Robert, 1634: named in the will of Thomas Rudge
    Bowman, Hugh, 1600: his will
    Brown, Richard, 1616: his will
    Brown, William, 1616: his will
    Harrison, Nicholas, 1584: his will
    Knight, William, 1582: his will
    Metcalf, John, 1600: named in the will of Henry Martin
    Metcalf, John, 1603: his will
    Motley, John, 1625, of Wapping: named in the will of Richard Stevens (2)
    North, Gabriel, 1582: named in the will of William Knight
    Norwell, Thomas, 1563: named in the will of William Hayward
    Rudge, Thomas, 1634: his will
    Scarlet, Richard, 1580, of St Saviour: named in the will of Thomas Skinner
    Scarlet, Richard, 1588: named in the will of Richard Badcock
    Smith, Edward, 1626: his will
    Soare, Edward, 1601: mentioned in the will of Thomas Iremonger
    Stevens, Richard, 1625: his will
    Taylor, Hugh, 1619: mentioned in the will of his landlord William Benfield
    Windmill, Richard, 1603: named in the will of John Halsey
    Windmill, Richard, 1607: his will
Shipwright's apprentice:
    Rosby, Thomas, 1563: named in the will of his master William Hayward
    Russell, Thomas, 1563: named in the will of his master William Hayward
Shoemaker:
    Bennett, William, 1593: his will
    Brunts, Thomas, 1582: named in the will of William Bird
    Brunts, Thomas, 1583: named in the will of Jane Palmer
    Elmer, John, 1579: named in the will of Charles Sanders
    Grubb, William, 1621: his will
    Johnson, James, 1567: witness to the will of John Mainford
    Keene, James, 1563: named in the will of Arthur Keene
    More, John, 1568: his will
    Oliver, Thomas, 1576: named in the will of his brother in law Nicholas Martin
    Smith, Nicholas, 1580: named in the will of his brother William Smith
    Taylor, John, 1600: named in the will of Henry Martin
    Udall, Thomas, 1603: witness to the will of John Evans
Silk Dyer:
    Collins, Abraham, 1637: his will
    Mossen, Moses, 1613: his will
Silk Throwster:
    Spires, ---, 1646: named in the will of John Hayman
Silkweaver:
    (citizen and): Wood, John, 1636: witness to the will of Talbot Pepys
    Ball, John, 1593: his will
    de Cambray, Jacques, 1593: named in the will of John Ball
    de Cuevels, Francis, 1593: named in the will of John Ball
    Hannis, Richard, 1603: named in the will of John Halsey
    Haslett, Luke, 1646: named in the will of John Hayman
    Pepys, Talbot, 1636: his will
Skinner:
    (citizen and): Audley, Thomas, 1592: his will
    (citizen and): Collins, Robert, 1574: mentioned in the will of his son Thomas Collins
    (citizen and): Hammond, Edward, 1642: his will
    (citizen and): Hills, John, 1579: his will
    Burbage, Anthony, 1579: named in the will of William Brightman
    Colmar, Robert, 1574: named in the will of Henry Gainsford
    Lucas, John, 1592: his will
    Russell, Thomas, 1619: named in the will of Ann Russell
    Tiplady, Richard, 1576: witness to the will of Humphrey Royden
Smith (see also Blacksmith):
    Barnes, Thomas, 1617: named in the will of Thomas Brown
    Drew, Thomas, 1579: his will
    Taylor, Thomas, 1563: named in the will of Arthur Keene
    Webb, Thomas, 1593: mentioned in the will of Elizabeth Atkinson
Soap Boiler:
    Bromfield, Edward, 1609: named in the will of Henry Buckham
Stage Player:
    Condell, Mr, 1614: named in the will of Alexander Cook
    Edmunds, John, 1620: named in the will of Joan Hovell
    Heminges, Mr, 1614, ‘my master’: named in the will of Alexander Cook
    Swinnerton, John, 1620: named in the will of Joan Hovell
    Towne, Thomas, 1612: his will
Stage Player's apprentice:
    Cook, Alexander, 1614: his will
Starchmaker:
    Dover, John, 1639: witness to the will of John Bennett
Stationer:
    Cook, William, 1579: named in the will of William Brightman
    Walter, John, 1608: named in the will of George King
Steward:
    of the Inns of Court: Buck, ---, 1601: named in the will of Leonard Smith
    of the Inns of Court: Bull, ---, 1601: named in the will of Leonard Smith
    of the Inns of Court: Hilliard, ---, 1601: named in the will of Leonard Smith
    of the Inns of Court: Ockold, ---, 1601: named in the will of Leonard Smith
    of the Inns of Court: Wilson, ---, 1601: named in the will of Leonard Smith
Stonecutter:
    Stevens, Richard, 1592: his will
Surgeon:
    Hall, Edmund, 1578: witness to the will of John Bonner
    Sanders, Richard, 1622: his will
    unnamed surgeons, 1635: mentioned in the will of John Lamb
Tailor:
    Arrington (Erington), William, 1574: named in the will of Henry Gainsford
    Bennett, John, 1625: mentioned in the will of his brother Thomas Bennett (1)
    Bennett, Richard, 1625: mentioned in the will of Thomas Bennett (1)
    Bennett, Thomas, 1635: his will
    Bingham, John, 1593: mentioned in the will of George Betts
    Brasier, Thomas, 1592: his will
    Brightling, Stephen, 1625: his will
    Brownrigg, Giles, 1602: named in the will of John Brownrigg
    Cort, James, 1593, of St Faith: named in the will of Lieven van den Put
    Curtis, John, 1624: named in the will of Gregory Franklin
    Davies, James, 1634: named in the will of Elizabeth Organ
    Dethick, Richard, 1647: mentioned in the will of John Betterton
    Dunstall, John, 1582: his will
    Edwards, William, 1630: his will
    Gibson, William, 1624: mentioned in the will of John Burrett
    Henshaw, John, 1593: named in the will of William Gately
    Hickok, George, 1574: his will
    Holland, John, 1609: his will
    Large, Henry, 1590: his will
    Osborne, Edward, 1572: his will
    Phillips, ---, 1562: named in the will of William Goodwin
    Phillips, William, 1600: his will
    Potter, George, 1629: named in the will of Richard Cannon
    Robottom, John, 1622: named in the will of Gilbert East
    Rose, Andrew, 1602: witness to the will of Marie Hobson
    Russell, John, 1616, of St Giles Cripplegate: mentioned in the will of Agnes Henslowe
    Russell, William, 1579: mentioned in the will of Agnes Addinson
    Rutland, Robert, 1587: named in the will of Vincent Dove
    Stodgell, Thomas, 1584: witness to the will of John Day
    Wilson, Richard, 1635: witness to the will of Samuel Simons
    Wood, Randall, 1622: named in the will of Gilbert East
    Wright, Thomas, 1606: named in the will of Robert Face
Tailor's apprentice:
    ---, George, 1574: named in the will of his master George Hickok
    ---, Richard, 1574: named in the will of his master George Hickok
    Randall, ---, 1582: named in the will of his master John Dunstall
Tallowchandler:
    (citizen and): Astill, Thomas, 1565: named in the will of his mother Agnes Pilfold
    (citizen and): Carter, Randall, 1615: his will
    (citizen and): Coleman, John, 1625: his will
    (citizen and): Corden, William, 1602: named in the will of Elizabeth Rocket
    (citizen and): Jones, Nicholas, 1574: named in the will of George Hickok
    (citizen and): Marshall, John, 1610: named in the will of William Mee
    (citizen and): Mee, William, 1610: his will
    (citizen and): Pilfold, Agnes, 1565, widow: her will
    (citizen and): Pilfold, Edward, 1610: named in the will of William Mee
    (citizen and): Waller, Thomas, 1636: his will
    Clark, Samuel, 1625: named in the will of Edmund Ashton
    Fox, William, 1639: his will
Tanner:
    Beckett, Richard, 1585: his will
    Hamey, John, 1630, tanner: his will
    Knott, John, 1595, of Middlesex: named in the will of William Toodup
    Slynehead, Peter, 1593: his will
    Toodup, William, 1595: his will
    Wood, Edward, 1595: his will
Tanner's apprentice:
    Allen, William, 1585: named in the will of his master Richard Beckett
    Wilkinson, Thomas, 1585: named in the will of his master Richard Beckett
Tawyer:
    Beckett, Richard, 1585: his will
Tiler:
    Pettit, Robert, 1561: named in the will of Robert Norton
Tomb Maker:
    Johnson, Garrett, 1624: his will
Translator:
    le Blancq, Dionise, 1592: translator of the French will of John Jacquart
    Syfarts, Fardus, 1592: translator of the German will of Richard Stevens (1)
    Typoots, Paul, 1587: translator of the Dutch will of Peter Desmaistres
Tuftaffata Weaver:
    Plysaert, Philip, 1609: his will
Upholder:
    Goffe, Alan, 1614, upholder: named in the will of Edward Ellis
Victualler:
    Allen, Thomas, 1621: named in the will of Samuel Leech
    Bachelor, Humphrey, 1622: named in the will of Gilbert East
    Betterton, John, 1647: his will
    Bolt, John, 1625: his will
    Burton, James, 1642: his will
    Ellis, John, 1615: his will
    Emson, John, 1605, victualler: his will
    Glover, William, 1611: named in the will of John Brown (3)
    Goodhand, Thomas, 1640: his will
    Gregory, John, 1644: named in the will of Henry Pickmore
    Lee, Richard, 1633: his will
    Millington, William, 1644: named in the will of Henry Pickmore
    Parker, Thomas, 1646: his will
    Peacock, John, 1610: his will
    Rowley, David, 1640: mentioned in the will of Roger Swetnam
Vintner (see also Wine):
    (citizen and): Brownrigg, John, 1602: his will
    (citizen and): Buckberry, Seth, 1609: his will
    (citizen and): Fuller, Richard, 1576: named in the will of Nicholas Lawrence
    (citizen and): Keene, Arthur, 1563: his will
    (citizen and): Lowe, Thomas, 1560: named in the will of Henry Leake
    (citizen and): Nower, Ralph, 1602: named in the will of John Brownrigg
    Angel, Thomas, 1634: his will
    Bradley, Samuel, 1608: named in the will of John Launde
    Cawdray, Benjamin, 1635: named in the will of Thomas Bennett (2)
    Foster, Thomas, 1633: named in the will of Thomas Foster
    Hatton, Edward, 1621: his will
    Launde, John, 1608: his will
    Mayo, Paul, 1619: named in the will of William Benfield
    Pattenson, Brian, 1573: did the probate inventory for Robert Woodward
    Russell, Nicholas, 1646: named in the will of John Hayman
    Stone, ---, 1625: named in the will of Edmund Ashton
    Woodward, Christopher, 1611: named in the will of Thomas Audley alias Luke
Vintner's apprentice:
    Webster, Nicholas, 1563: named in the will of Arthur Keene
Waterbearer:
    ---, John, 1576: named in the will of Katherine Payne
    Benfield, John, 1619: named in the will of William Benfield
Waterman:
    (king's waterman) Roberts, Edward, 1603: his will
    (queen's bargemaster) Dorrit, ---, 1597: named in the will of Gilbert Rocket
    (queen's waterman) Rocket, Gilbert, 1597: his will
    Addison, Edward, 1620, deceased: mentioned in the will of his widow Joan Hovell
    Alderman, Henry, 1617: his will
    Aldridge, Matthew, 1641: his will
    Andrews, ---, 1639: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Atkinson, Nicholas, 1609: his will
    Austen, William, 1638: his will
    Badcock, Richard, 1588: his will
    Baker, Robert, 1622: his will
    Bartlem, Nicholas, 1624: his will
    Bastable, Gregory, 1632: his will
    Bell, George, 1615: his will
    Bird, Simon, 1613: his will
    Blissett, Richard, 1578: his will
    Bolton, Clement, 1629: his will
    Bradley, John, 1625: his will
    Brewer, Tobias, 1625: his will
    Bryan, Thomas, 1617: named in the will of William Addison
    Bryan, Thomas, 1636: his will
    Buckland, Peter, 1594: his will
    Cockett, John, 1593, of St Saviour: named in the will of Henry Williams (1)
    Cook, John, 1619: his will
    Davies, Walter, 1645: named in the will of Emm Clark
    Davis, Hugh, 1608: his will
    Davis, William, 1617: named in the will of William Addison
    Day, John, 1584: his will
    Edge, John, 1634: named in the will of Elizabeth Organ
    Edmunds, Thomas, 1606: his will
    Edmundson, Thomas, 1592: his will
    Emery, Peter, 1614: his will
    Evans, Alexander, 1637: named in the will of Jeremy Crew
    Fortune, Richard, 1579: mentioned in the will of Agnes Addinson
    Goffe, John, 1561: his will
    Goodman, Edward, 1641: his will
    Grove, John, 1638: named in the will of William Austen (2)
    Harding, Thomas, 1622: mentioned in the will of his father in law Gilbert East
    Haslett, John, 1626: his will
    Henslowe, John, 1616: mentioned in the will of Philip Henslowe
    Hinkson, William, 1603: named in the will of Roger Swain
    Hodgkins, ---, 1579: mentioned in the will of Agnes Addinson
    Howe, James, 1634, of St Saviour: named in the will of Thomas Rudge
    Howell, Rice, 1633: his will
    Iremonger, Thomas, 1601: his will
    Johnson, Edward, 1584: witness to the will of John Day
    Jones, Matthew, 1622: mentioned in the will of William Wells
    Kemp, John, 1633: his will
    Kirby, James, 1615: his will
    Layton, Edward, 1616: mentioned in the will of Agnes Henslowe
    Longman, John, 1641: his will
    Lowe, Thomas, 1639,: named in the will of Richard Dowdswell
    Matthews, Thomas, 1640: his will
    Mead, Jacob, 1624: his will
    Meres, Christopher, 1645: named in the will of his sister in law Emm Clark
    Okey, Francis, 1614, of Paris Garden: his will
    Owen, John, 1649: his will
    Parsons, Richard, 1622: named in the will of his father in law Gilbert East
    Pickering, Robert, 1574: witness to the will of Thomas Collins
    Robinson, Robert, 1637: named in the will of Jeremy Crew
    Ross, Andrew, 1582: named in the will of William Bird
    Sanders, William, 1622, of St Katherine's: named in the will of Richard Sanders
    Seager, Ralph, 1561: named in the will of Robert Norton
    Sivier, Thomas, 1622: his will
    Slade, Richard, 1625: named in the will of Mary Kemble
    Stallard, William, 1656: his will
    Swain, Roger, 1603: his will
    Tanner, ---, 1602: mentioned in the will of Elizabeth Rocket
    Taylor, George, 1592: named in the will of Thomas Edmundson
    Taylor, Thomas, 1619: named in the will of William Benfield
    Tucker, John, 1620, deceased: mentioned in the will of Joan Hovell
    Walborn, Thomas, 1606: named in the will of Sarah Bower
    Ward, Jeffrey, 1585: his will
    Watson, William, 1622: named in the will of Gilbert East
    Wells, William, 1622: his will
    his unnamed brother, mentioned in 1603 in the will of Thomas King
Waterman's apprentice:
    Prist, William, 1625: named in the will of his master John Bradley
Waxchandler:
    (citizen and): Swithin, John, 1565: his will
    Burton, Jerome, 1565, of London: named in the will of John Swithin
Weaver:
    (citizen and): Chambers, Robert, 1636: his will
    (citizen and): Cuthbert, James, 1644, weaver: his will
    Burroughs, William, 1621: named in the will of Elizabeth Dickenson
    Chittleton, James, 1608: his will
    Ellis, Thomas, 1621: named in the will of Elizabeth Dickenson
    Jenkins, Thomas, 1626: his will
    Juby, George, 1624: his will
    Mayhew, William, 1649: his will
    Smith, Ambrose, 1621: named in the will of his sister Elizabeth Dickenson
Weaver's apprentice:
    Ware, Thomas, 1626: named in the will of Thomas Jenkins
Wheatseller:
    Taylor, Thomas, 1619: named in the will of William Benfield
Wheelwright:
    Darvell, Henry, 1645: his will
Whitebaker (see also Baker, Brownbaker):
    (citizen and): Partridge, John, 1573, deceased: mentioned in the will of his widow Agnes Partridge
    (citizen and): Wilkinson, Miles, 1595: named in the will of Rose Bowmer
    Barley, John, 1618: his will
    Brown, Ralph, 1639: mentioned in the will of Richard Benfield
    Minter, John, 1585: his will
    Payne, John, 1575: his will
    Payne, John, 1576, deceased: mentioned in the will of his widow Katherine Payne
    Powell, William, 1635, of St Saviour: named in the will of Samuel Simons
    Simons, Samuel, 1635: his will
Wine Cooper:
    (citizen and): Tomlinson, John, 1647: named in the will of John Betterton
    Drayton, William, 1625: named in the will of his mother in law Alice Checkett
    Millis, ---, 1646, Mr: named in the will of William George
Wine Porter:
    Belcher, George, 1615: his will
Woodmonger:
    (citizen and): Cannon, Richard, 1629: his will
    (citizen and): Williams, Henry, 1630: his will
    Bosse, Francis, 1612: his will
    Buckham, Henry, 1609: his will
    Perkins, Samuel, 1650: his will
    West, John, 1592: his will
Woollen Draper:
    (citizen and): Bennett, William, 1607: named in the will of John Mulrone
Writer of Court Letter:
    (citizen and): Wood, Zealdecays, 1616: his will
Writer of will (see also Scrivener):
    Bachelor, Humphrey, 1625: witness to the will of Mary Kemble
    Botton, Thomas, 1611: will of Thomas Audley alias Luke
    Carrington, John, 1635: will of Thomas Bennett (2)
    Carter, James, 1601: will of William Baker (2)
    Feely, John, 1640: will of Thomas Eason
    Freebody, John, 1634: will of Adam Burroughs
    Hall, Richard, 1603: will of Bartholomew Brickwood
    Harman, ---, 1579: will of Charles Sanders
    Hill, Wawton, 1615: will of John Ellis
    Horn, John, 1603: will of John Benbrick
    Hunt, Nicholas, 1576, clerk of St Mary Overy: named in the will of Nicholas Lawrence
    Mason, Thomas, 1614: will of William Badger
    Mason, Thomas, 1614: writer of the will of Edward Ellis
    Mason, Thomas, 1615: will of George Bell
    Merrydale, Richard, 1626: will of William Belton
    Miller, Thomas, 1612: the will of William Atkinson
    Page, William, 1615: will of George Belcher
    Panton, Richard, 1627: will of Edmund Eliot
    Paxton, Richard, 1625: will of Stephen Brightling
    Pemell, Robert, 1609: will of Anthony Smith
    Randall, Thomas, 1620: will of James Barlow
    Sanders, Arnold, 1582: witness to the will of William Knight
    Sowden, James, 1638: the will of William Austen (2)
    Taylor, George, 1608: the will of Hugh Davis
    Whitaker, George, 1584: witness to the will of Nicholas Harrison
    White, John, 1587, gentleman: named in the will of Edward Hunt