Fatma Müge Göçek
Professor, University of Michigan

Students


Sociology Dissertation Committee Chair show students

In Sociology
Karen De Gannes 2011-
Lai Tso 2011-
Saliq Farooqi 2011-
Monica Sosa 2010-
Anju Paul 2009-
Mary Kate Dennis 2009-
Heejin Jun 2008-2010
Andy Clarno 2008-2009
Mucahit Bilici 2006-2008
Burcak Keskin Kozat 2003-2007
Cihan Tugal 2000-2003
Rochelle Woods 2000-2003
Thomas Oko 1996-Discontinued
Outside Sociology
Deniz Erkmen 2005-2009


Dissertation Committee Member show students

In Sociology at UM
Atef Said 2011-
Fiona Greenland 2011-
Ryan Gittins 2011-
Asli Gur 2003-
Lynn Verduzco-Baker 2010-2011
Sadia Saeed 2010-2010
Michelle Kelso 2007-2010
Gloria Martinez 2005-2005
Melnee McPherson 2003-2004
Susannah Dolance 2003-2004
Cynthia Miller Idriss 2002-2003
Joel Purkiss 2002-2005
Janet Palmer 2000-2000
Anne Esacove 2000-2003
Martha Deerman 2000-2001
Naomi Galtz 2000-2000
Nicole Trujillo-Pagan 1999-2003
Tracy Ore 1999-1999
Amanda Lewis 1997-2000
Carolyn Vasquez 1997-1999
Jennifer Sell 1997-2000
Lisa Godek 1997-1998
Paul Kobrak 1996-1997
Zeinab Khadr 1996-1997
Margaret Weigers 1994-1994
Outside Sociology at UM
Frank Castiglione (NES) 2011-
Nevila Pahumi (History) 2011-
Rachel Harrell (Slavic Lang. and Literature) 2010-
Richard Antaramian (History) 2009-
Alexander Cannon (Music School) 2008-2011
Daniel Shoup (History and Archeology) 2006-2008
Seunghei Hong (Comparative Literature) 2006-2009
Ela Cil (Architecture) 2004-2005
Ismail Eris (NES) 2004-Discontinued
Millie Piazza (Natural Science) 2002-2006
Murat Tezcur (Political Science) 2002-2005
Jeff Jurgens (Anthropology) 2001-2005
Esra Ozyurek (Anthropology) 2000-2002
Mario Ruiz (History) 2000-2004
Shaun Lopez (History) 2000-2004
Christine Dykgraaf (Near Eastern Studies) 1999-Discontinued
James Vander Putten (Education) 1998-1998
Leila Hudson (Anthropology) 1998-1999
Mandana Limbert (Independent) 1998-2002
Pamela Nahabedian Young (Education) 1998-2001
Didar Akar (Linguistics) 1997-1998
Michael Fahy (Anthropology) 1997-1998
Stephen Sheehi (Near Eastern Studies) 1997-1998
Dina Siddiqui (Anthropology) 1996-1996
Rose Varga (Near Eastern Studies) 1996-1998
Daniel Schafer (History) 1995-1995
Elizabeth Kim (English Literature) 1995-1995
Lisa Majaj (American Culture) 1995-Discontinued
Kenneth Church (Anthropology) 1995-2001
Roland Spickermann (History) 1994-1994
Pamela Reister (Art History) 1994-Discontinued
Mine Ener (History) 1993-1996
Paul Werth (History) 1993-1996
Hillary Shadroui (History) 1992-Discontinued
Shiva Balaghi (History) 1992-2008
Karen Selby (Education) 1991-1994
Thomas Schrand (History) 1991-1994
Elsewhere
Tugce Ellialti (University of Pennsylvania) 2011-
Sennur Ozdemir (Ankara University) 2000
Elif Shafak (METU Turkey) 2003
Metin Yuksel (University of Chicago) 2010


top