These are a few of my favorites: (I may have missed some)...
Drama/Suspense
The Top Three
- Barfly (nasty Mickey Rourke as nasty Chuck Bukowski. Cool noir slice of life.)
- Mr. Saturday Night (Great melodrama. David Paymer steals it.)
- Remains of the Day (Sir Anthony - his face hardly moved.)
Other Favorites
- 9.5 Weeks (I watch it for the articles...)
- About Last Night
- Benji the Hunted (This is really a movie. But I don't really like it)
- Do the Right Thing
- Driving Miss Daisy
- Frankie and Johnnie (Michelle Pfeiffer. Accept no substitutes.)
- Glengarry Glenross (lotsa cussin')
- Goodfellas
- House of Games
- JFK (yes, I do believe it was a conspiracy)
- Miller's Crossing
- Moonstruck (Ok, so maybe it's not a drama; I didn't know where to put it)
- Ran (Akira Kurosawa)
- Reservoir Dogs (the man likes killers...)
Comedy
The Top Three
- Joe vs. the Volcano (and I'll fight everyone who says otherwise...)
- The Life of Brian (the Best Python, unless you're big on religion)
- When Harry Met Sally (the all-time romantic comedy)
Other Favorites
- Big (I'll take Tom's loft, and the Coke machine)
- Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (the only Michael Caine movie I've ever enjoyed)
- Fletch Lives (Chevy's best)
- Groundhog Day (Bill's best, Bill's best, Bill's best, Bill's best...)
- Grumpy Old Men (Matthau and Lemmon; they're not just for fogeys anymore)
- The Hollywood Shuffle (great way to combine great short skits)
- The Jerk (Steve's coup; way ahead of its time)
- Love and Death (Woody Allen, when he used to hate intellectuals)
- Pee Wee's Big Adventure (the first one's unconscious. Don't watch the second)
- The Princess Bride (a Carol Kane sighting - she's too cool!)
- Real Genius (I don't know why...)
- Roxanne (Steve and Darryl; it feels like a classic)
- Running Scared (I love Billy Crystal, Gregory Hines, and Chicago)
- The Secret of My Success (again, I don't know why)
- So I Married an Axe Murderer (Right now it's my #4 pick)
- Wayne's World (Only the 2nd film to prove a 90s SNL member CAN do comedy)
- What's Up Tiger Lilly (must have been the inspiration for MST3000)
- Zelig (my life, in pictures)
Action/Adventure/SciFi
Top Three
- Batman Returns (Catwoman - there are no words...)
- The Fugitive
- Total Recall
Other Favorites
- Brazil
- Mad Max (so raw)
- The Road Warrior (more polished, but still good 'n bloody)
- T2
- The Untouchables (the staircase scene is an homage - yes, I had a film class)
Docs
- Celebrating Bird: The Triumph of Charlie Parker
- Roger & Me
- Hoop Dreams
Old But No Mold
The Top Three
- It's a Wonderful Life
- Rear Window
- To Catch a Thief
Other Favorites
- African Queen
- Casablanca
- Give 'Em Hell, Harry! (James Whitmore in the greatest one-person show ever)
- The Maltese Falcon
- The Manchurian Candidate
- Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
- Singin' in the Rain
Primal Screams
The Top Three
- The Jungle Book (the animated one, duh)
- Lady and the Tramp
- Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree
Other Favorites
- Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
- A Christmas Story
- The Red Balloon
- Willy Wonka
- The Wizard of Oz
- Any of the Claymation Christmas ones
go back