The SSG Geneology
Starting in 1994-95, Honors Organic Chemistry at the University of Michigan has been taught as a Supplemental Instruction option, called Structured Study Groups (SSG), where groups of about 20 meet for 2 hours of additional "studio" work a week, under the guidance of upper-level undergraduate students. This site is the geneology of those student leaders. By moving vertically down, you can see who was whose student who then became a leader. The table below this geneological list contains a bit of information about where these leaders did after they graduated. Except for the first couple of years, there is also a tradition of taking a group picture at the end of the year.



   

FALL 1994

Winter 1995

FALL 1995

Winter 1996

FALL 1996

Winter 1997

FALL 1997

Winter 1998

Fall 1998

Winter 1999

Fall 1999

Winter 2000

Fall 2000

Winter 2001

Fall 2001

Winter 2002

Fall 2002

Winter 2003

Fall 2003

Winter 2004

Fall 2004

Winter 2005

Fall 2005

Winter 2006

Fall 2006

Winter 2007

Fall 2007
Winter 2008
Fall 2008
Winter 2009
Fall 2009
Winter 2010
Fall 2010
Winter 2011
Fall 2011
Winter 2012
Fall 2012
Winter 2013
Fall 2013
Winter 2014
Fall 2014
Winter 2015
Fall 2015
Winter 2016
Fall 2016
Winter 2017
Fall 2017
Winter 2018
   
Douglas S. Daniels ('95) Douglas S. Daniels ('95)                                                                                                
Adrian Das ('95) Adrian Das ('95)                                                                                                
Sarah Jouppi ('96) Sarah Jouppi ('96) Sarah Jouppi ('96) Sarah Jouppi ('96)                                                                                            
Matthew J. Cohen ('95) Matthew J. Cohen ('95)                                                                                                
Deborah S. Dauber ('95) Deborah S. Dauber ('95)                                                                                                
Vidya Krishnan ('95) Vidya Krishnan ('95)                                                                                                
Marc Feldmann Marc Feldmann                                                                                                
  Vijay Nath ('95)                                                                                                
  Lisa Passmore ('96)                                                                                                
     Paul LePlae ('96)  Paul LePlae ('96)                                                                                            
    Baiju Malde ('96)                                                                                              
    Lisa Passmore ('96) Lisa Passmore ('96)                                                                                            
    Ming An ('96) Ming An ('96)                                                                                            
    John Austin ('96) John Austin ('96)                                                                                            
    Rakesh Mashru ('96) Rakesh Mashru ('96)                                                                                            
                                                                                                   
    Marc Scanio ('96) Marc Scanio ('96) Marc Scanio ('96) Marc Scanio ('96)                                                                                        
        Rahul Kohli ('98) Rahul Kohli ('98) Rahul Kohli ('98) Rahul Kohli ('98)                                                                                    
Ryan Fields  (Jouppi) Ryan Fields  (Daniels)     Ryan Fields ('98) Ryan Fields ('98) Ryan Fields ('98) Ryan Fields ('98)                                                                                    
Jonathan Irish (Jouppi) Jonathan Irish (Daniels)     Jonathan Irish ('98) Jonathan Irish ('98) Jonathan Irish ('98) Jonathan Irish ('98)                                                                                    
Jason Pontrello (Jouppi) Jason Pontrello (Daniels)     Jason Pontrello ('98) Jason Pontrello ('98) Jason Pontrello ('98) Jason Pontrello ('98) Jason Pontrello ('98) Jason Pontrello ('98)                                                                                
Brian Eklov (Jouppi) Brian Eklov (Daniels)     Brian Eklov ('98) Brian Eklov ('98) Brian Eklov ('98) Brian Eklov ('98)                                                                                    
  Erika Taylor (Dauber)     Erika Taylor ('98) Erika Taylor ('98) Erika Taylor ('98) Erika Taylor ('98)                                                                                    
Daniel Chang (Dauber) Daniel Chang (Daniels)     Daniel Chang ('98) Daniel Chang ('98) Daniel Chang ('98) Daniel Chang ('98)                                                                                    
    David Consiglio (Mashru) David Consiglio (Passmore)     David Consiglio ('99) David Consiglio ('99) David Consiglio ('99) David Consiglio ('99)                                                                                
    Amethyst Smith (Jouppi) Amethyst Smith (Passmore)     Amethyst Smith ('99) Amethyst Smith ('99) Amethyst Smith ('99)                                                                                  
      Manish Sharma (Jouppi)     Manish Sharma ('99) Manish Sharma ('99) Manish Sharma ('99) Manish Sharma ('99)                                                                                
    Michael Bindschadler (LePlae) Michael Bindschadler (Austin)     Michael Bindschadler ('00) Michael Bindschadler ('00) Michael Bindschadler ('00) Michael Bindschadler ('00) Michael Bindschadler ('00) Michael Bindschadler ('00)                                                                            
        Suzanne Blum (Eklov) Suzanne Blum (Irish)     Suzanne Blum ('00) Suzanne Blum ('00) Suzanne Blum ('00) Suzanne Blum ('00)                                                                            
        Rebecca Ihrie (Irish) Rebecca Ihrie (Irish)     Rebecca Ihrie ('00) Rebecca Ihrie ('00) Rebecca Ihrie ('00) Rebecca Ihrie ('00)                                                                            
          Andrew Aguirre (Pontrello)     Andrew Aguirre ('00) Andrew Aguirre ('00) Andrew Aguirre ('00) Andrew Aguirre ('00)                                                                            
          Sara Roberts (Eklov)     Sara Roberts ('00) Sara Roberts ('00) Sara Roberts ('00)                                                                            
        Suzanne Blum (Eklov) Aaron Daniel (Fields)     Aaron Daniel ('99) Aaron Daniel ('99)                                                                                
        Nathan Narasimhan (Kohli) Nathan Narasimhan (Kohli)     Nathan Narasimhan ('00) Nathan Narasimhan ('00)                                                                                
        Brian Callaghan (Kohli) Brian Callaghan (Kohli)     Brian Callaghan ('00) Brian Callaghan ('00)                                                                                
            Scott Harrison (Irish) Scott Harrison (Irish)     Scott Harrison ('01) Scott Harrison ('01) Scott Harrison ('01) Scott Harrison ('01)                                                                        
            Desiree Thayer (Irish) Desiree Thayer (Irish)     Desiree Thayer ('01) Desiree Thayer ('01) Desiree Thayer ('01) Desiree Thayer ('01)                                                                        
            Jenny Chang (Irish) Jenny Chang (Irish)     Jenny Chang ('01) Jenny Chang ('01) Jenny Chang ('01) Jenny Chang ('01)                                                                        
            Albert Chao (Smith)     Albert Chao ('01) Albert Chao ('01) Albert Chao ('01) Albert Chao ('01)                                                                        
                Ian Stewart (Pontrello) Ian Stewart (Pontrello)     Ian Stewart ('02) Ian Stewart ('02) Ian Stewart ('02) Ian Stewart ('02)                                                                    
                Ross Smith (Ihrie) Ross Smith (Ihrie)     Ross Smith ('02) Ross Smith ('02) Ross Smith ('02) Ross Smith ('02)                                                                    
                Samantha Tarras (Ihrie) Samantha Tarras (Ihrie)     Samantha Tarras ('02) Samantha Tarras ('02) Samantha Tarras ('02) Samantha Tarras ('02)                                                                    
                Joe Wachter (Blum)     Joe Wachter ('02) Joe Wachter ('02) Joe Wachter ('02) Joe Wachter ('02)                                                                    
                Raj Gupta (Sharma) Raj Gupta (Aguirre)         Raj Gupta ('02) Raj Gupta ('02)                                                                    
                    Nicole Tuttle (Harrison) Nicole Tuttle (Harrison)     Nicole Tuttle ('04) Nicole Tuttle ('04) Nicole Tuttle ('04) Nicole Tuttle ('04) Nicole Tuttle ('04) Nicole Tuttle ('04)                                                            
                    Andrew Weiss (Harrison) Andrew Weiss (Harrison)     Andrew Weiss ('03) Andrew Weiss('03) Andrew Weiss('03) Andrew Weiss('03)                                                                
                    Sarah Uhler (Blum) Sarah Uhler (Blum)     Sarah Uhler('03) Sarah Uhler('03) Sarah Uhler('03) Sarah Uhler('03)                                                                
                        Semyon Zarkhin (Wachter) Semyon Zarkhin (Wachter)

 

  Semyon Zarkhin('03) Semyon Zarkhin('03)                                                                
                    Dustin Bringley (Thayer) Dustin Bringley (Thayer)         Dustin Bringley ('04) Dustin Bringley ('04) Dustin Bringley ('04) Dustin Bringley ('04)                                                            
                        Beth Percha (Harrison) Beth Percha (Harrison)     Beth Percha('04) Beth Percha ('04) Beth Percha ('04) Beth Percha ('04)                                                            
                    Alex Poniatowski (Blum)         Alex Poniatowski('03) Alex Poniatowski('03)                                                                
Douglas S. Daniels ('95)

PhD (Scripps)
PD Yale
Prof U Dayton

Sara Roberts ('00) pre-PhD Harvard
HS teacher
Andy Tsai ('06) PhD Berkeley
PD Scripps
AstraZeneca
Nicole Stegmeier ('13) pre-MD Cleveland Clinic           Corey Miller (Wachter)     Corey Miller ('04) Corey Miller ('04) Corey Miller ('04) Corey Miller ('04)                                                            
Adrian Das ('95) PhD Berkeley
PD Berkeley
Aaron Daniel ('99) MD Michigan Andrea Haber (Stuk) ('06) industry
Benjamin Levin ('13) pre-PhD Harvard         Sarah Zeile (Stewart) Sarah Zeile (Stewart)         Sarah Zeile ('05) Sarah Zeile ('05) Sarah Zeile ('05) Sarah Zeile ('05)                                                        
Sarah Jouppi Goh ('96)

MS U Mass
Prof Willams C

Nathan Narasimhan ('00) MD Michigan Alison Hardin (Narayan) ('06) PhD Berkeley
PD U Michigan
Prof U Michigan
Elizabeth Keenan ('13) pre-PhD UNC               Sara Scott (Gupta)     Sara Scott ('05) Sara Scott ('05) Sara Scott ('05) Sara Scott ('05)                                                        
Matthew J. Cohen ('95) chemical industry Brian Callaghan ('00) MD U Penn Keary Engle ('07)

PhD Scripps/Oxford
PD CalTech
Prof Scripps

Xiao Wang ('14) pre-MD Hopkins             Yun Xie (Tuttle) Yun Xie (Tuttle)     Yun Xie ('05) Yun Xie ('05) Yun Xie ('05) Yun Xie ('05)                                                        
Deborah S. Dauber ('95) PhD (UCSF) Scott Harrison ('01) PhD Scripps Peter Hasiakos ('07) HS Teacher Nicholas Carducci ('14) pre-MD U Penn         Costas Lyssiotis (Harrison)         Costas Lyssiotis ('05) Costas Lyssiotis ('05) Costas Lyssiotis ('05) Costas Lyssiotis ('05)                                                        
Vidya Krishnan ('95) MD (Michigan) Desiree Thayer ('01)

PhD Scripps
PD UCSF

Bill Geisert ('07) MD Michigan Alex Blaty ('14) pre-MD Michigan              Eric Chanowski (Stewart)  Eric Chanowski (Stewart)         Eric Chanowski ('06) Eric Chanowski('06) Eric Chanowski('06) Eric Chanowski('06)                                                    
Marc Feldmann deceased (1973-1995)* Jenny Chang ('01) MD/PhD Harvard
UCSF
Dylan Moreland ('07) PhD Northwestern U (math) Kevin Zhang ('14) pre-MD Wayne St U              Lev Prasov (Stewart)  Lev Prasov (Stewart)         Lev Prasov ('05) Lev Prasov ('05)                                                        
Rakesh Mashru ('96) MD University of Med and Dentistry of New Jersey Albert Chao ('01) MD Chicago Brian O'Keefe ('07) Pharm D - Michigan Anitha Menon ('15) pre-MD Michigan                  Danny Tai (Tuttle)  Danny Tai (Tuttle)     Danny Tai ('07) Danny Tai ('07) Danny Tai ('07) Danny Tai ('07)                                                    
Vijay Nath ('95) MD Ohio State Ian Stewart ('02) PhD UC Berkeley
PD Cal Tech
Exxon
Stephen Winter ('08) MD U Chicago Matt Thimm ('15) pre-MD Hopkins                  Rebecca Farmer (Zarkhin)  Rebecca Farmer (Zarkhin)     Rebecca Farmer ('05) Rebecca Farmer ('05)                                                        
Lisa Passmore ('96) PhD U Mass Ross Smith ('02) JD Michigan Katie Lutker-Lee ('08) PhD Berkeley Alex Kokaly ('15) pre-MD Michigan                  Andy Tsai (Tuttle)  Andy Tsai (Tuttle)         Andy Tsai ('06) Andy Tsai ('06)                                                    
Paul LePlae ('96)

PhD (Wisconsin)

Samantha Tarras ('02) MD Wayne State Christie Krokosky ('08) MD Michigan Fahad Sarvari ('16)                       Andrea Haber (Percha) Andrea Haber (Percha)     Andrea Haber ('06) Andrea Haber ('06)                                                    
John Austin ('96) MD (Michigan) Raj Gupta ('02) MD Michigan Tiffany Chen ('09) Pharm D - Michigan Amber Young ('16) pre-MD U Virginia                   Alison Hardin (Bringley)         Alison Hardin ('06) Alison Hardin ('06)                                                    
Marc Scanio ('96)

PhD (Stanford)
Industry

Joe Wachter ('02) PhD Michigan St
Prof Harper Coll
Ruchika Vij ('09) MD U Pittsburgh Lawrence Chen ('16) pre-MD Wayne State                     Keary Engle (Bringley) Keary Engle (Lyssiotis)     Keary Engle ('07) Keary Engle ('07) Keary Engle ('07) Keary Engle ('07)                                                
Ming An ('96)

PhD (Berkeley)
PD Yale
Prof Binghamton U

Andrew Weiss ('03) PhD Stanford
PD Harvard
Patricia Szmal ('09) MD U Michigan Lynn Daboul ('16) pre-MD Michigan                     Peter Hasiakos (Zeile) Peter Hasiakos (Tuttle)     Peter Hasiakos ('07) Peter Hasiakos ('07) Peter Hasiakos ('07) Peter Hasiakos ('07)                                                
Baiju Malde ('96) MD U Pittsburg Sarah Uhler Morton ('03) MD/PhD Washington U
Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani ('09) MD U Penn
MBA Harvard
Paul Parker ('16) pre-MD Rush Medical                         Bill Geisert (Lyssiotis) Bill Geisert (Prasov) Bill Geisert ('07) Bill Geisert ('07) Bill Geisert ('07) Bill Geisert ('07)                                                
Rahul Kohli ('98) PhD/MD Harvard
Prof U Penn
Semyon Zarkhin ('03) MD Michigan Tracy Lent ('10) teacher James Lawniczak ('17) pre-PhD Cal Tech                     Dylan Moreland (Miller) Dylan Moreland (Lyssiotis)         Dylan Moreland Dylan Moreland                                                
Ryan Fields ('98) MD Duke Alex Poniatowski ('03) PhD U Pittsburg
Lec U Michigan
Chase Schuler ('10) MD Michigan Michael Payne ('17) pre-PhD MIT                         Brian O'Keefe (Prasov) Brian O'Keefe (Tai)     Brian O'Keefe ('07) Brian O'Keefe ('07) Brian O'Keefe ('07) Brian O'Keefe ('07)                                            
Jonathan Irish ('98)

PhD Stanford
PD Stanford
Prof Vanderbilt

Nicole Tuttle ('04)

Teach for America
PhD U Chicago
PD U Toledo
CRLT U Michigan

Shashwati Pradhan ('10) MD Case Western Allison Milen ('17) pre-MD gap year                           Stephen Winter (Scott)     Stephen Winter ('08) Stephen Winter ('08) Stephen Winter ('08) Stephen Winter ('08)                                            
Jason Pontrello ('98) PhD Wisconsin
Prof at Brandeis U
Dustin Bringley ('04) Industry
PhD Stanford
Alex Turin ('10) MD NWU Danny Luan ('18) pre-MS Michigan                         Katie Lutker (Farmer) Katie Lutker (Scott)     Katie Lutker ('08) Katie Lutker ('08) Katie Lutker ('08) Katie Lutker ('08)                                            
Brian Eklov ('98) PhD Minnesota
PD UIUC
Corey Miller ('04)

PhD/MD UCSF
vinter

Han Li ('11)

MD Wash U Thomas Friedlander ('17) pre-MD Wayne State                         Justin Lomont (Chanowski) Justin Lomont (Prasov)     Justin Lomont ('08) Justin Lomont ('08) Justin Lomont ('08) Justin Lomont ('08) Justin Lomont ('08) Justin Lomont ('08)                                        
Erika Taylor ('98) PhD UIUC
Prof Wesleyan (CT)
Beth Percha ('04) MPH (Michigan) Natalie Vandeven ('11) pre-MD/PhD U Wash                                 Tiffany Chen (Haber) Tiffany Chen (Haber)     Tiffany Chen ('09) Tiffany Chen ('09)                                            
Daniel Chang ('98) MD Wayne St U Sarah Zeile ('05) Industry Tony Grillo ('11) PhD UIUC                                   Christie Krokosky (Haber)     Christie Krokosky ('08) Christie Krokosky ('08)                                            
Michael Bindschadler ('00)

PhD U Rochester
PD U Washington

Sara Scott (BSE '05) Industry Rebecca Chota ('11) MD Case West U                                 Ruchika Vij (Hasiakos) Ruchika Vij (Engle)     Ruchika Vij ('09) Ruchika Vij ('09) Ruchika Vij ('09) Ruchika Vij ('09)                                        
David Consiglio ('99) HS teacher Yun Xie ('05) PhD UCSD
PD UIUC
Eric Chen ('11) MD U Louisville                                 Tracy Lent (Hasiakos) Tracy Lent (Engle)     Tracy Lent ('10) Tracy Lent ('10) Tracy Lent ('10) Tracy Lent ('10) Tracy Lent ('10)                                      
Amethyst Smith ('99) pre-PhD Harvard
HS teacher
JD U Michigan
Costas Lyssiotis ('05)

PhD Scripps
PD Harvard Med
Prof U Michigan

Nikhil Iyer ('12) MD U Michigan                                     Chase Schuler (Moreland) Chase Schuler (Engle)     Chase Schuler ('10) Chase Schuler ('10) Chase Schuler ('10) Chase Schuler ('10)                                    
Manish Sharma ('99) MD Michigan Eric Chanowski ('06) MD Michigan Matt Purkey ('12) MD Northwestern                                     Pat Szmal (Lomont) Pat Szmal (Lutker)     Patricia Szmal ('09) Patricia Szmal ('09)                                        
Suzanne Blum ('00)

PhD UC Berkeley
PD Harvard
Prof UC Irvine

Lev Prasov ('05) MD/PhD Michigan Melissa Gildenberg ('12) pre-MD/PhD U Iowa                                     Alex Turin (Geisert) Alex Turin (Engle)     Alex Turin ('10) Alex Turin ('10) Alex Turin ('10) Alex Turin ('10)                                    
Rebecca Ihrie ('00) PhD Stanford
PD UCSF
Prof Vandebilt
Danny Tai ('07) Industry Holly Williams ('13) pre-PhD UC Berkeley                                     Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani (Engle) Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani (Engle)     Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani ('09) Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani ('09)                                        
Andrew Aguirre ('00) PhD/MD Harvard Rebecca Farmer ('05) PhD/MD NWU Sarah Matteazzi ('13) MD Loyola                                     Sasha Pradhan (Lomont) Sasha Pradhan (Lomont)     Shashwati Pradhan ('10) Shashwati Pradhan ('10) Shashwati Pradhan ('10) Shashwati Pradhan ('10)                                    
                                                      Han Li (Krokosky)    

Han Li ('11)

Han Li ('11)

Han Li ('11)

Han Li ('11)

                               
                                                    Natalie Vandeven (Lomont) Natalie Vandeven (Lomont)     Natalie Vandeven ('11) Natalie Vandeven ('11) Natalie Vandeven ('11) Natalie Vandeven ('11)                                

 

                                                    Tony Grillo (Lent)     Tony Grillo ('11) Tony Grillo ('11) Tony Grillo ('11) Tony Grillo ('11)                                
                                                    Rebecca Chota (Krokosky) Rebecca Chota (Lomont)     Rebecca Chota ('11) Rebecca Chota ('11) Rebecca Chota ('11) Rebecca Chota ('11)                                
                                                      Eric Chen (Krokosky)       Eric Chen ('11) Eric Chen ('11) Eric Chen ('11)                                
                                                        Nikhil Iyer (Vij) Nikhil Iyer (Lent)     Nikhil Iyer ('12) Nikhil Iyer ('12) Nikhil Iyer ('12) Nikhil Iyer ('12)                            
                                                        Matt Purkey (Mirsaeedi-Farahani)       Matt Purkey ('12) Matt Purkey ('12) Matt Purkey ('12) Matt Purkey ('12)                            
                                                        Melissa Gildenberg (Vij) Melissa Gildenberg (Turin)     Melissa Gildenberg ('12) Melissa Gildenberg ('12) Melissa Gildenberg ('12) Melissa Gildenberg ('12)                            
                                                            Holly Williams (Schuler) Holly Williams (Chen)     Holly Williams ('13) Holly Williams ('13)                            
                                                            Sarah Mattaezzi (Pradham) Sarah Mattaezzi (Pradham)     Sarah Matteazzi ('13) Sarah Matteazzi ('13) Sarah Matteazzi ('13) Sarah Matteazzi ('13)                        
                                                            Nicole Stegmeier (Li) Nicole Stegmeier (Li)     Nicole Stegmeier ('13) Nicole Stegmeier ('13) Nicole Stegmeier ('13) Nicole Stegmeier ('13)                        
                                                            Ben Levin (Grillo) Ben Levin (Grillo)     Benjamin Levin ('13) Benjamin Levin ('13) Benjamin Levin ('13) Benjamin Levin ('13)                        
                                                              Elizabeth Kenan (Grillo)     Elizabeth Keenan ('13) Elizabeth Keenan ('13) Elizabeth Keenan ('13) Elizabeth Keenan ('13)                        
                                                                Xiao Wang (Iyer) Xiao Wang (Li)     Xiao Wang ('14) Xiao Wang ('14) Xiao Wang ('14) Xiao Wang ('14)                    
                                                                Nicholas Carducci (Chota) Nicholas Carducci (Purkey)     Nicholas Carducci ('14) Nicholas Carducci ('14) Nicholas Carducci ('14) Nicholas Carducci ('14)                    
                                                                Kevin Zhang (Vandeven) Kevin Zhang (Vandeven)     Kevin Zhang ('14) Kevin Zhang ('14) Kevin Zhang ('14) Kevin Zhang ('14)                    
                                                                Alex Blaty (Chota) Alex Blaty (Chota)     Alex Blaty ('14) Alex Blaty ('14) Alex Blaty ('14) Alex Blaty ('14)                    
                                                                    Anitha Menon (Gildenberg) Anitha Menon (Levin)     Anitha Menon ('15) Anitha Menon ('15) Anitha Menon ('15) Anitha Menon ('15)                
                                                                    Matt Thimm (Iyer) Matt Thimm (Levin)     Matt Thimm ('15) Matt Thimm ('15) Matt Thimm ('15) Matt Thimm ('15)                
                                                                    Fahad Sarvari (Iyer) Fahad Sarvari (Iyer)     Fahad Sarvari ('16) Fahad Sarvari ('16) Fahad Sarvari ('16) Fahad Sarvari ('16)                
                                                                    Alex Kokaly (Matteazzi) Alex Kokaly (Stegmeier)     Alex Kokaly ('15) Alex Kokaly ('15) Alex Kokaly ('15) Alex Kokaly ('15)                
                                                                        Amber Young (Blaty) Amber Young (Wang)     Amber Young ('16) Amber Young ('16) Amber Young ('16) Amber Young ('16)            
                                                                        Lawrence Chen (Carducci) Lawrence Chen (Carducci)     Lawrence Chen ('16) Lawrence Chen ('16) Lawrence Chen ('16) Lawrence Chen ('16)            
                                                                        Lynn Daboul (Wang) Lynn Daboul (Wang)     Lynn Daboul ('16) Lynn Daboul ('16) Lynn Daboul ('16) Lynn Daboul ('16)            
                                                                        Paul Parker (Zhang) Paul Parker (Wang)     Paul Parker ('16) Paul Parker ('16) Paul Parker ('16) Paul Parker ('16)            
                                                                            James Lawniczak (Sarvari) James Lawniczak (Carducci)     James Lawniczak ('17) James Lawniczak ('17) James Lawniczak ('17) James Lawniczak ('17)        
                                                                            Michael Payne (Carducci) Michael Payne (Carducci)     Michael Payne ('17) Michael Payne ('17) Michael Payne ('17) Michael Payne ('17)        
                                                                            Allison Milen (Kokaly) Allison Milen (Kokaly)     Allison Milen ('17) Allison Milen ('17) Allison Milen ('17) Allison Milen ('17)        
                                                                            Danny Luan (Kokaly) Danny Luan (Thimm)     Danny Luan ('18) Danny Luan ('18) Danny Luan ('18) Danny Luan ('18)        
                                                                                  Thomas Friedlander (Thimm)     Thomas Friedlander ('17) Thomas Friedlander ('17)        
                                                                                Charles Nino (Thimm) Charles Nino (Kokaly)     Charles Nino Charles Nino Charles Nino Charles Nino    
                                                                                Jingyi Luo (Chen) Jingyi Luo (Thimm)     Jingyi Luo Jingyi Luo Jingyi Luo Jingyi Luo    
                                                                                Jack Gatti (Thimm) Jack Gatti (Sarvari)     Jack Gatti Jack Gatti Jack Gatti Jack Gatti    
                                                                                    Rebecca Tarnopol (Luan) Rebecca Tarnopol (Daboul)     Rebecca Tarnopol Rebecca Tarnopol    
                                                                                    Michael Ryan (Milen) Michael Ryan (Chen)     Michael Ryan Michael Ryan    
                                                                                    Kaitlin McKernan (Payne) Kaitlin McKernan (Luan)     Kaitlin McKernan Kaitlin McKernan    
                                                                                    Akira Nishii (Daboul) Akira Nishii (Chen)     Akira Nishii Akira Nishii    
                                                                                    Andrew Min (Lawniczak) Andrew Min (Lawniczak)     Andrew Min Andrew Min    
                                                                                                   
                                                                                                   
                                                                                                   

Marc William Feldman
1973-02/20/1995

GLASTONBURY —Bill and Janet Feldmann spent Tuesday remembering their son's life, while trying to piece together what they've learned about his skiing death on the slopes he loved.The Feldmanns were told late Monday that their son, 21-year-old Marc Feldmann, an Eagle Scout and presidential scholar, died after hitting a tree on an expert ski slope in Breckenridge, Colo. Every spring break for the past three years, Marc Feldmann, a student at the University of Michigan, has headed west to Colorado or Utah with his fraternity brothers from Theta Delta Chi. Janet Feldmann said she worried more about their means of transportation to the slopes than their actual skiing. This year, she said, the friends took the train from the university, where Feldmann was preparing to graduate with a degree in chemistry. He had skied since age 7, taking up the sport when his grandparents retired to Stowe, Vt. It was something Feldmann loved, along with chemistry experiments and playing the drums in a rock 'n' roll band. ``He was a very experienced skier,'' Janet Feldmann said. ``I don't understand it. He must have gone into a wooded area.'' They know that his friends last saw Feldmann at 2 p.m. Monday. At 5 p.m., they reported him missing to the ski patrol. The ski patrol found Feldmann about 6:10 p.m. Monday at the base of a tree on an expert trail with moguls in wooded terrain. Members of the patrol tried unsuccessfully to revive him.

He had been accepted to the doctoral programs at U Wisconsin, U Colorado, and UCLA .

Hartford Courant - By TINA A. BROWN; Courant Staff Writer (February 22, 1995)

 

 

   

1995

Left to Right:

Deb Dauber
Le Big Boss
Doug Daniels
Matt Cohen
Sarah Jouppi
Vidya Krishnan
Adrian Das

Not Present:

Marc Feldman

     
   

1998

Back Row:

Jonathan Irish
Jason Pontrello
Amethyst Smith

Front Row:

Ryan Fields
Brian Eklov
Rahul Kohli

Not present:

Erika Taylor
Daniel Chang
David Consiglio
Manish Sharma
Mike Bindschadler

2013

1999

Rebecca Ihrie
Nathan Narasimhan
Jason Pontrello
Suzanne Blum
Andrew Aguirre

Not Present:


Dave Consiglio
Brian Callahan
Mike Bindshadler
Manish Sharma
Aaron Roberts
Sara Roberts

   
 
   

 

 

2000

Rebecca Ihrie
Scott Harrison
Suzanne Blum
Desiree Thayer

Not Present:

Mike Bindshadler
Jenny Chang
Albert Chao
Andrew Aguirre

   
 
     

2001

Back Row:

Samantha Tarras
Ian Stewart
Scott Harrison

Front Row:

Joe Wachter
Desiree Thayer

 

Not Present:

Albert Chao
Jenny Chang
Ross Smith

   
 

2002

Back Row:

Joe Wachter
Ian Stewart
Samantha Tarras
Ross Smith
Raj Gupta

Front Row:

Andrew Weiss
Sarah Uhler
Nicole Tuttle



 

2003

Top Row:

Dustin Bringley
Corey Miller
Beth Percha

Middle Row:

some guy named
Axel Poniatowski
Nicole Tuttle

Bottom Row

Sarah Uhler
Andrew Weiss
Semyon Zarkhin



Not Present, really:

Alex Poniatowski

 

2004

Left to Right:

Sara Scott
Beth Percha
Yun Xie
Dustin Bringley
Costas Lyssiotis
Corey Miller
Sarah Zeile
Nicole Tuttle
Eric Chanowski

 
   

2005

Top Row:

Yun Xie
Rebecca Farmer
S
arah Zeile

Middle Row

Costas Lyssiotis
Eric Chanowski

Bottom Row

Danny Tai
Lev Prasov


 
   

2006

Top:

Eric Chanowski

Middle:

Peter Hasiakos
Keary Engle

Bottom:

Andrea Haber
Andy Tsai
Bill Geisert

 

2007

Justin Lomont
Peter Hasiakos
Keary Engle
Stephen Winter
Katie Lutker
Brian O'Keefe

Not present:

Dylan Moreland
Bill Geisert



 

2008

Christie Krokosky
Brian O'Keefe
Tiffany Chen
Justin Lomont
Le Big Boss
Stephen Winter
Katie Lutker
Ruchika Vij
Tracy Lent

 

2009

Left to Right:

Patricia Szmal
Chase Schuler
Justin Lomont
Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani
Alex Turin
Sahsa Pradhan
Tracy Lent
Ruchika Vij

 

 


 

2010

Back Row:

Chase Schuler
Alex Turin
Tony Grillo
Rebecca Chota
Natalie Vandeven

Front Row:

Eric Chen
Sasha Pradhan
Han Li

 

2011

L to R:

Mike Purkey
Eric Chen
Rebecca Chota
Tony Grillo
Natalie Vandeven
Nikhil Iyer
Melissa Gildenberg
Han Li

 

2012

Back Row

Nikhil Iyer
Holly Williams
Melissa Gildenberg
Matt Purkey

Front Row

Nicole Stegmeier
Sarah Matteazzi
Ben Levin
Elizabeth Keenan

 
   

2013

Back Row

Alex Blaty
Kevin Zhang
Xiao Wang
Nicholas Carducci

Front Row

Elizabeth Keenan
Nicole Stegmeier
Ben Levin
Sarah Matteazzi

 

2015

Back Row

Alex Kokaly
Paul Parker
Fahad Sarvari
Lawrence Chen
Matt Thimm

Front Row

Lynn Daboul
Amber Young
Anitha Menon

 
   

2016

Top Row

Mike Payne
Allison Milen
Paul Parker

Middle Row

Lynn Daboul
BPC
Danny Luan

Front Row

James Lawniczak
Lawrence Chen
Amber Young

 

2017

Front Row

Jack Gatti
Danny Luan
BPC
Jenny Luo

Back Row

Charles Nino
Thomas Friedlander
Mike Payne
James Lawniczak
Allison Milen