The SSG Geneology
Starting in 1994-95, Honors Organic Chemistry at the University of Michigan
has been taught as a Supplemental Instruction option, called Structured
Study Groups (SSG), where groups of about 20 meet for 2 hours of additional
"studio" work a week, under the guidance of upper-level undergraduate students.
This site is the geneology of those student leaders. By moving vertically
down, you can see who was whose student who then became a leader. The table
below this geneological list contains a bit of information about where
these leaders did after they graduated. Except for the first couple of
years, there is also a tradition of taking a group picture at the end of
the year.
FALL 1994 |
Winter 1995 |
FALL 1995 |
Winter 1996 |
FALL 1996 |
Winter 1997 |
FALL 1997 |
Winter 1998 |
Fall 1998 |
Winter 1999 |
Fall 1999 |
Winter 2000 |
Fall 2000 |
Winter 2001 |
Fall 2001 |
Winter 2002 |
Fall 2002 |
Winter 2003 |
Fall 2003 |
Winter 2004 |
Fall 2004 |
Winter 2005 |
Fall 2005 |
Winter 2006 |
Fall 2006 |
Winter 2007 |
Fall 2007 |
Winter 2008 |
Fall 2008 |
Winter 2009 |
Fall 2009 |
Winter 2010 |
Fall 2010 |
Winter 2011 |
Fall 2011 |
Winter 2012 |
Fall 2012 |
Winter 2013 |
Fall 2013 |
Winter 2014 |
Fall 2014 |
Winter 2015 |
Fall 2015 |
Winter 2016 |
Fall 2016 |
Winter 2017 |
Fall 2017 |
Winter 2018 |
Fall 2018 |
Winter 2019 |
Fall 2019 |
Winter 2020 |
Fall 2020 |
Winter 2021 |
Fall 2021 |
Winter 2022 |
Fall 2022 |
Winter 2023 |
Fall 2023 |
Winter 2024 |
Fall 2024 |
Winter 2025 |
Fall 2025 |
Winter 2026 |
Douglas S. Daniels ('95) | Douglas S. Daniels ('95) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adrian Das ('95) | Adrian Das ('95) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sarah Jouppi ('96) | Sarah Jouppi ('96) | Sarah Jouppi ('96) | Sarah Jouppi ('96) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matthew J. Cohen ('95) | Matthew J. Cohen ('95) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deborah S. Dauber ('95) | Deborah S. Dauber ('95) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vidya Krishnan ('95) | Vidya Krishnan ('95) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Feldmann | Marc Feldmann | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vijay Nath ('95) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Passmore ('96) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul LePlae ('96) | Paul LePlae ('96) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Baiju Malde ('96) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Passmore ('96) | Lisa Passmore ('96) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ming An ('96) | Ming An ('96) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John Austin ('96) | John Austin ('96) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rakesh Mashru ('96) | Rakesh Mashru ('96) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Scanio ('96) | Marc Scanio ('96) | Marc Scanio ('96) | Marc Scanio ('96) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rahul Kohli ('98) | Rahul Kohli ('98) | Rahul Kohli ('98) | Rahul Kohli ('98) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ryan Fields (Jouppi) | Ryan Fields (Daniels) | Ryan Fields ('98) | Ryan Fields ('98) | Ryan Fields ('98) | Ryan Fields ('98) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jonathan Irish (Jouppi) | Jonathan Irish (Daniels) | Jonathan Irish ('98) | Jonathan Irish ('98) | Jonathan Irish ('98) | Jonathan Irish ('98) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Pontrello (Jouppi) | Jason Pontrello (Daniels) | Jason Pontrello ('98) | Jason Pontrello ('98) | Jason Pontrello ('98) | Jason Pontrello ('98) | Jason Pontrello ('98) | Jason Pontrello ('98) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian Eklov (Jouppi) | Brian Eklov (Daniels) | Brian Eklov ('98) | Brian Eklov ('98) | Brian Eklov ('98) | Brian Eklov ('98) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Erika Taylor (Dauber) | Erika Taylor ('98) | Erika Taylor ('98) | Erika Taylor ('98) | Erika Taylor ('98) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Chang (Dauber) | Daniel Chang (Daniels) | Daniel Chang ('98) | Daniel Chang ('98) | Daniel Chang ('98) | Daniel Chang ('98) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
David Consiglio (Mashru) | David Consiglio (Passmore) | David Consiglio ('99) | David Consiglio ('99) | David Consiglio ('99) | David Consiglio ('99) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amethyst Smith (Jouppi) | Amethyst Smith (Passmore) | Amethyst Smith ('99) | Amethyst Smith ('99) | Amethyst Smith ('99) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manish Sharma (Jouppi) | Manish Sharma ('99) | Manish Sharma ('99) | Manish Sharma ('99) | Manish Sharma ('99) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Bindschadler (LePlae) | Michael Bindschadler (Austin) | Michael Bindschadler ('00) | Michael Bindschadler ('00) | Michael Bindschadler ('00) | Michael Bindschadler ('00) | Michael Bindschadler ('00) | Michael Bindschadler ('00) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suzanne Blum (Eklov) | Suzanne Blum (Irish) | Suzanne Blum ('00) | Suzanne Blum ('00) | Suzanne Blum ('00) | Suzanne Blum ('00) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rebecca Ihrie (Irish) | Rebecca Ihrie (Irish) | Rebecca Ihrie ('00) | Rebecca Ihrie ('00) | Rebecca Ihrie ('00) | Rebecca Ihrie ('00) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Aguirre (Pontrello) | Andrew Aguirre ('00) | Andrew Aguirre ('00) | Andrew Aguirre ('00) | Andrew Aguirre ('00) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sara Roberts (Eklov) | Sara Roberts ('00) | Sara Roberts ('00) | Sara Roberts ('00) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suzanne Blum (Eklov) | Aaron Daniel (Fields) | Aaron Daniel ('99) | Aaron Daniel ('99) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nathan Narasimhan (Kohli) | Nathan Narasimhan (Kohli) | Nathan Narasimhan ('00) | Nathan Narasimhan ('00) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian Callaghan (Kohli) | Brian Callaghan (Kohli) | Brian Callaghan ('00) | Brian Callaghan ('00) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scott Harrison (Irish) | Scott Harrison (Irish) | Scott Harrison ('01) | Scott Harrison ('01) | Scott Harrison ('01) | Scott Harrison ('01) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Desiree Thayer (Irish) | Desiree Thayer (Irish) | Desiree Thayer ('01) | Desiree Thayer ('01) | Desiree Thayer ('01) | Desiree Thayer ('01) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jenny Chang (Irish) | Jenny Chang (Irish) | Jenny Chang ('01) | Jenny Chang ('01) | Jenny Chang ('01) | Jenny Chang ('01) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Albert Chao (Smith) | Albert Chao ('01) | Albert Chao ('01) | Albert Chao ('01) | Albert Chao ('01) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ian Stewart (Pontrello) | Ian Stewart (Pontrello) | Ian Stewart ('02) | Ian Stewart ('02) | Ian Stewart ('02) | Ian Stewart ('02) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ross Smith (Ihrie) | Ross Smith (Ihrie) | Ross Smith ('02) | Ross Smith ('02) | Ross Smith ('02) | Ross Smith ('02) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Samantha Tarras (Ihrie) | Samantha Tarras (Ihrie) | Samantha Tarras ('02) | Samantha Tarras ('02) | Samantha Tarras ('02) | Samantha Tarras ('02) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joe Wachter (Blum) | Joe Wachter ('02) | Joe Wachter ('02) | Joe Wachter ('02) | Joe Wachter ('02) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raj Gupta (Sharma) | Raj Gupta (Aguirre) | Raj Gupta ('02) | Raj Gupta ('02) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicole Tuttle (Harrison) | Nicole Tuttle (Harrison) | Nicole Tuttle ('04) | Nicole Tuttle ('04) | Nicole Tuttle ('04) | Nicole Tuttle ('04) | Nicole Tuttle ('04) | Nicole Tuttle ('04) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Weiss (Harrison) | Andrew Weiss (Harrison) | Andrew Weiss ('03) | Andrew Weiss('03) | Andrew Weiss('03) | Andrew Weiss('03) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sarah Uhler (Blum) | Sarah Uhler (Blum) | Sarah Uhler('03) | Sarah Uhler('03) | Sarah Uhler('03) | Sarah Uhler('03) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semyon Zarkhin (Wachter) | Semyon Zarkhin (Wachter) |
|
Semyon Zarkhin('03) | Semyon Zarkhin('03) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dustin Bringley (Thayer) | Dustin Bringley (Thayer) | Dustin Bringley ('04) | Dustin Bringley ('04) | Dustin Bringley ('04) | Dustin Bringley ('04) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Beth Percha (Harrison) | Beth Percha (Harrison) | Beth Percha('04) | Beth Percha ('04) | Beth Percha ('04) | Beth Percha ('04) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alex Poniatowski (Blum) | Alex Poniatowski('03) | Alex Poniatowski('03) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corey Miller (Wachter) | Corey Miller ('04) | Corey Miller ('04) | Corey Miller ('04) | Corey Miller ('04) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Douglas S. Daniels ('95) | PhD (Scripps) |
Sara Roberts ('00) | pre-PhD Harvard HS teacher |
Andy Tsai ('06) | PhD Berkeley PD Scripps AstraZeneca |
Nicole Stegmeier ('13) | MD Cleveland Clinic | Jenna Manske ('20) | pre-PhD UC Berkeley | Sarah Zeile (Stewart) | Sarah Zeile (Stewart) | Sarah Zeile ('05) | Sarah Zeile ('05) | Sarah Zeile ('05) | Sarah Zeile ('05) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adrian Das ('95) | PhD Berkeley PD Berkeley |
Aaron Daniel ('99) | MD Michigan | Andrea Haber (Stuk) ('06) | industry |
Benjamin Levin ('13) | PhD Harvard | Allison Batka ('20) | pre-PhD UC Berkeley | Sara Scott (Gupta) | Sara Scott ('05) | Sara Scott ('05) | Sara Scott ('05) | Sara Scott ('05) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sarah Jouppi Goh ('96) | MA U Mass |
Nathan Narasimhan ('00) | MD Michigan | Alison Hardin (Narayan) ('06) | PhD Berkeley PD U Michigan Prof U Michigan |
Elizabeth Keenan ('13) | PhD UNC | Jillian Genova ('21) | industry (Vertex) | Yun Xie (Tuttle) | Yun Xie (Tuttle) | Yun Xie ('05) | Yun Xie ('05) | Yun Xie ('05) | Yun Xie ('05) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matthew J. Cohen ('95) | chemical industry | Brian Callaghan ('00) | MD U Penn | Keary Engle ('07) | PhD Scripps/Oxford |
Xiao Wang ('14) | MD Hopkins | Alyssa Cutter ('21) | pre-PhD Stanford | Costas Lyssiotis (Harrison) | Costas Lyssiotis ('05) | Costas Lyssiotis ('05) | Costas Lyssiotis ('05) | Costas Lyssiotis ('05) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deborah S. Dauber ('95) | PhD (UCSF) | Scott Harrison ('01) | PhD Scripps | Peter Hasiakos ('07) | HS Teacher |
Nicholas Carducci ('14) | MD U Penn | James Lauer ('21) | pre-PhD Stanford | Eric Chanowski (Stewart) | Eric Chanowski (Stewart) | Eric Chanowski ('06) | Eric Chanowski('06) | Eric Chanowski('06) | Eric Chanowski('06) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vidya Krishnan ('95) | MD (Michigan) | Desiree Thayer ('01) | PhD Scripps |
Bill Geisert ('07) | MD Michigan | Alex Blaty ('14) | MD Michigan | Morgan Young ('21) | pre-PhD Cornell U | Lev Prasov (Stewart) | Lev Prasov (Stewart) | Lev Prasov ('05) | Lev Prasov ('05) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Feldmann | deceased (1973-1995)* | Jenny Chang ('01) | MD/PhD Harvard UCSF |
Dylan Moreland ('07) | PhD Northwestern U (math) | Kevin Zhang ('14) | MD Wayne St U | Paul Brandfonbrener ('21) | Danny Tai (Tuttle) | Danny Tai (Tuttle) | Danny Tai ('07) | Danny Tai ('07) | Danny Tai ('07) | Danny Tai ('07) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rakesh Mashru ('96) | MD University of Med and Dentistry of New Jersey | Albert Chao ('01) | MD Chicago | Brian O'Keefe ('07) | Pharm D - Michigan | Anitha Menon ('15) | MD Michigan | Henry Dickson ('23) | pre-MA U Michigan | Rebecca Farmer (Zarkhin) | Rebecca Farmer (Zarkhin) | Rebecca Farmer ('05) | Rebecca Farmer ('05) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vijay Nath ('95) | MD Ohio State | Ian Stewart ('02) | PhD UC Berkeley PD Cal Tech Exxon |
Stephen Winter ('08) | MD U Chicago | Matt Thimm ('15) | MD Hopkins | Drew Tarnopol ('22) | pre-PhD Caltech | Andy Tsai (Tuttle) | Andy Tsai (Tuttle) | Andy Tsai ('06) | Andy Tsai ('06) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Passmore ('96) | PhD U Mass | Ross Smith ('02) | JD Michigan | Katie Lutker-Lee ('08) | PhD Berkeley | Alex Kokaly ('15) | MD Michigan | Michael Nunu ('22) | pre-MD U Michigan | Andrea Haber (Percha) | Andrea Haber (Percha) | Andrea Haber ('06) | Andrea Haber ('06) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul LePlae ('96) | PhD (Wisconsin) |
Samantha Tarras ('02) | MD Wayne State | Christie Krokosky ('08) | MD Michigan | Fahad Sarvari ('16) | MD Loyola | Julian Meza ('22) | Alison Hardin (Bringley) | Alison Hardin ('06) | Alison Hardin ('06) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John Austin ('96) | MD (Michigan) | Raj Gupta ('02) | MD Michigan | Tiffany Chen ('09) | Pharm D - Michigan | Amber Young ('16) | MD U Virginia | Max Wadley ('23) | pre-PhD Johns Hopkins | Keary Engle (Bringley) | Keary Engle (Lyssiotis) | Keary Engle ('07) | Keary Engle ('07) | Keary Engle ('07) | Keary Engle ('07) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Scanio ('96) | PhD (Stanford) |
Joe Wachter ('02) | PhD Michigan St Prof Harper Coll |
Ruchika Vij ('09) | MD U Pittsburgh | Lawrence Chen ('16) | MD Wayne State | Nikki Keramati ('23) | pre-PhD U Chicago | Peter Hasiakos (Zeile) | Peter Hasiakos (Tuttle) | Peter Hasiakos ('07) | Peter Hasiakos ('07) | Peter Hasiakos ('07) | Peter Hasiakos ('07) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ming An ('96) | PhD (Berkeley) |
Andrew Weiss ('03) | PhD Stanford PD Harvard |
Patricia Szmal ('09) | MD U Michigan | Lynn Daboul ('16) | MD Michigan | Abby Bracken ('23) | pre-PhD U Chicago | Bill Geisert (Lyssiotis) | Bill Geisert (Prasov) | Bill Geisert ('07) | Bill Geisert ('07) | Bill Geisert ('07) | Bill Geisert ('07) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Baiju Malde ('96) | MD U Pittsburg | Sarah Uhler Morton ('03) | MD/PhD Washington U |
Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani ('09) | MD U Penn MBA Harvard |
Paul Parker ('16) | MD Rush Medical | Lilly Chiu ('23) | Dylan Moreland (Miller) | Dylan Moreland (Lyssiotis) | Dylan Moreland | Dylan Moreland | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rahul Kohli ('98) | PhD/MD Harvard Prof U Penn |
Semyon Zarkhin ('03) | MD Michigan | Tracy Lent ('10) | PhD Colorado St |
James Lawniczak ('17) | PhD Cal Tech | Brian O'Keefe (Prasov) | Brian O'Keefe (Tai) | Brian O'Keefe ('07) | Brian O'Keefe ('07) | Brian O'Keefe ('07) | Brian O'Keefe ('07) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ryan Fields ('98) | MD Duke | Alex Poniatowski ('03) | PhD U Pittsburg Lec U Michigan |
Chase Schuler ('10) | MD Michigan res fac U Michigan |
Michael Payne ('17) | PhD MIT | Stephen Winter (Scott) | Stephen Winter ('08) | Stephen Winter ('08) | Stephen Winter ('08) | Stephen Winter ('08) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jonathan Irish ('98) | PhD Stanford |
Nicole Tuttle ('04) | Teach for America |
Shashwati Pradhan ('10) | MD Case Western | Allison Milen ('17) | MD U Michigan | Katie Lutker (Farmer) | Katie Lutker (Scott) | Katie Lutker ('08) | Katie Lutker ('08) | Katie Lutker ('08) | Katie Lutker ('08) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Pontrello ('98) | PhD Wisconsin Prof at Brandeis U |
Dustin Bringley ('04) | Industry PhD Stanford |
Alex Turin ('10) | MD NWU | Danny Luan ('18) | MS SPH Michigan | Justin Lomont (Chanowski) | Justin Lomont (Prasov) | Justin Lomont ('08) | Justin Lomont ('08) | Justin Lomont ('08) | Justin Lomont ('08) | Justin Lomont ('08) | Justin Lomont ('08) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian Eklov ('98) | PhD Minnesota PD UIUC |
Corey Miller ('04) | PhD/MD UCSF |
Han Li ('11) |
MD Wash U | Thomas Friedlander ('17) | MD Wayne State | Tiffany Chen (Haber) | Tiffany Chen (Haber) | Tiffany Chen ('09) | Tiffany Chen ('09) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Erika Taylor ('98) | PhD UIUC Prof Wesleyan (CT) |
Beth Percha ('04) | MPH (Michigan) | Natalie Vandeven ('11) | MD/PhD U Wash | Charles Nino ('18) | pre-MD/PhD Michigan | Christie Krokosky (Haber) | Christie Krokosky ('08) | Christie Krokosky ('08) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Chang ('98) | MD Wayne St U | Sarah Zeile ('05) | Industry | Tony Grillo ('11) | PhD UIUC |
Jingyi Luo ('18) | pre-PhD Northwestern | Ruchika Vij (Hasiakos) | Ruchika Vij (Engle) | Ruchika Vij ('09) | Ruchika Vij ('09) | Ruchika Vij ('09) | Ruchika Vij ('09) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Bindschadler ('00) | PhD U Rochester |
Sara Scott (BSE '05) | Industry | Rebecca Chota ('11) | MD Case West U | Jack Gatti ('18) | MD Johns Hopkins | Tracy Lent (Hasiakos) | Tracy Lent (Engle) | Tracy Lent ('10) | Tracy Lent ('10) | Tracy Lent ('10) | Tracy Lent ('10) | Tracy Lent ('10) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
David Consiglio ('99) | HS teacher | Yun Xie ('05) | PhD UCSD PD UIUC |
Eric Chen ('11) | MD U Louisville | Andrew Min ('19) | pre-MD Icahn Mt Sinai | Chase Schuler (Moreland) | Chase Schuler (Engle) | Chase Schuler ('10) | Chase Schuler ('10) | Chase Schuler ('10) | Chase Schuler ('10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amethyst Smith ('99) | pre-PhD Harvard HS teacher JD U Michigan |
Costas Lyssiotis ('05) | PhD Scripps |
Nikhil Iyer ('12) | MD U Michigan | Akira Nishii ('19) | UM research | Pat Szmal (Lomont) | Pat Szmal (Lutker) | Patricia Szmal ('09) | Patricia Szmal ('09) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manish Sharma ('99) | MD Michigan | Eric Chanowski ('06) | MD Michigan | Matt Purkey ('12) | MD Northwestern | Michael Ryan ('19) | pre-MD Cleveland Cl | Alex Turin (Geisert) | Alex Turin (Engle) | Alex Turin ('10) | Alex Turin ('10) | Alex Turin ('10) | Alex Turin ('10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suzanne Blum ('00) | PhD UC Berkeley |
Lev Prasov ('05) | MD/PhD Michigan | Melissa Gildenberg ('12) | MD/PhD U Iowa | Rebecca Tarnopol ('19) | pre-PhD UC Berkeley | Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani (Engle) | Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani (Engle) | Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani ('09) | Keyvan Mirsaeedi-Farahani ('09) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rebecca Ihrie ('00) | PhD Stanford PD UCSF Prof Vandebilt |
Danny Tai ('07) | Industry | Holly Williams ('13) | PhD UC Berkeley | Katlin McKernan ('19) | pre-MD/PhD Vanderbilt | Sasha Pradhan (Lomont) | Sasha Pradhan (Lomont) | Shashwati Pradhan ('10) | Shashwati Pradhan ('10) | Shashwati Pradhan ('10) | Shashwati Pradhan ('10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Aguirre ('00) | PhD/MD Harvard | Rebecca Farmer ('05) | PhD/MD NWU | Sarah Matteazzi ('13) | MD Loyola | Jeremy Tervo ('20) | pre-MD Columbia U | Han Li (Krokosky) | Han Li ('11) |
Han Li ('11) |
Han Li ('11) |
Han Li ('11) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Natalie Vandeven (Lomont) | Natalie Vandeven (Lomont) | Natalie Vandeven ('11) | Natalie Vandeven ('11) | Natalie Vandeven ('11) | Natalie Vandeven ('11) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tony Grillo (Lent) | Tony Grillo ('11) | Tony Grillo ('11) | Tony Grillo ('11) | Tony Grillo ('11) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rebecca Chota (Krokosky) | Rebecca Chota (Lomont) | Rebecca Chota ('11) | Rebecca Chota ('11) | Rebecca Chota ('11) | Rebecca Chota ('11) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eric Chen (Krokosky) | Eric Chen ('11) | Eric Chen ('11) | Eric Chen ('11) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nikhil Iyer (Vij) | Nikhil Iyer (Lent) | Nikhil Iyer ('12) | Nikhil Iyer ('12) | Nikhil Iyer ('12) | Nikhil Iyer ('12) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matt Purkey (Mirsaeedi-Farahani) | Matt Purkey ('12) | Matt Purkey ('12) | Matt Purkey ('12) | Matt Purkey ('12) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Melissa Gildenberg (Vij) | Melissa Gildenberg (Turin) | Melissa Gildenberg ('12) | Melissa Gildenberg ('12) | Melissa Gildenberg ('12) | Melissa Gildenberg ('12) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Holly Williams (Schuler) | Holly Williams (Chen) | Holly Williams ('13) | Holly Williams ('13) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sarah Mattaezzi (Pradham) | Sarah Mattaezzi (Pradham) | Sarah Matteazzi ('13) | Sarah Matteazzi ('13) | Sarah Matteazzi ('13) | Sarah Matteazzi ('13) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicole Stegmeier (Li) | Nicole Stegmeier (Li) | Nicole Stegmeier ('13) | Nicole Stegmeier ('13) | Nicole Stegmeier ('13) | Nicole Stegmeier ('13) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ben Levin (Grillo) | Ben Levin (Grillo) | Benjamin Levin ('13) | Benjamin Levin ('13) | Benjamin Levin ('13) | Benjamin Levin ('13) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Elizabeth Kenan (Grillo) | Elizabeth Keenan ('13) | Elizabeth Keenan ('13) | Elizabeth Keenan ('13) | Elizabeth Keenan ('13) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xiao Wang (Iyer) | Xiao Wang (Li) | Xiao Wang ('14) | Xiao Wang ('14) | Xiao Wang ('14) | Xiao Wang ('14) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicholas Carducci (Chota) | Nicholas Carducci (Purkey) | Nicholas Carducci ('14) | Nicholas Carducci ('14) | Nicholas Carducci ('14) | Nicholas Carducci ('14) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Zhang (Vandeven) | Kevin Zhang (Vandeven) | Kevin Zhang ('14) | Kevin Zhang ('14) | Kevin Zhang ('14) | Kevin Zhang ('14) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alex Blaty (Chota) | Alex Blaty (Chota) | Alex Blaty ('14) | Alex Blaty ('14) | Alex Blaty ('14) | Alex Blaty ('14) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anitha Menon (Gildenberg) | Anitha Menon (Levin) | Anitha Menon ('15) | Anitha Menon ('15) | Anitha Menon ('15) | Anitha Menon ('15) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matt Thimm (Iyer) | Matt Thimm (Levin) | Matt Thimm ('15) | Matt Thimm ('15) | Matt Thimm ('15) | Matt Thimm ('15) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fahad Sarvari (Iyer) | Fahad Sarvari (Iyer) | Fahad Sarvari ('16) | Fahad Sarvari ('16) | Fahad Sarvari ('16) | Fahad Sarvari ('16) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alex Kokaly (Matteazzi) | Alex Kokaly (Stegmeier) | Alex Kokaly ('15) | Alex Kokaly ('15) | Alex Kokaly ('15) | Alex Kokaly ('15) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amber Young (Blaty) | Amber Young (Wang) | Amber Young ('16) | Amber Young ('16) | Amber Young ('16) | Amber Young ('16) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lawrence Chen (Carducci) | Lawrence Chen (Carducci) | Lawrence Chen ('16) | Lawrence Chen ('16) | Lawrence Chen ('16) | Lawrence Chen ('16) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lynn Daboul (Wang) | Lynn Daboul (Wang) | Lynn Daboul ('16) | Lynn Daboul ('16) | Lynn Daboul ('16) | Lynn Daboul ('16) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Parker (Zhang) | Paul Parker (Wang) | Paul Parker ('16) | Paul Parker ('16) | Paul Parker ('16) | Paul Parker ('16) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
James Lawniczak (Sarvari) | James Lawniczak (Carducci) | James Lawniczak ('17) | James Lawniczak ('17) | James Lawniczak ('17) | James Lawniczak ('17) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Payne (Carducci) | Michael Payne (Carducci) | Michael Payne ('17) | Michael Payne ('17) | Michael Payne ('17) | Michael Payne ('17) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Allison Milen (Kokaly) | Allison Milen (Kokaly) | Allison Milen ('17) | Allison Milen ('17) | Allison Milen ('17) | Allison Milen ('17) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Danny Luan (Kokaly) | Danny Luan (Thimm) | Danny Luan ('18) | Danny Luan ('18) | Danny Luan ('18) | Danny Luan ('18) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Friedlander (Thimm) | Thomas Friedlander ('17) | Thomas Friedlander ('17) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charles Nino (Thimm) | Charles Nino (Kokaly) | Charles Nino ('18) | Charles Nino ('18) | Charles Nino ('18) | Charles Nino ('18) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jingyi Luo (Chen) | Jingyi Luo (Thimm) | Jingyi Luo ('18) | Jingyi Luo ('18) | Jingyi Luo ('18) | Jingyi Luo ('18) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jack Gatti (Thimm) | Jack Gatti (Sarvari) | Jack Gatti ('18) | Jack Gatti ('18) | Jack Gatti ('18) | Jack Gatti ('18) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rebecca Tarnopol (Luan) | Rebecca Tarnopol (Daboul) | Rebecca Tarnopol ('19) | Rebecca Tarnopol ('19) | Rebecca Tarnopol ('19) | Rebecca Tarnopol ('19) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Ryan (Milen) | Michael Ryan (Chen) | Michael Ryan ('19) | Michael Ryan ('19) | Michael Ryan ('19) | Michael Ryan ('19) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kaitlin McKernan (Payne) | Kaitlin McKernan (Luan) | Kaitlin McKernan ('19) | Kaitlin McKernan ('19) | Kaitlin McKernan ('19) | Kaitlin McKernan ('19) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Akira Nishii (Daboul) | Akira Nishii (Chen) | Akira Nishii ('19) | Akira Nishii ('19) | Akira Nishii ('19) | Akira Nishii ('19) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Min (Lawniczak) | Andrew Min (Lawniczak) | Andrew Min ('19) | Andrew Min ('19) | Andrew Min ('19) | Andrew Min ('19) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeremy Tervo (Gatti) | Jeremy Tervo (Gatti) | Jeremy Tervo ('20) | Jeremy Tervo ('20) | Jeremy Tervo ('20) | Jeremy Tervo ('20) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jenna Manske (Payne) | Jenna Manske (Lawniczak) | Jenna Manske ('20) | Jenna Manske ('20) | Jenna Manske ('20) | Jenna Manske ('20) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Allison Batka (Milen) | Allison Batka (Nino) | Allison Batka ('20) | Allison Batka ('20) | Allison Batka ('20) | Allison Batka ('20) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jillian Genova (Nishii) | Jillian Genova (McKernan) | Jillian Genova ('21) | Jillian Genova ('21) | Jillian Genova ('21) | Jillian Genova ('21) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alyssa Cutter (Tarnopol) | Alyssa Cutter (Min) | Alyssa Cutter ('21) | Alyssa Cutter ('21) | Alyssa Cutter ('21) | Alyssa Cutter ('21) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
James Lauer (Gatti) | James Lauer (Tarnopol) | James Lauer ('21) | James Lauer ('21) | James Lauer ('21) | James Lauer ('21) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Morgan Young (Nino) | Morgan Young (Nishii) | Morgan Young ('21) | Morgan Young ('21) | Morgan Young ('21) | Morgan Young ('21) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Henry Dickson (Ryan) | Henry Dickson (Min) | Henry Dickson | Henry Dickson | Henry Dickson | Henry Dickson | Henry Dickson ('23) | Henry Dickson ('23) | Henry Dickson ('23) | Henry Dickson ('23) | Henry Dickson ('23) | Henry Dickson ('23) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Brandfonbrener (Manske) | Paul Brandfonbrener (Min) | Paul Brandfonbrener ('21) | Paul Brandfonbrener ('21) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Drew Tarnopol (Ryan) | Drew Tarnopol (Ryan) | Drew Tarnopol ('22) | Drew Tarnopol ('22) | Drew Tarnopol ('22) | Drew Tarnopol ('22) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Nunu (Min) | Michael Nunu (Min) | Michael Nunu ('22) | Michael Nunu ('22) | Michael Nunu ('22) | Michael Nunu ('22) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Julian Meza (Lauer) | Julian Meza (Batka) | Julian Meza ('22) | Julian Meza ('22) | Julian Meza ('22) | Julian Meza ('22) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Max Wadley (Lauer) | Max Wadley (Lauer) | Max Wadley ('23) | Max Wadley ('23) | Max Wadley ('23) | Max Wadley ('23) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nikki Keramati (Genova) | Nikki Keramati (Genova) | Nikki Keramati ('23) | Nikki Keramati ('23) | Nikki Keramati ('23) | Nikki Keramati ('23) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Abby Bracken (Young) | Abby Bracken (Genova) | Abby Bracken ('23) | Abby Bracken ('23) | Abby Bracken ('23) | Abby Bracken ('23) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lilly Chiu (Manske) | Lilly Chiu (Dickson) | Lilly Chiu ('23) | Lilly Chiu ('23) | Lilly Chiu ('23) | Lilly Chiu ('23) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Harry Yang (Cutter) | Harry Yang (Cutter) | Harry Yang | Harry Yang | Harry Yang | Harry Yang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sarena Chirdon (Dickson) | Sarena Chirdon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alyssa Wu (Chiu) | Alyssa Wu (Bracken) | Alyssa Wu | Alyssa Wu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ryan Shafi (Bracken) | Ryan Shafi (Bracken) | Ryan Shafi | Ryan Shafi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lily Haghpassand (Wadley) | Lily Haghpassand (Keramati) | Lily Haghpassand | Lily Haghpassand | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matthew Yacoub (Chiu) | Matthew Yacoub (Meza) | Matthew Yacoub | Matthew Yacoub | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Natalie Heitman (Nunu) | Natalie Heitman (Wadley) | Natalie Heitman | Natalie Heitman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rohit Ray (Wadley) | Rohit Ray (Wadley) | Rohit Ray | Rohit Ray | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc William Feldman GLASTONBURY —Bill and Janet Feldmann spent Tuesday remembering
their son's life, while trying to piece together what they've learned
about his skiing death on the slopes he loved.The Feldmanns were
told late Monday that their son, 21-year-old Marc Feldmann, an Eagle
Scout and presidential scholar, died after hitting a tree on an expert
ski slope in Breckenridge, Colo. Every spring break
for the past three years, Marc Feldmann, a student at the University
of Michigan, has headed west to Colorado or Utah with his fraternity
brothers from Theta Delta Chi. Janet Feldmann said she worried more
about their means of transportation to the slopes than their actual
skiing. This year, she said, the friends took the train from the university,
where Feldmann was preparing to graduate with a degree in chemistry.
He had skied since age 7, taking up the sport when his grandparents
retired to Stowe, Vt. It was something Feldmann loved, along with chemistry
experiments and playing the drums in a rock 'n' roll band. ``He was
a very experienced skier,'' Janet Feldmann said. ``I don't understand
it. He must have gone into a wooded area.'' They know that his
friends last saw Feldmann at 2 p.m. Monday. At 5 p.m., they reported
him missing to the ski patrol. The ski patrol found
Feldmann about 6:10 p.m. Monday at the base of a tree on an expert trail
with moguls in wooded terrain. Members of the patrol tried unsuccessfully
to revive him. Hartford Courant - By TINA A. BROWN; Courant Staff Writer (February 22, 1995)
|
||||||||||||
1995 Left to Right: Deb Dauber Not Present: Marc Feldman |
||||||||||||
1998 Back Row: Jonathan Irish Ryan Fields Not present: Erika Taylor 2013 |
||||||||||||
1999 Rebecca Ihrie Not Present:
|
|
|||||||||||
2000 Rebecca Ihrie Not Present: |
||||||||||||
2001 Back Row: Samantha Tarras Front Row:
Not Present: |
||||||||||||
2002 Back Row: Joe Wachter Front Row: |
||||||||||||
2003 Middle Row: Bottom Row Alex Poniatowski |
||||||||||||
2004 Left to Right: Sara Scott |
||||||||||||
2005 Top Row: Middle Row Bottom Row |
||||||||||||
2006 Top: Eric Chanowski Middle: Peter Hasiakos Bottom: Andrea Haber |
||||||||||||
2007 Justin Lomont Dylan Moreland |
||||||||||||
2008 |
||||||||||||
2009 Left to Right: Patricia Szmal
|
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
2010 Back Row: Chase Schuler Eric Chen |
||||||||||||
2011 L to R: Mike Purkey |
||||||||||||
2012 Back Row Nikhil Iyer Front Row |
||||||||||||
2013 Back Row Alex Blaty Front Row Elizabeth Keenan |
||||||||||||
2015 Back Row Alex Kokaly Front Row Lynn Daboul |
||||||||||||
2016 Top Row Mike Payne Middle Row Front Row James Lawniczak |
||||||||||||
2017 Front Row Jack Gatti Back Row Charles Nino |
||||||||||||
2019 l to r Andrew Min |
||||||||||||
November 2020 online SSG |
||||||||||||
Spring 2021 SSG Dinner Alyssa Cutter others on the screen |
||||||||||||
Spring 2022 BPC |
||||||||||||
Spring 2023 Henry Dickson Max Wadley Lilly Chiu Abbey Bracken Harry Yang Nikki Kermati Julian Meza |
||||||||||||